விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20 வேளாண் பிரதிநிதிகளின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்தில் 3-ம் நாள் நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 வேளாண் பிரதிநிதிகளின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்தின் மூன்றாவது மற்றும் நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் சண்டிகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
முன்னதாக இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகள் விரிவான விவாதங்களை மேற்கொண்டனர். வரைவு செயல்திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவது தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
மூன்றாவது நாளான இன்று, நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்திற்கு பின்னர், செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய வேளாண் துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அகுஜா, உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, ஊட்டசத்து, பருவ நிலைக்கேற்ற நவீன விவசாயம், உள்ளடக்கிய வேளாண் மதிப்பு சங்கிலி உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் வரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டதாகவும், முக்கிய விசயங்களில் உடன்படிக்கை எட்ட இது உதவும் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 85க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Day 3: 2nd Agriculture Deputies Meeting
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final day of the second Agricultural Deputies Meeting was organized in Chandigarh today. The day started with a discussion on the outcome document, addressed first by Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops) and carried forward by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW.
The day continued with two consecutive sessions focused on drafting the Communiqué by the member countries of G20 and was marked by elaborate discussions. Delegates from other invited countries and international organizations also put forth their viewpoints during the session and contributed towards an inclusive discussion on the Communiqué drafting exercise.
After the session, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja addressed the press briefing and said that he hopes discussion on the Draft Communiqué and the deliberations will pave way for agreement on focus areas, which include food security and nutrition, climate smart agriculture, inclusive agriculture value chains and food systems and digitalization for agricultural transformation, keeping the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The day drew to a formal closure of the Agriculture Deputies Meeting with a wrap-up session, followed by a visit to the historic Yadavindra Gardens located in Pinjore, Haryana. Around 85 delegates joined the farewell dinner and concluded the event on a positive note.