Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 470 crore contract with Ultra Dimensions Pvt Ltd for modernisation of Naval Aircraft Yards at Goa & Kochi
31 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 31, 2023, signed a contract with Ultra Dimensions Pvt. Ltd. (UDPL), Vishakhapatnam for modernisation of Naval Aircraft Yards (NAYs) at Goa & Kochi, at a cost of approx. Rs 470 crore. The NAYs undertake servicing/repairs of Naval Aircraft, Aero Engines, Rotables and Test Equipment at Goa and Kochi.
Induction of latest state-of-the-art aircraft into Indian Navy inventory requires modernisation of existing maintenance and repair facilities at Naval Aircraft Yards to bridge the technological and capability gap to meet the present and future aviation maintenance challenges. The modernisation includes repair facilities with state of Art automated machineries and Composite repair bays. This project will generate an employment of more than 1.8 lakh man-days over a period of three years
The modernisation will augment operational readiness of Naval Aviation Platforms and reduce dependence on external agencies and foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for repairs. This project will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
In addition, Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with Mecon Ltd, Ranchi as Project Monitoring Consultant, at a cost of Rs 24 crore.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने गोवा और कोच्चि में नौसेना विमान यार्डों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए अल्ट्रा डायमेंशन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ 470 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 31 मार्च, 2023 को अल्ट्रा डायमेंशन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (यूडीपीएल), विशाखापत्तनम के साथ गोवा और कोच्चि में नौसेना विमान यार्ड (एनएवाई) के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए लगभग 470 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ये यार्ड गोवा और कोच्चि में नौसेना के विमानों, एयरो इंजन, रोटेबल्स और परीक्षण उपकरणों की सर्विसिंग/मरम्मत का काम करते हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े में नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक विमानों को शामिल करने के लिए नौसेना के विमान यार्डों में मौजूदा रखरखाव और मरम्मत सुविधाओं के आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता है ताकि विमानन मेंटेनंस की वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों को पूरा करने में तकनीकी और क्षमतागत खाई को पाटा जा सके। इस आधुनिकीकरण में अत्याधुनिक ऑटोमेटेड मशीनरी और कॉम्पोज़िट रिपेयर बे के साथ रिपेयर सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना तीन वर्षों की अवधि में 1.8 लाख से ज्यादा मानव-दिवसों का रोजगार सृजित करेगी।
यह आधुनिकीकरण नौसेना विमानन प्लेटफार्मों की ऑपरेशनल रेडीनेस को बढ़ाएगा और मरम्मत से जुड़े कार्यों के लिए बाहरी एजेंसियों और विदेशी मूल के उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) पर निर्भरता कम करेगा। यह प्रोजेक्ट 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक होगा।
इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 24 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इस परियोजना के निगरानी सलाहकार के रूप में मेकॉन लिमिटेड, रांची के साथ अनुबंध किया है।