पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के सिलीगुड़ी में आयोजित द्वितीय जी-20 पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र
भारत को 2047 तक एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का विजन है: श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
नेशनल एडवेंचर टूरिज्म स्ट्रैटजी का उद्देश्य भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष साहसिक पर्यटन स्थलों में स्थान दिलाना है: श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
एडवेंचर टूरिज्म का विशिष्ट उत्पाद भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों, वंचित समुदायों, महिलाओं और युवाओं को रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के अवसर प्रदान करके लाभान्वित करेगा: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
समग्र उद्देश्य यह देखना है कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र सामान्य रूप से लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में योगदान देता है: श्री जॉन बारला
02 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ओर से जी20 के अंतर्गत दूसरी टूरिज्म वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आज सुबह सिलीगुड़ी, पश्चिम बंगाल में आयोजित किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र को केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला ने संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर दार्जिलिंग के सांसद श्री राजू बिस्ता भी सत्र में उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में सभी प्रतिभागियों का सिलीगुड़ी के खूबसूरत शहर में स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिलीगुड़ी में विविधता, संस्कृति, परंपरा और सुंदरता का अनूठा मेल है। मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में विख्यात यह स्थान विभिन्न मठों और मंदिरों में आध्यात्मिकता, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों में वन्यजीव और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, कैंपिंग और राफ्टिंग के रूप में रोमांच जैसे अद्भुत यात्रा अनुभव देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिलीगुड़ी भारत का प्रतीक है, एक ऐसा देश जहां विविधता आनंदित करती है, संस्कृति प्रतिध्वनित होती है, परंपरा बोलती है और सुंदरता मंत्रमुग्ध करती है।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि जिन आइजियाज पर चर्चा की गई वे मिशन मोड में पर्यटन को विकसित करने में मददगार साबित होंगे। यह भारत को पर्यटन क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमता को अधिकतम करने में भी मददगार बनेगा। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारतीय पर्यटन की विशिष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश 'विजिट इंडिया ईयर 2023' मना रहा है, जो एक अनूठा, सामूहिक आंदोलन है जो दुनिया को भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के ऐतिहासिक वर्ष में भी भारत को एक्सप्लोर करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। क्योंकि भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के भव्य समारोह - India@75 आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि हमारी दृष्टि 2047 तक भारत को एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की है – जब हमारी स्वतंत्रता का 100वां वर्ष होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति का मसौदा भी तैयार किया है। नई नीति देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास के लिए एक समग्र रूपरेखा है और इसका उद्देश्य देश में पर्यटन विकास के लिए रूपरेखा की स्थिति में सुधार करना, पर्यटन उद्योगों का समर्थन करना और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों 2030 को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करने के लिए पर्यटन को मजबूत करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य भारत को एक सहज, आधुनिक और स्मार्ट पर्यटन स्थल बनाना है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन उद्योग के डिजिटलीकरण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जो पर्यटन कार्य समूह की प्राथमिकता भी है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार तटीय पर्यटन, वन्यजीव पर्यटन,एडवेंचर टूरिज्म, सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन, ग्रामीण, पर्यटन, पुरातात्विक पर्यटन, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन, वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशन जैसे विभिन्न विशिष्ट प्रोडक्ट्स पर काम कर रही है। मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एडवेंटर टूरिज्म की संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए एक सार्थक रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी।
राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और समाज के कम विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वर्गों सहित सभी वर्गों के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू किया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य का लक्ष्य पर्यटन से संबंधित विभिन्न संपत्तियों के साथ-साथ अपनी अनूठी भौगोलिक स्थिति का लाभ उठाकर एक पसंदीदा पर्यटन और पर्यटन-संबंधी निवेश गंतव्य बनना है। यह आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास कर रहा है और एक एकीकृत तरीके से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है जो न केवल अधिक निवेश लाएगा और भारत सरकार के सामाजिक-आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि ये सभी प्रासंगिक अधिनियमों, और पर्यावरण संरक्षण से संबंधित नियमों के अनुरूप हैं। समग्र उद्देश्य यह देखना है कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र सामान्य रूप से लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में योगदान देता है।
सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए श्री अरविंद सिंह ने साझा किया कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, 32 विभिन्न कार्य धाराओं में 59 से अधिक शहरों में 200 से अधिक बैठकें हो रही हैं। यह भारत को जी20 प्रतिनिधियों और मेहमानों को समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत दिखाने की अनुमति देता है।
सभी जी20 सदस्य देशों (ट्रोइका-इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील सहित) ने पहले मसौदा परिणाम और भारत द्वारा शुरू की गई पांच प्राथमिकताओं पर अपनी टिप्पणियों और सुझावों को साझा किया।
टूरिज्म वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक का दूसरा सत्र प्रेजेंटेशन और ओपन डिस्कशन फॉर्मेट में प्लान किया गया था। सत्र में सभी पांच प्राथमिकताओं पर एक-एक कर चर्चा की गई। ग्रीन टूरिज्म, डिजिटलाइजेशन, स्किल्स, टूरिज्म एमएसएमई और डेस्टिनेशन मैनेजमेंट पर तुर्की, सऊदी अरब, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंडोनेशिया और इटली द्वारा प्रत्येक प्राथमिकता पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति के बाद सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए अध्यक्ष (भारत) ने सभी जी20 सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को पाँच प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने और बैठक के सफलतापूर्वक संचालन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
आज एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में, "मिशन मोड में पर्यटन: एडवांटेज एडवेंचर टूरिज्म" पर प्रतिभागियों ने एडवेंचर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में लाभ, मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एडवेंचर टूरिज्म हब बनाने के संबंध में विचारों पर चर्चा की गई। साहसिक सुरक्षा पर मॉडल कानून और जीवंत गांवों को एडवेंचर स्थलों के रूप में विकसित करने के तरीके पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रम से इतर केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रस्तुतियाँ जानकारीपूर्ण, आकर्षक और विचारोत्तेजक थीं। उन्होंने बताया कि यहां उल्लिखित विचारों से एडवेंचर पर्यटन की समझ और समृद्ध हुई है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि एडवेंचर टूरिज्म स्थानों की प्रकृति के कारण, यह विशिष्ट उत्पाद भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों, वंचित समुदायों की महिलाओं और युवाओं को रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के अवसर प्रदान करके लाभान्वित करेगा। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत में एडवेंचर टूरिज्म गतिविधियों और खेलों के लिए एक वैश्विक बाजार बनने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि नेशनल एडवेंचर टूरिज्म स्ट्रैटजी तैयार की गई है और इसका उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और उच्च सुरक्षा मानकों को स्थापित करके भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष साहसिक पर्यटन स्थलों में शामिल करना है।
इससे पहले दिन में श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्री जॉन बारला ने हिमालयन ड्राइव कार 9 कार रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन का समापन लोक कलाकारों द्वारा रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ हुआ। इस मौके पर आदिवासी नृत्य, छऊ नृत्य की प्रस्तुति दी गई।
इससे पहले कल शाम केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी, सचिव सूचना और प्रसारण, सचिव पर्यटन श्री अरविंद सिंह ने प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चांदनी रात में चाय तोड़ने की गतिविधि में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Tourism
Inaugural session of the 2nd G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting held at Siliguri in West Bengal
Vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Aim of the National Adventure Tourism strategy is to place India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
The niche product of Adventure Tourism will benefit India’s Tribal Communities, disadvantaged communities , women and youth by providing jobs & entrepreneurial opportunities : Shri G.K Reddy
The overall aim is to see that the tourism sector contributes towards improving the quality of life of people in general: Shri John Barla
02 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural session of the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism was held at Siliguri, West Bengal today morning. The inaugural session was addressed by Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla. Shri Raju Bista, Member of Parliament, Darjeeling was also present in the session.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy welcomed all the participants to the beautiful town of Siliguri. He opined that Siliguri possesses a rare combination of Diversity, Culture, Tradition, and beauty. Known as The Gateway to the Northeast, the minister said that the place provides amazing travel experiences such as Spirituality in the various Monasteries and Temples, Wildlife and natural beauty in the National Parks, adventure in the form of camping and rafting . He said that Siliguri is an embodiment of India, a country where diversity delights, culture echoes, tradition speaks and beauty enthrals.
Addressing the session, Shri G.Kishan Reddy further said that the ideas discussed will aid in developing tourism in mission mode. It will also aid India in maximising its potential in the tourism sector. He announced that in order to give a boost to the uniqueness of Indian tourism, the country is observing ‘Visit India Year 2023' which is a unique, collective movement that invites the world to explore India in the historical year of India’s G20 presidency as well as, grand celebrations of 75 years of Indian Independence - India@75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The minister announced that the vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047 - our 100th year of Independence.
He also informed that the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a Draft National Tourism Policy. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of the tourism sector in the country and aims at improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, and strengthening tourism to highlight India’s commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030. The Union Minister said that the aim is to make India a seamless , modern, and smart tourism destination.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy underscored the need for digitalisation of the Tourism Industry which also is a priority of the Tourism Working Group. He informed that the Government of India is working on various niche products like coastal tourism, wildlife tourism, adventure tourism, cultural tourism, rural,tourism, archaeological tourism, spiritual tourism, destination weddings and others. The minister expressed his confidence that a meaningful framework for realising the potential of adventure tourism will be devised.
The minister of State, Shri John Barla said that Government of India has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of all strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Government of India.
He also said that the State of West Bengal aims to become a preferred tourism and tourism-related investment destination by leveraging its unique geographical setting along with its various tourism-related assets. It is developing the necessary infrastructure and promoting tourism in an integrated manner which will not only bring in more investment and further the socio-economic goals of the Government of India, but also ensure that all these are in conformity with the relevant acts, rules and regulations relating to environmental protection. The overall aim is to see that the tourism sector contributes towards improving the quality of life of people in general.
Welcoming all the participants, Shri Arvind Singh shared that under India’s G20 Presidency, there are over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across 32 different work streams. It allows India to showcase the rich cultural and natural heritage to G20 delegates and guests.
All the G20 member States (including Troika – Indonesia & Brazil) shared their comments and suggestions on the 1st Draft Outcome and the five priorities introduced by India.
The second session of the tourism working group meeting was planned in Presentation & Open Discussion format. The session discussed all five priorities one by one. A presentation on each priority was made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia and Italy on Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management respectively. Each presentation was followed by detailed discussion among member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Concluding the meeting, Chair (India) expressed towards all the G20 Members, Invitee countries, International Organizations for endorsing the five priorities and successfully conducting the meeting
In a side event today, on "Tourism in Mission Mode:Advantage Adventure Tourism" presentations by the participants highlighted the benefits, issues and challenges in the promotion of adventure tourism. Ideas were discussed with respect to making India a globally competitive Adventure Tourism hub. The model law on Adventure safety and way of developing vibrant villages as adventure destinations were discussed.
In the side event, the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that the presentations were informative, engaging and thought- provoking. He informed that the ideas mentioned in here have further enriched understanding of Adventure Tourism.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy opined that by the very nature of Adventure Tourism locations, this niche product will benefit India’s Tribal Communities, disadvantaged communities women and youth by providing jobs & entrepreneurial opportunities. He announced that India holds great potential to become a global marketplace for adventure activities and sports. The minister said that the National Adventure Tourism strategy has been framed and the aim is to place India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World by developing infrastructure and setting up high safety standards.
Earlier in the day on the sidelines , Shri G.Kishan Reddy and Shri John Barla flagged off the Himalayan drive Car 9 car rally.
The second day of the meeting concluded with colorful cultural performances by folk artists. On the occasion Adivasi dance performance, Chau dance performance were performed.
Earlier last evening, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Redd; Secretary Information and Broadcasting; Secretary Tourism,Shri Arvind Singh along with the delegates participated in the moonlight tea plucking activity.