President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM SOUTH SUDAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
05 APR 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from South Sudan, led by the Speaker of the Transitional National Assembly, H.E. Ms Jemma Nunu Kumba called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 5, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and South Sudan enjoy cordial and friendly relations. She said that India is proud to be a major troop contributor to the UN Peacekeeping Missions in South Sudan. She added that apart from Peace Missions, Indian soldiers are playing an important humanitarian role, and contributing to furthering relations between the two countries.
The President said that India is determined to be a reliable development partner for South Sudan. She expressed confidence that the youth of South Sudan would take advantage of the training and capacity building opportunities provided by India's ITEC and ICCR scholarship programmes.
The President said that South Sudan can benefit from India’s experiences in parliamentary democracy in its ongoing political process, including the drafting of a new Constitution. She further said that India would extend its full support to South Sudan in this process.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
દક્ષિણ સુદાનના સંસદીય પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળે રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મુલાકાત લીધી
05 APR 2023 12:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટ્રાન્ઝિશનલ નેશનલ એસેમ્બલીના સ્પીકરની આગેવાની હેઠળ દક્ષિણ સુદાનનું એક સંસદીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ, મહામહિમ શ્રીમતી જેમ્મા નુનુ કુમ્બાએ આજે (5 એપ્રિલ, 2023) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
ભારતમાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું સ્વાગત કરતાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત અને દક્ષિણ સુદાન સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો ધરાવે છે. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે દક્ષિણ સુદાનમાં યુએન પીસકીપીંગ મિશનમાં મુખ્ય સૈનિક યોગદાન આપનાર તરીકે ભારતને ગર્વ છે. તેણીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે શાંતિ મિશન ઉપરાંત, ભારતીય સૈનિકો મહત્વપૂર્ણ માનવતાવાદી ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે, અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવામાં યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત દક્ષિણ સુદાન માટે વિશ્વસનીય વિકાસ ભાગીદાર બનવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેણીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે દક્ષિણ સુદાનના યુવાનો ભારતના ITEC અને ICCR શિષ્યવૃત્તિ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવતી તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની તકોનો લાભ લેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દક્ષિણ સુદાન નવા બંધારણનો મુસદ્દો તૈયાર કરવા સહિત તેની ચાલી રહેલી રાજકીય પ્રક્રિયામાં સંસદીય લોકશાહીમાં ભારતના અનુભવોનો લાભ લઈ શકે છે. તેણીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું હતું કે ભારત આ પ્રક્રિયામાં દક્ષિણ સુદાનને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપશે.