Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the first-time voters are the children of the Modi era and that is their greatest blessing and advantage
The Minister addresses a congregation of First-time voters at Hasanpur assembly constituency in Uttar Pradesh
“Those who vote for the first-time now will have the opportunity to become key voters and opinion makers of the Indian society at a time when India celebrates 100 years of independence 25 years from now”: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 APR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the first-time voters who have attained the age of 18 are the children of the Modi era and that is their greatest blessing and advantage.
Addressing a congregation of First-time Voters at Hasanpur Assembly constituency, Amroha district, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that as these new young voters are getting the opportunity to exercise their franchise, they will be voting for the Modi led dispensation in an India which is full of optimism and upward journey. He said that this is something quite in contrast to the plight the earlier two generations of youth after independence went through, when there was an atmosphere of pessimism and lack of esteem. Many of the youth went aboard during this time as they were not able to find any future hope for themselves by staying back in the country, the Minister remarked.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that whereas now the trend has shifted. Not only the Indian youth are looked up with esteem but the youth who have gone out of India are looking to come back and explore the opportunities in front of them.
The Minister mentioned that those who vote for the first-time now will have the opportunity to become key voters and opinion makers of the Indian society at a time when India celebrates 100 years of independence 25 years from now as they would be at the prime of their age.
Quoting Prime Minister when he said at a Youth Convocation Ceremony that "The whole world is looking at India's youth with hope. Because you are the growth engine of the country and India is the world's growth engine”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the New India is open, futuristic and known for its progressive views and the development of our country is on the shoulders of the youth.
While highlighting the various schemes and initiatives of the Government over the past 8 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said that firstly all these schemes are youth centric and secondly they all took care to provide level playing field to all youth whether it was introducing the practise of self-attestation and ending the practise of attestation through gazetted officers or whether it was abolition of interview so that there was no room for any misappropriation in the job recruitments.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who had given a call for "Start-Up India Stand Up India" from the ramparts of Red Fort in his Independence Day address of 2015 that initiated a mass interest, as a result of which the number of Start-Ups in India has increased from mere 350 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022 with 85 unicorns (with the $1 billion valuation and above). This has tremendously widened the avenues for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a futuristic vision and that is the reason he has given a special focus to the new generation which is coming up in India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - पहली बार मतदान करने जा रहे मतदाता मोदी युग के बच्चे हैं और यह उनके लिए सबसे बड़ा आशीर्वाद तथा फायदे की बात है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश में हसनपुर विधानसभा क्षेत्र के पहली बार के मतदाताओं की एक सभा को संबोधित किया
“अब पहली बार मतदान करने जा रहे लोगों के पास ऐसे समय में भारतीय समाज के प्रमुख मतदाता और राय निर्माता बनने का अवसर होगा, जब भारत अब से 25 साल बाद आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा” : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 APR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पहली बार मतदान करने वाले 18 साल की उम्र पूरी करने वाले मतदाता मोदी युग के बच्चे हैं और यह उनके लिए एक बड़ा आशीर्वाद तथा फायदे की बात है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के अमरोहा जिले में हसनपुर विधानसभा क्षेत्र के पहली बार के मतदाताओं की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैसे कि इन नए युवा मतदाताओं को अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने का अवसर मिल रहा है, वे आशावाद से भरपूर और आगे बढ़ने की यात्रा से गुजर रहे भारत में मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली व्यवस्था के लिए मतदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद निराशावाद और सम्मान की कमी के माहौल के बीच युवाओं की पिछली दो पीढ़ियों की दुर्दशा के विपरीत यह हालात बने हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दौर में, तमाम युवाओं ने विदेश का रुख कर लिया, क्योंकि वे देश में वापस आकर अपने लिए भविष्य की कोई उम्मीद नहीं तलाश पा रहे थे।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब यह चलन बदल गया है। अब न केवल भारतीय युवाओं को सम्मान की दृष्टि से देखा जाता है, बल्कि जो युवा भारत से बाहर गए हैं, वे वापस आकर अपने लिए अवसरों को तलाश रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि जो लोग अब पहली बार मतदान करने जा रहे हैं, उनके पास ऐसे समय में भारतीय समाज के प्रमुख मतदाता और राय निर्माता बनने का अवसर होगा, जब भारत अब से 25 साल बाद आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा क्योंकि वे अपनी उम्र के अहम चरण में पहुंच चुके होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, पीएम ने यूथ कन्वोकेशन सेरेमनी में कहा था कि “पूरी दुनिया भारत के युवाओं की ओर आशा भरी निगाहों से देख रही है। दरअसल, आप देश के ग्रोथ इंजन हैं और भारत दुनिया का ग्रोथ इंजन है।” डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नया भारत खुला, भविष्यवादी और अपने प्रगतिशील विचारों के लिए जाना जाता है और हमारे देश का विकास युवाओं के कंधों पर है।
IMG_256
पिछले 8 वर्षों में सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहली बात, ये सभी योजनाएं युवाओं पर केंद्रित हैं और दूसरी बात, चाहे वह स्व-सत्यापन की परम्परा शुरू करना हो और राजपत्रित अधिकारियों के माध्यम से सत्यापन की परम्परा को समाप्त करना हो या चाहे साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करना हो, इन सभी में सभी युवाओं को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने का ध्यान रखा गया है, ताकि नौकरी की भर्तियों में किसी भी तरह की हेराफेरी के लिए कोई जगह न हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसके लिए पूरा श्रेय भविष्य का विजन रखने वाले प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को दिया, जिन्होंने 2015 के अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में “स्टार्टअप इंडिया स्टैंडअप इंडिया” के लिए आह्वान किया, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों ने दिलचस्पी दिखाई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2014 में मात्र 350 से बढ़कर 2022 में 80,000 से अधिक हो गई, जिसमें 85 यूनिकॉर्न (1 अरब डॉलर और उससे अधिक के मूल्यांकन के साथ) थे। इससे युवाओं के लिए अवसरों की संख्या खासी बढ़ गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन दूरदर्शी है और यही वजह है कि उन्होंने नई पीढ़ी पर विशेष जोर दिया है जो भारत में आगे आ रही है।