Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Day 3: 2nd Agriculture Deputies Meeting
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final day of the second Agricultural Deputies Meeting was organized in Chandigarh today. The day started with a discussion on the outcome document, addressed first by Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops) and carried forward by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW.
The day continued with two consecutive sessions focused on drafting the Communiqué by the member countries of G20 and was marked by elaborate discussions. Delegates from other invited countries and international organizations also put forth their viewpoints during the session and contributed towards an inclusive discussion on the Communiqué drafting exercise.
After the session, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja addressed the press briefing and said that he hopes discussion on the Draft Communiqué and the deliberations will pave way for agreement on focus areas, which include food security and nutrition, climate smart agriculture, inclusive agriculture value chains and food systems and digitalization for agricultural transformation, keeping the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The day drew to a formal closure of the Agriculture Deputies Meeting with a wrap-up session, followed by a visit to the historic Yadavindra Gardens located in Pinjore, Haryana. Around 85 delegates joined the farewell dinner and concluded the event on a positive note.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت سے نائبین کی دوسری میٹنگ کا دوسرادن
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی نائبین کی دوسری میٹنگ کے تیسرے اورآخری دن کا آج چنڈی گڑھ میں انعقاد کیاگیا۔ دن کا آغاز نتیجہ خیزدستاویزکے بارے میں بحث ومباحثہ ، اورفصلو ں سے متعلق جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شبھاٹھاکرکے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا جب کہ زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرابھیلاکش لیکھی نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی ۔
اس دن مسلسل دواجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ، جن میں جی -20کے رکن ممالک کے ذریعہ اعلامیہ کامشورہ تیارکرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی اوراس سلسلے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا ۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران ، دیگرمدعو ملکوں کے مندوبین اوربین الاقوامی کے نمائندوں نے بھی اپنے اپنے خیالات ونظریات پیش کئے اور اعلامیہ کا مشورہ تیارکرنے سے متعلق مشق کے بارے میں مبنی برشمولیت تبادلہ خیال میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
اس اجلاس کے بعد ، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجہ نے پریس سے خطاب کیااورکہا کہ انھیں امید ہے کہ اعلامیہ کے مشورے پرغوروخوض اورتبادلہ خیال کئے جانے کی بدولت ، توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے والے شعبوں کے بارے میں کسی سمجھوتے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ، جس میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اورغذائیت ، آب وہوا اورموسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نبردآزما ہونے کی صلاحیت والی زراعت ، مبنی برشمولیت ویلیوچین اورخوراک سے متعلق نظام اور زرعی کا یاپلٹ کرنے کی غرض سے ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور‘‘ایک کرۂ ارض ، ایک کنبہ اورایک مستقبل ’’ کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے ۔
اس دن کا اجلاس ، ایک پایۂ تکمیل کوپہنچانے کی نشست کے ساتھ زرعی نائبین کی میٹنگ کے باضابطہ اختتام کے ساتھ پوراہوا، جس کے بعد سبھی مندوبین اورنمائندگان ہریانہ میں پنجور کے مقام پرواقع تاریخی یداوندراگارڈنز دیکھنے گئے ۔ تقریبا ً85مندوبین الوداعی عشائیہ میں شامل ہوئے اور یہ اہم تقریب ایک مثبت نوٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوگئی ۔