Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Young minds to deliberate on shaping future policies at Y20 Consultation at IIT Kanpur from 5th-6th April, 2023
More than 1200 youth delegates will take part in the event
04 APR 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Kanpur, April 3, 2023: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur will be hosting the Youth20 Consultation under the G20 Presidency of India, from 5th-6th April, 2023. More than 1200 youth delegates from across India and abroad will attend the Y20 Consultation at IIT Kanpur.
The Y20 Consultation is a platform that brings young people together to connect, share ideas and experiences, and deliberate on finding innovative solutions to pressing global concerns. The Y20 Consultation, under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, is a pan-India activity in the run up to the final Youth-20 Summit to be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The deliberations from these consultations will help in shaping future policies.
Five core themes are identified for the Y20 Summit 2023, out of which, IIT Kanpur will cater to two – “Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation, & 21st Century Skills”; and “Health, Well-being & Sports: Agenda for Youth”, during the Y20 Consultation.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Director IIT Kanpur, said, “It is a matter of pride for every Indian that India has assumed the G20 Presidency. Under its aegis, the Youth20 Consultation is an important event that would bring youth from the G20 countries together to discuss, ideate and suggest solutions to build a better tomorrow. We are glad to be hosting one of the Y20 Consultations on two core themes. As an institute, IIT Kanpur has been spearheading research and development across these crucial domains to empower youth and society, for long. I hope the fruitful debates and discussions from the Consultation would contribute significantly to the larger Y20 Summit.”
The Y20 Consultation at IIT Kanpur will also hold panel discussions with invited dignitaries and entrepreneurs on the topics of “Future of Heath”, “Technologies for Sustainable Future”, and “Innovation in Future of Work”. The attendees will have opportunities to interact with the panelists.
Apart from the panel discussions, a grand exhibition with more than 50 stalls will be organized as part of the Y20 Consultation. The exhibition is likely to be inaugurated by Kanpur Commissioner Dr. Raj Shekhar, and will showcase science and innovation, and education, along with tech stalls by startups from the Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC), IIT Kanpur. A cultural evening with Hindustani and Carnatic Classical Music followed by dinner will bring the curtains down to the Y20 Consultation at IIT Kanpur.
About IIT Kanpur:
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur was established on 2nd November 1959 by an Act of Parliament. The institute has a sprawling campus spread over 1055 acres with large pool of academic and research resources spanning across 19 departments, 22 centres, and 3 Interdisciplinary programs in engineering, science, design, humanities, and management disciplines with 540 full-time faculty members and approximately 9000 students. In addition to formal undergraduate and postgraduate courses, the institute has been active in research and development in areas of value to both industry and government. For more information, visit www.iitk.ac.in.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوان ذہن 5 اور 6 اپریل 2023 کو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں ہونے والی وائی-ٹوینٹی سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ کے بارے میں مستقبل کی پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
اس پروگرام میں نوجوانوں کے 12 سو سے زیادہ وفود شرکت کریں گے
04 APR 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
کانپور ، 3 /اپریل 2023 :انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور 5 اور 6 اپریل 2023 کو ہندوستان کی جی -20 کی صدارت میں یوتھ ٹوینٹی سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ کی میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دے گا۔ اس میں ملک وبیرون ملک کے نوجوانوں کے 12 سو سے زیادہ وفود شرکت کریں گے۔
وائی- ٹوینٹی کنسل ٹیشن ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو نوجوان لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتا ہے ، تاکہ ان کے نظریات ، خیالات اور تجربات مشترک کئے جاسکیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر عالمی نوعیت کی تشویش کے معاملات کے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے پر بحث ومباحثہ کیا جائے گا۔وائی - ٹوینٹی سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ ، جو حکومت ہند کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی نگرانی میں کام کرتی ہے، حتمی یوتھ- ٹوینٹی سربراہ کانفرنس کے پیش نظر ایک ملک گیر سرگرمی ہے، جو اتر پردیش کے شہر وارانسی میں ہوگی۔ یہ صلاح ومشورے مستقبل کی پالیسیوں کو شکل دینے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے اور اس میں مستقبل کی پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال ہو گا۔
وائی - ٹوینٹی سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 کے لئے پانچ اہم موضوعات کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے، ان میں سے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور دو موضوعات کی نگرانی کرے گا، جن میں سے ایک ’’کام کا مستقبل : صنعت 4.0 اختراع، اور اکیسویں صدی کی ہنر مندی ‘‘، اور صحت ، تندرستی اور کھیل کود :وائی ٹوینٹی کنسل ٹیشن کے دوران نوجوانوں کے لئے ایجنڈہ۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ابھیےکرن ادھیکار نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ہر ایک ہندوستانی کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان نے جی ٹوینٹی کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے۔ اس کی نگرانی میں یوتھ ٹوینٹی سے متعلق صلاح ومشورہ ایک اہم تقریب ہے، جو جی- ٹوینٹی کے ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کو ایک ساتھ جمع کر سکے گی، تا کہ ایک بہتر کل کی تعمیر کے لئے نظریات پر غور وخوض کیا جاسکے اور حل تجویز ئے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم کو دو ہم موضوعات پر ا یک یوتھ کنسل ٹیشن کی میزبانی کرنے پر خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ ایک ادارے کے طور پر آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نوجوانوں اور معاشرے کو طویل مدت کے لئے با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ان اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے سود مند تبادلہ خیال کے تئیں امید ہے اور کانفرنس میں صلاح ومشورہ سے وائی ٹوینٹی سربراہ کانفرنس کو خاطر خواہ تعاون حاصل ہو گا۔ اور یہ کانفرنس یوتھ ٹوینٹی سربرا ہ کانفرنس کے لئے یہ معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں یوتھ وائی ٹوینٹی کنسل ٹیشن مدعو کی گئیں معزز شخصیتوں اور صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ پینل مذاکرات بھی کرے گی اور مذاکرات صحت کے مستقبل پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے ٹیکنالوجیوں اور کام کے مستقبل میں اختراع سے متعلق ہوں گے۔ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے لوگوں کو مواقع ملیں گے کہ وہ پینل میں شامل ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کر سکیں۔
پینل مذاکرات کے علاوہ وائی ٹوینٹی کنسل ٹیشن کے حصے کے طور پر 50 سے زیادہ اسٹالوں کے ساتھ ایک بڑی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ کانپور کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر راج شیکھر اس نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس نمائش میں اسٹارٹ اپ انکیو بیشن اور اختراعی سینٹر (ایس آئی آئی سی) آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی طر ف سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ ٹیک اسٹال کے ساتھ سائنس ، تعلیم اور اختراع کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستانی اور کارنیٹک کلاسیکل میوزک کے ساتھ شام کو ایک ثقافتی تقریب بھی منعقد ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد ڈنر کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی کونپور کے بارے میں :
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعہ 2 نومبر 1959 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا 1055 ایکٹر سے زیادہ اراضی میں پھیلا ہوا کیمپس ہے ، جہاں 19 ڈپارٹمنٹ ، 22 سینٹروں میں پھیلے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی وسائل کے مراکز ہیں، اور انجینئرنگ ، سائنس ، ڈیزائن ، بشریات اور بندوبست سے متعلق ا صول پرستی کے تین انٹر ڈسیلپنری پروگرام چل رہے ہیں، جہاں 540 کل وقتی فیکلٹی ممبران اور لگ بھگ 9 ہزار طلباء ہیں۔ انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسوں کے علاوہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ صنعت اور حکومت دونوں کے لئے ویلیو کے شعبوں میں تحقیقی ترقی میں سر گرم رہا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لئے www.iitk.ac.in وزٹ کریں۔