Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crores
Inaugurates 37-kilometer gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli
Flags off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai and DEMU service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli
“Tamil Nadu is the home of history and heritage, the land of language and literature”
“Earlier, infrastructure projects meant delays but now it means delivery”
“Government feels accountable for every rupee that the taxpayers pay”
“We see infrastructure with a human face. It connects aspiration with achievement, people with possibilities, and dreams with reality”
“Tamil Nadu’s development is of great priority to the government”
“The design of the New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai International Airport reflects the beauty of Tamil culture”
“Tamil Nadu is one of India’s growth engines”
08 APR 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects at Alstrom Cricket Ground in Chennai, Tamil Nadu today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport and flagged off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express in Chennai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Tamil Nadu is the home of history and heritage, the land of language and literature. Highlighting that many of our freedom fighters are from Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that the state is a center of patriotism and national consciousness. The Prime Minister noted that Tamil Nadu Puthandu is around the corner and said that it is the time for new energy, hope, aspirations and new beginnings. “Many new infrastructure projects will begin to serve the people from today while some will witness their beginnings”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the new projects related to railways, roadways and airways will add to the new year celebrations.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India has been witnessing an infrastructure revolution driven by speed and scale. Referring to scale, he informed that Rs 10 lakh crores have been earmarked for infrastructure development in this year’s Budget which is a five-time increase from the budget in 2014 while the fund allocation for rail infrastructure is at a record high. Touching upon speed, the Prime Minister informed that since 2014, the length of National Highways added per year has doubled, electrification of rail lines per year has increased from 600 route kilometers to 4000 route kilometers, and the number of airports has increased from 74 to almost 150. Referring to Tamil Nadu’s vast coastline that is beneficial for trade, the Prime Minister informed that the capacity augmentation of ports has also doubled since 2014.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the social and digital infrastructure of the nation and informed that the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 380 before 2014 to 660 today. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister continued, the country has tripled the number of apps produced, become the world's number one in digital transactions, is amongst the world’s most inexpensive mobile data, and laid more than 6 lakh kilometers of optic fiber connecting almost 2 lakh gram panchayats. “Today, India has more internet users than urban users”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the positive changes were a result of changes in work culture and vision. He pointed out that earlier, infrastructure projects meant delays but now it means delivery and this journey from delays to delivery is a result of the work culture. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government feels accountable for every rupee that the taxpayers pay while working to achieve results even before the specified deadlines. Throwing light on the difference in vision from previous governments, the Prime Minister said that infrastructure is not just seen as concrete, bricks and cement but with a human face that connects aspiration with achievement, people with possibilities, and dreams with reality.
Giving the example of today’s project, the Prime Minister highlighted that one of the roadways projects connects the cotton farmers of Virudhunagar and Tenkasi with other markets, the Vande Bharat Express between Chennai and Coimbatore connects small businesses with customers, and the new terminal of Chennai airport brings the world to Tamil Nadu. He further added that it will bring investments which will create new income opportunities for the youth here. “It’s not just the vehicles that gain speed, but people’s dreams and the spirit of enterprise also gain speed. The economy gets a boost”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that each infrastructure project transforms the lives of crores of families.
“Tamil Nadu’s development is of great priority to the government”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the state has been allocated an all-time high of over Rs 6,000 crores for rail infrastructure in this year’s Budget. He further added that the average amount allocated per year during 2009-2014 was less than Rs 900 crores. Between 2004 and 2014, the Prime Minister continued, the length of national highways added in Tamil Nadu was about 800 kilometers but, nearly 2000 kilometers of national highways were added between 2014 and 2023. Touching upon the investment in the development and maintenance of national highways in Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that in 2014-15, around Rs 1200 crores were spent whereas, in 2022-23, it increased 6-fold, to over Rs 8200 crores.
The Prime Minister highlighted the number of important projects in Tamil Nadu in the last few years and gave the example of the Defence Industrial Corridor strengthening India’s security, PM MITRA mega textile parks, and laying the foundation stone for the Bengaluru-Chennai expressway. He further added that the construction of a multi-modal logistics park near Chennai is also underway while the entire East Coast Road from Mamallapuram to Kanyakumari is being improved under the Bharatmala project.
The Prime Minister noted that the three important cities Chennai, Madurai and Coimbatore are being directly benefited by the projects being inaugurated or started. He mentioned the New Integrated Terminal Building inaugurated at the Chennai International Airport and said that it will cater to the growing passenger demand. The Prime Minister said the design of the airport reflects the beauty of Tamil culture. “Be it the design of the roof, flooring, ceilings or murals, each of them reminds of some aspect of Tamil Nadu.” He also added that while tradition shines in the airport, it is also built for the modern needs of sustainability. He mentioned that it has been built using eco-friendly materials and also uses many green techniques such as LED lighting and solar energy. He also touched upon the newly flagged off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express and said that this pride in ‘Made In India’ is natural in the land of the great VO Chidambaram Pillai.
Noting that Coimbatore has been an industrial powerhouse, whether it is the textile sector, MSMEs or industries, the Prime Minister said that modern connectivity will only increase the productivity of its people and informed that the journey between Chennai and Coimbatore will only be around 6 hours due to the Vande Bharat Express. It will also benefit textile and industrial hubs like Salem, Erode and Tirupur, he added. Referring to Madurai, the Prime Minister said that the city is the cultural capital of Tamil Nadu and one of the most ancient cities in the world. He added that the projects of today will boost the modern infrastructure of this ancient city.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that Tamil Nadu is one of India’s growth engines. “When top-quality infrastructure creates jobs here, incomes rise and Tamil Nadu grows. When Tamil Nadu grows, India grows”, the Prime Minister said.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan, Member of Parliament from Sriperumbudur, Shri T. R. Baalu and Ministers from Government of Tamil Nadu were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crores. The Prime Minister inaugurated the 7.3 km long Elevated Corridor in Madurai City and the 24.4 km long four-lane road of National Highway 785. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of road projects of National Highway-744. The project worth more than Rs. 2400 Crore will boost inter-state connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala and ensure a convenient journey for pilgrims visiting Meenakshi Temple in Madurai, Andal Temple in Srivilliputhur and Sabarimala in Kerala.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the 37-kilometer gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli, which has been completed at a cost of Rs 294 Crores. This will benefit the movement of edible and industrial salt from Agasthiyampalli in Nagapattinam district.
The Prime Minister also flagged off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai. He also flagged off a Diesel Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU) service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli, which will benefit commuters from Coimbatore, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তামিলনাড়ু হল ইতিহাস ও ঐতিহ্য, ভাষা ও সাহিত্যের এক পীঠস্থান
তামিলনাড়ুতে ৩,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কয়েকটি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন তিনি
08 APR 2023 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
চেন্নাইয়ের অ্যালস্ট্রম ক্রিকেট গ্রাউন্ডে আজ তামিলনাড়ুর বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। একইসঙ্গে তিনি কয়েকটি প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশে। এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী চেন্নাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের নতুন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটির (প্রথম পর্যায়ের) উদ্বোধন করেন। চেন্নাইয়ে চেন্নাই-কোয়েম্বাটোর বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির সূচনাও করেন তিনি।
পরে, এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিলনাড়ু হল ইতিহাস ও ঐতিহ্য এবং ভাষা ও সংস্কৃতির এক পীঠস্থান। দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অনেকেই জন্মেছিলেন এই রাজ্যটিতে। সেই অর্থে দেশপ্রেম ও জাতীয় চেতনার উন্মেষ ঘটেছিল এই রাজ্যটিতে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তামিলনাড়ু উথাণ্ডু আসন্নপ্রায়। এই বিশেষ সময়কালটি হল নতুন নতুন শক্তি, উৎসাহ, আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং নতুন নতুন উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার সূচনাকাল। আজ থেকে অনেকগুলি নতুন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কাজ এখানে শুরু হচ্ছে। আবার বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের সাফল্য আজ থেকেই প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাবে। রেল, সড়ক এবং বিমান চলাচল সম্পর্কিত নতুন নতুন প্রকল্পগুলি নববর্ষ উদযাপনের বিশেষ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে এখন পরিকাঠামো বিপ্লব ঘটে চলেছে। এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে গতি। ফলে, পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও আয়তনও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে প্রায় সমহারে। এ বছরের বাজেটে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে দেশের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজে। ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় এই বরাদ্দ পাঁচগুণ বেশি বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। রেল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতেও রেকর্ড পরিমাণ অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলির দৈর্ঘ্য প্রতি বছরই প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়ে উঠেছে। অন্যদিকে, রেল বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ প্রতি বছর ৬০০ রুট কিলোমিটার থেকে ৪ হাজার রুট কিলোমিটারে উন্নীত হয়েছে। আবার, দেশের বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যাও ৭৪ থেকে উন্নীত হয়েছে ১৫০-এ। তামিলনাড়ুর বিস্তৃত উপকূলরেখা যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল, একথার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত দেশের বন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতাও দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
দেশের সামাজিক তথা ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত দেশে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ৩৮০টি। কিন্তু বর্তমানে এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬৬০-এ। গত ৯ বছরে দেশ তিনগুণ বেশি অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে এবং এইভাবেই ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ স্থানে রয়েছে ভারত। শুধু তাই নয়, বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় এখানে মোবাইল ডেটার জন্য ব্যয়ের মাত্রাও অনেকটাই কম। ৬ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার অপটিক ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে দেশের প্রায় ২ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে। শহরগুলির তুলনায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যাও এখন অনেক বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, কর্মসংস্কৃতি ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর বিশেষ পরিবর্তন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক ফল এনে দিয়েছে। অতীতে পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলিকে বিলম্বিত এক উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা বলেই সকলে ধরে নিতেন। কিন্তু বর্তমানে এই ধারণারও আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। পরিবর্তিত কর্মসংস্কৃতির আবহে বিলম্বিত প্রচেষ্টা রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে সঠিক পরিষেবায়। করদাতাদের প্রতিটি অর্থ যাতে উন্নয়নের কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়, সে সম্পর্কে সরকার পূর্ণ মাত্রায় সজাগ ও সচেতন। বর্তমানে পরিকাঠামো শুধুমাত্র ইঁট ও সিমেন্ট দিয়ে কংক্রিটের কোনও গাঁথনিমাত্র নয়, বরং তার মধ্যে রয়েছে মানুষ ও মানবিকতার স্পর্শ। মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা রূপায়িত হয়েছে প্রচেষ্টার সাফল্যে এবং স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিলনাড়ুতে আজ যে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হল তা একদিকে যেমন কৃষক সমাজের প্রভূত উপকারে আসবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই রেল ও সড়ক সংযোগ দেশের ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী ও ক্রেতা উভয়েরই স্বার্থ রক্ষা করবে। অন্যদিকে, চেন্নাই বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনালটি তামিলনাড়ুকে যুক্ত করবে বহির্বিশ্বের সঙ্গে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে নতুন নতুন বিনিয়োগের পথও প্রশস্ত হবে। ফলে, আয় ও উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ ঘটবে স্থানীয় যুবকদের। বন্দে ভারত-এর মতো এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের গতি বৃদ্ধিই শুধু নয়, একইসঙ্গে গতি সঞ্চার হবে সাধারণ মানুষের স্বপ্ন পূরণের কাজেও। চাঙ্গা হয়ে উঠবে দেশের সার্বিক অর্থনীতি।
তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নকে সরকারের এক বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার বলে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এ বছরের বাজেটে এই রাজ্যটির অনুকূলে ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে যা কিনা এযাবৎকালের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ। অতীতের তুলনায় অনেকগুণ বেশি অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এই রাজ্যের জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলির প্রসার ও উন্নয়নে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে তামিলনাড়ুতে অনেকগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের কাজই শুরু বা সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। প্রসঙ্গত তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প করিডরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিত্র মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক’ এবং বেঙ্গালুরু-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে প্রকল্পের কথাও উঠে আসে তাঁর এদিনের বক্তব্যে। চেন্নাইয়ের অদূরে মাল্টি-মোডাল লজিস্টিক্স পার্ক এবং মামাল্লাপুরম থেকে কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত ইস্ট কোস্ট রোডের উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনার কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ তামিলনাড়ুতে শুরু হয়েছে তার মাধ্যমে চেন্নাই, মাদুরাই এবং কোয়েম্বাটোর – এই তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর প্রত্যক্ষভাবে উপকৃত হতে চলেছে। চেন্নাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে যে নতুন টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটির উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে তা তামিল সংস্কৃতির সৌন্দর্যের এক প্রতীকবিশেষ। এখানে ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে মিলন ঘটেছে আধুনিকতার। কোয়েম্বাটোরকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পকেন্দ্র বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির সূচনার মধ্য দিয়ে উৎপাদনশীলতার বৃদ্ধি ও প্রসার ঘটবে। মাদুরাই শহরটিকে তামিলনাড়ুর সাংস্কৃতিক রাজধানী বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিলনাড়ু রাজ্যটি হল ভারতের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার এক অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি। উন্নতমানের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির সাহায্যে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি সার্বিকভাবে তামিলনাড়ুর অগ্রগতিও নিশ্চিত হয়ে উঠবে। তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সার্বিকভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছে ভারতের উন্নয়নও।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর এন রবি, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিন, কেন্দ্রীয় রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, মৎস্যচাষ, পশুপালন এবং দুগ্ধোৎপাদন তথা তথ্য ও সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী এল মুরুগান সহ তামিলনাড়ু থেকে নির্বাচিত সাংসদ ও অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।