Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Day 3: 2nd Agriculture Deputies Meeting
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final day of the second Agricultural Deputies Meeting was organized in Chandigarh today. The day started with a discussion on the outcome document, addressed first by Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops) and carried forward by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW.
The day continued with two consecutive sessions focused on drafting the Communiqué by the member countries of G20 and was marked by elaborate discussions. Delegates from other invited countries and international organizations also put forth their viewpoints during the session and contributed towards an inclusive discussion on the Communiqué drafting exercise.
After the session, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja addressed the press briefing and said that he hopes discussion on the Draft Communiqué and the deliberations will pave way for agreement on focus areas, which include food security and nutrition, climate smart agriculture, inclusive agriculture value chains and food systems and digitalization for agricultural transformation, keeping the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’.
The day drew to a formal closure of the Agriculture Deputies Meeting with a wrap-up session, followed by a visit to the historic Yadavindra Gardens located in Pinjore, Haryana. Around 85 delegates joined the farewell dinner and concluded the event on a positive note.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਨ 3: ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ
31 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਡਿਪਟੀਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਸਲਾਂ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਾ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅਭਿਲਕਸ਼ ਲੇਖੀ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੋ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਅਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ 'ਵੰਨ ਅਰਥ, ਵੰਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਨ ਫਿਊਚਰ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਪ-ਅੱਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿੰਜੌਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਯਾਦਵਿੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿਦਾਇਗੀ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।