ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 910 ਤਰਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ
29 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ, ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਜੋ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਿੰਗ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ (ਐੱਫਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਸੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਵ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਲ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 910 ਤਰਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਰਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਕੇ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਯੂਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਤਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਅਗ੍ਰਵਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ)ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਪੀਬੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਮਿੱਤਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ)
ਪੂਰਵ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਲ) ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ(ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਘਟਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਜਾਂ ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਏ) ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਰਸੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 6,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਰਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਕਿਊਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੌਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰਪੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਰਸਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ ਤਰਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਾਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਿਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India certifies 910 carpenters involved in the New Parliament Project
29 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
As an example of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India takes pride in the fact that the New Parliament, the existing temple of democracy which soon completes its 100 years; is now being built by our own people, our very own “Karigars” (workers). And recognising the efforts of these workers, the Furniture and Fitting Skill Council (FFSC) working under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with the NDMC jurisdiction and NARSI Group has trained and certified 910 carpenters under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme. The project is aimed to augment the skill training of carpenters and to enable them in becoming an asset in creating a world class infrastructure for the New Parliament Building, representing India’s progress and democratic values.
The event was organised at the parliament and attended by senior officials and industry stakeholders including Dr. K.K Dwivedi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Shri Deepak Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA); Shri Ashwini Mittal, NPB, Central Public Works Department (CPWD); Shri Sushil Aggarwal, Director, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), and Vivek Sharma, Manager – Strategy, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a component of Skill India’s flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and is an assessment process used to evaluate a person's existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by formal, non-formal or informal learning.
Within the programme, pre-screening guidance, counselling, and support will be provided to ensure the overall growth of the candidates. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has various programmes which they give to different government agencies to fulfil the skill development initiatives. The ministry along with NARSI group has earlier trained more than 6,000 carpenters under the various RPL schemes. The process helps in aligning the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the standardized National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to enhance employability opportunities and reduce the skill gap.
Dr. Krishna Kumar Dwivedi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said that the parliament building is the epitome of India’s rich democratic heritage, and it is the symbol of India’s valour and pride. Today’s ceremony marks a significant milestone in empowering our carpenters by providing them with the best hands-on training, formal certification which will further enable the recognition of skill sets and assist in establishing a top-of-the-line infrastructure in the New Parliament Building. Through this training, the prospects for the candidates will increase in domestic and in international markets as well. With this training, our carpenters will have the capacity to create world-class infrastructure and undertake renowned projects that meet the demands of the industry. This initiative underscores the Government’s initiative to build a skilled workforce that can drive our nation’s growth and development, he added.
Shri Narsi D Kularia, Chairman, Furniture & Fitting’s Skill Council and Managing Director, Narsi Group said that it is a moment of great pride for our community of carpenters to be associated with this visionary project. In our capacity, we are taking all the necessary measures to fully educate our workers and provide them with complete safety to ensure that the New Parliament Building has the state-of-the-art infrastructure. Being a carpenter myself, I comprehend the value of skilling and certification in building capabilities. To boost the formal skill training of the candidates, we have undertaken several programmes such as Meri Skill Meri Pehchan, National Apprenticeship Promotional Scheme (NAPS) and created a Centre of Excellence to make them an active participant in the economic growth. With this, we look forward for certifying & recognizing Skills of 25,000 carpenters in the coming months, Pan India, he added.
The project aims at certifying candidates to increase their relevance in the volatile job market and encourage them in contributing towards nation-building. Going forward, the workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery and more. It will not only expose them to digital literacy and entrepreneurial opportunities, but also upgrade them in technical skills.