President's Secretariat
OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN INFORMATION SERVICE AND INDIAN NAVAL ARMAMENT SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
29 MAR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 batches) and Probationers of Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 29, 2023).
Addressing the officers of Indian Information Service, the President said that communication is a crucial factor in making citizens aware about government policies, programmes and its functioning. Through effective communication and with correct information, IIS officers can be instrumental in making citizens informed partners in the progress of the country.
The President said that today, with the wide and instant spread of information, a challenge of fake information travelling equally fast has also emerged. IIS officers have to take the responsibility of combating fake news. She urged them to harness technology and work with dedication to check the trend of misusing media, especially social media, to build false narratives.
The President said that IIS officers have a key role in enhancing the image of India on the global stage. India has always given the message of peace and brotherhood to the world. Spreading India’s soft power through cultural messages for the entire humanity is an important area where they can make a big difference.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Armament Service, the President said that they have to play a significant role in providing an efficient and safe armament logistics delivery system to both the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard. She said that with advancement in technology and introduction of state-of-the-art weapons, they must strive for innovation to achieve the goals of indigenisation.
The President said that while much has been achieved in the pursuit of indigenisation over past decades, the time is now ripe for launching a new phase of self-reliance by manufacturing technologically advanced equipment within India, in line with the vision of ‘Make in India’. She urged INAS officers to wholeheartedly contribute towards achieving self-reliance in the field of Naval Armament and realising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President advised officers to always remember that their positions are of great responsibility and accountability. She said that each and every decision and action that they take will impact the lives of citizens either directly or indirectly. So, their goals should be aligned with the development goals of the country and well-being of fellow citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಚಾರ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು/ತರಬೇತಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು
29 MAR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಚಾರ ಸೇವೆಯ(IIS) 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 ಮತ್ತು 2022 ವಿಭಾಗದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಚಾರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಹನವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಸಂವಹನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಯುಳ್ಳ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಐಐಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು.
ಇಂದು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಕಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ಅಷ್ಟೇ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹಬ್ಬುತ್ತಿದ್ದು ಅದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವ ಸವಾಲು ಕೂಡ ಇದೆ. ಐಐಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನಕಲಿ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು. ಸುಳ್ಳು ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಡಲು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ದುರುಪಯೋಗಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾ ಭಾವದಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಚಿತ್ರಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಐಐಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರತ್ವದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಾರುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಇಡೀ ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಮೃದು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹರಡುವುದು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತರಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಕಾವಲು ಪಡೆ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಸಾಗಣೆ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳ ಪರಿಚಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸ್ವದೇಶೀಕರಣದ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಹೊಸತನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವದೇಶೀಕರಣದ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆಯಾದರೂ, 'ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ' ಎಂಬ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದೊಳಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಸಮಯ ಇದೀಗ ಪಕ್ವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಬರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನೌಕಾ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದ ಚಿಂತನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಿಂದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಐಎನ್‌ಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರತ್ಯಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಜೀವನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಅವರ ಗುರಿಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣ ಓದಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ