Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election to clear vacancies of 1(one) Parliamentary Constituency of Punjab and 3 (three) Legislative Assemblies of Odisha and Uttar Pradesh and 1 adjourned poll in Meghalaya– reg.
29 MAR 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill vacancies in 1(one) Parliamentary Constituency of Punjab and 4(Four) in the following Assembly Constituencies of Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya -
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Parliamentary /Assembly Constituency No.
& Name
Reason for vacancy
1.
Punjab
04-Jalandhar (SC) PC
Death of Sh. Santokh Singh Chaudhary
1.
Odisha
07-Jharsuguda AC
Death of Sh. Naba Kisore Das
1.
Uttar Pradesh
395- Chhanbey (SC) AC
Death of Sh. Rahul Prakash Kol
1.
Uttar Pradesh
34-Suar AC
Disqualification of Sh. Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan
1.
Meghalaya
23-Sohiong(ST) AC
Poll Adjourned due to death of contesting candidate of United Democratic Party (UDP)
Schedule for the bye election and adjourned poll in Meghalaya is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies
and adjourned poll in Meghalaya
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
13.04.2023
(Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
20.04.2023
(Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
21.04.2023
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
24.04.2023
(Monday)
Date of Poll
10.05.2023
(Wednesday)
Date of Counting
13.05.2023
(Saturday)
Date before which election shall be completed
15.05.2023
(Monday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies finally published on 5th January, 2023 with qualifying dates as 01.01.2023 and updated till last date of making nominations will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.
The Commission has issued COVID guidelines, October, 2022 on 14.10.2022 which are available on the Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ to be followed during conduct of elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पंजाब के 1 (एक) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र तथा ओडिशा और उत्तर प्रदेश के 3 (तीन) विधानसभा क्षेत्रों की रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उप-चुनाव और मेघालय में 1 निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थगित मतदान का कार्यक्रम
29 MAR 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने पंजाब के 1 (एक) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र और ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और मेघालय के निम्नलिखित विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में 4 (चार) रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है –
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
संसदीय/विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र संख्या और नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
1.
पंजाब
04-जालंधर (एससी) पी.सी.
श्री संतोख सिंह चौधरी की मृत्यु
1.
ओडिशा
07-झारसुगुड़ा ए. सी.
श्री नब किशोर दास की मृत्यु
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
395- छानबे (एससी) ए.सी
श्री राहुल प्रकाश कोल की मृत्यु
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
34-स्‍वार ए.सी.
श्री मोहम्मद अब्दुल्ला आजम खान की अयोग्यता
1.
मेघालय
23-सोहियोंग(एस.टी.) ए.सी
युनाइटेड डेमोक्रेटिक पार्टी (यूडीपी) के प्रत्‍याशी के निधन के कारण मतदान स्थगित
उपचुनाव और मेघालय में स्‍थगित मतदान का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है :
संसदीय/विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में उपचुनाव और मेघालय में स्‍थगित मतदान का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
चुनाव गतिविधियां
कार्यक्रम
गजट अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
13.04.2023
(गुरुवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
20.04.2023
(गुरुवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
21.04.2023
(शुक्रवार)
प्रत्याशियों द्वारा नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
24.04.2023
(सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
10.05.2023
(बुधवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
13.05.2023
(शनिवार)
तिथि, जिसके पहले चुनाव सम्पन्न हो जाये
15.05.2023
(सोमवार)
1. मतदाता सूची
उपरोक्त विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की मतदाता सूची पात्रता तिथि 01.01.2023 को निर्धारित करते हुये 05 जनवरी, 2023 को प्रकाशित कर दी गई थी। इन चुनावों के लिये नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि के मद्देनजर अद्यतन की गई।
2.इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपैट
आयोग ने निर्णय किया है कि इन उपचुनावों के सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा। ईवीएम और वीवीपैट की समुचित संख्या उपलब्ध कराई गई है तथा इन मशीनों की सहायता से निर्बाध मतदान सुनिश्चित करने के सभी कदम उठाये गये हैं।
3.मतदाताओं की पहचान
चुनाव फोटो पहचान-पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का मुख्य दस्तावेज होगा। बहरहाल, नीचे दिये गये किसी भी पहचान दस्तावेज को मतदान केंद्र पर दिखाया जा सकता हैः
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटो वाली पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड,
5. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस
6. पैन कार्ड
7. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी कार्ड
8. भारतीय पासपोर्ट
9. फोटो लगा पेंशन दस्तावेज
10. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम/पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी फोटो लगा सेवा पहचान-पत्र, तथा
11. सांसदों/विधानसभाओं/विधान परिषदों के सदस्यों को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान-पत्र
12. सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान-पत्र।
4. आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता तुरंत प्रभाव से उस जिले (जिलों) में लागू हो जायेगी, जहां पूरे जिले में या विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के किसी भाग में चुनाव होने जा रहा है। यह उस आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन है, जिसे आयोग ने अपने निर्देश सं. 437/6/1एनएसटी/2016-सीसीएस, तिथि 29 जून, 2017 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) के तहत जारी किया है।
5. आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के संबंध में जानकारी
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान तीन अवसरों पर समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में जानकारी प्रसारित करनी होगी। एक राजनीतिक दल, जो आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को खड़ा करता है, उसे अपने उम्मीदवारों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी अपनी वेबसाइट और अखबारों और टेलीविजन चैनलों पर भी तीन अवसरों पर प्रसारित करनी होगी।
आयोग ने अपने पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम. IV दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2020 ने निर्देश दिया है कि निर्दिष्ट अवधि का निर्धारण निम्नलिखित तरीके से तीन ब्लॉकों के साथ किया जाएगा, ताकि मतदाताओं को ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिले:
क) उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने के पहले 4 दिनों के भीतर।
ख) अगले 5वें - 8वें दिनों के बीच।
ग) 9वें दिन से प्रचार के अंतिम दिन तक (मतदान की तारीख से दो दिन पहले)
(उदाहरण: यदि वापसी की अंतिम तिथि महीने की 10 तारीख है और मतदान महीने की 24 तारीख को है, तो घोषणा के प्रकाशन के लिए पहला ब्लॉक महीने की 11 और 14 तारीख के बीच किया जाएगा, दूसरा और तीसरा ब्लॉक उस महीने की क्रमशः 15 और 18 तथा 19 और 22 तारीख के बीच होगा।)
यह आवश्यकता 2015 की रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 784 (लोक प्रहरी बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) और 2011 की रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 536 (पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट फाउंडेशन और अन्य बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुसरण में है।
यह जानकारी 'अपने उम्मीदवारों को जानें' शीर्षक वाले ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
6.उपचुनाव के दौरान कोविड संबंधी व्यवस्था
देश भर में कोविड की स्थिति में समग्र सुधार को देखते हुए और एनडीएमए/एसडीएमए द्वारा डीएम अधिनियम के तहत प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय को वापस लेने के मद्देनजर, भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी की गई सलाह का पालन करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। उपचुनाव की प्रक्रिया के दौरान, पांच बिन्दुओं वाली रणनीति यानी जांच-पता लगाना-उपचार-टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने पर निरंतर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। जिला प्रशासन को प्रभावी ढंग से कोविड स्थिति की निगरानी करनी चाहिए और आवश्यक कानूनी/प्रशासनिक नियम निर्धारित करके कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के मानदंडों को लागू करना चाहिए।
आयोग ने दिनांक 14.10.2022 को कोविड दिशानिर्देश, अक्टूबर, 2022 जारी किए हैं जो आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका चुनाव के संचालन के दौरान पालन किया जाना है।