Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government is focussed on creation of robust financial network and an ecosystem- based approach for growth : MoS (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Karad at G-20 Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting in Mumbai
29 MAR 2023 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 March 2023
The Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad addressed the inception meeting of the G20 Trade and Investment Working Group in Mumbai today. Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister said that the government of India has made India into country of hope by creating immense opportunities for global trade and commerce. The Minister pointed out that the government has focussed on two key aspects for growth of trade and investment, namely creation of a robust financial network and an ecosystem-based approach in growth.
The Minister informed the G20 meeting that India has seen exponential growth in overall exports and investment. “India’s share in global exports jumped from 0.5 percent in 1990 to 1.7 percent in 2018 to 2.1 percent in 2022. India’s overall exports in April-December 2022 were estimated at $568.57 billion. This was owing to the pro-active and integrated development approach of the Indian government.”
The Minister said that India’s G20 presidency is about setting the tone for encouraging trade and investment in keeping with the principles of broad-based growth. “Many developing countries can benefit from initiatives such as UPI, ODOP and Aspirational District program. Under these programs. Indian states promote trade through indigenous products, other countries may also promote unique products from their country.”
The Minister said that India’s message is to promote “Growth with Identity” so that countries to recognise that they have needs and specialities unique to them. This will help in preventing concentration of credit amongst few and ensuring equitable distribution and promoting opportunities for everyone, said the Minister.
Creation of a robust financial network
The Minister of State for Finance said that the government fostered creation of a robust financial ecosystem with avenues for credit, savings, and investment growth for the public. “The first major step in the direction was enabling access to banking services through opening of bank accounts under the Jan Dhan Yojana. So far, around 47.8 crore accounts have been opened. Further, these banking accounts were linked to transfer of benefits by the government through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).” The accounts served as a crucial gateway for access to credit and investment for the citizens, said the Minister.
The Minister informed the G20 meeting that there has been a complete transformation of retail payments in the country through India’s digital payment system i.e., United Payments Interface (UPI). “Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is steadily becoming globally attractive amid measures to enable seamless cross-border transactions. This is lowering cost of fund transfers and remittance payments. UPI recorded over 7.82 billion transactions worth Rs 12.82 trillion in December 2022 - a new record since it was launched in 2016.”
The Minister said that the overall increased deposit growth and active financial ecosystem helped in availability of cheaper capital for companies and start-ups. “Today, the Indian start-up ecosystem is the 3rd largest ecosystem in the world, with 107 Unicorns. "Recently, India has also undertaken efforts to promote the use of the Indian rupee in international trade. The Indian banking regulator has approved domestic and foreign authorised dealer (AD) banks of 18 countries through opening of Special Rupee Vostro Accounts (SRVAs).
The capital markets and investment services industry has grown by leaps and bounds in the last 5 years, especially in the post-pandemic era, informed the Minister. “Retail participation increased with 142 lakh new individual investors joining the stock market. The investors have also stayed invested in the Indian economy over time. In 2022 alone, domestic investors grew by over 32% annually. Majority of this change in the retail investor preference is attributable to factors like increased financial literacy. The low cost of investment and availability of plethora of investment options is a major reason for rise in investment.”
The Minister spoke about the efforts of the government to create a transparent and liberalised FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) policy in India, to further improve the investment climate in the country. “India has emerged as a preferred investment destination with 20-fold increase in FDI inflows in last 20 years. Total FDI inflows in the country from April 2000 - March 2022 were $ 847 bn. This FDI has come from 101 countries and invested across 31 UTs and States and 57 sectors in the country.”
Ecosystem-Based approach to growth
The Minister of State for Finance said that another critical aspect of growth in trade and commerce in India was the adoption of an ecosystem-based approach to growth. “The government focused on all aspects on the value chain from key manufacturer or producer to the end users. The government also launched schemes to incentivise entrepreneurship in India under “Make in India” initiative, with a focus on ensuring “ease of doing business”. The government focused on de-regulation and de-licensing, alongside removal of overlapping and complicated compliances, to foster ease of business. More than 39,000 compliances have been reduced and more than 3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized. Additionally, a stable and transparent taxation system has been brought in place. For trade facilitation, custom and other indirect tax rates have been rationalised along with simplified compliance and faceless assessment.”
The Minister informed that a National Committee on Trade Facilitation (NCTF) was set up to facilitate both domestic coordination and implementation of the provisions under the Chairmanship of the Cabinet Secretary. “National Trade Facilitation Action Plan (NTFAP) for 2017-2020 containing specific activities to further ease out any gaps to smooth trade has also been put in place. The plan is mapped to the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) articles and aligned to policy objectives on improving the Ease of Doing Business. Through the Production Linked Incentive scheme, the government encouraged manufacturing in India in varied sectors such as pharma, automobile, and white goods. The scheme was launched for 14 key manufacturing sectors involving a total outlay of Rs. 3 trillion.”
The Minister pointed out that the One-District-One-Product (ODOP)initiative is another manifestation of the 'Make in India' vision. “There are over 200 product categories of ODOP products on the government e-marketplace portal. Considering the entire industry value chain, the government has focused on the development of small and medium enterprises in the economy. These enterprises are critical considering they contribute over 30% of the country’s GDP and 50% of the national exports employing more than 113 million people.”
To fix liquidity issues faced by MSMEs, the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) system is a gamechanger which facilitates the discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporate buyers through invoice discounting by multiple financiers, said the Minister. “This has helped have positive impact on trade and employment in the economy. Many MSMEs did not get their payments from a lot of large players. But these large players would get tax benefits for working with MSMEs. So, in this budget, Government decided that large companies claiming such benefits will only get them once they pay MSMEs.”
The Minister said that for overall development of trade and to ensure smooth supply chain management, the government has focused on infrastructure investment under the PPP model. “The government has raised its effective capital expenditure in the current year’s budget to 13.7 lakh crores amounting to 4.5% of GDP from last year’s investment outlay of 10 lakh crores amounting to 3.3% of GDP. Even during the pandemic, the Atmanirbhar package of 20 lakh crores was designed such that it aids domestic demand, incentivises companies to generate jobs and boost production rather than large cash transfers. This has helped India in keeping inflation under control post recovery.”
The Minister informed that the government has focused on integrated development of trade infrastructure in the country. “Infrastructure projects have been designed for complementary development of multi-modal infrastructure such as roads, railways, waterways, airports, ports, mass transport and logistics infrastructure. The National Logistics policy has also been aligned such that logistics cost is reduced from current 13% of GDP to 7.5% making it easier for Indian exports to compete globally.”
The Minister stated that the development of digital infrastructure has been a key factor in enhancing trade and commerce in the country. “Digitalisation measures have also led to broad based development of the citizens through availability of high- speed internet, creation of digital identities, and seamless integrated access to government services. Information and Communication Technology (ICT) which is known for its export-success for India, is increasingly being used to usher broad based developed across sectors such as financial services, education, and healthcare.”
MoS (Finance) also went around the stalls put up by Textiles Ministry, Central Cottage Industries Emporium, Tea Board of India, Spices Board, Coffee Board of India and APEDA which were set-up as an 'Experience Zone' for the G-20 TIWG delegates and guests.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شرح ترقی کے لئے حکومت کی توجہ مضبوط معاشی نیٹ ورک اورایکونظام پر مبنی طریقہ کار پر ہے : خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کرات کاممبئی میں جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں بیان
29 MAR 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کرات نے آج ممبئی میں جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ کی انسپشن میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر ا یک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ حکومت ہند نے عالمی تجارت اور کامرس کے لئے زبردست مواقع پیدا کرکے ہندوستان کو امید کاایک ملک بنا دیا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے وا ضح کیا کہ حکومت نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے دو اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی ہے ۔ ان میں ایک مضبوط مالی نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل اور دوسری شرح ترقی میں ایکونظام پر مبنی طریقہ کار ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے جی 20 کی میٹنگ میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے مجموعی برآمدات اور سرمایہ کاری میں غیرمعمولی ترقی کی ہے۔عالمی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی حصہ داری 1990 میں 0.5 فیصد تھی جو اب 2018 میں بڑھ کر 1.7 فیصد اور 2022 میں بڑھ کر 2.1 فیصد ہوگئی ہے ۔ اپریل۔دسمبر 2022 میں ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات 568.57 ارب ڈالر کے بقدر رہی۔ یہ اہم کامیابی اس وجہ سے ممکن ہوپائی کیوں کہ ہندوستان کی حکومت نے سرگرم اور مربوط ترقیاتی طریقہ کار کو اپنا یا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت وسیع بنیاد والی ترقی کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک طریقہ کاراپنارہی ہے ۔ بہت سے ترقی پذیر ممالک یوپی آئی ، او ڈی او پی اور آرزومند ضلع پروگرام جیسی پہل قدمیوں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ ان پروگراموں کے تحت ہندوستانی ریاستیں اپنی ہی پیداوار کے ذریعہ تجارت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں ۔ دیگر ممالک بھی ان کے ملک سے منفرد پیداوار کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا شناخت کے ساتھ شرح ترقی کو فروغ دینے کاپیغام ہے تاکہ دنیا کے ممالک یہ تسلیم کرلیں کہ انہیں اپنے لئے منفرد خصوصیات کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ا س سے ہر ایک کے لئے مواقع کو فروغ دینے اورمساوی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایک مضبوط مالی نیٹ ورک کا قیام
مالیہ کے وزیرمملکت نے کہا کہ حکومت نے عوام کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ، بچتوں اور قرض کے مواقع کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط مالی ایکو نظام کی تشکیل پر زور د یا ہے ۔ اس سمت میں پہلا بڑا قدم جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت بینک کھاتوں کو کھولنے کے ذریعہ بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اب تک تقریبا 47.8 کروڑ کھاتے کھولے جاچکے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ان بینک کھاتوں کو راست فائدے کی منتقلی ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ حکومت کی جانب سے فائدے کی منتقلی سے منسلک کردیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ان کھاتوں نے شہریوں کے لئے سرمایہ کاری اور قرض تک رسائی کے واسطے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے جی 20 کی میٹنگ میں مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان کے ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام یعنی یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی) کے ذریعہ ملک میں خوردہ ادائیگیوں کی مکمل منتقلی ہے ۔ یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) سرحد پار کے بلاوکاوٹ لین دین کےلئے اقدامات کے بیچ عالمی سطح پر بتدریج توجہ کا مرکز بنتا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ فنڈ کی منتقلی اور ریمیٹنس ادائیگیوں کی کم لاگت ہے ۔ یوپی آئی نے دسمبر 2022 میں 7.82 ارب کا لین دین کیا جس کی مالیت 12.82 ٹریلین روپئے ہے ، جو 2016 میں اس کے شروع کئے جانے کے بعد ایک ریکارڈ ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے مجموعی ڈپوزٹ کی شرح میں اضافے اور سرگرم مالی ا یکو نظام نے کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے سستی پونجی کی دستیابی میں مدد کی ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان نے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو نظام 107 یونی کورن کے ساتھ دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایکو نظام ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ہندوستانی روپے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سی کوششیں بھی کی ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی بینکنگ ریگولیٹر نے خصوصی روپے ووسترو اکاؤنٹس(ایس آر وی اے ایس)کو کھولنے کے ذریعہ 18 ممالک کے گھریلو اور غیرملکی مجاز ڈیلر (اے ڈی) بینکوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ کیپٹل مارکیٹس اور سرمایہ کاری سروسیز صنعت نے عالمی وبا کے دور کےبعد خصوصا گزشتہ پانچ سال میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے ۔خوردہ شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 142 لاکھ نئے انفرادی سرمایہ کاروں نے اسٹاک مارکیٹ میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے ۔ ان سرمایہ کاروں نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ صرف 2022 میں گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد میں سالانہ 32 فیصد سے زیادہ کااضافہ ہوا۔خوردہ سرمایہ کار ترجیح میں اس تبدیلی کی اہم وجہ بڑھتی ہوئی مالی خواندگی ہے ۔ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کی بڑی وجہ سرمایہ کاری کے بے شمار متبادل کی دستیابی اور کم لاگت کی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان میں شفاف اور آزادانہ ایف ڈی آئی (براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری) پالیسی بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ "گزشتہ 20 برسوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں 20 گنا اضافے کے ساتھ ہندوستان ایک ترجیحی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اپریل 2000 سے مارچ 2022 تک ملک میں کل ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 847 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ یہ ایف ڈی آئی 101 ممالک سے آئی ہے اور اس نے 31 یو ٹیز اور ریاستوں اور ملک کے 57 شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
ترقی کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی طریقہ کار
وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تجارت اور تجارت میں ترقی کا ایک اور اہم پہلو ترقی کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی طریقہ کار کو اپنانا ہے۔ "حکومت نے کلیدی مینوفیکچرر یا پروڈیوسر سے لے کر آخری صارفین تک ویلیو چین کے تمام پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ حکومت نے ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ پہل کے تحت ہندوستان میں کاروباری افراد کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے اسکیمیں بھی شروع کیں، جس میں ‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’’ کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ حکومت نے کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اوور لیپنگ اور پیچیدہ تعمیل کے خاتمے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی ریگولیشن اور ڈی لائسنسنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ 39,000 سے زیادہ عمل آوری کو کم کیا گیا ہے اور 3,400 سے زیادہ قانونی دفعات کو مجرمانہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکس کا ایک مستحکم اور شفاف نظام لایا گیا ہے۔ تجارتی سہولت کے لیے، کسٹم اور دیگر بالواسطہ ٹیکس کی شرحوں کو سادہ تعمیل اور بے چہرہ تشخیص کے ساتھ معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں گھریلو رابطہ کاری اور دفعات پر عمل درآمد دونوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تجارتی سہولت سے متعلق ایک قومی کمیٹی (این سی ٹی ایف) قائم کی گئی تھی۔ ‘‘2017 سے2020 کے لیے قومی تجارتی سہولت کاری ایکشن پلان (این ٹی ایف اے پی) جس میں مخصوص سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ تجارت کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کسی بھی کمی کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے کو ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ فیسیلیٹیشن ایگریمنٹ (ٹی ایف اے) کے آرٹیکلز کے ساتھ نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے پالیسی مقاصد سے منسلک ہے۔ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم کے ذریعے، حکومت نے ہندوستان میں فارما، آٹوموبائل اور سفید سامان جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ یہ اسکیم 14 کلیدی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹرز کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی جس میں کل 3 ٹریلین روپے کا خرچ شامل تھا’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ ون ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اقدام 'میک ان انڈیا' وژن کا ایک اور مظہر ہے۔ ‘‘گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس پورٹل پر او ڈی او پی مصنوعات کی 200 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ زمرے ہیں۔ پوری صنعت ویلیو چین کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے معیشت میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ کاروباری ادارے اس لیے اہم ہیں کہ وہ ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ اور قومی برآمدات میں 50 فیصد تک کا تعاون دیا ہے ، جن میں 113 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کام کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش لیکویڈیٹی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ٹریڈ ریسیو ایبل ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس ) سسٹم ایک بساط بدلنے والا نظام ہے جو کارپوریٹ خریداروں سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تجارتی وصولیابیوں کو متعدد فنانسرز کے ذریعے انوائس ڈسکاؤنٹنگ کے ذریعے حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔’’اس سے معیشت میں تجارت اور روزگار پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔ بہت سے ایم ایم ایم ایز کو بہت سارے بڑے فریقوں سے ان کی ادائیگی نہیں ملی۔ لیکن ان بڑے فریقوں کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر ٹیکس کے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ لہذا، اس بجٹ میں، حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اس طرح کے فوائد کا دعوی کرنے والی بڑی کمپنیاں انہیں صرف اس وقت حاصل کریں گی جب وہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ادائیگی کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘تجارت کی مجموعی ترقی اور ہموار سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ "حکومت نے موجودہ سال کے بجٹ میں اپنے موثر سرمایہ خرچ کو بڑھا کر 13.7 لاکھ کروڑ کر دیا ہے جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا 4.5 فیصد ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے 10 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کے 3.3 فیصد کے جی ڈی پی سے ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی، 20 لاکھ کروڑ کا آتم نربھر پیکیج اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا کہ یہ گھریلو مانگ میں مدد کرتا ہے، کمپنیوں کو بڑی نقد رقم کی منتقلی کے بجائے ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو بحالی کے بعد مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
وزیر نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ‘‘بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے سڑکوں، ریلوے، آبی گزرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، بندرگاہوں، بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر کی تکمیلی ترقی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کو بھی اس طرح سے ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے کہ لاجسٹک لاگت کو جی ڈی پی کے موجودہ 13% سے کم کر کے 7.5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے جس سے ہندوستانی برآمدات کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی ملک میں تجارت اور تجارت کو بڑھانے میں کلیدی عنصر رہی ہے۔ "ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اقدامات نے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کی دستیابی، ڈیجیٹل شناختوں کی تخلیق، اور سرکاری خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط رسائی کے ذریعے شہریوں کی وسیع بنیاد پر ترقی کا باعث بھی بنایا ہے۔ انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) جو کہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی برآمدات کی کامیابی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، کو تیزی سے وسیع پیمانے پر ترقی یافتہ شعبوں جیسے کہ مالیاتی خدمات، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، سینٹرل کاٹیج انڈسٹریز ایمپوریم، ٹی بورڈ آف انڈیا، اسپائسز بورڈ، کافی بورڈ آف انڈیا اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے لگائے گئے اسٹالوں کا بھی دورہ کیا جو کہ جی۔20 کے لیے ایک 'تجربہ زون' کے طور پر قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ٹی آئی ڈبلیوجی کے مندوبین اور دیگرمہمانوں کےلئے یہ اسٹال لگائے گئے تھے۔