Ministry of Tourism
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting begins with a side event on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’
India offers many avenues for adventure tourism across the four elements of land, Water, Sky and Air: Shri G.K Reddy
The government is focussed on placing India among the top Adventure Tourism destinations of the World: Shri G.K Reddy
01 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism began today with a side event of panel discussion on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. The keynote address at today’s side event was delivered by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
The delegates were given warm, colorful and traditional welcome which included performance by folk artists at Bagdogra Airport. The panel discussion was attended by representatives from United Kingdom, Mexico, Canada, Germany, Japan, Brazil, ATTA (Adventure Travel Trade Association), ATOAI (Adventure Tour Operators Association of India) and Vik-run foundation. From India, representatives from government of Uttarakhand participated in the discussion.
Among other topics discussions were held on promoting Adventure tourism and presentations on Global and Indian scenario of Adventure tourism were given.
Delivering the keynote address Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that India offers many avenues for adventure tourism across the four elements of land, water, sky and air. He highlighted that India has in its possession 70% of the mighty Himalayas, more than 7,000 Kilometres of coast-line, 70,000 square miles of sand desert apart from white salt desert in Kutch and cold desert in Ladakh, 700 sanctuaries and national parks including tiger reserves.
The minister said that Adventure tourism in India is gaining immense popularity among both domestic and international tourists. People of different age groups are actively participating in various adventure based tourist activities.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy opined that the topography of India is conducive for a variety of adventure activities like trekking, camping, water rafting, Mountaineering, bungee jumping, Skiing, Scuba diving, snorkeling, wildlife safaris among others. He said that, to take advantage of the full potential of adventure tourism in the country, the Government is making concerted efforts at the policy and strategy levels.
The minister said that India is determined to achieve the goals of Mission-LIFE a sustainable Lifestyle for Environment. He informed that to create focused awareness among the youth in the country, Youth Tourism Clubs have been established in all educational institutions across the country. These clubs will create interest, awareness and a sense of responsibility towards our country’s natural, cultural, and spiritual heritage among youth and children. As youth have a natural affinity for adventure tourism, these clubs will be used to promote adventure tourism. Shri G.Kishan Reddy informed that the areas that would be focussed upon includes Development of Adventure Tourism Infrastructure, Financial Assistance to Adventure Tourism Destinations, Developing skilled personnel, Threat assessment, defining safety standards, Research and Development activities, branding etc.
The minister said that National Adventure Tourism strategy has also been framed which focuses on initiatives like State Ranking Criteria for the Adventure Tourism sites, Model Adventure Tourism Law, development of Mega Trails , development of Adventure Activity Guidelines, Adventure Tourism Rescue Centres and development of dedicated Website & social media pages for Adventure Tourism.
The minister said that, the focus is now in placing India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World by developing infrastructure, and setting up high safety standards.
Delivering the welcome remarks G20 Chief coordinator Shri Harsh Shringla said that this part of the country affords visitors with the opportunity to see how people can co-exist with nature and nurture it in a sustainable way.
He also said that the visits of G20 delegates to different parts of our country is expected to acquaint them with the tourism potential of each of these destinations.
Tourism along with trade and technology are the 3Ts that the Prime Minister has stressed on for accelerating development in India.
Shri Harsh Shringla also said that with its climatic variations – from the tropical and the temperate to the alpine as well as desert – India is a continent size country with immense tourism potential.
He said that with its rolling mountain slopes, lush green forests, famous tea gardens and quaint temples and monastries, this part of India is ideal for mountain and adventure sports including trekking, as much as for spiritual rejuvenation.The theme of our G20 presidency is “One Earth, One Family, One Future.”, he said.
Shri Shringla added “Our hope is that the discussions we have at the G20 level will benefit countries across the world especially in these challenging times ”.
In his concluding remarks Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that today's side event of ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals' is a great occasion to discuss, ideate possibilities to achieve the SDG's. He said that the deliberations reiterate the notion that Adventure tourism can be a positive cause for achieving the 2030 sustainable development goals.
The panellists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories prospects, opportunities and issues in the field of adventure tourism.
The delegates and participants also visited Tea Estate & enthusiastically participated in the moonlight tea leaf plucking and tea tasting.
The main event tomorrow will be graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla. The participants would be senior delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri is being attended by more than 130 participants. Delegates of G20 Members, Invitee Countries and International Organizations, Industry partners, State Tourism are participating in the event.
The Ministry of Tourism has made all out efforts to introduce all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & tourism Department of West Bengal has organized art and craft stalls and ‘Do-It-Yourself’ activities to provide an immersive experience of local arts for Delegates. Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling will also exhibit their equipment at the Mall Road during the meeting. The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
A key element of India’s G20 presidency is taking G20 closer to the public and making a truly People’s G20. An exhibition will be opened for the general public from 3rd to 5th April 2023 to increase awareness of India’s G20 Presidency and promotion of sustainable practices under Adventure Tourism at the Mall Road, Darjeeling. The Himalayan Drive Car Rally Flag Off has been scheduled on 2nd April 2023 from Siliguri.
During the first meeting of Tourism Working Group at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th – 9th Feb 2023, the five priority areas (Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management) were endorsed by all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations.
Now in the second Tourism Working Group meeting discussion on the five priorities will be engaging and will cover broader aspects. This will give further shape to the Tourism Working Group Outcome Document: GOA Roadmap and Action Plan for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs.
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the Government of India is hosting over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across the country. These destinations have been chosen to showcase India’s diverse geographical and rich cultural heritage.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में साहसिक पर्यटन' पर आयोजित एक सह-कार्यक्रम के साथ पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक शुरू हुई
भारत, भूमि, जल, आकाश और वायु के चार तत्वों में साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए विभिन्न अवसर प्रदान करता है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
सरकार भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष साहसिक पर्यटन स्थलों में शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
01 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक आज 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में साहसिक पर्यटन' पर पैनल चर्चा सह-कार्यक्रम के साथ शुरू हुई। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने आज के सह-कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
बागडोगरा हवाई अड्डे पर लोक कलाकारों के कला-प्रदर्शन सहित प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से, रंगारंग और पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। पैनल चर्चा में यूनाइटेड किंगडम, मैक्सिको, कनाडा, जर्मनी, जापान, ब्राजील, एटीटीए (एडवेंचर ट्रैवल ट्रेड एसोसिएशन), एटीओएआई (एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया) और विक-रन फाउंडेशन के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। भारत की ओर से उत्तराखंड सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने चर्चा में भाग लिया।
अन्य विषयों के अलावा साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की गई और साहसिक पर्यटन के वैश्विक तथा भारतीय परिदृश्य पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि भूमि, जल, आकाश और वायु के चार तत्वों में भारत, साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए विभिन्न अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के पास शक्तिशाली हिमालय का 70%, 7,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक समुद्री तट-रेखा, 70,000 वर्ग मील रेत का रेगिस्तान, कच्छ में सफेद नमक का रेगिस्तान और लद्दाख में ठंडा रेगिस्तान, 700 अभयारण्य तथा बाघ आरक्षित क्षेत्र समेत राष्ट्रीय उद्यान हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत में साहसिक पर्यटन, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों पर्यटकों के बीच अत्यधिक लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के लोग साहसिक कार्यों पर आधारित विभिन्न पर्यटन गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत की स्थलाकृति, कई साहसिक गतिविधियों जैसे ट्रेकिंग, कैंपिंग, वाटर राफ्टिंग, पर्वतारोहण, बंजी जंपिंग, स्कीइंग, स्कूबा डाइविंग, स्नॉर्कलिंग, वन्यजीव सफारी आदि के लिए अनुकूल है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में साहसिक पर्यटन की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए, सरकार नीति और रणनीति के स्तर पर ठोस प्रयास कर रही है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत, पर्यावरण के लिए एक स्थायी जीवन शैली, “मिशन-लाइफ” के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में युवाओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए देश भर के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में युवा पर्यटन क्लब स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये क्लब, युवाओं और बच्चों में हमारे देश की प्राकृतिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत के प्रति रुचि, जागरूकता तथा जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा करेंगे। चूंकि युवाओं में साहसिक पर्यटन के प्रति स्वाभाविक आकर्षण होता है, इसलिए इन क्लबों का उपयोग साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी किया जाएगा। श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि जिन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, उनमें साहसिक पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास, साहसिक पर्यटन गंतव्य-स्थलों की वित्तीय सहायता, कुशल कर्मियों का विकास, खतरे का आकलन, सुरक्षा मानकों को पारिभाषित करना, अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियां, ब्रांडिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि साहसिक पर्यटन से संबंधित एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति भी तैयार की गई है। यह रणनीति साहसिक पर्यटन से जुड़े स्थलों के लिए राज्यों की रैंकिंग संबंधी मानदंड, साहसिक पर्यटन से संबंधित मानक कानून, मेगा ट्रेल्स के विकास, साहसिक गतिविधियों से जुड़े दिशानिर्देशों की तैयारी, साहसिक पर्यटन से संबंधित बचाव केन्द्र और साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए समर्पित वेबसाइट एवं सोशल मीडिया पेज के निर्माण जैसे पहलों पर केन्द्रित है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अब बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और उच्च सुरक्षा मानकों की स्थापना के जरिए भारत को दुनिया के साहसिक पर्यटन के शीर्ष स्थलों में शामिल करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा रहा है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, जी20 के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्ष श्रृंगला ने कहा कि देश का यह हिस्सा आगंतुकों को इस बात से अवगत होने का अवसर देता है कि लोग कैसे प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर रह सकते हैं और इस व्यवस्था को एक स्थायी तरीके से बनाए रख सकते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जी20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के हमारे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के दौरे से उन्हें इनमें से प्रत्येक स्थल की पर्यटन संबंधी संभावनाओं से परिचित होने का मौका मिलेगा।
व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ पर्यटन, अंग्रेजी के टी- अक्षर से शुरू होने वाले तीन ऐसे प्रमुख तत्व हैं जिन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के विकास को गति देने के लिए जोर दिया है।
श्री हर्ष श्रृंगला ने यह भी कहा कि अपनी जलवायु संबंधी विविधताओं - उष्णकटिबंधीय और समशीतोष्ण से लेकर अल्पाइन एवं रेगिस्तान तक - के साथ भारत पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं वाला एक महाद्वीपीय आकार का देश है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अपने घुमावदार पहाड़ी ढलानों, हरे-भरे जंगलों, प्रसिद्ध चाय बागानों और अनूठे मंदिरों व मठों के साथ भारत का यह हिस्सा पहाड़ों और ट्रेकिंग सहित विभिन्न साहसिक खेलों के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिक कायाकल्प के लिए भी एक आदर्श जगह है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 की हमारी अध्यक्षता का विषय एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य है।
श्री श्रृंगला ने कहा, जी20 के स्तर पर हमारे द्वारा की गई चर्चाओं से दुनिया भर के देशों को विशेष रूप से इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में काफी लाभ होगा
अपने समापन भाषण में, पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के एक उपाय के रूप में साहसिक पर्यटन विषय पर आज का विचार विमर्श सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की संभावनाओं पर विचार करने का एक शानदार अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विचार-विमर्श इस धारणा को दोहराता है कि साहसिक पर्यटन 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का एक सकारात्मक कारक हो सकता है।
पैनलिस्टों ने प्रस्तुतियां दीं और साहसिक पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य योजनाओं, सफलता गाथाओं की संभावनाओं, अवसरों तथा मुद्दों को रेखांकित करते हुए चर्चाएं कीं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और प्रतिभागियों ने चाय एस्टेट का भी दौरा किया तथा चांदनी रात में चाय की पत्तियों को तोड़ने एवं चाय का स्वाद चखने में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
कल आयोजित होने वाले मुख्य कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति तथा उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र मंत्री श्री जी कृष्ण रेड्डी, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जौन बारला भाग लेंगे। इसमें प्रतिभागी जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि होंगे।
सिलीगुड़ी में आयोजित होने वाले द्वितीय पर्यटन कार्य समूह बैठक में 130 से अधिक सहभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उद्योग साझीदारों, राज्य पर्यटन के प्रतिनिधि कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सिलीगुड़ी और दार्जिलिंग में स्थानीय कला एवं शिल्प से सभी प्रतिनिधियों का परिचय कराने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किया है। एमएसएमई तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के पर्यटन विभाग ने कला और शिल्प स्टालों तथा ‘खुद से करें' कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया है जिससे कि प्रतिनिधियों को स्थानीय कलाओं का व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त हो सके। बैठक के दौरान, दार्जिलिंग का हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान माल रोड पर अपने उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन भी करेंगे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय बर्दमान जिले के वूडेन आउल सेट, बांकुरा जिले की डोकरा जीआई हुक फिश, मालदा जिले का बंगालश्री सिल्क पाकेट स्क्वायर तथा कलिंगपोंग जिले के चितपोर अत्तर जैसी मदों की ओडीओपी सूची से प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को स्मृति चिन्ह देने के जरिये पश्चिम बंगाल के स्थानीय स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा भी दे रहा है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का एक प्रमुख तत्व जी20 को आम जनता के निकट ले जाना और इसे सही अर्थों में लोगों का जी20 बनाना भी है। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा साहसिक पर्यटन के तहत टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के संवर्धन के लिए दार्जिलिंग के माल रोड पर 3 से 5 अप्रैल, 2023 तक आम जनता के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी। 2 अप्रैल को सिलीगुड़ी से हिमालयन ड्राइव कार रैली को झंडा दिखाने का कार्यक्रम भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
गुजरात के कच्छ के रण में पर्यटन कार्य समूह की 7 से 9 फरवरी, 2023 को आयोजित पहली बैठक के दौरान जी20 के सभी सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा पांच प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों (हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटाइजेशन, कौशल, पर्यटन एमएसएमई, गंतव्य प्रबंधन) की पुष्टि की गई थी।
अब पर्यटन कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में पांच प्राथमिकताओं पर सामंजस्यपूर्ण चर्चा की जाएगी और इसमें व्यापक पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह पर्यटन कार्य समूह परिणाम दस्तावेज, एसडीजी अर्जित करने के लिए एक वाहन के रूप में जीओए रोडमैप तथा पर्यटन के लिए कार्ययोजना को और अधिक आकार देगा।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, भारत सरकार देश भर में 59 शहरों से अधिक में 200 से अधिक बैठकों का आयोजन कर रही है। इन गंतव्‍य स्‍थलों का चयन भारत की विविध भौगोलिक और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया गया है।