Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
First Meeting of India-Russia Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems held in New Delhi
29 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of India-Russia Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems was held in New Delhi on 28th March 2023. The working group was established under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation on Bilateral Cooperation in the Road Transport and Road Industry in September 2021, to establish a long-term and effective bilateral relationship of communication and cooperation in the road transportation, logistics, Intelligent Transport System (ITS) and green mobility sector.
The meeting was co-chaired by Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary (RT&H), Ministry of Roads Transport and Highways and His Excellency Mr. Dmitry Bakanov, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation.
The deliberations during the meeting showcased the various initiatives taken by both the countries related to intelligent transport systems, green mobility, road safety, technology implementation in the road transport and highways sector. The discussions held paved the way for prolonged collaboration between India and Russia for implementation of digital technology enabled ITS services in road transportation development.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑکوں اور انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام پر بھارت-روس ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئی
29 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سڑکوں اور انٹلیجینٹ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام پر بھارت-روس ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 28 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ورکنگ گروپ کا قیام سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور روسی فیڈریشن کی ٹڑانسپورٹ کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور سڑک صنعت میں دو طرفہ تعاون کے لیے ستمبر 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ ، لاجسٹکس ، انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام اور نقل و حمل کے ماحول کے لیے سازگار شعبے میں مواصلات اور تعاون کے طویل مدتی اور موثر دوطرفہ تعلقات قائم کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت محترمہ الکا اپادھیا، سکریٹری (آر ٹی اینڈ ایچ)، سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، اور محترم جناب دمتری بکانوف، روسی فیڈریشن کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے نائب وزیر نے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کی گئی بات چیت میں دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے انٹیلیجینٹ ٹرانسپورٹ نظام، گرین موبلٹی، روڈ سیفٹی، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس بات چیت سے سڑک کی نقل و حمل کی ترقی میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لیے بھارت اور روس کے درمیان طویل تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے ۔