Ministry of Steel
NMDC felicitates its Brand Ambassador and World Champion Nikhat Zareen
06 APR 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC celebrated the recent victory of its Brand Ambassador Nikhat Zareen at the 2023 IBA World Boxing Championship at a felicitation ceremony organised by NMDC at Hyderabad on Wednesday. The function was chaired by Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), NMDC and attended by Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, Director (Production), NMDC and other dignitaries.
At the age of 26, Nikhat is the second Indian boxer to have won back-to-back Golds at the World Boxing Championships. Lauding its Brand Ambassador, NMDC said, the company is proud to be represented by someone who epitomizes strength and shares her commitment to bring honour to the country. Nikhat Zareen represents the hopes and aspirations of New India and NMDC is supporting her journey to the Asian Games in Hangzhou and the 2024 Olympics in Paris.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge) said that it‘s a matter of pride for NMDC when it’s brand ambassador Nikhat Zareen asserted her supremacy at the World Boxing Championship and won the Gold for India. “On behalf of NMDC, I wish her the best for her upcoming matches and training for the Olympics” added Shri Mukherjee.
Expressing her gratitude to NMDC, Ms Nikhat Zareen said that unwavering support from NMDC is highly appreciable, who not only believed in her potential but also invested in her dreams. Their encouragement has been the driving force behind my success and I will forever cherish their contribution towards my journey Nikhat added.
In line with the vision of Khelo India and the Fit India Movement, NMDC hosts marathons, gamified walkathons, sports tournaments, and yoga. Nikhat Zareen was also the Brand Ambassador of the NMDC Hyderabad Marathon 2022. In the last year, NMDC contributed Rs. 6 crores towards Sports promotion in India and invested in the upcoming sports talent of the country.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने अपनी ब्रांड एंबेसडर और विश्व चैंपियन निकहत जरीन को सम्मानित किया
06 APR 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
एनएमडीसी ने बुधवार को हैदराबाद में एनएमडीसी द्वारा आयोजित एक सम्मान समारोह में अपनी ब्रांड एंबेसडर सुश्री निकहत जरीन की 2023 आईबीए विश्व मुक्केबाजी प्रतियोगिता में उनकी हाल की विजय का जश्न मनाया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार ) श्री अमितव मुखर्जी ने की तथा इसमें एनएमडीसी के निदेशक ( उत्पादन ) श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
सुश्री निकहत 26 वर्ष की आयु में विश्व मुक्केबाजी प्रतियोगिताओं में लगातार दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली दूसरी भारतीय मुक्केबाज है। अपनी ब्रांड एंबेसडर की सराहना करते हुए, एनएमडीसी ने कहा कि कंपनी किसी ऐसी शख्सियत द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किए जाने पर गर्व महसूस करती है जो शक्ति की प्रतीक है और देश को सम्मान दिलाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को साझा करती है। सुश्री निकहत जरीन नए भारत की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और एनएमडीसी हांग्झोउ में एशियाई खेलों तथा पेरिस में 2024 ओलंपिक्स के लिए उनकी यात्रा में सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
इस अवसर पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री अमितव मुखर्जी ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी के लिए यह गौरव की बात है जब उसकी ब्रांड एंबेसडर सुश्री निकहत जरीन ने विश्व मुक्केबाजी प्रतियोगिता में अपना वर्चस्व कायम किया और भारत के लिए स्वर्ण पदक जीता। श्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, ‘‘एनएमडीसी की तरफ से, मैं उन्हें उनके आगामी मैचों तथा ओलंपिक के लिए प्रशिक्षण के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
एनएमडीसी के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए सुश्री निकहत जरीन ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी का अटूट समर्थन अत्यधिक सराहनीय है, जिसने न केवल उसकी क्षमता पर विश्वास किया बल्कि उसके सपनों को साकार करने में भी निवेश किया। सुश्री जरीन ने कहा कि मेरी सफलता के पीछे उनका प्रोत्साहन प्रेरक शक्ति रहा है और मैं हमेशा अपनी यात्रा की दिशा में उनके योगदान को संजो कर रखूंगी।
खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के विजन की तर्ज पर, एनएमडीसी मैराथन, गेमिफायड वॉथॉंन, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं तथा योग का आयोजन करती है। सुश्री निकहत जरीन एनएमडीसी हैदराबाद मैराथन 2022 के लिए भी ब्रांड एंबेसडर थीं। पिछले वर्ष, एनएमडीसी ने भारत में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में 6 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया और देश की उभरती खेल प्रतिभाओं में निवेश किया ।