वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती योजनेशी संबंधित एनपीजी अर्थात नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाने 46 व्या बैठकीत 4 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची केली शिफारस
07 APR 2023 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती योजनेशी संबंधित एनपीजी अर्थात नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या 46 व्या बैठकीत 4 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या उभारणीची शिफारस केली आहे. केंद्रीय उद्योग तसेच अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागातील लॉजिस्टिक विभागाच्या विशेष सचिव सुमिता दावरा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीमध्ये दूरसंचार विभाग, नीती आयोग आणि पर्यावरण,वने आणि हवामान बदल, रेल्वे, बंदरे,नौवहन आणि जालामाग्र,हवाई उड्डाण,उर्जा, रस्ते वाहतूक तसेच महामार्ग,पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि नवीन तसेच नवीकरणीय उर्जा या महत्त्वाच्या संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीमध्ये एनपीजीच्या सदस्यांनी केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या 4 प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला आणि ते लागू करण्याची शिफारस केली. हे प्रकल्प, एकात्मिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोनासह पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती योजनेच्या तत्त्वांनुसार विकसित केले जाणार आहेत. या प्रकल्पांमुळे देशभरात बहुपद्धतीय जोडणी सुविधा,वस्तू तसेच प्रवाशांची सुरळीत ने-आण यांची अधिक उत्तम सोय होईल तसेच देशाच्या मालवाहतूक विषयक क्षमतेमध्ये देखील वाढ होईल.
राजस्थानातील सवाई माधोपुर ते जयपूर या शहरांच्या दरम्यान ब्रॉड गेज दुहेरी रेल्वेमार्गाच्या उभारणीसाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या प्रकल्पाची एनपीजी ने तपासणी केली.या दोन शहरांच्या दरम्यान 131 किलोमीटरच्या टप्प्यावर हा प्रकल्प राबविला जाईल आणि हा त्या भागातील अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा पायाभूत सुविधाविषयक उपक्रम असेल. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर या रेल्वे मार्गाची क्षमता वर्ष 2026-27 पर्यंत (देखभालीच्या कामासाठी घेतला जाणारा ब्लॉक वगळता इतर वेळी) 71%नी वाढेल तर देखभालीच्या कामासाठी घेतला जाणारा ब्लॉक लक्षात घेता ही क्षमता 81%नी वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.जयपूर-सवाई माधोपुर हा मार्ग दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्गासाठी फिडर म्हणून काम करतो आणि जयपूर तसेच आसपासच्या परिसराला मुंबई,दक्षिण तसेच पूर्व भारताला जोडणाऱ्या प्राथमिक केंद्राचे काम करतो.प्रस्तावित प्रकल्प, सध्याच्या एक मार्ग रेल्वे नेटवर्क मधील कोंडी कमी करेल आणि विनाअडथळा वाहतूक होण्यास मदत करेल.
त्याचसोबत एनपीजीच्या सदस्यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातील उत्तरपूर्व रेल्वे मार्गावरील आनंद नगर ते घुघुली व्हाया महाराजगंज या टप्प्यात नव्या ब्रॉड गेज मार्गाच्या उभारणीच्या रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पाचे मूल्यमापन केले.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने प्रस्तावित केलेला आणखी एक प्रकल्प म्हणजे पश्चिम रेल्वेवरील मालवाहतुकीसाठी अधिक वापर होणाऱ्या नेटवर्क मध्ये स्वयंचलित ब्लॉक सिग्नल यंत्रणा सुरु करणे. सुमारे 895 आरकेएम क्षेत्रावर पसरलेला हा प्रकल्प पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरात राज्यातील चार प्रमुख विभागांमध्ये कार्यरत असेल.या प्रकल्पामुळे पश्चिम रेल्वे मार्गावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात मालवाहतूक होणाऱ्या मार्गांवरील ताण कमी होऊन वाहतूक समतोल होईल. या प्रकल्पाच्या फायद्यांमध्ये सुधारित मार्ग क्षमता आणि वेगात ताशी 110 किलोमीटर ऐवजी ताशी 130 किलोमीटर अशी सुधारणा यांचा समावेश आहे. रेल्वेच्या वेगात सुधारणा झाल्यामुळे खर्चात कपात होईल आणि एकंदर मालवाहतूक क्षमतेत वाढ होईल. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर अनेक मार्गांवरील, विशेषतः उधना-जळगाव,अहमदाबाद-पालनपुर, अहमदाबाद-विरामगाम-समखीयाली आणि विरामगाम-राजकोट या मार्गांवरील गाड्या खोळंबून राहण्याचे प्रमाण कमी होऊन प्रवासाला लागणारा वेळ कमी होईल. या प्रकल्पाचा अतिरिक्त लाभ म्हणजे, रेल्वे मार्गाची उत्तम सोय झाल्यामुळे रस्त्यांवरील वाहतुकीची कोंडी कमी होईल आणि कार्बन पदचिन्हांचे प्रमाण कमी झाल्यामुळे वातावरणावर याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल.
एनपीजी ची 46 वी बैठक नवी दिल्ली येथे 3 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी पार पडली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NPG under PM GatiShakti recommends 4 Infrastructure projects at its 46th Session
All 4 projects of Railways; 3 on Broad Gauge line and 1 on Automatic Block Signaling
07 APR 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti at its 46th session examined and recommended 4 Infrastructure projects. The meeting was chaired by the Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Ms. Sumita Dawra and saw active participation of senior officials from key member ministries/departments including Department of Telecommunication (DoT), M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change, M/o Railways, M/o Ports, Shipping and Waterways, M/o Civil Aviation, M/o Power, NITI Aayog, M/o Road Transport and Highways, M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas and M/o New and Renewable Energy. During the meeting 4 projects by M/o Railways were examined by the NPG and recommended. These projects will be developed in tandem with the PM GatiShakti Principles using the integrated and holistic approach. These projects will also provide multimodal connectivity, seamless movement of goods and passengers as well as increase logistics efficiency across the country.
A project by the Ministry of Railways for construction of Broad-gauge double line between Sawai Madhopur and Jaipur in Rajasthan state was examined by the NPG. The project spans approximately 131 kilometers from Sawai Madhopur to Jaipur and is deemed to be a significant infrastructure initiative. Upon completion, the project is expected to improve the line capacity to 71% (without maintenance block) and 80% (with maintenance block) by the year 2026-27. The Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur route serves as a feeder to the Delhi-Mumbai route, and it represents the primary conduit connecting Jaipur, its environs, and Mumbai, southern and eastern parts of India. The proposed project would help alleviate congestion in the existing single line network, resulting in uninterrupted traffic flow.
Further, the National Planning Group (NPG) has evaluated a project proposed by the Ministry of Railways for the construction of a new Broad-gauge line between Anand Nagar Ghughuli via Maharajganj on Northeastern Railway in Uttar Pradesh state. The proposed project spans approximately 53 kilometers from Anand Nagar and would be constructed as a Broad Gauge (BG) Line. It is anticipated that the project would enhance economic development of the region by providing a direct B.G. route to the project area. The new line would serve as an alternate and shorter route for trains traveling from Valmikinagar to Gonda via Maharajganj without having to stop at Gorakhpur Junction. Passengers would benefit from this new line as the only transportation currently available in this section is by road. Additionally, the railway line is expected to facilitate the movement of cement, fertilizer, coal, and food grains, thus providing benefits to the related industries. Moreover, the railway line would enable freight movement to Nepal.
Another project by the Ministry of Railways for construction new Broad-Gauge line between Junagarh to Nabarangpur station in Odisha state was examined by the NPG. The proposed project spans approximately 116 kilometers from Junagarh to Nabarangpur. The construction of this new line is expected to reduce the distance from Bailadela iron ore mines to various steel plants in the Raipur region by 131 kilometers. Additionally, it is anticipated that the project would facilitate the logistics of steel plant, and goods sheds at Junagarh Road, Jeypore, Koraput, and other goods sheds on the RV line, which are the points of multi-modal logistics. This new line would provide an alternative route for the movement of coal from Visakhapatnam, Gangavaram, and Kakinada ports to various steel plants in the Raipur region. The provision of road-rail intermodal logistics is expected to enhance traffic to goods sheds at Jeypore, Junagarh Road, and Nabarangpur.
Last project by the Ministry of Railways was for Provision of Automatic Block Signaling on Freight Dense high utilization network on Western Railway. The project aims to cover 895 RKM and four major sections of Western Railway in Maharashtra & Gujarat State. The project will bring the balance freight dense High Utilization Network (HUN) Routes under the ambit of ABS, as ABS on High Density Network (HDN) routes of WR has already been sanctioned or exists. The benefit of the project includes enhanced line capacity and section speed to 130 kmph from 110 kmph that is likely to lead to cost reduction for the Railways and increase the overall logistics efficiency. This will result in a reduction of train detention and travel time, especially in the Udhna – Jalgaon, Ahmedabad – Palanpur, Ahmedabad- Viramgam- Samakhiyali, and Viramgam- Rajkot sections. Additionally benefits includes possible decongestion of road traffic and positive impact on the environment by reducing carbon footprint.
The 46th Session of the Network Planning Group (NPG) took place on 03.04.2023 in New Delhi.