Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the first-time voters are the children of the Modi era and that is their greatest blessing and advantage
The Minister addresses a congregation of First-time voters at Hasanpur assembly constituency in Uttar Pradesh
“Those who vote for the first-time now will have the opportunity to become key voters and opinion makers of the Indian society at a time when India celebrates 100 years of independence 25 years from now”: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 APR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the first-time voters who have attained the age of 18 are the children of the Modi era and that is their greatest blessing and advantage.
Addressing a congregation of First-time Voters at Hasanpur Assembly constituency, Amroha district, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that as these new young voters are getting the opportunity to exercise their franchise, they will be voting for the Modi led dispensation in an India which is full of optimism and upward journey. He said that this is something quite in contrast to the plight the earlier two generations of youth after independence went through, when there was an atmosphere of pessimism and lack of esteem. Many of the youth went aboard during this time as they were not able to find any future hope for themselves by staying back in the country, the Minister remarked.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that whereas now the trend has shifted. Not only the Indian youth are looked up with esteem but the youth who have gone out of India are looking to come back and explore the opportunities in front of them.
The Minister mentioned that those who vote for the first-time now will have the opportunity to become key voters and opinion makers of the Indian society at a time when India celebrates 100 years of independence 25 years from now as they would be at the prime of their age.
Quoting Prime Minister when he said at a Youth Convocation Ceremony that "The whole world is looking at India's youth with hope. Because you are the growth engine of the country and India is the world's growth engine”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the New India is open, futuristic and known for its progressive views and the development of our country is on the shoulders of the youth.
While highlighting the various schemes and initiatives of the Government over the past 8 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said that firstly all these schemes are youth centric and secondly they all took care to provide level playing field to all youth whether it was introducing the practise of self-attestation and ending the practise of attestation through gazetted officers or whether it was abolition of interview so that there was no room for any misappropriation in the job recruitments.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who had given a call for "Start-Up India Stand Up India" from the ramparts of Red Fort in his Independence Day address of 2015 that initiated a mass interest, as a result of which the number of Start-Ups in India has increased from mere 350 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022 with 85 unicorns (with the $1 billion valuation and above). This has tremendously widened the avenues for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a futuristic vision and that is the reason he has given a special focus to the new generation which is coming up in India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے مودی دور کے بچے ہیں اور یہی ان کے لیے سب سے بڑی نعمت اور فائدہ ہے
وزیر موصوف اتر پردیش کے حسن پور اسمبلی حلقہ میں پہلی بار کے ووٹروں کی ایک جماعت سے خطاب کر رہے تھے
’’جو لوگ اب پہلی بار ووٹ دیں گے ان کو ایک ایسے وقت میں ہندوستانی معاشرے کے کلیدی ووٹر اور رائے ساز بننے کا موقع ملے گا جب ہندوستان اب سے 25 سال بعد آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 APR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ 18 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے والے پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے مودی دور کے بچے ہیں اور یہ ان کے لئے سب سے بڑی نعمت اور فائدہ ہے۔
اتر پردیش کے امروہہ ضلع کے حسن پور اسمبلی حلقہ میں پہلی بار ووٹروں کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ ان نئے نوجوان ووٹروں کو اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے، وہ ہندوستان میں مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کو ووٹ دیں گے۔ جو امید پرستی اور بلندی کی طرف رواں سفر سے بھرپور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس حالت کے بالکل برعکس ہے جس سے آزادی کے بعد نوجوانوں کی پہلی دو نسلیں گزری تھیں، جب مایوسی اور عزت کی کمی کا ماحول تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس دوران بہت سے نوجوان بیرون ممالک چلے گئے کیونکہ وہ ملک میں رہ کر اپنے لیے مستقبل کی کوئی امید نہیں ڈھونڈ پا رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب یہ رجحان بدل گیا ہے۔ نہ صرف ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو عزت کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان سے باہر جانے والے نوجوان واپس آنے اور اپنے سامنے موجود مواقع کو تلاش کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اب پہلی بار ووٹ دے رہے ہیں انہیں ہندوستانی سماج کے کلیدی رائے دہندگان اور رائے ساز بننے کا موقع ایک ایسے وقت میں ملے گا جب ہندوستان آج سے 25 سال بعد آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا کیونکہ وہ اس وقت کے ان کی عمر کے اعلی دور میں ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جب انہوں نے یوتھ کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں کہا تھا کہ "پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طرف امید کی نگاہ سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ کیونکہ آپ ملک کے گروتھ انجن ہیں اور ہندوستان دنیا کا گروتھ انجن ہے"، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیو انڈیا کھلا، مستقبل پر مبنی اور اپنے ترقی پسند خیالات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے اور ہمارے ملک کی ترقی نوجوانوں کے کندھوں پر ہے۔
گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اول تو یہ تمام اسکیمیں نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ہیں اور دوسری بات یہ کہ ان سب نے تمام نوجوانوں کو سطحی کھیل کا میدان فراہم کرنے کا خیال رکھا چاہے یہ خود کی مشق کو متعارف کروا رہا ہو۔ - گزیٹڈ افسران کے ذریعے تصدیق اور تصدیق کے عمل کو ختم کرنا ہو یا یہ انٹرویو کا خاتمہ، تاکہ ملازمتوں کی بھرتیوں میں کسی قسم کی غلط استعمال کی گنجائش نہ رہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مستقبل کے وژن کو پورا کریڈٹ دیا جنہوں نے 2015 کے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا" کا نعرہ دیا تھا جس نے عوامی مفاد کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں محض 350 سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 85 یونیکارن (1 بلین ڈالر اور اس سے زیادہ کی قیمت کے ساتھ) کے ساتھ 80,000 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے راہیں بہت وسیع ہو گئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا مستقبل کا وژن ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں آنے والی نئی نسل پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3626