Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports M/s Sahi Fab Private Limited, New Delhi for Development and Commercialization Fibre from agricultural waste of stem materials like Industrial hemp, flax and nettle etc.”
“TDB-DST funds for development & commercialization of Fibre from Industrial hemp under Technology Interventions towards Waste Free Cities Initiative”
“TDB-DST aids another Delhi based startup aiming to develop fibre from industrial waste with multiple applications”
29 MAR 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the idea of Hon’ble Prime Minister, aimed at making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0 and focus on ‘Swachhta’, Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India invited applications from Indian companies having innovative/indigenous technologies at commercialization stage in waste management domain. The call for proposal aimed at making Indian cities waste free and at the same time generate wealth from waste through technology interventions i.e., ‘Waste to Wealth’.
Today, Technology Development Board signed the first agreement under the initiative. TDB penned the agreement with M/s Sahi Fab Private Limited, New Delhi for development & commercialisation of ‘Agricultural waste of stem materials like industrial hemp, flax and nettle etc. into Fibre’. The board has pledged a support of ₹1.38 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹2.08 crores.
Industrial Hemp (iHemp) is made up of varieties of Cannabis Sativa that `contain less than 0.3% Tetra hydro cannabinol (THC). The small brown seeds (iHemp) contain a rich nutritional food containing protein, fibre, and healthy fatty acids, including omega-3s and omega-6s that help in reducing symptoms of several diseases, improving the health of the heart, skin, and joints.
In addition, the stem holds various properties such as antibacterial properties, prevention of UV rays owing to its composition consisting of cellulose, hemicellulose, pectin, lignin etc. Whereas, it consumes less amount of water in cultivation as compared to cotton, emits less carbon dioxide, uses less energy and better carbon sequestration than cotton and polyester fibre. However, due to lack of technology it remained unexploited, despite being a good source of sustainable, environment friendly fibre and also one of the strongest and most durable natural textile fibres.
Thus, with an aim to creating wealth out of the unexploited waste, the company has come up with an innovative solution by manufacturing fiber /fibrous products out of this waste in three steps as follows:
• Decortication: The hemp stem is processed through the indigenously developed Decorticator machine.
• Wet Processing: The extracted fiber is treated with alkali / enzymes using high temperature high pressure (HTHP) machines.
• Fiber Processing: The treated fiber is individualized through carding and can be processed through different routes, one of them being needle punching (non- woven).
The extracted fiber from the stem will not only contribute to circular economy and but also upsurge the income of the farmers by 7 times approx.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “TDB has been a forerunner in helping innovative indigenous technologies, aimed at improving the ease of living for common man. Many of the Start-ups are venturing into fresh domains, and therefore seeks financial assistance to accomplish their endeavours. M/s Sahi Fab is one such start-up which is developing Fibre from agricultural waste that remained unexploited due to lack of technology.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी औद्योगिक हेम्प, फ्लैक्स और नेटल आदि जैसे कृषि अपशिष्टों से तैयार किये जाने वाले फाइबर के विकास और व्यापार के लिये मेसर्स साही फैब प्राइवेट-लिमिटेड का समर्थन करता है”
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाने की दिशा में की जाने वाली पहलों के प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के तहत औद्योगिक हेम्प से निकाले जाने वाले फाइबर के विकास व व्यापार का वित्तपोषण करता है”
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी अनेक उपयोगों सहित औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट से फाइबर विकसित करने के लिये दिल्ली स्थित एक अन्य स्टार्ट-अप की मदद करता है”
29 MAR 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत और ‘स्वच्छता’ को केंद्र में रखते हुए हमारे सभी शहरों को ‘कचरा मुक्त’ बनाने के प्रति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचारों से प्रेरित होकर भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की नियामक संस्था प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने उन सभी भारतीय कंपनियों से आवेदन मांगे हैं, जिनके पास अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में नवाचारी/स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां वाणिज्यिक स्तर पर मौजूद हैं। प्रस्ताव का लक्ष्य भारतीय शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाना है और साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से कचरे को सम्पदा में परिवर्तित करना, यानी ‘अपशिष्ट से सम्पदा’ है।
IMG_256
आज, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने इस पहल के तहत पहले समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। टीडीबी ने ‘औद्योगिक हेम्प, फ्लैक्स और नेटल आदि जैसे कृषि अपशिष्टों से तैयार किये जाने वाले फाइबर’ के विकास और व्यापार के लिये मेसर्स साही फैब प्रा. लि. के साथ यह समझौता किया है। बोर्ड ने संकल्प किया है कि वह परियोजना की कुल लागत 2.08 करोड़ रुपये में से 1.38 करोड़ रुपये की मदद करेगा।
औद्योगिक हेम्प (आई-हेम्प) कैनबिस सैटिवा की किस्मों से बना है, जिसमें 0.3 प्रतिशत से कम टेट्रा हाइड्रो कैनाबिनोल (टीएचसी) होता है। छोटे भूरे रंग के बीज (आई-हेम्प) में प्रोटीन, फाइबर और स्वस्थ फैटी एसिड युक्त एक समृद्ध पोषक खाद्य होता है, जिसमें ओमेगा-3 और ओमेगा-6 शामिल हैं। ये कई बीमारियों के लक्षणों को कम करने में मदद करते हैं तथा हृदय, त्वचा और जोड़ों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, स्टेम में विभिन्न गुण होते हैं, जैसे जीवाणुरोधी गुण, सेल्यूलोज, हेमिकेलुलोज, पेक्टिन, लिग्निन आदि। इन गुणों से युक्त इसकी संरचना के कारण परा-बैंगनी किरणों की रोकथाम होती है, जबकि यह कपास की तुलना में खेती में कम मात्रा में पानी की खपत करता है, कम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का उत्सर्जन करता है, कपास और पॉलिएस्टर फाइबर की तुलना में कम ऊर्जा और बेहतर कार्बन पृथक्करण का उपयोग करता है। हालांकि, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल फाइबर का एक अच्छा स्रोत होने और सबसे मजबूत तथा सबसे टिकाऊ प्राकृतिक वस्त्र फाइबर में से एक होने के बावजूद प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी के कारण इसका उपयोग कम होता रहा है।
इस प्रकार, अप्रयुक्त कचरे से सम्पदा बनाने के उद्देश्य से, उक्त कंपनी ने इस कचरे से फाइबर/रेशेदार उत्पादों का निर्माण करने के लिये अभिनव समाधान निकाला है, जिसके तीन चरण होंगेः
• ऊपरी सतह को छीलनाः हेम्प स्टेम को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डेकॉर्टिकेटर मशीन के माध्यम से प्रसंस्कृत किया जाता है।
• नमी युक्त प्रसंस्करणः निकाले गए फाइबर को उच्च तापमान-उच्च दबाव (एचटीएचपी) मशीनों का उपयोग करके क्षार/एनजाइमों के साथ उपचारित किया जाता है।
• फाइबर प्रसंस्करणः उपचारित फाइबर को धुनाई के माध्यम से प्रसंस्कृत किया जाता है। इसे विभिन्न तरीकों से संसाधित किया जा सकता है, उनमें से एक नीडल-पंचिंग (बिना बुना हुआ) है।
स्टेम से निकाला गया फाइबर न केवल चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान करेगा, बल्कि किसानों की आय में लगभग सात गुना वृद्धि भी करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक, आईपी एंड टीएएफएस, सचिव, टीडीबी ने कहा, "टीडीबी अभिनव स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों की मदद करने में अग्रणी रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आम आदमी के लिए जीवन सुगमता में सुधार करना है। कई स्टार्ट-अप नए डोमेन में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, और इसलिए अपने प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता की जरूरत है। मेसर्स साही फैब एक ऐसा स्टार्ट-अप है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी के कारण अप्रयुक्त रह गये कृषि अपशिष्ट से फाइबर विकसित कर रहा है।”