صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اسرائیل کے پارلیمانی وفد نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
31 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
کنیسیٹ کے اسپیکر محترم جناب امیر اوہانا کی قیادت میں اسرائیل کے ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے آج (31 مارچ 2023 کو) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 30 برسوں میں، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کثیر جہتی کلیدی شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپنی طویل تاریخ میں، یہودی برادری اور بھارت نے اپنے منفرد ورثے اور روایات کو برقرار رکھا اور پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہودی عوام ہمیشہ سے بھارت کے جامع معاشرے کا ایک جزو لاینفک رہے ہیں اور رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اسرائیل کو جدید زراعت اور آبی تکنالوجیوں میں مہارت کے ایک کلیدی وسیلے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ تحقیق و اختراع میں ہماری شراکت داری نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل قدمی کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں اسرائیل کے تعاون سے قائم کیے گئے ’عمدگی کے مراکز‘ کی کامیابی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔

President's Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Israel calls on the President
31 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Israel, led by the Speaker of Knesset, H.E. Mr Amir Ohana called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 31, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that over the last 30 years, the diplomatic relations between the two countries have grown into a multidimensional strategic partnership.
The President noted that throughout their long history, the Jewish communities in India have maintained, and enriched their unique heritage and traditions. She said that the Jewish people have been - and will always be - an integral part of India’s composite society.
The President said that in India, Israel is well known as a key source of expertise in advanced agriculture and water technologies. Our collaboration in research and innovation has also boosted the ‘Make in India’ initiative. She was happy to note the success of ‘Centres of Excellence’ set up with Israeli assistance across India.