Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election to clear vacancies of 1(one) Parliamentary Constituency of Punjab and 3 (three) Legislative Assemblies of Odisha and Uttar Pradesh and 1 adjourned poll in Meghalaya– reg.
29 MAR 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill vacancies in 1(one) Parliamentary Constituency of Punjab and 4(Four) in the following Assembly Constituencies of Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya -
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Parliamentary /Assembly Constituency No.
& Name
Reason for vacancy
1.
Punjab
04-Jalandhar (SC) PC
Death of Sh. Santokh Singh Chaudhary
1.
Odisha
07-Jharsuguda AC
Death of Sh. Naba Kisore Das
1.
Uttar Pradesh
395- Chhanbey (SC) AC
Death of Sh. Rahul Prakash Kol
1.
Uttar Pradesh
34-Suar AC
Disqualification of Sh. Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan
1.
Meghalaya
23-Sohiong(ST) AC
Poll Adjourned due to death of contesting candidate of United Democratic Party (UDP)
Schedule for the bye election and adjourned poll in Meghalaya is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies
and adjourned poll in Meghalaya
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
13.04.2023
(Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
20.04.2023
(Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
21.04.2023
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
24.04.2023
(Monday)
Date of Poll
10.05.2023
(Wednesday)
Date of Counting
13.05.2023
(Saturday)
Date before which election shall be completed
15.05.2023
(Monday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies finally published on 5th January, 2023 with qualifying dates as 01.01.2023 and updated till last date of making nominations will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.
The Commission has issued COVID guidelines, October, 2022 on 14.10.2022 which are available on the Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ to be followed during conduct of elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
پنجاب کے 1 (ایک) پارلیمانی حلقہ اور اوڈیشہ اور اتر پردیش کی 3 (تین) قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کی خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات اور میگھالیہ میں 1 ملتوی انتخاب کو کرانے کے شیڈول سے متعلق
29 MAR 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے پنجاب کے 1 (ایک) پارلیمانی حلقہ اور اوڈیشہ، اتر پردیش اور میگھالیہ کے مندرجہ ذیل چار (4) اسمبلی حلقوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے–
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقہ انتخاب کا نمبر اور نام
خالی ہونے کی وجہ
1.
پنجاب
04-جالندھر (ایس سی) پی سی
جناب سنتوکھ سنگھ چودھری کی وفات
1.
اوڈیشہ
07- جھرسو گوڈا اے سی
جناب نب کشور داس کی وفات
1.
اتر پردیش
395-چھانبے (ایس سی) اے سی
جناب راہل پرکاش کول کی وفات
1.
اتر پردیش
34- سوار اے سی
جناب محمد عبداللہ اعظم خان کی اہلیت کا خاتمہ
1.
میگھالیہ
23-سوہیونگ (ایس ٹی) اے سی
انتخاب لڑ رہے یونائٹیڈ ڈیموکریٹک پارٹی (یو ڈی پی) کے امیدوار کی موت کی وجہ سے پولنگ کا ملتوی ہونا
میگھالیہ میں ضمنی انتخاب اور ملتوی پولنگ کا شیڈول اس طرح ہے:
پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخاب اور میگھالیہ میں ملتوی کی گئی پولنگ کو دوبارہ کرانے کا شیڈول
پولنگ کے واقعات
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
13.04.2023
(جمعرات)
پرچہ نامزدگی بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ
20.04.2023
(جمعرات)
پرچہ نامزدگی کی جانچ کی تاریخ
21.04.2023
(جمعہ)
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
24.04.2023
(پیر)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
10.05.2023
(بدھ)
گنتی کی تاریخ
13.05.2023
(ہفتہ)
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخاب ختم ہو جانا چاہیے
15.05.2023
(پیر)
1. رائے دہندگان کی فہرست
اہلیت کی تاریخ 01.01.2023 والی مذکورہ اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے رائے دہندگان کی فہرستیں آخر کار 5 جنوری 2023 کو شائع کی گئیں اور ان انتخابات کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ تک اپ ڈیٹ کی جائیں گی۔
1. الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پیٹ
کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. ووٹروں کی شناخت
انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ تاہم، درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھایا جا سکتا ہے:
1. آدھار کارڈ،
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ،
3. بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ پاس بک،
4. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
5. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
6. پین کارڈ،
7. این پی آر کے تحت آر جی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
8. ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
9. تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
10. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/پی ایس یو/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
11. ایم پی/ایم ایل اے/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
12. منفرد معذوری کا آئی ڈی (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار، حکومت ہند
1. اصولی ضابطہ اخلاق
اصولی ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر اس ضلع (اضلاع) میں نافذ ہو گا جس میں الیکشن کے لیے جانے والے اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے، جزوی ترمیم سے مشروط ہے جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ہدایات نمبر 1/6/437 این ایس ٹی/2016-سی سی ایس مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے) کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
1. مجرمانہ واقعات سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ واقعات کے حامل امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے ذریعے اس حوالے سے معلومات شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیاسی پارٹی جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اس کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرے۔
کمیشن نے اپنے مکتوب نمبر 2019/4/3/ایس ڈی آر جلد 4 مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعے ہدایت دی ہے کہ متعین مدت کا فیصلہ تین بلاکس کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ووٹروں کو ایسے امیدواروں کے پس منظر کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے کافی وقت ملے:
1. دستبرداری کے پہلے 4 دنوں کے اندر۔
2. اگلے 5 سے 8 ویں دنوں کے درمیان۔
3. 9ویں دن سے مہم کے آخری دن تک (پولنگ کی تاریخ سے پہلے دوسرے دن)
(مثال: اگر دستبرداری کی آخری تاریخ مہینے کی 10 تاریخ ہے اور رائے شماری مہینے کی 24 تاریخ کو ہے، تو اعلان کی اشاعت کے لیے پہلا بلاک مہینے کی 11 اور 14 تاریخ کے درمیان کیا جائے گا، دوسرا اور تیسرا بلاک اس مہینے کی بالترتیب15، 18 اور 19 اور 22 تاریخ کو ہوگا۔)
یہ ضرورت 2015 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سی ) نمبر 784 (لوک پرہری بمقابلہ ہندوستان اور دیگر) اور 2011 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 536 (پبلک انٹریسٹ فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اینڈ این آر) میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ معلومات ’اپنے امیدواروں کو جانیں‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ایپ پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔
1. ضمنی انتخاب کے دوران کووڈ سے متعلق انتظامات
ملک بھر میں کووڈ کی صورتحال میں مجموعی بہتری کے پیش نظر اور این ڈی ایم اے/ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ ڈی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت پابندی والے اقدام کو واپس لینے کے پیش نظر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری پر عمل کیا جائے۔ ضمنی انتخاب کے عمل کے دوران، پانچ حکمت عملی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے، یعنی ٹیسٹ-ٹریک-ٹریٹ-ٹیکہ کاری اور کووڈ کے مناسب رویے کی پابندی۔ ضلعی مشینری کو کووڈ کی صورت حال کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے اور مطلوبہ قانونی/انتظامی اصولوں کو تجویز کرتے ہوئے کووڈ کے مناسب رویے کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنا چاہیے۔
کمیشن نے اکتوبر، 2022 میں 14.10.2022 کو کووڈ کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ پر دستیاب ہیں، جن پر انتخابات کے انعقاد کے دوران عمل کیا جائے گا۔