Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crores
Inaugurates 37-kilometer gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli
Flags off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai and DEMU service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli
“Tamil Nadu is the home of history and heritage, the land of language and literature”
“Earlier, infrastructure projects meant delays but now it means delivery”
“Government feels accountable for every rupee that the taxpayers pay”
“We see infrastructure with a human face. It connects aspiration with achievement, people with possibilities, and dreams with reality”
“Tamil Nadu’s development is of great priority to the government”
“The design of the New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai International Airport reflects the beauty of Tamil culture”
“Tamil Nadu is one of India’s growth engines”
08 APR 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects at Alstrom Cricket Ground in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport and flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express in Chennai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Tamil Nadu is the home of history and heritage, the land of language and literature. Highlighting that many of our freedom fighters are from Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that the state is a center of patriotism and national consciousness. The Prime Minister noted that Tamil Nadu Puthandu is around the corner and said that it is the time for new energy, hope, aspirations and new beginnings. “Many new infrastructure projects will begin to serve the people from today while some will witness their beginnings”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the new projects related to railways, roadways and airways will add to the new year celebrations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India has been witnessing an infrastructure revolution driven by speed and scale. Referring to scale, he informed that Rs 10 lakh crores have been earmarked for infrastructure development in this year’s Budget which is a five-time increase from the budget in 2014 while the fund allocation for rail infrastructure is at a record high. Touching upon speed, the Prime Minister informed that since 2014, the length of National Highways added per year has doubled, electrification of rail lines per year has increased from 600 route kilometers to 4000 route kilometers, and the number of airports has increased from 74 to almost 150. Referring to Tamil Nadu’s vast coastline that is beneficial for trade, the Prime Minister informed that the capacity augmentation of ports has also doubled since 2014.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the social and digital infrastructure of the nation and informed that the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 380 before 2014 to 660 today. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister continued, the country has tripled the number of apps produced, become the world's number one in digital transactions, is amongst the world’s most inexpensive mobile data, and laid more than 6 lakh kilometers of optic fiber connecting almost 2 lakh gram panchayats. “Today, India has more internet users than urban users”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the positive changes were a result of changes in work culture and vision. He pointed out that earlier, infrastructure projects meant delays but now it means delivery and this journey from delays to delivery is a result of the work culture. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government feels accountable for every rupee that the taxpayers pay while working to achieve results even before the specified deadlines. Throwing light on the difference in vision from previous governments, the Prime Minister said that infrastructure is not just seen as concrete, bricks and cement but with a human face that connects aspiration with achievement, people with possibilities, and dreams with reality.
Giving the example of today’s project, the Prime Minister highlighted that one of the roadways projects connects the cotton farmers of Virudhunagar and Tenkasi with other markets, the Vande Bharat Express between Chennai and Coimbatore connects small businesses with customers, and the new terminal of Chennai airport brings the world to Tamil Nadu. He further added that it will bring investments which will create new income opportunities for the youth here. “It’s not just the vehicles that gain speed, but people’s dreams and the spirit of enterprise also gain speed. The economy gets a boost”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that each infrastructure project transforms the lives of crores of families.
“Tamil Nadu’s development is of great priority to the government”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the state has been allocated an all-time high of over Rs 6,000 crores for rail infrastructure in this year’s Budget. He further added that the average amount allocated per year during 2009-2014 was less than Rs 900 crores. Between 2004 and 2014, the Prime Minister continued, the length of national highways added in Tamil Nadu was about 800 kilometers but, nearly 2000 kilometers of national highways were added between 2014 and 2023. Touching upon the investment in the development and maintenance of national highways in Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that in 2014-15, around Rs 1200 crores were spent whereas, in 2022-23, it increased 6-fold, to over Rs 8200 crores.
The Prime Minister highlighted the number of important projects in Tamil Nadu in the last few years and gave the example of the Defence Industrial Corridor strengthening India’s security, PM MITRA mega textile parks, and laying the foundation stone for the Bengaluru-Chennai expressway. He further added that the construction of a multi-modal logistics park near Chennai is also underway while the entire East Coast Road from Mamallapuram to Kanyakumari is being improved under the Bharatmala project.
The Prime Minister noted that the three important cities Chennai, Madurai and Coimbatore are being directly benefited by the projects being inaugurated or started. He mentioned the New Integrated Terminal Building inaugurated at the Chennai International Airport and said that it will cater to the growing passenger demand. The Prime Minister said the design of the airport reflects the beauty of Tamil culture. “Be it the design of the roof, flooring, ceilings or murals, each of them reminds of some aspect of Tamil Nadu.” He also added that while tradition shines in the airport, it is also built for the modern needs of sustainability. He mentioned that it has been built using eco-friendly materials and also uses many green techniques such as LED lighting and solar energy. He also touched upon the newly flagged off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and said that this pride in ‘Made In India’ is natural in the land of the great VO Chidambaram Pillai.
Noting that Coimbatore has been an industrial powerhouse, whether it is the textile sector, MSMEs or industries, the Prime Minister said that modern connectivity will only increase the productivity of its people and informed that the journey between Chennai and Coimbatore will only be around 6 hours due to the Vande Bharat Express. It will also benefit textile and industrial hubs like Salem, Erode and Tirupur, he added. Referring to Madurai, the Prime Minister said that the city is the cultural capital of Tamil Nadu and one of the most ancient cities in the world. He added that the projects of today will boost the modern infrastructure of this ancient city.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that Tamil Nadu is one of India’s growth engines. “When top-quality infrastructure creates jobs here, incomes rise and Tamil Nadu grows. When Tamil Nadu grows, India grows”, the Prime Minister said.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan, Member of Parliament from Sriperumbudur, Shri T. R. Baalu and Ministers from Government of Tamil Nadu were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crores. The Prime Minister inaugurated the 7.3 km long Elevated Corridor in Madurai City and the 24.4 km long four-lane road of National Highway 785. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of road projects of National Highway-744. The project worth more than Rs. 2400 Crore will boost inter-state connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala and ensure a convenient journey for pilgrims visiting Meenakshi Temple in Madurai, Andal Temple in Srivilliputhur and Sabarimala in Kerala.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the 37-kilometer gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli, which has been completed at a cost of Rs 294 Crores. This will benefit the movement of edible and industrial salt from Agasthiyampalli in Nagapattinam district.
The Prime Minister also flagged off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai. He also flagged off a Diesel Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU) service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli, which will benefit commuters from Coimbatore, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ চেন্নাইত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
প্ৰায় ৩৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
থিৰুথুৰাইপুণ্ডি আৰু আগষ্টিয়াম্পল্লীৰ মাজত ৩৭ কিলোমিটাৰ গেজ ৰূপান্তৰ অংশ উদ্বোধন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তাম্বাৰাম আৰু ছেংগোটাইৰ মাজত এক্সপ্রেছ সেৱা আৰু থিৰুথুৰাইপুণ্ডি আৰু আগষ্টিয়াম্পল্লীৰ মাজত DEMU সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে
“তামিলনাডু হৈছে ইতিহাস আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ ঘৰ, ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্যৰ দেশ”
“আগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ অৰ্থ আছিল পলম কিন্তু এতিয়া ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে শীঘ্ৰে সম্পন্ন হোৱা”
“কৰদাতাই দিয়া প্ৰতিটো টকাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে জবাবদিহি অনুভৱ কৰে”
“আমি মানুহৰ মুখমণ্ডলত আন্তঃগাঁথনি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। ই আকাংক্ষাক কৃতিত্বৰ সৈতে, সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে মানুহক, আৰু সপোনক বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে”
“তামিলনাডুৰ উন্নয়ন চৰকাৰৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়”
“চেন্নাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিঙৰ ডিজাইনে তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে”
“তামিলনাডু ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন”
08 APR 2023 8:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তামিলনাডুৰ চেন্নাইৰ আলষ্ট্ৰোম ক্ৰিকেট গ্ৰাউণ্ডত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চেন্নাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন (প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়) উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু চেন্নাইত চেন্নাই-কইম্বাটুৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তামিলনাডু হৈছে ইতিহাস আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ ঘৰ, ভাষা-সাহিত্যৰ ভূমি। আমাৰ বহু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী তামিলনাডুৰ আছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখন দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু জাতীয় চেতনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া নতুন শক্তি, আশা, আকাংক্ষা আৰু নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ সময়। “আজিৰে পৰা বহু নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পই জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কিছুমানে আৰম্ভণিৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব”, ৰে’লৱে, পথ আৰু বিমানপথৰ সৈতে জড়িত নতুন প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নতুন বছৰৰ আনন্দ উদযাপনৰ অংশ হ’ব বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতে গতি আৰু পৰিসৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিপ্লৱৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। স্কেলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ জনাইছে যে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১০ লাখ কোটি টকা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে যিটো ২০১৪ চনৰ বাজেটৰ তুলনাত পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিপৰীতে ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে পুঁজি আবণ্টন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
গতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে যোগ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য দুগুণ হৈছে, প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰে'ল লাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ ৬০০ পথ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ৪০০০ পথ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭৪ ৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১৫০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে লাভজনক তামিলনাডুৰ বিশাল উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা বন্দৰসমূহৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিও দুগুণ হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ সামাজিক আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ ৩৮০ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা আজি ৬৬০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে যোৱা ন বছৰত দেশত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা এপৰ সংখ্যা তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, ডিজিটেল লেনদেনত বিশ্বৰ এক নম্বৰ হৈ পৰিছে, বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ সস্তা মোবাইল তথ্যৰ ভিতৰত আছে আৰু প্ৰায় ২ লাখ গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তক সংযোগ কৰা ৬ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক অপটিক ফাইবাৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে। "আজি ভাৰতত নগৰীয়া ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীতকৈ অধিক ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফল। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে আগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ অৰ্থ আছিল পলম কিন্তু এতিয়া ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ ডেলিভাৰী আৰু পলমৰ পৰা ডেলিভাৰীলৈ এই যাত্ৰা কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ ফল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়সীমাৰ পূৰ্বেও ফলাফল লাভৰ বাবে কাম কৰি কৰদাতাই দিয়া প্ৰতিটো টকাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে জবাবদিহি অনুভৱ কৰে। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ দৃষ্টিশক্তিৰ পাৰ্থক্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অৰ্থ কেৱল কংক্ৰিট, ইটা আৰু চিমেণ্টৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আকাংক্ষাক কৃতিত্বৰ সৈতে, সম্ভাৱনা থকা মানুহক, সপোনক বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা মানৱীয় মুখেৰে দেখা যায়।
আজিৰ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এটা পথ প্ৰকল্পই বিৰুধুনগৰ আৰু টেংকাছিৰ মৰাপাট খেতিয়কসকলক অন্যান্য বজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে, চেন্নাই আৰু কয়ম্বাটুৰৰ মাজৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক গ্ৰাহকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে, আৰু চেন্নাই বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল বিশ্বক তামিলনাডুলৈ আনে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বিনিয়োগ আহিব যিয়ে ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন আয়ৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। “কেৱল বাহনেই গতি লাভ কৰা নাই, মানুহৰ সপোন আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মনোভাৱেও গতি লাভ কৰে। অৰ্থনীতিয়ে উত্থান লাভ কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিটো আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পই কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে।
“তামিলনাডুৰ উন্নয়ন চৰকাৰৰ বাবে অতি অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনক এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ২০০৯-২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতি বছৰে আবণ্টিত গড় ধনৰাশি ৯০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও কম। ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়াই কয়, তামিলনাডুত যোগ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য প্ৰায় ৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ আছিল যদিও, ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ২০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ সংযোজন কৰা হৈছিল তামিলনাডুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪-১৫ চনত প্ৰায় ১২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল আনহাতে, ২০২২-২৩ চনত ই ৬গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৮২০০ কোটি টকাৰ ওপৰত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত তামিলনাডুৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা শক্তিশালী কৰা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰ, পি এম মিত্ৰ মেগা টেক্সটাইল পাৰ্ক, বেংগালুৰু-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত মমল্লাপুৰমৰ পৰা কন্যাকুমাৰীলৈকে সমগ্ৰ ইষ্ট ক’ষ্ট ৰোডৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে চেন্নাইৰ সমীপত এখন মাল্টি ম’ডাল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো চলি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উদ্বোধন বা আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা তিনিখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চহৰ ক্ৰমে চেন্নাই, মাদুৰাই আৰু কইম্বাটুৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লাভান্বিত হৈছে। তেওঁ চেন্নাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰত উদ্বোধন কৰা নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিঙৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা যাত্ৰীৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰৰ ডিজাইনে তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। “ছাদৰ ডিজাইন হওক, মজিয়া, চিলিং হওক বা মিউৰেল হওক, ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যেকেই তামিলনাডুৰ কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা দিশৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰত পৰম্পৰা জিলিকি থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াক বহনক্ষমতাৰ আধুনিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবেও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইয়াত এল ই ডি লাইটিং আৰু সৌৰশক্তিৰ দৰে বহু সেউজ কৌশল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ নতুনকৈ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা চেন্নাই-কইম্বাটুৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ এই গৌৰৱ মহান ভি অ’ চিদাম্বৰম পিল্লাইৰ দেশত স্বাভাৱিক।