President's Secretariat
OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN INFORMATION SERVICE AND INDIAN NAVAL ARMAMENT SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
29 MAR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 batches) and Probationers of Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 29, 2023).
Addressing the officers of Indian Information Service, the President said that communication is a crucial factor in making citizens aware about government policies, programmes and its functioning. Through effective communication and with correct information, IIS officers can be instrumental in making citizens informed partners in the progress of the country.
The President said that today, with the wide and instant spread of information, a challenge of fake information travelling equally fast has also emerged. IIS officers have to take the responsibility of combating fake news. She urged them to harness technology and work with dedication to check the trend of misusing media, especially social media, to build false narratives.
The President said that IIS officers have a key role in enhancing the image of India on the global stage. India has always given the message of peace and brotherhood to the world. Spreading India’s soft power through cultural messages for the entire humanity is an important area where they can make a big difference.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Armament Service, the President said that they have to play a significant role in providing an efficient and safe armament logistics delivery system to both the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard. She said that with advancement in technology and introduction of state-of-the-art weapons, they must strive for innovation to achieve the goals of indigenisation.
The President said that while much has been achieved in the pursuit of indigenisation over past decades, the time is now ripe for launching a new phase of self-reliance by manufacturing technologically advanced equipment within India, in line with the vision of ‘Make in India’. She urged INAS officers to wholeheartedly contribute towards achieving self-reliance in the field of Naval Armament and realising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President advised officers to always remember that their positions are of great responsibility and accountability. She said that each and every decision and action that they take will impact the lives of citizens either directly or indirectly. So, their goals should be aligned with the development goals of the country and well-being of fellow citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતીય માહિતી સેવા અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના શસ્ત્રાગાર સેવાના અધિકારીઓ/અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓએ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
29 MAR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય માહિતી સેવા (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 અને 2022 બેચ)ના અધિકારીઓ/ઓફિસર તાલીમાર્થીઓ અને ભારતીય નેવલ આર્મમેન્ટ સર્વિસના પ્રોબેશનરોએ આજે (29 માર્ચ, 2023) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
ભારતીય માહિતી સેવાના અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સરકારની નીતિઓ, કાર્યક્રમો અને તેની કામગીરી વિશે નાગરિકોને જાગૃત કરવા માટે સંદેશાવ્યવહાર એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિબળ છે. અસરકારક સંદેશાવ્યવહાર દ્વારા અને સાચી માહિતી સાથે, IIS અધિકારીઓ દેશની પ્રગતિમાં નાગરિકોને જાણકાર ભાગીદાર બનાવવા માટે નિમિત્ત બની શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આજે, માહિતીના વ્યાપક અને ત્વરિત પ્રસાર સાથે, એટલી જ ઝડપથી મુસાફરી કરતી નકલી માહિતીનો પડકાર પણ સામે આવ્યો છે. IIS અધિકારીઓએ ફેક ન્યૂઝ સામે લડવાની જવાબદારી લેવી પડશે. તેમણે તેમને ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ખોટી વાર્તાઓ બનાવવા માટે મીડિયા, ખાસ કરીને સોશિયલ મીડિયાનો દુરુપયોગ કરવાના વલણને રોકવા માટે સમર્પણ સાથે કામ કરવા વિનંતી કરી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતની છબીને ઉન્નત કરવામાં IIS અધિકારીઓની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા છે. ભારતે હંમેશા વિશ્વને શાંતિ અને ભાઈચારાનો સંદેશ આપ્યો છે. સમગ્ર માનવતા માટે સાંસ્કૃતિક સંદેશાઓ દ્વારા ભારતની નરમ શક્તિનો ફેલાવો એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્ર છે જ્યાં તેઓ મોટો તફાવત લાવી શકે છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ શસ્ત્ર સેવાના અધિકારીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેઓએ ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ બંનેને એક કાર્યક્ષમ અને સુરક્ષિત શસ્ત્ર લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ડિલિવરી સિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવી પડશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ટેકનોલોજીમાં પ્રગતિ અને અત્યાધુનિક શસ્ત્રોની રજૂઆત સાથે, તેઓએ સ્વદેશીકરણના લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નવીનતા માટે પ્રયત્ન કરવો જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે છેલ્લા દાયકાઓમાં સ્વદેશીકરણના અનુસંધાનમાં ઘણું બધું હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, ત્યારે હવે 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા'ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, ભારતમાં તકનીકી રીતે અદ્યતન ઉપકરણોનું ઉત્પાદન કરીને આત્મનિર્ભરતાના નવા તબક્કાની શરૂઆત કરવાનો સમય પાકી ગયો છે.' તેમણે INAS અધિકારીઓને નેવલ આર્મમેન્ટના ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની કલ્પનાને સાકાર કરવા માટે પૂરા દિલથી યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અધિકારીઓને સલાહ આપી કે તેઓ હંમેશા યાદ રાખે કે તેમનો હોદ્દો એ મોટી જવાબદારી અને જવાબદેહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ જે દરેક નિર્ણય અને પગલાં લે છે તે નાગરિકોના જીવનને સીધી કે આડકતરી રીતે અસર કરશે. તેથી, તેમના ધ્યેયો દેશના વિકાસના લક્ષ્યો અને સાથી નાગરિકોની સુખાકારી સાથે સુસંગત હોવા જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો