Ministry of Tourism
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting begins with a side event on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’
India offers many avenues for adventure tourism across the four elements of land, Water, Sky and Air: Shri G.K Reddy
The government is focussed on placing India among the top Adventure Tourism destinations of the World: Shri G.K Reddy
01 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism began today with a side event of panel discussion on ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. The keynote address at today’s side event was delivered by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
The delegates were given warm, colorful and traditional welcome which included performance by folk artists at Bagdogra Airport. The panel discussion was attended by representatives from United Kingdom, Mexico, Canada, Germany, Japan, Brazil, ATTA (Adventure Travel Trade Association), ATOAI (Adventure Tour Operators Association of India) and Vik-run foundation. From India, representatives from government of Uttarakhand participated in the discussion.
Among other topics discussions were held on promoting Adventure tourism and presentations on Global and Indian scenario of Adventure tourism were given.
Delivering the keynote address Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that India offers many avenues for adventure tourism across the four elements of land, water, sky and air. He highlighted that India has in its possession 70% of the mighty Himalayas, more than 7,000 Kilometres of coast-line, 70,000 square miles of sand desert apart from white salt desert in Kutch and cold desert in Ladakh, 700 sanctuaries and national parks including tiger reserves.
The minister said that Adventure tourism in India is gaining immense popularity among both domestic and international tourists. People of different age groups are actively participating in various adventure based tourist activities.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy opined that the topography of India is conducive for a variety of adventure activities like trekking, camping, water rafting, Mountaineering, bungee jumping, Skiing, Scuba diving, snorkeling, wildlife safaris among others. He said that, to take advantage of the full potential of adventure tourism in the country, the Government is making concerted efforts at the policy and strategy levels.
The minister said that India is determined to achieve the goals of Mission-LIFE a sustainable Lifestyle for Environment. He informed that to create focused awareness among the youth in the country, Youth Tourism Clubs have been established in all educational institutions across the country. These clubs will create interest, awareness and a sense of responsibility towards our country’s natural, cultural, and spiritual heritage among youth and children. As youth have a natural affinity for adventure tourism, these clubs will be used to promote adventure tourism. Shri G.Kishan Reddy informed that the areas that would be focussed upon includes Development of Adventure Tourism Infrastructure, Financial Assistance to Adventure Tourism Destinations, Developing skilled personnel, Threat assessment, defining safety standards, Research and Development activities, branding etc.
The minister said that National Adventure Tourism strategy has also been framed which focuses on initiatives like State Ranking Criteria for the Adventure Tourism sites, Model Adventure Tourism Law, development of Mega Trails , development of Adventure Activity Guidelines, Adventure Tourism Rescue Centres and development of dedicated Website & social media pages for Adventure Tourism.
The minister said that, the focus is now in placing India among the top Adventure Tourism Destinations of the World by developing infrastructure, and setting up high safety standards.
Delivering the welcome remarks G20 Chief coordinator Shri Harsh Shringla said that this part of the country affords visitors with the opportunity to see how people can co-exist with nature and nurture it in a sustainable way.
He also said that the visits of G20 delegates to different parts of our country is expected to acquaint them with the tourism potential of each of these destinations.
Tourism along with trade and technology are the 3Ts that the Prime Minister has stressed on for accelerating development in India.
Shri Harsh Shringla also said that with its climatic variations – from the tropical and the temperate to the alpine as well as desert – India is a continent size country with immense tourism potential.
He said that with its rolling mountain slopes, lush green forests, famous tea gardens and quaint temples and monastries, this part of India is ideal for mountain and adventure sports including trekking, as much as for spiritual rejuvenation.The theme of our G20 presidency is “One Earth, One Family, One Future.”, he said.
Shri Shringla added “Our hope is that the discussions we have at the G20 level will benefit countries across the world especially in these challenging times ”.
In his concluding remarks Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that today's side event of ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals' is a great occasion to discuss, ideate possibilities to achieve the SDG's. He said that the deliberations reiterate the notion that Adventure tourism can be a positive cause for achieving the 2030 sustainable development goals.
The panellists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories prospects, opportunities and issues in the field of adventure tourism.
The delegates and participants also visited Tea Estate & enthusiastically participated in the moonlight tea leaf plucking and tea tasting.
The main event tomorrow will be graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla. The participants would be senior delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
The 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting at Siliguri is being attended by more than 130 participants. Delegates of G20 Members, Invitee Countries and International Organizations, Industry partners, State Tourism are participating in the event.
The Ministry of Tourism has made all out efforts to introduce all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & tourism Department of West Bengal has organized art and craft stalls and ‘Do-It-Yourself’ activities to provide an immersive experience of local arts for Delegates. Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling will also exhibit their equipment at the Mall Road during the meeting. The Ministry of Tourism is also promoting local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
A key element of India’s G20 presidency is taking G20 closer to the public and making a truly People’s G20. An exhibition will be opened for the general public from 3rd to 5th April 2023 to increase awareness of India’s G20 Presidency and promotion of sustainable practices under Adventure Tourism at the Mall Road, Darjeeling. The Himalayan Drive Car Rally Flag Off has been scheduled on 2nd April 2023 from Siliguri.
During the first meeting of Tourism Working Group at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th – 9th Feb 2023, the five priority areas (Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management) were endorsed by all the G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations.
Now in the second Tourism Working Group meeting discussion on the five priorities will be engaging and will cover broader aspects. This will give further shape to the Tourism Working Group Outcome Document: GOA Roadmap and Action Plan for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs.
Under India’s G20 Presidency, the Government of India is hosting over 200 meetings in more than 59 cities across the country. These destinations have been chosen to showcase India’s diverse geographical and rich cultural heritage.

وزارت سیاحت
'پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پرمہم جو سیاحت ' کے موضوع پر ایک ضمنی تقریب کے ساتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ شروع ہوئی
ہندوستان زمین، پانی، آسمان اور ہوا کے چار عناصر میں مہم جو سیاحت کے لیے مختلف مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
حکومت ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سرفہرست مہم جو سیاحتی مقامات شامل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
01 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 کے تحت وزارت سیاحت کے زیر اہتمام آج ’پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور مہم جو سیاحت ' کے موضوع پر پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ دوسری سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کا آغاز ہوا۔ آج کے ضمنی پروگرام میں کلیدی خطاب ثقافت و سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کیا۔
باگ ڈوگرا ہوائی اڈے پر لوک فنکاروں کی پیش کش کے ساتھ مندوبین کا پرتپاک، رنگا رنگ اور روایتی استقبال کیا گیا ۔ پینل مباحثے میں برطانیہ، میکسیکو، کناڈا، جرمنی، جاپان، برازیل، اے ٹی ٹی اے (ایڈونچر ٹریول ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن) ، اے ٹی او اے آئی (ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا) اور وک –رن فاؤنڈیشن کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان کی جانب سے، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے نمائندوں نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
دیگر موضوعات کے علاوہ مہم جو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر بات چیت کی گئی اور مہم جو سیاحت کے عالمی اور ہندوستانی منظر نامے پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔
ثقافت و سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ زمین، پانی، آسمان اور ہوا کے چار عناصر میں ہندوستان مہم جو سیاحت کے لیے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے پاس طاقتور ہمالیہ کا 70 فیصد، 7000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ساحلی پٹی، 70,000 مربع میل ریت کے صحرا کے علاوہ کچھ میں سفید نمک کا ریگستان اور لداخ میں سرد صحرا، 700 پناہ گاہیں اور نیشنل پارک بشمول ٹائیگر ریزرو ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مہم جو سیاحت ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں میں کافی مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ مختلف عمر کے لوگ مختلف مہم جوئی پر مبنی سیاحتی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا جغرافیہ مختلف قسم کی مہم جو سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ ٹریکنگ، کیمپنگ، واٹر رافٹنگ، کوہ پیمائی، بنجی جمپنگ، اسکیئنگ، اسکوبا ڈائیونگ، اسنارک لنگ، وائلڈ لائف سفاری وغیرہ کے لیے سازگار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں مہم جو سیاحت کی بھرپور صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت پالیسی اور حکمت عملی کی سطح پر ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ماحولیات کے لیے ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی ، "مشن-لائف "کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں نوجوانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں یوتھ ٹورازم کلب قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ کلب نوجوانوں اور بچوں میں ہمارے ملک کے قدرتی، ثقافتی، اور روحانی ورثے کے تئیں دلچسپی، بیداری اور ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کریں گے۔ چونکہ نوجوانوں میں مہم جو سیاحت سے فطری لگاؤ ہوتا ہے، اس لیے ان کلبوں کا استعمال مہم جو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بتایا کہ جن شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ان میں مہم جو سیاحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، مہم جو سیاحتی مقامات کے لیے مالی امداد، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی، خطرے کی تشخیص، حفاظتی معیارات کی وضاحت، تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیاں، برانڈنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ قومی مہم جو سیاحت کی حکمت عملی بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی میں مہم جو سیاحتی مقامات کے لیے ریاستی درجہ بندی کے معیار، مہم جو سیاحت سے متعلق معیاری قوانین، میگا ٹریلز کی ترقی، مہم جو سرگرمیوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی تیاری، مہم جو سیاحت سے متعلق ریسکیو سینٹراور مہم جو سیاحت کے لیے مخصوص ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پیج کی تخلیق جیسے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اب بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرکے اور اعلیٰ حفاظتی معیارات قائم کرکے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے اعلیٰ مہم جو سیاحتی مقامات میں شامل کرنے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
جی 20 کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر جناب ہرش شرنگلا نے اپنے استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کا یہ حصہ سیاحوں کو یہ دیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ لوگ کس طرح فطرت کے ساتھ مل کر رہ سکتے ہیں اور اسے پائیدار طریقے سے برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی 20 کے مندوبین کے ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے دوروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان مقامات میں سے ہر ایک کی سیاحتی صلاحیت سے واقف ہوں گے۔
تجارت اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت انگریزی کے ٹی سے شروع ہونے والے تین ایسی اہم اصطلاحات ہیں جن پر وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔
جناب ہرش شرنگلا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موسمی تغیرات کے ساتھ – بہت گرم اور اور معتدل آب و ہوا سے لے کر الپائن کے ساتھ ساتھ صحرا تک - ہندوستان ایک براعظمی سائز کا ملک ہے جس میں سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پہاڑی ڈھلانوں، سرسبز و شاداب جنگلات، مشہور چائے کے باغات اور انوکھے مندروں اور خانقاہوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا یہ حصہ پہاڑی اور مہم جو کھیلوں بشمول ٹریکنگ کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی بہترین مقام ہے جتنا کہ روحانی تجدید کے لیے۔ ہماری زیر صدارت جی 20 کا موضوع "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل" ہے ۔
جناب شرنگلا نے مزید کہا کہ "ہماری امید ہے کہ جی 20 کی سطح پر ہونے والی بات چیت سے خاص طور پر اس مشکل گھڑی میں پوری دنیا کے ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا "۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں سکریٹری سیاحت،جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ 'پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پرمہم جو سیاحت ' کے موضوع پر کا آج کا ضمنی پروگرام ایس ڈی جی کے حصول کے لیے مثالی امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بات چیت میں اس خیال کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ مہم جو سیاحت 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مثبت سبب ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
پینلسٹ نے پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں اور مہم جو سیاحت کے شعبہ میں بہترین طریقہ کار ، کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے امکانات، مواقع اور مسائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے گفتگو کی۔
مندوبین اور شرکاء نے چائے کی پیداوار والی ریاستوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور چاندنی رات میں چائے کی پتی توڑنے اور چائے کا لطف اٹھانے میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
کل منعقد ہونے والے اہم پروگرام میں سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی؛ اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ت جناب جان بارلا شرکت کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکاء جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سینئر مندوبین ہوں گے۔
سلی گوڑی میں منعقدہ ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں 130 سے زیادہ شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ جی 20ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، صنعتی شراکت داروں، ریاستی سیاحت کے مندوبین اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے تمام مندوبین کو سلی گوڑی اور دارجلنگ میں مقامی آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ سے متعارف کرانے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے ایم ایس ایم ای اور سیاحت کے محکمے نے مندوبین کے لیے مقامی فنون کا ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے آرٹ اور کرافٹ کے اسٹالز اور 'خود سے کام کریں' جیسی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ دارجلنگ کے ہمالین ماؤنٹینیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، میٹنگ کے دوران مال روڈ پر اپنے آلات کی نمائش بھی کرے گا۔ وزارت سیاحت بردمان ضلع کے ووڈن آول سیٹ، ضلع بانکورہ کی ڈوکرا جی آئی ہک فش، ضلع مالدہ کا بنگال شری سلک پاکٹ اسکوائر اور کلنگا پونگ ضلع کے چت پور عطار جیسی اشیاء کی او ڈی او پی فہرست سے وفود کو سووینئر دے کر مغربی بنگال کی مقامی مصنوعات کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کا ایک اہم عنصر جی 20 کو عوام کے قریب لے جانا اوراسے حقیقی معنوں میں عوام کا جی 20 بنانا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور مہم جو سیاحت کے تحت پائیدار طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دارجلنگ کے مال روڈ پر 3 سے 5 اپریل 2023 تک عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ 2 اپریل 2023 کو سلی گوڑی سے ہمالین ڈرائیو کار ریلی کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کا پروگرام بھی طے کیا گیا ہے ۔
گجرات کے کچھ کےرن میں 7 سے 9 فروری 2023 تک ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران، تمام جی 20 ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں (ماحول دوست سیاحت، ڈیجیٹل کاری، ہنر مندی ، سیاحتی ایم ایس ایم ای ، مقامات کا بندوبست) کی توثیق کی تھی ۔
اب ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں پانچ ترجیحات پر بات چیت دلچسپ ہوگی اور اس میں وسیع تر پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ نتائج کے دستاویز ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک گاڑی کے طور پر جی او اے روڈ میپ اور سیاحت کے ایکشن پلان کو مزید شکل دے گا ۔
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے تحت، حکومت ہند ملک بھر کے 59 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ ان مقامات کو ہندوستان کے متنوع جغرافیائی اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔