Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises two day Chintan Shivir for promoting “Tourism in Mission Mode”
This is the most opportune moment to unveil a shared vision for future of India’s tourism, guiding its course for next 25 years to make India the most sought-after travel destination : Shri G.K Reddy
29 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In order to deliberate, ideate and devise strategies for promoting “Tourism in Mission Mode”, the Ministry of Tourism organized a two-day Chintan Shivir on March 28 and March 29 at New Delhi where all the States, Industry Associations and Industry leaders took part.
The agenda for discussions on the first day was set by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy. He outlined the vision of the Government to leverage tourism as a vehicle for socio-economic development, job creation and achieving sustainable development goals for the country. He stated that this is the most opportune moment to unveil a shared vision for future of India’s tourism, guiding its course for next 25 years to make India as the most sought-after travel destination in the world when India celebrates 100 years of Independence in 2047. He pointed out the three key pillars of developing tourism in mission mode - active participation of the States, Convergence of Government Programs and Public Private Partnerships. He stated that one major step would be to develop National Strategies and Models for providing guidance to the States in developing their tourism potential. The Ministry has recently formulated National strategies for development of various tourism sectors such as Rural Tourism, Adventure Tourism, MICE Tourism, Ecotourism, Medical Tourism, Sustainable Tourism.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India stated that the 02 day Chintan Shivir will provide a platform to all stakeholders to conduct fruitful interactions and share good practices followed across the country and a stage to share unique ideas involving technological solutions in travel sector, sustainability in tourism and responsible travel with the aim to take the benefits of tourism to the grass root level.
The first day`s agenda of discussions was divided into 6 Sessions deliberating on Incredible India@100 – Shared vision of Central Government, States and Industry, Policy Benchmarking and Ease of Doing Business, Investible Projects and Public Private Partnerships, “Global Best Practices and Capacity Building for Tourism Investments” by UNWTO, Developing MICE Tourism and Wedding Tourism and Innovation and Digitalization and Startups in Tourism Sector. Some of the key speakers were representatives from the industry stakeholders viz. FAITH, India Convention Promotion Bureau (ICPB) as well as from international organizations like World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and the State Governments. UNWTO discussed the development of a Tourism Investment Strategy (TIS) through the UNWTO framework on Organizational, Attractiveness, and Promotion Strategy which will provide a structured approach to developing a comprehensive investment strategy that takes into account factors such as the local business environment, the potential for growth in the tourism industry, and the availability of financing options.
State of Rajasthan made a comprehensive presentation on granting of industry status to the tourism and hospitality sector along with benefits accrued to the industry from the same.
State Government of Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh showcased the investible projects in order to attract investment in tourism and hospitality sector. Union Territory of Lakshadweep Islands also shared successful case studies of public private partnership. In cognizance of the importance of the MICE sector as well as the Wedding Destination sector, a separate Session was kept on the two niche segments for deliberating on various policies, initiatives and strategies for development of MICE tourism and Wedding tourism in the Country. MICE Tourism brings higher revenue and year-round business for the destination overcoming seasonality. At the same time, MICE needs its own ecosystem before a destination can succeed as MICE destination. Wedding destinations are also fast emerging segment in India.
State of Telangana showcased how MICE tourism in the state of Telangana was being developed and promoted through the dedicated Hyderabad Convention Visitors Bureau.
During the event, the Ministry of Tourism also felicitated the States to recognize the best practices followed by them in six major categories under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The Government has recently announced to promote development of Tourism Sector in Mission Mode with active participation of the States and convergence of Government schemes and Public Private Partnership.
As an initiative of India`s G 20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism is organizing the 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit on May 17-19, 2023. Chintan Shivir will also provide opportunity to deliberate on the strategies and preparations for successful organization of 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'टूरिझम इन मिशन मोड' या संकल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिर
29 MAR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
'टूरिझम इन मिशन मोड' या संकल्पनेला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने नियोजन, संकल्पना आणि धोरण आखणी यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्लीत 28 आणि 29 मार्च रोजी दोन दिवस चिंतन शिबिर आयोजित केले आहे सर्व राज्ये, पर्यटन उद्योगाशी संबंधित उद्योग क्षेत्रे आणि उद्योगातील प्रमुख व्यक्ती यामध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत. पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक आणि ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी‌ या विषयावरील चर्चेसाठीचा पहिल्या दिवशीचा विषय निश्चित केला आहे. पर्यटनाला चालना देऊन सामाजिक व आर्थिक विकास, साधने, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे हा सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतातील पर्यटनाच्या भवितव्यासाठी असलेले आपापले दृष्टिकोन सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि भारत 2047 मध्ये स्वातंत्र्याची शंभर वर्षे साजरी करत असेल त्यावेळी जगातील सर्वाधिक पसंतीचे पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून भारत आकाराला यावा यासाठी येत्या 25 वर्षात पर्यटनाची वाटचाल कशी असावी याबद्दलचे मार्गदर्शन याकरीता ही अतिशय सुयोग्य अशी संधी आहे असे जी किशन रेड्डी म्हणाले.
मिशन मोडमध्ये पर्यटन विकसित करण्यासाठी तीन मुख्य गोष्टींची आवश्यकता आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले त्या तीन गोष्टी म्हणजे राज्यांचा कार्यक्षम सहभाग, सरकारी उपक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि खाजगी सरकारी भागीदारी. ज्यांमध्ये पर्यटन क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन म्हणून राष्ट्रीय धोरणे आणि पर्यटन नमुने विकसित करणे हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असेल असेही ते म्हणाले. मंत्रालयाने नुकतेच ग्रामीण पर्यटन, साहसी पर्यटन, MICE म्हणजे व्यावसायिक पर्यटन, इको टुरिझम वैद्यकीय पर्यटन शाश्वत पर्यटन अशा ‌ नानाविध पर्यटन क्षेत्रांमध्ये विकासक्षमतेसाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरणे आणि पर्यटन नमूने निश्चित केले आहेत.
चर्चेसाठीचा पहिल्या दिवशीचा विषय हा सहा सत्रात विभागला आहे. अविश्वसनीय भारत@100 यामध्ये केंद्र सरकारचा दृष्टीकोन, राज्ये आणि उद्योग, धोरण निश्चिती, व्यवसाय सुलभता, गुंतवणूकयोग्य प्रकल्प, आणि सहकारी खाजगी भागीदारी, जागतिक स्तरावरील उत्कृष्ट पद्धती, UNWTO कडून पर्यटनातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी क्षमता विकसित करणे, MICE म्हणजे व्यावसायिक पर्यटन, विवाह पर्यटन आणि संशोधन, डिजिटलायझेशन आणि स्टार्टअप ही सहा सत्रे.
राजस्थानने पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य या क्षेत्राला उद्योगाचा दर्जा देणे आणि त्यातून पर्यटन उद्योगाला होणारे लाभ यावर एक सर्वसमावेशक सादरीकरण केले.
महाराष्ट्र आणि छत्तीसगड सरकारने पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य या क्षेत्रांममध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने गुंतवणूकयोग्य प्रकल्पांची झलक प्रदर्शित केली. लक्षद्वीप या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीचे अभ्यास नमुने (CASE STUDIES) मांडले.
MICE म्हणजे व्यावसायिक पर्यटन आणि विवाह पर्यटन या क्षेत्रांचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन या दोन्ही कळीच्या क्षेत्राबद्दल या दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील पर्यटनाबाबत विविध धोरणे, प्राधान्य आणि MICE आणि विवाह पर्यटन या दोन्ही क्षेत्राला सुयोग्य धोरणे याबाबत एक विशेष सत्र ठेवण्यात आले होते.
MICE किंवा व्यावसायिक पर्यटनाने जास्त महसूल मिळतो आणि मोसमावर आधारित नसणारा वर्षभराचा उद्योग मिळतो. त्याचप्रमाणे व्यावसायिक पर्यटनाला स्वतःच्या स्वतंत्र परिसंस्थेला स्थळापेक्षा महत्त्व असते. डेस्टिनेशन वेडिंग हे सुद्धा भारतात वेगाने विकसित होणारे क्षेत्र आहे
या कार्यक्रमात पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल राज्यांचा सत्कार केला. या राज्यांनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेच्या अंतर्गत सहा मुख्य श्रेणीमध्ये सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब केला होता.
भारताच्या जी ट्वेंटी अध्यक्ष पदाच्या काळात पर्यटन मंत्रालय पहिली जागतिक पर्यटन गुंतवणूकदारांच्या शिखर परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्यासाठी चिंतन शिबिर एक संधी आहे.