Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Day 3: 2nd Agriculture Deputies Meeting
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final day of the second Agricultural Deputies Meeting was organized in Chandigarh today. The day started with a discussion on the outcome document, addressed first by Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops) and carried forward by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW.
The day continued with two consecutive sessions focused on drafting the Communiqué by the member countries of G20 and was marked by elaborate discussions. Delegates from other invited countries and international organizations also put forth their viewpoints during the session and contributed towards an inclusive discussion on the Communiqué drafting exercise.
After the session, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja addressed the press briefing and said that he hopes discussion on the Draft Communiqué and the deliberations will pave way for agreement on focus areas, which include food security and nutrition, climate smart agriculture, inclusive agriculture value chains and food systems and digitalization for agricultural transformation, keeping the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The day drew to a formal closure of the Agriculture Deputies Meeting with a wrap-up session, followed by a visit to the historic Yadavindra Gardens located in Pinjore, Haryana. Around 85 delegates joined the farewell dinner and concluded the event on a positive note.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तीसरा दिन: कृषि जगत के दिग्गजों की दूसरी बैठक
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरे और अंतिम दिन आज चंडीगढ़ में कृषि जगत के दिग्गजों की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की गई। दिन की शुरुआत परिणाम दस्तावेज पर चर्चा के साथ हुई, जिसे पहले संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने संबोधित किया और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने संचालित किया।
दिन भर लगातार दो सत्रों का संचालन किया गया, जिसमें जी20 के सदस्य देशों द्वारा विज्ञप्ति का मसौदा तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया और विस्तृत चर्चाओं द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया। अन्य आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी सत्र के दौरान अपने विचार रखे और कम्युनिके ड्राफ्टिंग एक्सरसाइज पर एक समावेशी चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया।
सत्र के बाद, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने प्रेस ब्रीफिंग को संबोधित किया और कहा कि उन्हें उम्मीद है कि मसौदा विज्ञप्ति पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श फोकस क्षेत्रों पर समझौते का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, जिसमें खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण, जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि, समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला और खाद्य प्रणाली और 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य' की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं।
आज का दिन रैप-अप सत्र के साथ कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की बैठक के औपचारिक समापन का था, इसके बाद हरियाणा के पिंजौर में स्थित ऐतिहासिक यादविंद्र गार्डन का दौरा किया गया। विदाई रात्रिभोज में लगभग 85 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और सकारात्मक टिप्पणी के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन किया।