सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क और इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम पर भारत-रूस वर्किंग ग्रुप की पहली बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
29 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क और इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम पर भारत-रूस वर्किंग ग्रुप की पहली बैठक 28 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। वर्किंग ग्रुप की स्थापना सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और रूसी संघ के परिवहन मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत सितंबर 2021 में हुई थी। सड़क परिवहन और सड़क उद्योग में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर सड़क परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम (आईटीएस) और ग्रीन मोबिलिटी सेक्टर में संचार और सहयोग के दीर्घकालिक और प्रभावी द्विपक्षीय संबंध स्थापित करने के मकसद से यह सहयोग स्थापित किया गया।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय, सचिव (आरटी एंड एच), सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और महामहिम श्री दिमित्री बाकानोव, रूसी संघ के परिवहन उप मंत्री ने की।
बैठक के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श में दोनों देशों द्वारा इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम, ग्रीन मोबिलिटी, सड़क सुरक्षा, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। आयोजित चर्चाओं ने सड़क परिवहन विकास में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम आईटीएस सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत और रूस के बीच लंबे सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
First Meeting of India-Russia Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems held in New Delhi
29 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of India-Russia Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems was held in New Delhi on 28th March 2023. The working group was established under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation on Bilateral Cooperation in the Road Transport and Road Industry in September 2021, to establish a long-term and effective bilateral relationship of communication and cooperation in the road transportation, logistics, Intelligent Transport System (ITS) and green mobility sector.
The meeting was co-chaired by Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary (RT&H), Ministry of Roads Transport and Highways and His Excellency Mr. Dmitry Bakanov, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation.
The deliberations during the meeting showcased the various initiatives taken by both the countries related to intelligent transport systems, green mobility, road safety, technology implementation in the road transport and highways sector. The discussions held paved the way for prolonged collaboration between India and Russia for implementation of digital technology enabled ITS services in road transportation development.