इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों और माध्यमिक इस्पात उद्योग के लिए सलाहकार समितियों की बैठक आयोजित की गई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हरित इस्पात हेतु रोडमैप को परिभाषित करने के लिए 13 टास्क फोर्स को मंजूरी प्रदान की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समितियों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत को इस्पात विनिर्माण में वैश्विक लीडर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पीएलआई 2.0 की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएं
दोनों समूहों ने मेड-इन-इंडिया इस्पात की ब्रांडिंग के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
04 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों (आईएसपी) और माध्यमिक इस्पात उद्योग (एसएसआई) के लिए गठित दो सलाहकार समितियों की बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, भारतीय इस्पात संघ के प्रतिनिधि, इस्पात उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख और शिक्षाविद भी शामिल हुए।
इन सलाहकार समितियों का गठन अगस्त 2022 में किया गया, जो सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती हैं।
एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र (आईएसपी) सलाहकार समिति के साथ 7वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने हरित इस्पात के रोडमैप को परिभाषित करने के लिए भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस्पात मंत्रालय ने हरित इस्पात का उत्पादन करने के प्रत्येक पहलू के लिए कार्रवाई बिंदुओं की पहचान करने वाले 13 टास्क फोर्स के गठन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इस कदम से भारत में चिरस्थायी इस्पात निर्माण प्रथाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और विकास होने की संभावना है। यह न केवल इस्पात उद्योग के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में मदद करेगा बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की भारत की कोशिशों में भी अपना योगदान देगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने दोहराया कि दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादक देश के रूप में भारत को हरित इस्पात अपनाकर सबसे ज्यादा जिम्मेदार बनने की आवश्यकता है और उन्होंने समिति को मिलकर काम करने के लिए कहा जिससे उद्योग के लिए आगे का रास्ता परिभाषित किया जा सके।
टास्क फोर्स कच्चे माल, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीतिगत संरचना सहित हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “हम भारत में चिरस्थायी इस्पात निर्माण प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इन टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है मंत्री ने कहा, “हमारा मानना है कि हरित इस्पात उत्पादन प्रथाओं को अपनाने से न केवल पर्यावरण को लाभ मिलेगा बल्कि रोजगार के नए अवसर और आर्थिक विकास भी सुनिश्चित होंगे।
देश में कोकिंग कोयले की बढ़ती मांग पर बल देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस्पात उत्पादकों को कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी वाशरी की क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है और उन्होंने समूह को इस क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जिससे आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम हो सके। उन्होंने कोयले का आयात करने के लिए विविध और नए स्रोतों की खोज करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
समिति ने मेड-इन-इंडिया इस्पात की ब्रांडिंग के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की और यह आम सहमति बनी कि भारतीय इस्पात हेतु एक वैश्विक पहचान बनाने के लिए, प्रत्येक इस्पात उत्पाद के लिए सामान्य ब्रांडिंग पैरामीटर और दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री सिंधिया ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस्पात निर्यात बाजार में ब्रांड इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने वाले दृष्टिकाण को दोहराया। क्यूआर कोड के घटकों में उत्पाद का नाम, छह अंकों का एचएसएन कोड (जिसका उपयोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्किंग के लिए किया जाता है), इस्पात की ग्रेडिंग (भौतिक गुणों का उल्लेख), आयाम, वजन (टन में), एसकेयू और बैच आईडी, मिल मानदंड (उत्पत्ति निर्धारण नियम), निर्माण स्थल का पता, इनके ब्रांडिंग में शामिल किया जाएगा।
माध्यमिक इस्पात उद्योग (एसएसआई) समिति की चौथी बैठक में, पश्चिमी बाजारों में विशिष्ट इस्पात के निर्यात और देश में कबाड़ की उपलब्धता के ज्यादा स्रोतों की खोज करने की वकालत की गई और प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसके अलावा समिति द्वारा इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना 2.0 की संभावना को तलाशने पर भी चर्चा की गई। पीएलआई 1.0 योजना के अंतर्गत, सरकार ने इस्पात क्षेत्र को एक नई गति प्रदान करने के लिए 6,322 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इस्पात मंत्रालय ने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए 27 कंपनियों के साथ 57 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। मंत्री ने समूह से आग्रह किया कि वह भारत को इस्पात विनिर्माण में वैश्विक लीडर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पीएलआई 2.0 तैयार करने के लिए एकसाथ मिलकर काम करे।

Ministry of Steel
Meeting of Advisory Committees for Integrated Steel Plants and Secondary Steel Industry held under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister of Steel, Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
The Union Minister has approved 13 Task Forces for defining the Roadmap for Green Steel.
The Minister urged the committees to explore the possibility of PLI 2.0 with a vision to make India a global leader in steel manufacturing.
Both groups discussed on avenues for branding made-in-India steel
04 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel & Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired meetings with the two Advisory Committees formed under the Ministry of Steel for Integrated Steel Plants (ISP) and the Secondary Steel Industry (SSI). Along with the Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, representatives from Indian Steel Association, steel industry captains, and
members from academia were present during the meetings.
Formed in August 2022, the Advisory Committees serve as a platform for all stakeholders to come together and deliberate and discuss on key issues pertaining the steel sector.
Addressing the seventh meeting with the Integrated Steel Plants (ISP) Advisory Committee, Minister Scindia emphasized on adopting a participatory approach to define the roadmap for green steel. He also shared that the Ministry of Steel has approved the formation of13 task forces identifying action points for each aspect of green steel production. The move is expected to drive the development and
adoption of sustainable stee making practices and technologies in India. This will not only help to reduce the carbon footprint of the steel industry but also contribute to India's efforts to combat climate change.
Minister Scindia reiterated that as the World’s second-largest steel producer India needs to become most responsible through green steel adoption and asked the Committee to work together to define the way forward for the industry.
The task forces will focus on various aspects of green steel production, including raw materials, technology, and policy frameworks. "We are committed to promoting sustainable steelmaking practices in India. The establishment of these task forces is a significant step towards achieving this goal," said Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia. "We believe that the adoption of green steel production practices will not only benefit the environment but also lead to the creation of new jobs and economic growth" added the Minister.
Emphasizing on the increasing demand for coking coal in the country, the Minister highlighted that steel producers need to increase the capacity of their washeries to increase coal production and motivated the group to build India’s Atmanirbharta in the field so that we can reduce our dependence on imports. He also suggested exploring varied and new sources for coal import.
The Committee also discussed the avenues for branding made-in-India steel and came to a consensus that to make a global identity for Indian steel, common branding parameters and guidelines need to be made for each steel product.
The Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of promoting the brand India in export markets of steel. Components of the QR code include name of the product, six-digit HSN code (used for international benchmarking), grade of the steel (mention of physical properties), dimensions, weight in tonnes, SKUs and batch IDs, mill criteria (rule of determining origin), address of the place where it is manufactured, among others will be included in the branding.
In the fourth meeting of the Secondary Steel Industry (SSI) Committee, advocated and presented avenues of exporting speciality steel in Western markets and exploring more sources of scrap availability in the nation. Apart from this the Committee also discussed exploring the possibility of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for Steel. Under the PLI 1.0 scheme, the Government has approved Rs.6322 crores to give a new impetus to the Steel sector. The Ministry of Steel has signed 57 MoUs with 27 companies for specialty steel under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. The Minister urged the group to work in collaboration to formulate PLI 2.0 with a vision to make India a global leader in steel manufacturing.