Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crores
Inaugurates 37-kilometer gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli
Flags off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai and DEMU service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli
“Tamil Nadu is the home of history and heritage, the land of language and literature”
“Earlier, infrastructure projects meant delays but now it means delivery”
“Government feels accountable for every rupee that the taxpayers pay”
“We see infrastructure with a human face. It connects aspiration with achievement, people with possibilities, and dreams with reality”
“Tamil Nadu’s development is of great priority to the government”
“The design of the New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai International Airport reflects the beauty of Tamil culture”
“Tamil Nadu is one of India’s growth engines”
08 APR 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects at Alstrom Cricket Ground in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport and flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express in Chennai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Tamil Nadu is the home of history and heritage, the land of language and literature. Highlighting that many of our freedom fighters are from Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that the state is a center of patriotism and national consciousness. The Prime Minister noted that Tamil Nadu Puthandu is around the corner and said that it is the time for new energy, hope, aspirations and new beginnings. “Many new infrastructure projects will begin to serve the people from today while some will witness their beginnings”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the new projects related to railways, roadways and airways will add to the new year celebrations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India has been witnessing an infrastructure revolution driven by speed and scale. Referring to scale, he informed that Rs 10 lakh crores have been earmarked for infrastructure development in this year’s Budget which is a five-time increase from the budget in 2014 while the fund allocation for rail infrastructure is at a record high. Touching upon speed, the Prime Minister informed that since 2014, the length of National Highways added per year has doubled, electrification of rail lines per year has increased from 600 route kilometers to 4000 route kilometers, and the number of airports has increased from 74 to almost 150. Referring to Tamil Nadu’s vast coastline that is beneficial for trade, the Prime Minister informed that the capacity augmentation of ports has also doubled since 2014.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the social and digital infrastructure of the nation and informed that the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 380 before 2014 to 660 today. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister continued, the country has tripled the number of apps produced, become the world's number one in digital transactions, is amongst the world’s most inexpensive mobile data, and laid more than 6 lakh kilometers of optic fiber connecting almost 2 lakh gram panchayats. “Today, India has more internet users than urban users”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the positive changes were a result of changes in work culture and vision. He pointed out that earlier, infrastructure projects meant delays but now it means delivery and this journey from delays to delivery is a result of the work culture. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government feels accountable for every rupee that the taxpayers pay while working to achieve results even before the specified deadlines. Throwing light on the difference in vision from previous governments, the Prime Minister said that infrastructure is not just seen as concrete, bricks and cement but with a human face that connects aspiration with achievement, people with possibilities, and dreams with reality.
Giving the example of today’s project, the Prime Minister highlighted that one of the roadways projects connects the cotton farmers of Virudhunagar and Tenkasi with other markets, the Vande Bharat Express between Chennai and Coimbatore connects small businesses with customers, and the new terminal of Chennai airport brings the world to Tamil Nadu. He further added that it will bring investments which will create new income opportunities for the youth here. “It’s not just the vehicles that gain speed, but people’s dreams and the spirit of enterprise also gain speed. The economy gets a boost”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that each infrastructure project transforms the lives of crores of families.
“Tamil Nadu’s development is of great priority to the government”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the state has been allocated an all-time high of over Rs 6,000 crores for rail infrastructure in this year’s Budget. He further added that the average amount allocated per year during 2009-2014 was less than Rs 900 crores. Between 2004 and 2014, the Prime Minister continued, the length of national highways added in Tamil Nadu was about 800 kilometers but, nearly 2000 kilometers of national highways were added between 2014 and 2023. Touching upon the investment in the development and maintenance of national highways in Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that in 2014-15, around Rs 1200 crores were spent whereas, in 2022-23, it increased 6-fold, to over Rs 8200 crores.
The Prime Minister highlighted the number of important projects in Tamil Nadu in the last few years and gave the example of the Defence Industrial Corridor strengthening India’s security, PM MITRA mega textile parks, and laying the foundation stone for the Bengaluru-Chennai expressway. He further added that the construction of a multi-modal logistics park near Chennai is also underway while the entire East Coast Road from Mamallapuram to Kanyakumari is being improved under the Bharatmala project.
The Prime Minister noted that the three important cities Chennai, Madurai and Coimbatore are being directly benefited by the projects being inaugurated or started. He mentioned the New Integrated Terminal Building inaugurated at the Chennai International Airport and said that it will cater to the growing passenger demand. The Prime Minister said the design of the airport reflects the beauty of Tamil culture. “Be it the design of the roof, flooring, ceilings or murals, each of them reminds of some aspect of Tamil Nadu.” He also added that while tradition shines in the airport, it is also built for the modern needs of sustainability. He mentioned that it has been built using eco-friendly materials and also uses many green techniques such as LED lighting and solar energy. He also touched upon the newly flagged off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and said that this pride in ‘Made In India’ is natural in the land of the great VO Chidambaram Pillai.
Noting that Coimbatore has been an industrial powerhouse, whether it is the textile sector, MSMEs or industries, the Prime Minister said that modern connectivity will only increase the productivity of its people and informed that the journey between Chennai and Coimbatore will only be around 6 hours due to the Vande Bharat Express. It will also benefit textile and industrial hubs like Salem, Erode and Tirupur, he added. Referring to Madurai, the Prime Minister said that the city is the cultural capital of Tamil Nadu and one of the most ancient cities in the world. He added that the projects of today will boost the modern infrastructure of this ancient city.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that Tamil Nadu is one of India’s growth engines. “When top-quality infrastructure creates jobs here, incomes rise and Tamil Nadu grows. When Tamil Nadu grows, India grows”, the Prime Minister said.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan, Member of Parliament from Sriperumbudur, Shri T. R. Baalu and Ministers from Government of Tamil Nadu were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crores. The Prime Minister inaugurated the 7.3 km long Elevated Corridor in Madurai City and the 24.4 km long four-lane road of National Highway 785. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of road projects of National Highway-744. The project worth more than Rs. 2400 Crore will boost inter-state connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala and ensure a convenient journey for pilgrims visiting Meenakshi Temple in Madurai, Andal Temple in Srivilliputhur and Sabarimala in Kerala.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the 37-kilometer gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli, which has been completed at a cost of Rs 294 Crores. This will benefit the movement of edible and industrial salt from Agasthiyampalli in Nagapattinam district.
The Prime Minister also flagged off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai. He also flagged off a Diesel Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU) service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli, which will benefit commuters from Coimbatore, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తమిళనాడులో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపనలు, జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
రూ.3,700 కోట్ల విలువచేసే రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు
తిరుదురైపూండి, ఆగస్త్యంపల్లి మధ్య 37 కిలోమీటర్ల గేజ్ మార్పిడి మార్గం ప్రారంభం
తాంబరం-సెంగొట్టయం మధ్య ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ సర్వీస్ , తిరుదురైపూండి-అగస్త్యంపల్లి మధ్య డెమూ సర్వీస్ ప్రారంభం
“చరిత్ర, సాంస్కృతిక సంపద, భాష, సంస్కృతుల నిలయం తమిళనాడు”
“గతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు ఆలస్యానికి సంకేతం, ఇప్పుడు తక్షణ అందుబాటు”
“పన్ను రూపంలో ప్రజలు చెల్లించే ప్రతి రూపాయికీ ప్రభుత్వం బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది”
“మౌలిక వసతులను మానవీయ కోణంలో చూస్తాం. ఆకాంక్షలకు, సాధనలకు అవి అనుసంధానకర్తలు”
“తమిళనాడు అభివృద్ధి ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత ప్రధానం”
“చెన్నై అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయపు కొత్త సమీకృత భవన రూపం తమిళనాడు సంస్కృతికి ప్రతిబింబం”
“భారత దేశపు గ్రోత్ ఇంజన్లలో తమిళనాడు ఒకటి”
08 APR 2023 8:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు చెన్నైలోని ఆల్ స్ట్రామ్ క్రికెట్ గ్రౌండ్ లో తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన అనేక కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపనాలు, పూర్తయిన ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేశారు. ముందుగా చెన్నై అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయపు కొత్త సమీకృత టెర్మినల్ మొదటి దశ ప్రారంభించారు. చెన్నై-కోయంబత్తూరు వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ కు జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా జరిగిన కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారి నుద్దేశించి ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. చరిత్ర, సాంస్కృతిక సంపద, భాష, సంస్కృతుల నిలయంగా తమిళనాడు ను అభివర్ణించారు. మన స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులు అనేకమంది తమిళనాడుకు చెందినవారేనని గుర్తు చేశారు. దేశభక్తికీ, జాతీయవాద స్పృహకు తమిళనాడు కేంద్రబిందువన్నారు. త్వరలో తమిళులు జరుపుకోబోయే కొత్త సంవత్సరం కొత్త ఆశలకు, ఆకాంక్షలకు, కొత్త ప్రారంభాలకు సంకేతం కావాలని అభిలషించారు. ఈ రోజు నుంచి అనేక కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టులు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తున్నాయని, రైల్వే, రోడ్డు, విమాన యాణాలకు సంబంధించిన కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టులతో కొత్త సంవత్సరం మొదలవుతోందన్నారు.
వహారతదేశం అత్యంత వేగంతో, భారీ స్థాయిలో సాగుతున్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులను చూస్తోందని, ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్ లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులకే 10 లక్షల కోట్లు బడ్జెట్ లో కేటాయించటాన్ని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు. ఇది 2014 తో పోల్చుకుంటే ఐదు రెట్లు ఎక్కువని, అందులోనూ రైల్వేలకు అత్యధిక కేటాయింపులున్నాయని అన్నారు. వేగం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, 2014 తరువాత జాతీయ రహదారుల పొడవు ఏటా రెట్టింపు అవుతూ వస్తోందన్నారు. రైలు మార్గం విద్యుదీకరణ 600 కిలోమీటర్ల నుంచి 4000 కిలోమీటర్లకు పెరిగిందన్నారు. విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య 74 నుంచి 150 కి పెరిగిందని కూడా చెప్పారు.
దేశంలో 2014 కు ముండు 380 వైద్య కళాశాలలు ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు ఆ సంఖ్య 660 కి చేరిందని, డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులలో ప్రపంచంలోనే భారత దేశం నెంబర్ వన్ అయిందని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. 6 లక్షల కిలోమీటర్ల ఆప్టిక్ ఫైబర్ లైన్లు వేసి దాదాపు 2 లక్షల గ్రామపంచాయితీలను అనుసంధానం చేశామన్నారు.
పని సంస్కృతి, దార్శనికతలో మార్పు వల్లనే ఈ సానుకూల మార్పులు సాధ్యమయ్యాయన్నారు. గతంలో మౌలిక వసతుల ప్రాజెక్టులు అనగానే విపరీతమైన ఆలస్యానికి ఆనవాళ్ళని, ఇప్పుడు అత్యంత వేగంగా పూర్తవుతున్నాయని చెప్పుకొచ్చారు. పన్ను చెల్లించే ప్రజల ప్రతి రూపాయికీ ప్రభుత్వం జవాబుదారుగా ఉంటుందని, అందుకే ప్రాజెక్టుల ఆలస్యం వల్ల ఖర్చు పెరగకుండా నిర్దిష్ట గడువులోగా పూర్తయ్యేలా జాగ్రత్త పడుతోందని అన్నారు. గతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అంటే కేవలం కాంక్రీట్ , ఇటుకలు అనే భావన ఉండేదని, కానీ ఇప్పుడు మానవీయ కోణంలో చూస్తున్నామని ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలు వాస్తవరూపం ధరించటమే తమ ప్రాధాన్యమని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఈ రోజు ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ప్రత్తి పండించే విరుదునగర్, తెన్ కాశీ ప్రాంతాలను ఇతర మార్కెట్లతో అనుసంధానం చేస్తున్నాయన్నారు. చెన్నై-కోయంబత్తూరు మధ్య నడిచే వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలు చిన్న వ్యాపారులను కొనుగోలుదారులతో అనుసంధానం చేస్తోందన్నారు, కొత్త అంతర్జాతీయ టెర్మినల్ వలన ప్రపంచమే తమిళనాడు ముంగిట ఉంటుందని, మరిన్ని పెట్టుబడులు రావటానికి, యువతకు అవకాశాలు మెరుగుపడటానికి దోహదం చేస్తుందన్నారు. “వేగం పుంజుకుంటున్నది వాహనాలు మాత్రమే కాదు, ప్రజల కళలు, యువత వ్యాపార దక్షత, తద్వారా ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కూడా” అన్నారు.
“తమిళనాడు అభివృద్ధి ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత ప్రధానం” అని ప్రధాని స్పష్టం చేశారు. రాష్ట్రానికి అత్యధికంగా రైల్వేలకోసం ఈ బడ్జెట్ లో 6000 కోట్లు కేటాయించామన్నారు. 2009-2014 లో సగటు కేటాయింపు రూ.900 కోట్లకంటే తక్కువే ఉండేదన్నారు. 2004-2014 మధ్య జోడించిన జాతీయ రహదారుల పొడవు 800 కిలోమీటర్లు కాగా, 2014-2023 మధ్య దాదాపు 2000 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర జాతీయ రహదారులు నిర్మించిన సంగతి గుర్తు చేశారు. జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్వహణకు తమిళనాడులో 2014-15 లో 1200 కోట్లు వెచ్చించగా 2022-23 లో ఆరు రెట్లు ఎక్కువగా 8200 కోట్లు వెచ్చించామన్నారు.
ఇప్పుడు చేపడుతున్న ప్రాజెక్టుల వలన రాష్ట్రంలో ప్రధాన నాగరాలైన చెన్నై, మదురై, కోయంబత్తూరు నేరుగా లబ్ధి పొందుతాయన్నారు. కొత్త అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయ టెర్మినల్ పెరుగుతున్న ప్రయాణీకుల రాడదేని తట్టుకోవటానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుందని , దీని డిజైన్ తమిళ సంస్కృతిలోని అందాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందన్నారు. పర్యావరణ హిత పదార్థాలతో నిర్మాణం జరిగిందని, సౌర శక్తి, ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బుల వినియోగం అందుకు నిదర్శనమన్నారు. కొత్తగా ప్రారంభించిన వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ స్వదేశంలో తయారైందని, వివో చిదంబరం పిళ్లై లాంటివారు పుట్టిన నేలకు ఇది గర్వకారణమని అన్నారు.
కోయంబత్తూరు నగరం పారిశ్రామిక కేంద్రమని, అది జౌళి అయినా, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లు అయినా, పరిశ్రమలు అయినా ఆధునిక అనుసంధానత వలన ప్రజల ఉత్పాదక శక్తి పెరుగుతుందన్నారు. వందే భారత్ వలన చెన్నై, కోయంబత్తూరు మధ్య ప్రయాణ సమయం కేవలం 6 గంటలేనని గుర్తు చేస్తూ అది సేలం, ఈరోడ్, తిరుప్పూర్ పారిశ్రామిక కేంద్రాలకు కూడా ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తుందన్నారు. మదురై గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, తమిళనాడు సాంస్కృతిక రాజధాని అయిన మదురై ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత పురాతన నగరాలలో ఒకటిగా అభివర్ణించారు. ఇప్పుడు ఈ నగరానికి ఆధునిక ప్రాజెక్టులు జోడిస్తున్నామన్నారు.
ప్రధాని మోదీ తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, తమిళనాడు భారతదేశ గ్రోత్ ఇంజన్స్ లో ఒకటని అన్నారు. అత్యంత నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక వసతులవలన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరిగి ఆదాయాలు పెరుగుతాయని, ఆ విధంగా తమిళనాడు పెరిగితే దేశం పెరుగుతుందని ప్రధాని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
తమిళనాడు గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఆర్ ఎన్ రవి, ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఎం కె స్టాలిన్, రైల్వే శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విన్ వైష్ణవ్, పౌర విమానయాన శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా, కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి, సమాచారప్రసార శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ ఎల్. మురుగన్ శ్రీపెరుంబుదూరు ఎంపీ శ్రీ టీ ఆర్ బాలు, తమిళనాడు మంత్రులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
రూ. 3700 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాని ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనాలు చేశారు. మదురై నగరంలో 7.3 కిలోమీటర్ల ఎలివేటెడ్ కారిడార్ ప్రారంభించారు. జాతీయ రహదారి 785 లో 24.4 కిలోమీటర్ల నాలుగు లేన్ల రోడ్డు కూడా ప్రారంభించారు. జాతీయ రహదారి 744 లో రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకు స్థాపన చేశారు. రూ.2400 కోట్లతో చేపట్టే ప్రాజెక్ట్ వలన తమిళనాడు, కేరళ మధ్య అనుసంధానత పెరిగి మదురైలోని మీనాక్షి ఆలయానికి, శ్రీవిల్లిపుత్తూరులోని ఆండాళ్ ఆలయానికి, కేరళలోని శబరిమలకు వెళ్ళేవారికి ప్రయాణం సులువవుతుంది.
తిరుదురైపూండి-ఆగస్త్యంపల్లి మధ్య 294 కోట్లతో 37 కిలోమీటర్ల గేజ్ మార్పిడి పూర్తి కావటంతో దీన్ని ప్రారంభించటం వల్ల నాగపట్టణం జిల్లాలో అగస్త్యం పల్లి నుంచి ఉప్పు రవాణా సులువవుతుంది.
తాంబరం-సెంగొట్టై మధ్య ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ సర్వీస్ ను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించారు. అదే విధంగా తిరుదురై పూండి -ఆగస్త్యం పల్లి డెమూ ప్రారంభించటం వల్ల కోయంబత్తూరు, తిరువారూరు, నాగపట్టణం జిల్లాల ప్రయాణీకులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.