President's Secretariat
OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN INFORMATION SERVICE AND INDIAN NAVAL ARMAMENT SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
29 MAR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 batches) and Probationers of Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 29, 2023).
Addressing the officers of Indian Information Service, the President said that communication is a crucial factor in making citizens aware about government policies, programmes and its functioning. Through effective communication and with correct information, IIS officers can be instrumental in making citizens informed partners in the progress of the country.
The President said that today, with the wide and instant spread of information, a challenge of fake information travelling equally fast has also emerged. IIS officers have to take the responsibility of combating fake news. She urged them to harness technology and work with dedication to check the trend of misusing media, especially social media, to build false narratives.
The President said that IIS officers have a key role in enhancing the image of India on the global stage. India has always given the message of peace and brotherhood to the world. Spreading India’s soft power through cultural messages for the entire humanity is an important area where they can make a big difference.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Armament Service, the President said that they have to play a significant role in providing an efficient and safe armament logistics delivery system to both the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard. She said that with advancement in technology and introduction of state-of-the-art weapons, they must strive for innovation to achieve the goals of indigenisation.
The President said that while much has been achieved in the pursuit of indigenisation over past decades, the time is now ripe for launching a new phase of self-reliance by manufacturing technologically advanced equipment within India, in line with the vision of ‘Make in India’. She urged INAS officers to wholeheartedly contribute towards achieving self-reliance in the field of Naval Armament and realising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The President advised officers to always remember that their positions are of great responsibility and accountability. She said that each and every decision and action that they take will impact the lives of citizens either directly or indirectly. So, their goals should be aligned with the development goals of the country and well-being of fellow citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس اور انڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس کے افسران اور زیر تربیت افسران نے صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
29 MAR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس اور انڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس کے افسران اور زیر تربیت افسران (2018، 2019، 2020، 2021 اور 2022 بیچز) اور انڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس کے نوواردگان نے آج (29 مارچ 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مواصلات حکومت کی پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور اس کے کام کاج کے بارے میں شہریوں کو آگاہ کرنے میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ موثر رابطے کے ذریعے اور درست معلومات کے ساتھ انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران ملک کی ترقی میں شہریوں کو باخبر شراکت دار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں معلومات کے وسیع اور فوری پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ اتنی ہی تیزی سے سفر کرنے والی فرضی معلومات کا ایک چیلنج کا بھی سامنا ہے۔
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران کو فرضی خبروں سے نمٹنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لائیں اور میڈیا بالخصوص سوشل میڈیا کے غلط استعمال کے رجحان کو روکنے کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو بہتر بنانے میں انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران کا کلیدی رول ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو امن اور بھائی چارے کا پیغام دیا ہے۔ پوری انسانیت کے لیے ثقافتی پیغامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مثبت طاقت کو عام کرنا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے جہاں وہ ایک بڑا فرق سامنے لا سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نےانڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ دونوں کو ایک موثر اور محفوظ ہتھیاروں کی رسد کی فراہمی کا نظام فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی میں ترقی اور جدید ترین ہتھیاروں کے تعارف کے ساتھ انہیں خانگی تیاریوں کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر جدت طرازی کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائیوں کے دوران مقامی تیاریوں کی جستجو میں بہت کچھ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ 'میک ان انڈیا' کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کے اندر تکنیکی طور پر جدید آلات تیار کرکے خود انحصاری کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے انڈین نیول آرمامنٹ سروس کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ بحری ہتھیاروں کے میدان میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے اور اتم نر بھر بھارت کے تصوّر کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے دل و جان سے اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
صدر نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ وہ انتہائی بڑی ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی کے عہدے پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا ہر فیصلہ اور اقدام شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر براہ راست یا بالواسطہ اثر ڈالے گا۔ لہٰذا ان کے مقاصد کو ملک کی ترقی کے مقاصد اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود سے ہم آہنگ ہونے چاہئیں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔