Special Service and Features
RBI leaves policy rates unchanged, RBI Governor says war against inflation has to continue
RBI Governor announces web portal for public to search across multiple banks for possible unclaimed bank deposits
Scope of UPI to be expanded, through pre-sanctioned credit lines at banks through UPI
Centralized web portal for regulatory approvals on the way, to facilitate ease of doing business for entities regulated by RBI
“We remain firm and resolute in our pursuit of price stability which is the best guarantee for sustainable growth”
06 APR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 6, 2023
Delivering the bimonthly Monetary Policy Statement of the RBI through the RBI’s YouTube channel today, the RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has informed that the Monetary Policy Committee has decided unanimously to keep the policy repo rate unchanged at 6.50 per cent with readiness to act, should the situation so warrant. Consequently, the standing deposit facility (SDF) rate will remain unchanged at 6.25 per cent and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate at 6.75 per cent.
The Governor observed that inflation is above the target and given its current level, the present policy rate can still be regarded as accommodative. Hence, the MPC decided to remain focused on withdrawal of accommodation.
Noting that economic activity remains resilient amidst global volatility, the Governor informed that India’s real GDP growth for 2023-24 is projected at 6.5 per cent, with Q1 at 7.8 per cent; Q2 at 6.2 per cent; Q3 at 6.1 per cent; and Q4 at 5.9 per cent.
The Governor informed that CPI inflation is projected to moderate to 5.2 per cent for 2023-24; with Q1 at 5.1 per cent; Q2 at 5.4 per cent; Q3 at 5.4 per cent; and Q4 at 5.2 per cent.
The RBI Governor announced five additional measures, as given below.
Developing an Onshore Non-deliverable Derivative Market
The Governor explained that banks in India with IFSC Banking Units (IBUs) were earlier permitted to transact in Indian Rupee (INR) non-deliverable foreign exchange derivative contracts (NDDCs) with non-residents and with other eligible banks having IBUs.
Now, banks with IBUs will be permitted to offer NDDCs involving INR to resident users in the onshore market. The Governor informed that this measure will further deepen the forex market in India and provide enhanced flexibility to residents in meeting their hedging requirements.
Enhancing Efficiency of Regulatory Processes
The RBI Governor informed that a secured web based centralised portal named as ‘PRAVAAH’ (Platform for Regulatory Application, Validation And AutHorisation) will be developed, to enable entities to apply for license / authorisation or regulatory approvals from the Reserve Bank. In line with the Union Budget 2023-24 announcement, this will simplify and streamline the current system, wherein these applications are made through both offline and online modes.
The Governor informed that the portal will show time limits for deciding on the applications/approvals sought. This measure will bring greater efficiencies into regulatory processes and facilitate ease of doing business for the regulated entities of the Reserve Bank.
Development of Centralised Web Portal for the Public to Search Unclaimed Deposits
The Governor noted that at present, the depositors or beneficiaries of unclaimed bank deposits of 10 years or more have to go through the websites of multiple banks to locate such deposits.
Now, in order to improve and widen the access of depositors / beneficiaries to information on such unclaimed deposits, it has been decided to develop a web portal to enable search across multiple banks for possible unclaimed deposits. This will help depositors/beneficiaries in getting back unclaimed deposits, said the Governor.
Grievance Redress Mechanism relating to Credit Information Reporting by Credit Institutions and Credit information provided by Credit Information Companies
Recalling that the Credit Information Companies (CICs) were recently brought under the
purview of the Reserve Bank Integrated Ombudsman Scheme (RB-IOS), the Governor announced that the following measures are going to be put in place:
1. a compensation mechanism for delayed updation /rectification of credit information reports
2. a provision for SMS/email alerts to customers whenever their credit information reports are accessed
3. timeframe for inclusion of data received by CICs from Credit Institutions
4. disclosures on customer complaints received by CICs
These measures will further enhance consumer protection, said the Governor.
Operation of Pre-Sanctioned Credit Lines at Banks through the UPI
The Governor noted that the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has transformed retail payments in India and recalled how UPI’s robustness has been leveraged to develop new products and features from time to time. The Governor announced that it has now been decided to expand the scope of UPI by permitting operation of pre-sanctioned credit lines at banks through the UPI. This initiative will further encourage innovation, he added.
“War against Inflation has to continue”
The Governor underlined that the fight against inflation is not yet finished. “Our job is not yet finished and the war against inflation has to continue until we see a durable decline in inflation closer to the target. We stand ready to act appropriately and in time. We are confident that we are on the right track to bring down inflation to the target rate over the medium term.”
The Governor informed that the Indian Rupee has moved in an orderly manner in the calendar year 2022 and continues to be so in 2023 also. This is reflective of the strength of domestic macroeconomic fundamentals and the resilience of the Indian economy to global spillovers.
Our external sector indicators have improved significantly, said the RBI Governor. Foreign exchange reserves have rebounded from US$ 524.5 billion on October 21, 2022 and now stand in excess of US$ 600 billion taking into account our forward assets.
“We remain firm and resolute in our pursuit of price stability”
In conclusion, the RBI Governor noted that since early 2020, the world is going through a period of extreme uncertainty; however, in this daunting environment, India’s financial sector remains resilient and stable, he said. “Overall, the broadening of economic activity; the expected moderation in inflation; the fiscal consolidation with focus on capital spending; the significant narrowing of the current account deficit to more sustainable levels; and the comfortable level of foreign exchange reserves are welcome developments which will further bolster India’s macroeconomic stability. This allows monetary policy to remain unwaveringly focused on inflation.” The Governor underlined that with unyielding core inflation, we remain firm and resolute in our pursuit of price stability which is the best guarantee for sustainable growth.
Read the Governor’s full statement here.
Watch the Governor deliver his address here.
Thread of tweets on the monetary policy statement:

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या द्वैमासिक पत धोरणात प्रमुख व्याजदरात कोणताही बदल नाही
महागाईविरुद्धची लढाई यापुढेही अशीच सुरु राहील : रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे गव्हर्नर
बँकांमधील कोणीही दावा न सांगितलेल्या ठेवींच्या शोधासाठी नागरिकांना विविध बँकांच्या नोंदी तपासण्यासाठी रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या गव्हर्नरांनी नवे वेब पोर्टल सुरु करण्याची केली घोषणा
युपीआय अर्थात एकात्मिक भरणा व्यवस्थेचा वापर करुन बँकांमध्ये आगाऊ स्वरुपात मंजूर केलेल्या कर्जांच्या माध्यमातून युपीआयच्या कार्याचा आवाका वाढवणार
आरबीआय नियंत्रित संस्थांना व्यवसाय करण्यात अधिक सुलभता प्रदान करण्याच्या हेतूने, नियामकीय मंजुऱ्या मिळवण्यासाठी केंद्रीकृत वेब पोर्टल सुरु करणार
“शाश्वत विकासाची सर्वोत्तम हमी असलेली वस्तूंच्या किंमती स्थिर ठेवण्याची अट पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आम्ही दृढ आणि निश्चयपूर्वक प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवणार आहोत”
06 APR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 एप्रिल 2023
रेपो दर पूर्वीप्रमाणेच 6.5% कायम ठेवण्यात येईल. परिणामी, स्थायी ठेव सुविधा दरात देखील काही बदल न करता तो सव्वा सहा टक्के इतका असेल. आणि मार्जीनल स्थायी सुविधा दर आणि बँक दर 6.75% असेल हा निर्णय पतधोरण समितीने एकमताने घेतला आहे अशी माहिती रिझर्व्ह बँकेचा द्वैमासिक पतधोरण अहवाल सादर करताना रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे गव्हर्नर शक्तीकांत दास यांनी दिली. द्वैमासिक पत धोरणाची माहिती आज रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या युट्यूब वाहिनीच्या माध्यमातून देताना ते बोलत होते.
महागाईचा दर निर्धारित लक्ष्यापेक्षा अधिक आहे असे निरीक्षण नोंदवत गव्हर्नर दास म्हणाले की, सध्याचा महागाई दर लक्षात घेता, सध्याचे धोरणात्मक व्याजदर अजूनही परिस्थितीशी जुळवून घेणारे ठरतील. म्हणून, पतधोरण समितीने दरांवरील नियंत्रण काढून घेण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
जागतिक पातळीवरील अस्थिरतेच्या काळात, आर्थिक व्यवहार संवेदनक्षम असतात याकडे निर्देश करून गव्हर्नर म्हणाले की, भारताचे वर्ष 2023-24 साठीचे वास्तव सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादन 6.5% असेल असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला होता. यामध्ये पहिल्या तिमाहीत हा दर 7.8%, दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत 6.2%, तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत 6.1% आणि चौथ्या तिमाहीत हा दर 5.9% राहील असा अंदाज बांधण्यात आला होता.
वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाई दर 5.2% राहील आणि तो पहिल्या तिमाहीत 5.1%, दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत 5.4%, तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत 5.4% तर चौथ्या तिमाहीत 5.2% असेल असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे अशी माहिती दास यांनी दिली.
आज जाहीर झालेल्या आरबीआयचे गव्हर्नर शक्तीकांत दास यांनी खालील पाच अतिरिक्त उपाययोजनांची घोषणा केली:
देशात नॉन-डिलिव्हरेबल डेरिव्हेटिव्हज बाजार विकसित करणे
भारतातील आयबीयु अर्थात आयएफएससी बँकिंग युनिट्स असलेल्या बँकांना यापूर्वी अनिवासी भारतीयांशी तसेच आयबीयु असलेल्या इतर पात्र बँकांशी एनडीडीसीज नॉन-डिलिव्हरेबल परकीय चलन विनिमय डेरिव्हेटिव्हज सौद्यांचे व्यवहार भारतीय चलनात करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली होती.
आता आयबीयु असलेल्या बँकांना देशातील बाजारात, निवासी ग्राहकांशी भारतीय चलनातील एनडीडीसीजचे व्यवहार करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
नियामकीय प्रक्रियांमधील कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे
रिझर्व्ह बँकेकडून परवाना किंवा अधिकृतता मिळवण्यासाठी अर्ज करण्यास संस्थांना सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘प्रवाह’ हा नियामकीय अर्ज, प्रमाणीकरण आणि कायदेशीर परवानगी मिळवण्यासाठीचा मंच कार्यान्वित करण्यात येणार असून हे एक सुरक्षित वेब आधारित केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल असेल.
वर्ष 2023-24 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात केलेल्या घोषणेच्या बरहुकूम स्थापन केलेले हे पोर्टल सध्याच्या यंत्रणेला अधिक सोपे आणि सुव्यवस्थित स्वरूप देईल आणि या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून ऑफलाईन तसेच ऑनलाईन अशा दोन्ही पद्धतीने परवान्यासाठीचे अर्ज करणे शक्य होईल.
दावा नसलेल्या ठेवी शोधण्यासाठी लोकांकरता केंद्रीकृत वेब पोर्टल विकासित करणे
सध्या 10 वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक मुदतीच्या दावा न केलेल्या बँक ठेवींचे ठेवीदार किंवा लाभार्थींना अशा ठेवी शोधण्यासाठी अनेक बँकांच्या संकेतस्थळावर जावे लागते असे गव्हर्नरांनी नमूद केले.
आता, अशा दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींची माहिती ठेवीदार/लाभार्थींना सहज आणि तपशीलाने मिळावी याकरता, संभाव्य दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींसाठी अनेक बँकांमध्ये शोध घेता येईल असे वेब पोर्टल विकसित करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यामुळे ठेवीदार/लाभार्थींना दावा नसलेल्या ठेवी परत मिळण्यास मदत होईल, असे गव्हर्नर म्हणाले.
पत संस्थांद्वारे कर्ज माहिती अहवाल आणि कर्ज माहिती कंपन्यांद्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या कर्ज माहितीशी संबंधित तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा
कर्ज माहिती कंपन्या (सीआयसी) नुकत्याच रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या एकात्मिक लोकपाल योजनेच्या (आरबी-आयओएस) कार्यक्षेत्रात, आणल्याची आठवण करुन देत पुढील उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या:
1. कर्ज माहिती अहवालाच्या विलंबित अद्ययावतीकरण / दुरुस्तीसाठी भरपाई यंत्रणा
2. ग्राहकांच्या कर्ज माहिती अहवालात प्रवेश केला जातो तेव्हा त्यांना एसएमएस/ईमेल सूचना देण्याची तरतूद
3. पत संस्थांकडून सीआयसी द्वारे प्राप्त माहिती-आकडेवारी समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी कालमर्यादा
4. सीआयसी द्वारे प्राप्त झालेल्या ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींवरील स्पष्टीकरण
या उपाययोजनांमुळे ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण आणखी वाढेल, असे गव्हर्नर म्हणाले.
युपीआयद्वारे बँकांमधील पूर्व-मंजूर कर्जाचे (क्रेडिट लाइनचे) कार्य
आता युपीआयद्वारे बँकांमध्ये पूर्व-मंजूर कर्जाच्या (क्रेडिट लाइन्सच्या) कार्यान्वयनाला परवानगी देऊन युपीआय ची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे अशी घोषणा गव्हर्नरांनी केली. या उपक्रमामुळे नवोन्मेषाला आणखी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
"चलनफुगवठ्याविरुद्ध लढाई सुरूच ठेवली पाहिजे"
चलनफुगवठ्याविरुद्ध लढा अद्याप संपलेला नाही. "आपले काम अजून संपलेले नाही आणि जोपर्यंत चलनफुगवठ्यात स्पष्ट घट होतानाचे लक्ष्य दिसत नाही तोपर्यंत चलनफुगवठ्याविरुद्ध युद्ध सुरूच ठेवावे लागेल." असे गव्हर्नर म्हणाले.
भारतीय रुपयाची स्थिती वर्ष 2022 मध्ये सुव्यवस्थित होती आणि 2023 मध्येही ती तशीच राहील अशी माहिती गव्हर्नरांनी दिली.
आपल्या बाह्य क्षेत्रातील निर्देशकांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे, असे गव्हर्नर म्हणाले. परकिय चलनसाठ्यात वाढ झाली आहे. 21 ऑक्टोबर 2022 ला तो 524 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स होता. आता अग्रिम मालमत्तेचा विचार करता 600 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सवर पोहचलाय असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"आपण किमती स्थिर राखण्याच्या प्रयत्नाबाबत ठाम आणि दृढ आहोत"
संपूर्ण जग 2020 च्या सुरुवातीपासून अत्यंत अनिश्चिततेच्या परिस्थितीतून जात आहे; मात्र, या आव्हानात्मक वातावरणात, भारताचे आर्थिक क्षेत्र लवचिक आणि स्थिर आहे. यामुळे चलनविषयक धोरण अटळपणे चलनफुगवठ्याच्या मुद्यावर केंद्रित राहू शकते. या पार्श्वभूमीवर शाश्वत वाढीसाठी सर्वोत्तम हमी असणाऱ्या किमती स्थिर राखण्याच्या प्रयत्नाबाबत आम्ही ठाम आणि दृढ आहोत असे गव्हर्नरांनी समारोप करताना अधोरेखित केले.
आरबीआय गव्हर्नरांचे संपूर्ण संबोधन येथे वाचा.
आरबीआय गव्हर्नरांचे भाषण येथे पहा:
पतधोरण संबोधनावरील ट्विट्स येथे पाहता येतील: