Ministry of Tourism
Inaugural session of the 2nd G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting held at Siliguri in West Bengal
Vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Aim of the National Adventure Tourism strategy is to place India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
The niche product of Adventure Tourism will benefit India’s Tribal Communities, disadvantaged communities , women and youth by providing jobs & entrepreneurial opportunities : Shri G.K Reddy
The overall aim is to see that the tourism sector contributes towards improving the quality of life of people in general: Shri John Barla
02 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural session of the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism was held at Siliguri, West Bengal today morning. The inaugural session was addressed by Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla. Shri Raju Bista, Member of Parliament, Darjeeling was also present in the session.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy welcomed all the participants to the beautiful town of Siliguri. He opined that Siliguri possesses a rare combination of Diversity, Culture, Tradition, and beauty. Known as The Gateway to the Northeast, the minister said that the place provides amazing travel experiences such as Spirituality in the various Monasteries and Temples, Wildlife and natural beauty in the National Parks, adventure in the form of camping and rafting . He said that Siliguri is an embodiment of India, a country where diversity delights, culture echoes, tradition speaks and beauty enthrals.
Addressing the session, Shri G.Kishan Reddy further said that the ideas discussed will aid in developing tourism in mission mode. It will also aid India in maximising its potential in the tourism sector. He announced that in order to give a boost to the uniqueness of Indian tourism, the country is observing ‘Visit India Year 2023' which is a unique, collective movement that invites the world to explore India in the historical year of India’s G20 presidency as well as, grand celebrations of 75 years of Indian Independence - India@75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The minister announced that the vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047 - our 100th year of Independence.
He also informed that the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a Draft National Tourism Policy. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of the tourism sector in the country and aims at improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, and strengthening tourism to highlight India’s commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030. The Union Minister said that the aim is to make India a seamless , modern, and smart tourism destination.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy underscored the need for digitalisation of the Tourism Industry which also is a priority of the Tourism Working Group. He informed that the Government of India is working on various niche products like coastal tourism, wildlife tourism, adventure tourism, cultural tourism, rural,tourism, archaeological tourism, spiritual tourism, destination weddings and others. The minister expressed his confidence that a meaningful framework for realising the potential of adventure tourism will be devised.
The minister of State, Shri John Barla said that Government of India has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of all strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Government of India.
He also said that the State of West Bengal aims to become a preferred tourism and tourism-related investment destination by leveraging its unique geographical setting along with its various tourism-related assets. It is developing the necessary infrastructure and promoting tourism in an integrated manner which will not only bring in more investment and further the socio-economic goals of the Government of India, but also ensure that all these are in conformity with the relevant acts, rules and regulations relating to environmental protection. The overall aim is to see that the tourism sector contributes towards improving the quality of life of people in general.
Welcoming all the participants, Shri Arvind Singh shared that under India’s G20 Presidency, there are over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across 32 different work streams. It allows India to showcase the rich cultural and natural heritage to G20 delegates and guests.
All the G20 member States (including Troika – Indonesia & Brazil) shared their comments and suggestions on the 1st Draft Outcome and the five priorities introduced by India.
The second session of the tourism working group meeting was planned in Presentation & Open Discussion format. The session discussed all five priorities one by one. A presentation on each priority was made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia and Italy on Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management respectively. Each presentation was followed by detailed discussion among member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Concluding the meeting, Chair (India) expressed towards all the G20 Members, Invitee countries, International Organizations for endorsing the five priorities and successfully conducting the meeting
In a side event today, on "Tourism in Mission Mode:Advantage Adventure Tourism" presentations by the participants highlighted the benefits, issues and challenges in the promotion of adventure tourism. Ideas were discussed with respect to making India a globally competitive Adventure Tourism hub. The model law on Adventure safety and way of developing vibrant villages as adventure destinations were discussed.
In the side event, the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that the presentations were informative, engaging and thought- provoking. He informed that the ideas mentioned in here have further enriched understanding of Adventure Tourism.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy opined that by the very nature of Adventure Tourism locations, this niche product will benefit India’s Tribal Communities, disadvantaged communities women and youth by providing jobs & entrepreneurial opportunities. He announced that India holds great potential to become a global marketplace for adventure activities and sports. The minister said that the National Adventure Tourism strategy has been framed and the aim is to place India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World by developing infrastructure and setting up high safety standards.
Earlier in the day on the sidelines , Shri G.Kishan Reddy and Shri John Barla flagged off the Himalayan drive Car 9 car rally.
The second day of the meeting concluded with colorful cultural performances by folk artists. On the occasion Adivasi dance performance, Chau dance performance were performed.
Earlier last evening, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Redd; Secretary Information and Broadcasting; Secretary Tourism,Shri Arvind Singh along with the delegates participated in the moonlight tea plucking activity.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ సిలిగురిలో జరిగిన పర్యాటక రంగంపై ఏర్పాటైన జీ-20 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ 2వ సమావేశం
2047 నాటికి భారతదేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగం ఒక ట్రిలియన్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ గా అభివృద్ధి సాధించేలా ప్రణాళిక .. శ్రీ. జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
ప్రపంచ సాహస పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల్లో ఒకటిగా భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు జాతీయ పర్యాటక వ్యూహం అమలు.. శ్రీ.జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
సాహస పర్యాటక రంగంతో గిరిజనులు, వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలు, మహిళలు, యువతకు ఉపాధి , స్వయం ఉపాధి ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం.. శ్రీ.జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలు మెరుగు పడేలా చూసేందుకు పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి కృషి.. శ్రీ.జాన్ బర్లా
02 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక రంగంపై ఏర్పాటైన జీ-20 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ 2వ సమావేశం ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం ఈరోజు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ సిలిగురిలో జరిగింది. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరుగుతున్న సమావేశం ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ.జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జాన్ బర్లా, డార్జిలింగ్ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు శ్రీ రాజు బిస్త పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక , ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ.జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి సమావేశానికి హాజరైన ప్రతినిధులకు అందమైన సిలిగురి పట్టణానికి స్వాగతం పలికారు. సిలిగురి వైవిధ్యం, సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయం , అందం తో అరుదైన కలయిక ను కలిగి ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశానికి సిలిగురి ముఖ ద్వారం గా గుర్తింపు పొందిందన్నారు. సిలిగురి లో ఉన్న వివిధ మఠాలు, దేవాలయాలు ఆధ్యాత్మికత శోభ అందిస్తాయని, వన్య ప్రాణులు,జాతీయ పార్కులు ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యం, క్యాంపింగ్, రాఫ్టింగ్ రూపంలో సాహసం వంటి అద్భుతమైన ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తామన్నారు. భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యం, సంస్కృతి రంగం,, సంప్రదాయం, ప్రకృతి అందాలకు సిలిగురి ప్రతి రూపంగా ఉంటుందన్నారు.
సమావేశంలో చర్చించే అంశాలు భారతదేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడే విధాన నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకోవడానికి ఉపయోగపడతాయని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి గల అన్ని అవకాశాలను వినియోగించుకోవడానికి సమావేశంలో జరిగే చర్చలు దోహదపడతాయన్న నమ్మకాన్ని మంత్రి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో అనేక విశిష్టతలు కలిగి ఉన్న తమ దేశాన్ని సందర్శించాలని ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు భారతదేశం స్వాగతం పలుకుతుంది అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ దృష్టి ఆకర్షించేలా ప్రజల సహకారంతో 'విజిట్ ఇండియా ఇయర్ 2023'ని నిర్వహిస్తామని మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. 75 సంవత్సరాల భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య వేడుకలు - భారతదేశం@75 ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయన్నారు.
దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం సిద్దించి 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయ్యే నాటికి భారతదేశం పర్యాటక రంగం ఒక ట్రిలియన్ డాల్లర్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా అభివృద్ధి సాధించేలా చూసేందుకు ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించామని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి వివరించారు.
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముసాయిదా పర్యాటక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించిందని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి తెలిపారు. దేశంలో సమగ్ర సంపూర్ణ పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి జాతీయ పర్యాటక విధానం దోహదపడుతుందని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి తెలిపారు. పర్యాటక రంగ ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి, 2030 నాటికి సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలని భారతదేశం నిర్ణయించుకున్న లక్ష్య సాధనకు పర్యాటక విధానం ఉంటుందన్నారు. సమస్యలకు తావులేని ఆధునిక స్మార్ట్ పర్యాటకం భారతదేశంలో రూపొందాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్నామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
పర్యాటక రంగంలో డిజిటల్ వినియోగం ఎక్కువ కావాలని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. జీ-20 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ కూడా ఈ అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందన్నారు. వివిధ రంగాల్లో పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి సాధించేలా చూసేందుకు చర్యలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయన్నారు. తీరప్రాంత పర్యాటక రంగం, వన్యప్రాణి పర్యాటక రంగం, సాహస పర్యాటక రంగం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక పర్యాటక రంగం, పురావస్తు పర్యాటక రంగం, వివాహాలు లాంటి విభిన్న రంగాల్లో పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి సాధించేలా చూసేందుకు ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించామని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి వివరించారు. దేశంలో సాహస పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి గల అన్ని అవకాశాలు వినియోగించుకుంటామని అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ పథకాల ద్వారా మైనారిటీలు ముఖ్యంగా ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలు, బలహీన వర్గాలతో సహా అన్ని వర్గాల సంక్షేమం, అభ్యున్నతి కోసం అనేక పథకాలు అమలు చేస్తున్నదని మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జాన్ బర్లా అన్నారు.
దేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగంలో అగ్ర స్థానం సాధించేందుకు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రం కృషి చేస్తుందని శ్రీ జాన్ బర్లా అన్నారు. రాష్ట్రంలో పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి గల అన్ని అవకాశాలు, భౌగోళిక పరంగా ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక పరిస్థితులు ఉపయోగించుకోవడం ద్వారా ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా, పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి చేస్తామన్నారు. సమగ్ర విధానంలో పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి సాధించి, పెట్టుబడులు వచ్చేలా చూసి సంబంధిత చట్టాలు, నియమాలు మరియు నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయన్నారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు అమలు చేస్తూ ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలు మెరుగుపరచడంలో పర్యాటక రంగం దోహదపడేలా చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తామన్నారు.
జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం 32 వివిధ అంశాలపై 59 నగరాల్లో 200 సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తుందని శ్రీ అరవింద్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాల ప్రతినిధులకు భారతదేశ సంస్కృతి వారసత్వాన్ని పరిచయం చేసే విధంగా కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయన్నారు.
సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న జె-20 సభ్య దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు (ట్రోయికా - ఇండోనేషియా, బ్రెజిల్‌తో సహా) భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన 5 ప్రాధాన్యతా అంశాలు, మొదటి సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించిన తీర్మానాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారు.
వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు, ప్రదర్శనల రూపంలో జరిగింది. భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన అన్ని అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
టర్కీ, సౌదీ అరేబియా, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, ఇండోనేషియా , ఇటలీ దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు గ్రీన్ టూరిజం, డిజిటలైజేషన్, స్కిల్స్, టూరిజం MSMEలు మరియు డెస్టినేషన్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌పై ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు. . ప్రతి ప్రదర్శన తర్వాత సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు,అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల మధ్య వివరణాత్మక చర్చ జరిగింది.
ఐదు ప్రాధాన్యతలను ఆమోదించిన జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలకు అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపింది.
"టూరిజం ఇన్ మిషన్ మోడ్:అడ్వాంటేజ్ అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం" అనే అంశంపై ఈరోజు జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రతినిదులు అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం అభివృద్ధి వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు, ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలు , సవాళ్లు ప్రస్తావించారు. భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పోటీ అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం హబ్‌గా మార్చడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలు చర్చకు వచ్చాయి. సాహస భద్రతపై మోడల్ చట్టం, గుర్తించిన గ్రామాలను సాహస గమ్యస్థానాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేసే విధానంపై చర్చించారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక , ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రదర్శనలు సందేశాత్మకంగా, ఆకర్షణీయంగా మరియు ఆలోచింపజేసే విధంగా ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వచ్చిన అంశాలు సాహస పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయన్నారు.
సాహస పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రాంతాలు, పథకాల వల్ల గిరిజనులు, వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలు, మహిళలు,యువతకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు.
సాహస కార్యకలాపాలు, క్రీడలకు ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌గా మారడానికి భారతదేశం సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. సాహస పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం జాతీయ వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందించామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను కల్పించడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచంలో సాహస పర్యాటక దేశాలలో ఒకటిగా భారతదేశాన్ని ఉంచడమే లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
అంతకుముందు రోజున హిమాలయన్ డ్రైవ్ కార్ 9 కార్ ర్యాలీ ని శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి శ్రీ జాన్ బార్లా జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు.
జానపద కళాకారుల సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలతో రెండో రోజు సభ ముగిసింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆదివాసీ నృత్య ప్రదర్శన, చౌ నృత్య ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహించారు.
అంతకు ముందు నిన్న సాయంత్రం, కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక , ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి, సమాచార ప్రసార శాఖ, పర్యాటక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అరవింద్ సింగ్, ప్రతినిధులతో కలిసి మూన్‌లైట్ టీ ప్లకింగ్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.