وزارت سیاحت
مغربی بنگال کے سلی گڑی میں منعقدہ دوسرے جی- 20 سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس
ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی سیاحتی معیشت بنانے کا وژن ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
نیشنل ایڈونچر ٹورزم اسٹریٹجی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا کے اعلی ایڈونچر سیاحتی مقامات میں شامل کرنا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے مخصوص پروڈکٹ ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں، پسماندہ برادریوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرکے فائدہ پہنچائیں گے : جناب جی کے ریڈی
مجموعی مقصد یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ عام طور پر لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں کردار ادا کرتا ہے: جناب جان برلا
02 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جی20 کے تحت دوسری سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس آج صبح مغربی بنگال کے سلی گڑی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جان بارلا نے افتتاحی اجلاس سےخطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر دارجلنگ کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب راجو بستا بھی اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے میں تمام شرکاء کا سلی گڑی کے خوبصورت شہر میں خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلی گڑی میں تنوع، ثقافت، روایت اور خوبصورتی کا منفرد امتزاج ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کا گیٹ وے کہلانے والی یہ جگہ مختلف مٹھوں اور مندروں میں روحانیت، قومی پارکوں میں جنگلی حیات اور قدرتی خوبصورتی، کیمپنگ اور رافٹنگ کی شکل میں ایڈونچر جیسے شاندار سفری تجربات پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلی گڑی ہندوستان کی علامت ہے، ایک ایسا ملک جہاں تنوع کی خوشی ملتی ہے، ثقافت گونجتی ہے، روایت بولتی ہے اور خوبصورتی مسحور کرتی ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ جن موضوعات پر بحث کی گئی ہے وہ مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو سیاحت کے شعبے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستانی سیاحت کی انفرادیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ملک ’وزٹ انڈیا ایئر 2023 ‘منا رہا ہے، یہ ایک منفرد، اجتماعی تحریک ہے جو دنیا کو ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تاریخی سال میں بھی ہندوستان کو ایکسپلور کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا عظیم الشان جشن - انڈیا @ 75 آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ ہمارا وژن 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی سیاحتی معیشت بنانا ہے – جب ہماری آزادی کا 100واں سال منایاجارہا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے قومی سیاحتی پالیسی کا مسودہ بھی تیار کر لیا ہے۔ نئی پالیسی ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے لیے ایک مجموعی فریم ورک ہے اور اس کا مقصد ملک میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے فریم ورک کی حالت کو بہتر بنانا، سیاحت کی صنعتوں کی حمایت کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 2030 کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے سیاحت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک ہموار، جدید اور اسمارٹ سیاحتی مقام بنانا ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے سیاحت کی صنعت کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو کہ سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی بھی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند ساحلی سیاحت، جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورزم، ثقافتی سیاحت، دیہی سیاحت، آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت، روحانی سیاحت، شادی کی تقریب منعقد کرنے کے مقام جیسے مختلف مخصوص مصنوعات پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ایک بامعنی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب جان بارلا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اقلیتوں سمیت تمام طبقات بالخصوص معاشی طور پر کمزور اور سماج کے کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست مغربی بنگال کا مقصد سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف اثاثوں کے ساتھ اپنے منفرد جغرافیائی محل وقوع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سیاحت اور سیاحت سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحی جگہ بننا ہے۔ یہ ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہا ہے اور ایک مربوط انداز میں سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے جس سے نہ صرف زیادہ سرمایہ کاری آئے گی اور حکومت ہند کے سماجی-اقتصادی اہداف کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ یہ سب متعلقہ قانون کے مطابق ہیں، اور ان کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ضوابط کامجموعی مقصد یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ عام طور پر لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔
تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، 32 مختلف کام کے سلسلے میں 59 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کو جی20 کے مندوبین اور مہمانوں کے سامنے اپنی بھرپور ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کی نمائش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جی 20 کے تمام رکن ممالک (بشمول ٹروکیا-انڈونیشیا اور برازیل) نے پہلے مسودے کے نتائج اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی پانچ ترجیحات پر اپنے تبصرے اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کے دوسرے سیشن کی منصوبہ بندی ایک پریزنٹیشن اور کھلی بحث کی شکل میں کی گئی۔ اجلاس میں پانچوں ترجیحات پر ایک ایک کر کے بحث کی گئی۔ ترکی، سعودی عرب، آسٹریلیا، انڈونیشیا اور اٹلی کی طرف سے گرین ٹورزم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنرمندی، سیاحتی ایم ایس ایم ای اور مقام سے متعلق بندوبست پر ایک ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ ہر پریزنٹیشن کے بعد رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے درمیان تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، چیئرمین (ہندوستان) نے تمام جی 20 ممبران، مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کا پانچ ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنے اور میٹنگ کے کامیابی سے انعقاد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آج ایک اور تقریب میں، ’’مشن موڈ میں سیاحت: ایڈوانسنگ ایڈونچر ٹورزم‘‘ کے موضوع پر شرکاء نے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے فوائد، مسائل اور چیلنجز پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ایڈونچر ٹورزم ہب بنانے کے لیے خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ایڈونچر سیفٹی سے متعلق ماڈل قانون اور متحرک دیہات کو مہم جوئی کے مقامات کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کے موقع پر، شمال مشرقی خطے کے سیاحت، ثقافت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ پرزنٹیشن معلوماتی، دلفریب اور فکر انگیز تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں مذکور خیالات نے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی سمجھ کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ایڈونچر سیاحتی مقامات کی نوعیت کی وجہ سے، اس منفرد پروڈکٹ سے ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں، خواتین اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرکے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ایڈونچر سیاحتی سرگرمیوں اور کھیلوں کے لیے عالمی منڈی بننے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قومی مہم جوئی کی سیاحت کی حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی ہے اور اس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور اعلیٰ حفاظتی معیارات قائم کرکے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے اعلیٰ ایڈونچر سیاحتی مقامات میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
پہلے دن میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب جان بارلا نے ہمالین ڈرائیو کار 9 کار ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اجلاس کے دوسرے دن کا اختتام لوک فنکاروں کی رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پرفارمنس سے ہوا۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی رقص، چھاؤ ڈانس پیش کیا گیا۔
قبل ازیں کل شام شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، سکریٹری اطلاعات و نشریات، سکریٹری سیاحت جناب اروند سنگھ نے چاندنی رات میں چائے کی پتی توڑنے کی سرگرمی میں حصہ لیا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Inaugural session of the 2nd G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting held at Siliguri in West Bengal
Vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Aim of the National Adventure Tourism strategy is to place India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
The niche product of Adventure Tourism will benefit India’s Tribal Communities, disadvantaged communities , women and youth by providing jobs & entrepreneurial opportunities : Shri G.K Reddy
The overall aim is to see that the tourism sector contributes towards improving the quality of life of people in general: Shri John Barla
02 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural session of the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism was held at Siliguri, West Bengal today morning. The inaugural session was addressed by Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla. Shri Raju Bista, Member of Parliament, Darjeeling was also present in the session.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy welcomed all the participants to the beautiful town of Siliguri. He opined that Siliguri possesses a rare combination of Diversity, Culture, Tradition, and beauty. Known as The Gateway to the Northeast, the minister said that the place provides amazing travel experiences such as Spirituality in the various Monasteries and Temples, Wildlife and natural beauty in the National Parks, adventure in the form of camping and rafting . He said that Siliguri is an embodiment of India, a country where diversity delights, culture echoes, tradition speaks and beauty enthrals.
Addressing the session, Shri G.Kishan Reddy further said that the ideas discussed will aid in developing tourism in mission mode. It will also aid India in maximising its potential in the tourism sector. He announced that in order to give a boost to the uniqueness of Indian tourism, the country is observing ‘Visit India Year 2023' which is a unique, collective movement that invites the world to explore India in the historical year of India’s G20 presidency as well as, grand celebrations of 75 years of Indian Independence - India@75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The minister announced that the vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047 - our 100th year of Independence.
He also informed that the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a Draft National Tourism Policy. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of the tourism sector in the country and aims at improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, and strengthening tourism to highlight India’s commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030. The Union Minister said that the aim is to make India a seamless , modern, and smart tourism destination.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy underscored the need for digitalisation of the Tourism Industry which also is a priority of the Tourism Working Group. He informed that the Government of India is working on various niche products like coastal tourism, wildlife tourism, adventure tourism, cultural tourism, rural,tourism, archaeological tourism, spiritual tourism, destination weddings and others. The minister expressed his confidence that a meaningful framework for realising the potential of adventure tourism will be devised.
The minister of State, Shri John Barla said that Government of India has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of all strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Government of India.
He also said that the State of West Bengal aims to become a preferred tourism and tourism-related investment destination by leveraging its unique geographical setting along with its various tourism-related assets. It is developing the necessary infrastructure and promoting tourism in an integrated manner which will not only bring in more investment and further the socio-economic goals of the Government of India, but also ensure that all these are in conformity with the relevant acts, rules and regulations relating to environmental protection. The overall aim is to see that the tourism sector contributes towards improving the quality of life of people in general.
Welcoming all the participants, Shri Arvind Singh shared that under India’s G20 Presidency, there are over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across 32 different work streams. It allows India to showcase the rich cultural and natural heritage to G20 delegates and guests.
All the G20 member States (including Troika – Indonesia & Brazil) shared their comments and suggestions on the 1st Draft Outcome and the five priorities introduced by India.
The second session of the tourism working group meeting was planned in Presentation & Open Discussion format. The session discussed all five priorities one by one. A presentation on each priority was made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia and Italy on Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management respectively. Each presentation was followed by detailed discussion among member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Concluding the meeting, Chair (India) expressed towards all the G20 Members, Invitee countries, International Organizations for endorsing the five priorities and successfully conducting the meeting
In a side event today, on "Tourism in Mission Mode:Advantage Adventure Tourism" presentations by the participants highlighted the benefits, issues and challenges in the promotion of adventure tourism. Ideas were discussed with respect to making India a globally competitive Adventure Tourism hub. The model law on Adventure safety and way of developing vibrant villages as adventure destinations were discussed.
In the side event, the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that the presentations were informative, engaging and thought- provoking. He informed that the ideas mentioned in here have further enriched understanding of Adventure Tourism.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy opined that by the very nature of Adventure Tourism locations, this niche product will benefit India’s Tribal Communities, disadvantaged communities women and youth by providing jobs & entrepreneurial opportunities. He announced that India holds great potential to become a global marketplace for adventure activities and sports. The minister said that the National Adventure Tourism strategy has been framed and the aim is to place India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World by developing infrastructure and setting up high safety standards.
Earlier in the day on the sidelines , Shri G.Kishan Reddy and Shri John Barla flagged off the Himalayan drive Car 9 car rally.
The second day of the meeting concluded with colorful cultural performances by folk artists. On the occasion Adivasi dance performance, Chau dance performance were performed.
Earlier last evening, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Redd; Secretary Information and Broadcasting; Secretary Tourism,Shri Arvind Singh along with the delegates participated in the moonlight tea plucking activity.