Special Service and Features
RBI leaves policy rates unchanged, RBI Governor says war against inflation has to continue
RBI Governor announces web portal for public to search across multiple banks for possible unclaimed bank deposits
Scope of UPI to be expanded, through pre-sanctioned credit lines at banks through UPI
Centralized web portal for regulatory approvals on the way, to facilitate ease of doing business for entities regulated by RBI
“We remain firm and resolute in our pursuit of price stability which is the best guarantee for sustainable growth”
06 APR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 6, 2023
Delivering the bimonthly Monetary Policy Statement of the RBI through the RBI’s YouTube channel today, the RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has informed that the Monetary Policy Committee has decided unanimously to keep the policy repo rate unchanged at 6.50 per cent with readiness to act, should the situation so warrant. Consequently, the standing deposit facility (SDF) rate will remain unchanged at 6.25 per cent and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate at 6.75 per cent.
The Governor observed that inflation is above the target and given its current level, the present policy rate can still be regarded as accommodative. Hence, the MPC decided to remain focused on withdrawal of accommodation.
Noting that economic activity remains resilient amidst global volatility, the Governor informed that India’s real GDP growth for 2023-24 is projected at 6.5 per cent, with Q1 at 7.8 per cent; Q2 at 6.2 per cent; Q3 at 6.1 per cent; and Q4 at 5.9 per cent.
The Governor informed that CPI inflation is projected to moderate to 5.2 per cent for 2023-24; with Q1 at 5.1 per cent; Q2 at 5.4 per cent; Q3 at 5.4 per cent; and Q4 at 5.2 per cent.
The RBI Governor announced five additional measures, as given below.
Developing an Onshore Non-deliverable Derivative Market
The Governor explained that banks in India with IFSC Banking Units (IBUs) were earlier permitted to transact in Indian Rupee (INR) non-deliverable foreign exchange derivative contracts (NDDCs) with non-residents and with other eligible banks having IBUs.
Now, banks with IBUs will be permitted to offer NDDCs involving INR to resident users in the onshore market. The Governor informed that this measure will further deepen the forex market in India and provide enhanced flexibility to residents in meeting their hedging requirements.
Enhancing Efficiency of Regulatory Processes
The RBI Governor informed that a secured web based centralised portal named as ‘PRAVAAH’ (Platform for Regulatory Application, Validation And AutHorisation) will be developed, to enable entities to apply for license / authorisation or regulatory approvals from the Reserve Bank. In line with the Union Budget 2023-24 announcement, this will simplify and streamline the current system, wherein these applications are made through both offline and online modes.
The Governor informed that the portal will show time limits for deciding on the applications/approvals sought. This measure will bring greater efficiencies into regulatory processes and facilitate ease of doing business for the regulated entities of the Reserve Bank.
Development of Centralised Web Portal for the Public to Search Unclaimed Deposits
The Governor noted that at present, the depositors or beneficiaries of unclaimed bank deposits of 10 years or more have to go through the websites of multiple banks to locate such deposits.
Now, in order to improve and widen the access of depositors / beneficiaries to information on such unclaimed deposits, it has been decided to develop a web portal to enable search across multiple banks for possible unclaimed deposits. This will help depositors/beneficiaries in getting back unclaimed deposits, said the Governor.
Grievance Redress Mechanism relating to Credit Information Reporting by Credit Institutions and Credit information provided by Credit Information Companies
Recalling that the Credit Information Companies (CICs) were recently brought under the
purview of the Reserve Bank Integrated Ombudsman Scheme (RB-IOS), the Governor announced that the following measures are going to be put in place:
1. a compensation mechanism for delayed updation /rectification of credit information reports
2. a provision for SMS/email alerts to customers whenever their credit information reports are accessed
3. timeframe for inclusion of data received by CICs from Credit Institutions
4. disclosures on customer complaints received by CICs
These measures will further enhance consumer protection, said the Governor.
Operation of Pre-Sanctioned Credit Lines at Banks through the UPI
The Governor noted that the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has transformed retail payments in India and recalled how UPI’s robustness has been leveraged to develop new products and features from time to time. The Governor announced that it has now been decided to expand the scope of UPI by permitting operation of pre-sanctioned credit lines at banks through the UPI. This initiative will further encourage innovation, he added.
“War against Inflation has to continue”
The Governor underlined that the fight against inflation is not yet finished. “Our job is not yet finished and the war against inflation has to continue until we see a durable decline in inflation closer to the target. We stand ready to act appropriately and in time. We are confident that we are on the right track to bring down inflation to the target rate over the medium term.”
The Governor informed that the Indian Rupee has moved in an orderly manner in the calendar year 2022 and continues to be so in 2023 also. This is reflective of the strength of domestic macroeconomic fundamentals and the resilience of the Indian economy to global spillovers.
Our external sector indicators have improved significantly, said the RBI Governor. Foreign exchange reserves have rebounded from US$ 524.5 billion on October 21, 2022 and now stand in excess of US$ 600 billion taking into account our forward assets.
“We remain firm and resolute in our pursuit of price stability”
In conclusion, the RBI Governor noted that since early 2020, the world is going through a period of extreme uncertainty; however, in this daunting environment, India’s financial sector remains resilient and stable, he said. “Overall, the broadening of economic activity; the expected moderation in inflation; the fiscal consolidation with focus on capital spending; the significant narrowing of the current account deficit to more sustainable levels; and the comfortable level of foreign exchange reserves are welcome developments which will further bolster India’s macroeconomic stability. This allows monetary policy to remain unwaveringly focused on inflation.” The Governor underlined that with unyielding core inflation, we remain firm and resolute in our pursuit of price stability which is the best guarantee for sustainable growth.
Read the Governor’s full statement here.
Watch the Governor deliver his address here.
Thread of tweets on the monetary policy statement:

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
आरबीआई ने नीतिगत दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया, आरबीआई गवर्नर ने कहा - महंगाई के खिलाफ जंग जारी रखनी होगी
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर ने बैंकों में बिना दावे की संभावित धनराशि की विभिन्‍न बैंकों में तलाश करने के लिए जनता के लिए वेब पोर्टल की घोषणा की
यूपीआई के दायरे का विस्‍तार किया जाएगा, यह विस्‍तार यूपीआई के जरिये बैंकों में पूर्व-स्वीकृत क्रेडिट लाइनों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा
आरबीआई द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं को व्यापार सुगम बनाने की सुविधा देने के लिए विनियामक मंजूरी के लिए केन्‍द्रीकृत वेब पोर्टल
"हम मूल्य स्थिरता की कोशिश में दृढ़ और कृतसंकल्‍प हैं जो दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए सबसे अच्छी गारंटी है"
06 APR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
आरबीआई ने आज द्विमासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य अपने यू ट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से जारी किया। आरबीआई के गवर्नर शक्तिकांत दास ने सूचित किया कि मौद्रिक नीति समिति ने तत्‍परता से कार्य करने के साथ सर्वसम्मति से नीति रेपो दर को 6.50 प्रतिशत पर अपरिवर्तित रखने का निर्णय किया है, यदि स्थिति के अनुसार कार्य करना आवश्‍यक हो। नतीजतन, स्थायी जमा सुविधा (एसडीएफ) दर बिना किसी बदलाव के 6.25 प्रतिशत और सीमांत स्थायी सुविधा (एमएसएफ) दर तथा बैंक दर 6.75 प्रतिशत रहेगी।
गवर्नर का मानना है कि मुद्रास्फीति लक्ष्य से ऊपर है और इसके वर्तमान स्तर को देखते हुए, वर्तमान नीतिगत दर को अभी भी उदार माना जा सकता है। इसलिए, एमपीसी ने आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए धन की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का निर्णय लिया।
यह देखते हुए कि वैश्विक अस्थिरता के बीच आर्थिक गतिविधि लचीली बनी हुई है, गवर्नर ने बताया कि 2023-24 के लिए भारत की वास्तविक जीडीपी वृद्धि 6.5 प्रतिशत, पहली तिमाही में 7.8 प्रतिशत, दूसरी तिमाही में 6.2 प्रतिशत, तीसरी तिमाही में 6.1 प्रतिशत और चौथी तिमाही में 5.9 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है।
गवर्नर ने सूचित किया कि सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति 2023-24 के लिए 5.2 प्रतिशत पर मध्यम रहने का अनुमान है, पहली तिमाही में 5.1 प्रतिशत, दूसरी तिमाही में 5.4 प्रतिशत, तीसरी तिमाही में 5.4 प्रतिशत; और चौथी तिमाही में 5.2 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है।
आरबीआई गवर्नर ने पांच अतिरिक्त उपायों की घोषणा की, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है।
एक ऑनशोर नॉन-डिलीवरेबल डेरिवेटिव मार्केट विकसित करना
गवर्नर ने स्पष्ट किया कि भारत में आईएफएससी बैंकिंग यूनिट्स (आईबीयू) वाले बैंकों को पहले अप्रवासियों और आईबीयू वाले अन्य पात्र बैंकों के साथ भारतीय रुपये (आईएनआर) में गैर-वितरण योग्य विदेशी मुद्रा डेरिवेटिव कॉन्ट्रैक्ट्स (एनडीडीएस) में लेनदेन करने की अनुमति थी।
अब, आईबीयू वाले बैंकों को एनडीडीसी की पेशकश करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जिसमें ऑनशोर मार्केट में निवासी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए आईएनआर शामिल होगा। गवर्नर ने सूचित किया कि यह उपाय भारत में विदेशी मुद्रा बाजार को और मजबूत करेगा और निवासियों के वित्‍तीय हानि से बचाव के वायदे को पूरा करने में अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करेगा।
नियामक प्रक्रियाओं की दक्षता बढ़ाना
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर ने सूचित किया कि संस्‍थानों को रिज़र्व बैंक से लाइसेंस/प्राधिकार देने या विनियामक मंजूरी लेने के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए 'प्रवाह' (नियामक आवेदन, सत्यापन और प्राधिकार देने के मंच) नामक एक सुरक्षित वेब आधारित केन्‍द्रीकृत पोर्टल विकसित किया जाएगा। केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 की घोषणा की तर्ज पर, यह वर्तमान प्रणाली को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, जहां ये एप्‍लीकेशन आवेदन ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों मोड में होंगी।
गवर्नर ने सूचित किया कि पोर्टल मांगे गए आवेदनों/अनुमोदनों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए समय सीमा दिखाएगा। यह उपाय नियामक प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक दक्षता लाएगा और रिज़र्व बैंक की विनियमित संस्थाओं के लिए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
बिना दावे की जमाराशियों को खोजने के लिए जनता के लिए केन्‍द्रीकृत वेब पोर्टल का विकास
गवर्नर ने कहा कि वर्तमान में बैंकों में 10 वर्ष या उससे अधिक की बिना दावे वाली जमा राशि के जमाकर्ताओं या लाभार्थियों को ऐसी जमा राशि का पता लगाने के लिए कई बैंकों की वेबसाइटों के माध्यम से जाना पड़ता है।
गवर्नर ने कहा, अब, इस तरह की बिना दावे की जमाराशियों के बारे में जमाकर्ताओं/लाभार्थियों की पहुंच को बेहतर और व्यापक बनाने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि एक वेब पोर्टल विकसित किया जाए ताकि संभावित दावा न की गई जमाराशियों की विभिन्‍न बैंकों में खोज की जा सके। इससे जमाकर्ताओं/लाभार्थियों को दावा नहीं की गई धनराशि वापस पाने में मदद मिलेगी।
क्रेडिट संस्थानों द्वारा क्रेडिट सूचना रिपोर्टिंग और क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों द्वारा प्रदान की गई क्रेडिट जानकारी से संबंधित शिकायत निवारण तंत्र
यह याद करते हुए कि क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों (सीआईसी) को हाल ही में रिज़र्व बैंक एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना (आरबी-आईओएस) के दायरे में लाया गया था, गवर्नर ने घोषणा की कि निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं:
1. क्रेडिट सूचना रिपोर्ट के अपडेट/सुधार में देरी के लिए एक मुआवजा तंत्र
2. ग्राहकों की क्रेडिट सूचना रिपोर्ट तक पहुंचने पर उन्हें एसएमएस/ईमेल अलर्ट का प्रावधान
3. ऋण संस्थाओं से सीआईसी द्वारा प्राप्त आंकड़ों को शामिल करने की समय-सीमा
4. सीआईसी द्वारा प्राप्त ग्राहक शिकायतों का खुलासा
गवर्नर ने कहा कि ये उपाय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को और बढ़ाएंगे।
यूपीआई के माध्यम से बैंकों में पूर्व-स्वीकृत क्रेडिट लाइन का संचाल
गवर्नर ने कहा कि यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) ने भारत में खुदरा भुगतानों को बदल दिया है और याद दिलाया कि कैसे समय-समय पर नए उत्पादों और सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के लिए यूपीआई की मजबूती का लाभ उठाया गया है। गवर्नर ने घोषणा की कि अब यूपीआई के माध्यम से बैंकों में पूर्व-स्वीकृत क्रेडिट लाइनों के संचालन की अनुमति देकर यूपीआई के दायरे का विस्तार करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
"महंगाई के खिलाफ जंग जारी रखनी है"
गवर्नर ने जोर देकर कहा कि मुद्रास्फीति के खिलाफ लड़ाई अभी समाप्त नहीं हुई है। "हमारा काम अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है और मुद्रास्फीति के खिलाफ युद्ध तब तक जारी रहना चाहिए जब तक कि हम लक्ष्य के करीब मुद्रास्फीति में स्‍थायी गिरावट नहीं देख लेते। हमें विश्वास है कि हम मध्यम अवधि में मुद्रास्फीति को लक्ष्य दर तक नीचे लाने के लिए सही रास्‍ते पर हैं।
गवर्नर ने बताया कि भारतीय रुपया कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 में व्यवस्थित तरीके से आगे बढ़ा है और 2023 में भी ऐसा ही बना रहेगा। यह घरेलू मैक्रोइकॉनॉमिक फंडामेंटल की ताकत और वैश्विक स्पिलओवर के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लचीलेपन को दर्शाता है।
आरबीआई गवर्नर ने कहा कि हमारे बाहरी क्षेत्र के संकेतकों में काफी सुधार हुआ है। विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 21 अक्टूबर, 2022 को 524.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से पलट गया है और अब हमारी आगे की परिसंपत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए 600 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है।
"हम मूल्य स्थिरता की कोशिश में दृढ़ और कृतसंकल्‍प हैं"
अंत में, आरबीआई गवर्नर ने कहा कि 2020 की शुरुआत से, दुनिया अत्यधिक अनिश्चितता के दौर से गुजर रही है, हालांकि, इस चुनौतीपूर्ण माहौल में, भारत का वित्तीय क्षेत्र लचीला और स्थिर बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “कुल मिलाकर, आर्थिक गतिविधियों का विस्तार; मुद्रास्फीति में अपेक्षित नरमी; पूंजीगत व्यय पर ध्यान देने के साथ राजकोषीय समेकन; चालू खाता घाटे को और अधिक स्थायी स्तरों तक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम करना; और विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार का सहज स्तर स्वागत योग्य घटनाक्रम हैं जो भारत की व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता को और मजबूत करेंगे।” गवर्नर ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रमुख मुद्रास्फीति के साथ, हम मूल्य स्थिरता की अपनी कोशिश में दृढ़ और कृतसंकल्‍प हैं जो दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए सबसे अच्छी गारंटी है।
गवर्नर का पूरा बयान यहां पढ़ें-
गवर्नर का अभिभाषण यहां देखें --
मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य पर ट्वीट्स