Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
First Meeting of India-Russia Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems held in New Delhi
29 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of India-Russia Working Group on Roads and Intelligent Transport Systems was held in New Delhi on 28th March 2023. The working group was established under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation on Bilateral Cooperation in the Road Transport and Road Industry in September 2021, to establish a long-term and effective bilateral relationship of communication and cooperation in the road transportation, logistics, Intelligent Transport System (ITS) and green mobility sector.
The meeting was co-chaired by Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary (RT&H), Ministry of Roads Transport and Highways and His Excellency Mr. Dmitry Bakanov, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation.
The deliberations during the meeting showcased the various initiatives taken by both the countries related to intelligent transport systems, green mobility, road safety, technology implementation in the road transport and highways sector. The discussions held paved the way for prolonged collaboration between India and Russia for implementation of digital technology enabled ITS services in road transportation development.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली रस्ते आणि बुद्धिमान वाहतूक व्यवस्थेवरील भारत रशिया कृती गटाची पहिली बैठक
29 MAR 2023 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
रस्ते आणि बुद्धिमान वाहतूक व्यवस्थेवरील भारत रशिया कृतिगटाची पहिली बैठक 28 मार्च 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत झाली. भारत सरकारचे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय आणि रशियन फेडरेशनचे वाहतूक मंत्रालय यांच्यामध्ये रस्ते वाहतूक आणि रस्ते उद्योग यांच्यावरील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा सामंजस्य करार सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये झाला होता, त्या अंतर्गत हा कृतीगट स्थापन झाला.
रस्ते वाहतूक, अवजड सामान वाहतूक आणि बुद्धिमान वाहतूक व्यवस्था (ITS) तसेच हरित गतिशीलता या संदर्भात संपर्क आणि सहयोग यांच्यावर आधारित दीर्घायु तसेच परिणामकारक द्विपक्षीय बंध निर्माण व्हावेत हा या मागचा उद्देश आहे.
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय आणि रशियन फेडरेशनच्या वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे उपमंत्री दिमित्री बाकानोव यांच्या संयुक्त अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक पार पडली. या चर्चेदरम्यान झालेल्या विचारविनिमयात दोन्ही देशांनी बुद्धिमान वाहतूक व्यवस्था, हरित गतिशीलता, रस्ते सुरक्षा, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग या क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाचे उपयोजन यावर आपण केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची झलक प्रदर्शित केली.
रस्ते वाहतुकीच्या विकासात इंटेलिजंट वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचे उपयोजन आणि त्यासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाची अंमलबजावणी यासाठी भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यामधील दीर्घकाळ सहकार्याचा मार्ग या चर्चेने प्रशस्त झाला.