وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت :رکشامنترالیہ نے گوا اور کوچی میں نول ایئرکرافٹ یارڈ کی جدید کاری کے لئے اَلٹرا ڈائمنشنز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ساتھ 470 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
31 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنترالیہ نے 31 مارچ 2023 کو اَلٹرا ڈائمنشنز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(یوڈی پی ایل)وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ گوا اور کوچی میں نول ایئرکرافٹ یارڈز (این اے وائی)کی جدید کاری کے لئے تقریباً 470 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئےہیں۔ یہ یارڈ گوا اور کوچی میں بحریہ کے طیاروں ، ایرو انجن، روٹیبلز اور تجربہ جاتی آلات کی سروسنگ؍مرمت کا کام کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بیڑے میں جدید ترین طیاروں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے بحریہ کے ایئرکرافٹ یارڈ میں موجودہ رکھ رکھاؤ اور مرمت کی سہولتوں کی جدید کاری کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ طیاروں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے میں تکنیکی اور اہلیت جاتی خلاء کو پاٹا جاسکے۔اس جدید کاری میں جدید آٹومیٹیڈ مشینری اور کمپوزٹ رپیئر بے کے ساتھ رپیئر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تین برسوں کی مدت میں 1.8لاکھ سے زیادہ انسانی –دنوں کا روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔
یہ جدید کاری بحریہ مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارموں کی آپریشنل تیاری کو بڑھائے گا اور مرمت سے جڑے کاموں کے لئے باہری ایجنسیوں اور غیر ملکی نژاد آلات مینوفیکچرر(او ای ایم)پر انحصار کم کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ کا قابل فخر جھنڈا بردار ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، رکشامنترالیہ نے 24کروڑ کی لاگت سے اس پروجیکٹ کے نگرانی صلاح کار کی شکل میں میکان لمٹیڈ ، رانچی کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 470 crore contract with Ultra Dimensions Pvt Ltd for modernisation of Naval Aircraft Yards at Goa & Kochi
31 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 31, 2023, signed a contract with Ultra Dimensions Pvt. Ltd. (UDPL), Vishakhapatnam for modernisation of Naval Aircraft Yards (NAYs) at Goa & Kochi, at a cost of approx. Rs 470 crore. The NAYs undertake servicing/repairs of Naval Aircraft, Aero Engines, Rotables and Test Equipment at Goa and Kochi.
Induction of latest state-of-the-art aircraft into Indian Navy inventory requires modernisation of existing maintenance and repair facilities at Naval Aircraft Yards to bridge the technological and capability gap to meet the present and future aviation maintenance challenges. The modernisation includes repair facilities with state of Art automated machineries and Composite repair bays. This project will generate an employment of more than 1.8 lakh man-days over a period of three years
The modernisation will augment operational readiness of Naval Aviation Platforms and reduce dependence on external agencies and foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for repairs. This project will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
In addition, Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with Mecon Ltd, Ranchi as Project Monitoring Consultant, at a cost of Rs 24 crore.