President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM SOUTH SUDAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
05 APR 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from South Sudan, led by the Speaker of the Transitional National Assembly, H.E. Ms Jemma Nunu Kumba called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 5, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and South Sudan enjoy cordial and friendly relations. She said that India is proud to be a major troop contributor to the UN Peacekeeping Missions in South Sudan. She added that apart from Peace Missions, Indian soldiers are playing an important humanitarian role, and contributing to furthering relations between the two countries.
The President said that India is determined to be a reliable development partner for South Sudan. She expressed confidence that the youth of South Sudan would take advantage of the training and capacity building opportunities provided by India's ITEC and ICCR scholarship programmes.
The President said that South Sudan can benefit from India’s experiences in parliamentary democracy in its ongoing political process, including the drafting of a new Constitution. She further said that India would extend its full support to South Sudan in this process.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दक्षिण सूडान का संसदीय शिष्टमंडल राष्ट्रपति से मिला
05 APR 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण सूडान की ट्रांजिशनल नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री जेम्मा नूनू कुम्बा के नेतृत्व में दक्षिण सूडान के एक संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने आज (5 अप्रैल, 2023) राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने दक्षिण सूडान के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत और दक्षिण सूडान के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को दक्षिण सूडान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में बड़ी सैन्य टुकड़ी का योगदान करने पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन के अतिरिक्त, भारतीय सैनिक मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने में योगदान कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत, दक्षिण सूडान के लिए विश्वसनीय विकास भागीदार बनने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दक्षिण सूडान के युवा भारत के आईटीईसी तथा आईसीसीआर छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रमों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण अवसरों का लाभ उठाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दक्षिण सूडान नए संविधान का प्रारूप तैयार करने सहित अपनी राजनीतिक प्रक्रियाओं में संसदीय लोकतंत्र में भारत के अनुभवों का लाभ उठा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया में भारत, दक्षिण सूड़ान को अपना पूरा समर्थन देगा।