नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए, अगले 5 वर्षों में सालाना 50 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ने की योजना की घोषणा की
केंद्रीय विद्युत और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए बोली प्रक्रिया; 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से 500 गीगावॉट क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक बड़ा बढ़ावा और ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए एक बड़ा कदम
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से सुनहरे अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए कहा, बोली प्रक्रिया, वित्त की योजना बनाने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का प्रबंधन करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय देती है
एसईसीआई, एनटीपीसी और एनएचपीसी के अलावा, एसजेवीएन चौथी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (आरईआईए) होगी
05 APR 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों यानि, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक, सालाना 50 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित करने का फैसला किया है। आईएसटीएस (अंतर-राज्य पारेषण ट्रांसमिशन) से जुड़ी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता की इन वार्षिक बोलियों में प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 10 गीगावॉट की पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता की स्थापना भी शामिल होगी। केंद्रीय बिजली और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) की पिछले सप्ताह हुई बैठक में इस योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया, जो कॉप26 में प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप है, जिसमें उन्होंने 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा + परमाणु) स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट स्थापित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करने की बात कही थी।
वर्तमान में, भारत की कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 168.96 गीगावॉट (28 फरवरी 2023 तक) है, जिसमें लगभग 82 गीगावॉट कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जबकि लगभग 41 गीगावॉट निविदा चरण के तहत है। इसमें 64.38 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा, 51.79 गीगावॉट पन-बिजली ऊर्जा, 42.02 गीगावॉट पवन ऊर्जा और 10.77 गीगावॉट जैविक-ऊर्जा शामिल हैं।
इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओं को चालू होने में लगभग 18-24 महीने लगते हैं, बोली योजना से 250 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की वृद्धि होगी और 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट की स्थापित क्षमता सुनिश्चित होगी। विद्युत मंत्रालय गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से 500 गीगावॉट बिजली के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली की क्षमता के उन्नयन और जोड़ने पर पहले से ही काम कर रहा है।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक आरई क्षमता वृद्धि की घोषणा, 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से 500 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने तथा ऊर्जा स्रोतों में तेजी से बदलाव की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “भारत ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के क्षेत्र में विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है और यह उस विकास से स्पष्ट है, जो हमने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हासिल किया है। हम 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और बोली प्रक्रिया इस दिशा में एक और प्रोत्साहन का कार्य करेगी। संरचना युक्त बोली प्रक्रिया आरई डेवलपर्स को अपने वित्त की योजना बनाने, अपनी व्यावसायिक योजनाओं को विकसित करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक कुशलता से प्रबंधित करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करेगी। यह उद्योग जगत के लिए इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है।“
श्री बी. एस. भल्ला, सचिव, एमएनआरई ने कहा कि बोली प्रक्रिया वितरण कंपनियों सहित बिजली खरीददारों को अपनी आरई खरीद योजनाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। एमएनआरई सचिव ने कहा, "बोली प्रक्रिया, उपकरणों के लिए पैदा होने वाली मांग के जरिये देश में आरई विनिर्माण उद्योग को भी बढ़ावा देगी।"
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बोलियों की तिमाही योजना की घोषणा की है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही (क्रमशः, अप्रैल-जून 2023 और जुलाई-सितंबर 2023) में से प्रत्येक में कम से कम 15 गीगावॉट और वित्त वर्ष की तीसरी और चौथी तिमाही (क्रमशः अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2023 और जनवरी-मार्च 2024) में कम से कम 10 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लिए बोलियां शामिल हैं।
यह क्षमता वृद्धि, उन आरई क्षमताओं के अतिरिक्त है, जो मंत्रालय की रूफटॉप सोलर और पीएम-कुसुम जैसी योजनाओं के तहत आएगी, जिसके अंतर्गत बोलियां विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा सीधे जारी की जातीं हैं और इनमें वे क्षमताएं भी शामिल हैं जो खुली पहुँच (ओपन एक्सेस) नियमों के तहत आ सकती हैं।
वर्तमान में, सरकार ने सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई), एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड और एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड को ऐसी बोलियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आरईआईए) के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड, जो भारत सरकार के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, को आरईआईए के रूप में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए लक्षित बोली क्षमता चार आरईआईए के बीच आवंटित की जाएगी। आरईआईए को सौर, पवन, सौर-पवन हाइब्रिड, आरटीसी आरई पावर, आदि - सभी भंडारण के साथ या बिना - के लिए बोलियां जारी करने की अनुमति होगी, जो आरई बाजार के उनके आकलन के अनुसार या सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार होंगी।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government declares plan to add 50 GW of renewable energy capacity annually for next 5 years to achieve the target of 500 GW by 2030
Bidding Trajectory for Renewable Energy, a big boost to achieve 500 GW capacity from non-fossil fuels by 2030 and a major step for energy transition, says Union Minister for Power & NRE Shri R. K. Singh
Shri R. K. Singh asks industry to take advantage of the golden opportunity, saying that the bidding plan gives sufficient time to plan finances and manage supply chains
SJVN to be the fourth Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies (REIAs) in addition to SECI, NTPC and NHPC
05 APR 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to invite bids for 50 GW of renewable energy capacity annually for the next five years i.e., from Financial Year 2023-24 till Financial Year 2027-28. These annual bids of ISTS (Inter-State Transmission) connected renewable energy capacity will also include setting up of wind power capacity of at least 10 GW per annum. The plan finalized by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) at a meeting chaired by Union Minister for Power & NRE Shri R. K. Singh last week, is in accordance with Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, of achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel (Renewable Energy + Nuclear) sources by 2030.
India currently has a total renewable energy capacity of 168.96 GW (as on 28th February 2023) with about 82 GW at various stages of implementation and about 41 GW under tendering stage. This includes 64.38 GW Solar Power, 51.79 GW Hydro Power, 42.02 GW Wind Power and 10.77 GW Bio Power.
Considering the fact that Renewable Energy (RE) projects take around 18-24 months for commissioning, the bid plan will add 250 GW of renewable energy and ensure 500 GW of installed capacity by 2030. The Ministry of Power is already working on upgrading and adding the transmission system capacity for evacuating 500 GW of electricity from non-fossil fuel.
Speaking during the meeting, Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister for Power & NRE said that the declaration of trajectory of short-term and long-term RE capacity addition by the Government is a significant step towards achieving the goal of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and towards a faster energy transition. “India has emerged as one of the world leaders in Energy Transition and this is evident in the growth that we have achieved in the area of Renewable Energy. We are committed to achieve 500 GW of Target by 2030 and the bidding trajectory will provide a further stimulus towards this. The structured bidding trajectory will provide sufficient time to the RE developers to plan their finances, develop their business plans and manage the supply chain more efficiently This is a golden opportunity of industry to invest in this sector,” Shri Singh said.
Shri B. S. Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE said that the bidding trajectory will also enable the power procurers, including the distribution companies, to manage their RE procurement plans effectively. “The bid trajectory will also provide a fillip to the RE manufacturing industry in the country by indicating the demand that would be created for their equipment,” the MNRE Secretary added.
In addition to this, the Ministry has declared a quarterly plan of the bids for FY 2023-24, which comprises of bids for at least 15 GW of renewable energy capacity in each of the first and second quarters of the financial year (April-June 2023 and July-September 2023 respectively), and at least 10 GW in each of the third and fourth quarters of the financial year (Oct-December 2023 and January-March 2024 respectively).
This capacity addition is over and above the RE capacities that would come up under schemes like Rooftop solar and PM-KUSUM of the Ministry, under which, bids issued directly by various States & also capacities that may come up under Open Access Rules.
Presently, Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd. (SECI), NTPC Ltd. and NHPC Ltd., are notified by the Government as Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies (REIAs) for calling such bids. It has been decided to also notify SJVN Ltd, a public sector enterprise under Government of India, as an REIA.
The targeted bid capacity for FY 2023-24 would be allocated among the four REIAs. The REIAs would be permitted to bring out the bids for solar, wind, solar-wind hybrid, RTC RE power, etc. – all with/without storage, as per their assessment of the RE market or as per directions of the Government.