राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वभारती के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
28 MAR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 मार्च, 2023) शांतिनिकेतन में विश्वभारती के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर ने 20वीं शताब्दी की शुरुआत में पूर्वी गोलार्ध के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण शहर का आराम छोड़ दिया और शांतिनिकेतन आ गए, जो उन दिनों एक दूर-दराज इलाका था। इसमें सभी के लिए, विशेषकर युवा छात्रों के लिए एक संदेश है। गुरुदेव जैसे अग्रदूत, बड़े उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आराम के स्थान पर कठिनाइयों का चयन करते हैं। विश्वभारती के युवा छात्रों को गुरुदेव के जीवन की इस सीख पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा कि बदलाव लाने में सक्षम होने के लिए व्यक्ति को अपने आराम-क्षेत्र से बाहर आना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस संस्था को जिस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है, उसमें गुरुदेव का यह विश्वास कि प्रकृति सबसे अच्छी शिक्षक है, परिलक्षित होता है। वे शिक्षा की प्रक्रिया को पश्चिम से उधार ली गई पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की सीमाओं से मुक्त करना चाहते थे। वे उन कठोर संरचनाओं और विधियों के खिलाफ थे, जिनमें छात्र निष्क्रिय रूप में ज्ञान प्राप्त करते थे और इस प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग नहीं लेते थे। विश्वभारती के माध्यम से, उन्होंने हमें एक ज्ञान-प्राप्ति की ऐसी प्रणाली का उपहार दिया है जो प्रकृति के करीब है, जो आध्यात्मिकता और आधुनिक विज्ञान, नैतिकता और उत्कृष्टता, परंपरा और आधुनिकता को सम्मिश्रित करती है। गुरुदेव के लिए, शिक्षा-प्राप्ति असीमित और बंधन-मुक्त थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरुदेव चाहते थे कि शिक्षा रचनात्मकता और व्यक्तित्व को बढ़ावा दे, न कि रूढ़िवादिता और करियरवादी पैदा करे। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि विश्वभारती ने गुरुदेव के शिक्षा के दर्शन को संजोये रखा है और कई प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों और रचनात्मक व्यक्तियों का निर्माण किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरुदेव को भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा पर गर्व था। हमारी परंपरा में कहा गया है - 'केवल वही विद्या सार्थक है जो बंधनों से मुक्त करती है'। उन्होंने कहा कि अज्ञानता, संकीर्णता, पूर्वाग्रह, नकारात्मकता, लोभ और अन्य ऐसी कमियों से मुक्ति ही शिक्षा का वास्तविक उद्देश्य है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विश्वभारती के छात्र, जिस स्थान को भी रहने और काम करने के लिए चुनेंगे, वहाँ वे बेहतर समुदायों के निर्माण में मदद करेंगे।
संबोधन देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF VISVA-BHARATI
28 MAR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of Visva-Bharati at Santiniketan today (March 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Gurudeb Rabindranath Tagore left the comfort of the most important city of the Eastern hemisphere in the early 20th century and came to Santiniketan which was a remote area those days. There is a message for everyone, especially the young students, in this. Pioneers like Gurudeb choose difficulties over comfort to achieve larger objectives. The young students of Visva-Bharati have to focus on this learning from Gurudeb’s life that one has to come out of one’s comfort zone to be able to make a difference.
The President said that Gurudeb’s belief that nature is the best teacher is reflected in the way this institution has been designed. He wanted to liberate the process of education from the confines of conventional systems borrowed from the West. He was against the rigid structures and methods in which students were passive receivers and not active partners in learning. Through Visva-Bharati, he has given us the gift of a learning system which is close to nature, which blends spirituality and modern science, ethics and excellence, tradition and modernity. For Gurudeb, learning was boundaryless and boundless.
The President said that Gurudeb wanted education to promote creativity and individuality and not produce stereotypes and careerists. She was happy to note that Visva-Bharati has adhered to Gurudeb’s philosophy of education and produced many celebrated artists and creative individuals.
The President said that Gurudeb took pride in the Indian knowledge tradition. In our tradition, it is said – ‘Only that learning is meaningful which liberates’. She said that liberation from ignorance, narrow-mindedness, prejudice, negativity, greed and other such limitations is the real objective of education. She expressed confidence that students of Visva-Bharati would help build better communities wherever they choose to live and work.
Click here to see speech