राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
इजरायल के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
31 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
कनेसेट के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री अमीर ओहाना के नेतृत्व में इजरायल से एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (31 मार्च, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 30 वर्षों में, दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंध बहुआयामी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में विकसित हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपने लंबे इतिहास के दौरान भारत में यहूदी समुदाय ने अपनी अनूठी विरासत और परंपराओं को बनाए रखा और समृद्ध किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहूदी लोग भारत के मिले-जुले समाज का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं और हमेशा रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में इजरायल को उन्नत कृषि और जल प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेषज्ञता के प्रमुख स्रोत के रूप में जाना जाता है। अनुसंधान और नवाचार में हमारे सहयोग ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। वह पूरे भारत में इजरायल की सहायता से स्थापित 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों' की सफलता को देखकर प्रसन्न थीं।

President's Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Israel calls on the President
31 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Israel, led by the Speaker of Knesset, H.E. Mr Amir Ohana called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 31, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that over the last 30 years, the diplomatic relations between the two countries have grown into a multidimensional strategic partnership.
The President noted that throughout their long history, the Jewish communities in India have maintained, and enriched their unique heritage and traditions. She said that the Jewish people have been - and will always be - an integral part of India’s composite society.
The President said that in India, Israel is well known as a key source of expertise in advanced agriculture and water technologies. Our collaboration in research and innovation has also boosted the ‘Make in India’ initiative. She was happy to note the success of ‘Centres of Excellence’ set up with Israeli assistance across India.