Ministry of Minority Affairs
PM PUBLIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
29 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in the identified areas. The scheme is being implemented under the aegis of the State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations on a fund sharing pattern and the projects are implemented and managed by the concerned State/ UT Government. The infrastructure built up under the scheme is for the benefit of all people living in the area. The scheme has been approved with effect from financial year 2022-23 with the revised guidelines, for implementation in all districts of the country during the period of 15th Finance Commission Cycle. The year-wise and state-wise details of funds released under PMJVK during the last five years, state-wise is available on the website of the Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
The schemes/programmes implemented by the Ministry in brief, are as under:
(A) Educational Empowerment Schemes
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
(2) Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
(3) Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
(4) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
(5) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for
providing concessional loans to minorities.
(C) Special Schemes
(6) Jiyo Parsi: A scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(7) Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY).
(8) Research/Studies, Dissemination, Monitoring and Evaluation of Development Schemes including Publicity
1. Infrastructure Development Schemes
(9) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
The details of all the above mentioned schemes are available on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பொது மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம்
29 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலனுக்காக மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 6 சிறுபான்மையினர் சமுதாயங்களின் நலனுக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு அவர்களது சமூக பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி நிலையை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகம் உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் மூலம் சிறுபான்மையினர், பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கியோர் மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை சமூகத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறுபான்மையினர் அதிகமுள்ள, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதி ஒதுக்குகிறது. இந்த நிதி மாநிலங்களுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூலம் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில், 2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் இதன் நடைமுறைகள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறுபான்மையினரின் கல்வி மேம்பாட்டுக்காக 10ம் வகுப்புக்கு முந்தையை கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம், 10ம் வகுப்புக்கு பிந்தைய கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம் தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
சிறுபான்மையினரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. சிறுபான்மையனரின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பல்வேறு சிறப்பு திட்டங்களும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.