Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s overall exports cross an all time high of US$ 750 Billion in the 75th year of independence: Sh. Piyush Goyal
Exports milestone achieved amidst extremely challenging global economic situation: Shri Goyal
5 Prans articulated by the PM will lead to a developed Bharat@100 in 2047: Sh. Goyal
The focus over the last 9 years has been on building foundation blocks for uninterrupted and sustainable economic growth: Sh. Goyal
Making India self-reliant is not about closing doors but, about opening them wider: Sh. Goyal
28 MAR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal announced that India’s overall exports, that includes services and merchandise exports, have crossed US$ 750 Billion today. This is an all time high and this achievement of 750 billion comes in the 75th year of independence as we celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In his address, Shri Goyal highlighted how the exports have risen from US$ 500 Billion in 2020-2021 to this figure in extremely challenging times.
In his keynote address at the ASSOCHAM Annual Session 2023: Strengthening India's Competitiveness in New Delhi today, the Minister stated that there has been healthy growth in both merchandise and service sectors. He said that given the fact that the whole world is in recession, inflation is at an all time high for most developed countries, interest rates are shooting up and there’s a sense of doom and gloom in the rest of the world, India’s performance fills us with pride.
The Minister recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort on Independence Day that we should get rid of the colonial mindset and recognise our roots and our strengths. He noted that the 5 Prans articulated by the PM will lead to a developed Bharat@100 in 2047 when we celebrate the centenary of our Independence and said that we all need to work with a sense of duty in the spirit of these 5 Prans.
The Minister said that the theme of the event “Bharat@100: Paving the way for inclusive and sustainable global growth” converged with the aspirations of the country’s youth and an emerging young Bharat. He also said that the people desire to see India as an economic superpower leading the world in meeting global challenges. He observed that the world also sees India as a leader on multiple fronts.
He observed that ASSOCHAM should lead from the front in the journey of Bharat@100. He also noted that the focus of the Government is in ensuring that the basic needs of more and more families are being met and that as we move ahead, growth will not only be measured in terms of economic progress but also in terms of social progress & human development indicators along with other factors. He observed that with more than 80 Crore people in the country using the internet in this interconnected world, we have a whole new aspirational Bharat and the youth of our country today is demanding more and we need to work together to meet the aspirations of the citizens of the New Bharat.
The Minister stated that the domestic market has been growing steadily and over the last 9 years the focus has been on building the foundation blocks which are necessary for an economy to have many years of uninterrupted and sustainable growth. He noted that the first decade in the journey of a developing country becoming a developed country focussed on creation of strong fundamentals, economic framework and stable regulatory practices to attract domestic & international capital. The Minister stated that India is undergoing such a journey and India is lucky to bank upon its large domestic market and also access the whole wide world.
The Minister stressed upon the fact that the effort of the Government to make India self-reliant is about not closing doors but further opening them wider with the objective of letting competitive and comparative advantages determine international trade. He expressed hope that each country finds its niche in global trade and the entire world progresses in a sustainable manner. The Minister opined that policymakers need to look at the entire value chain to find out the industries or sectors in which India is most cost competitive, has an edge over others, has niche and some differentiating factor and push for the growth of such industries or sectors. He illustrated this point by stating that the Renewable Energy sector is one such area where India can become the global leader by exploiting the huge export potential and also promote the production of goods & services with least carbon impact.
He noted the various initiatives undertaken by the Government for the development of infrastructure like National Infrastructure Pipeline, PM Gati Shakti, Unified Logistics Interface Platform, etc. built upon technology as the backbone of such initiatives. He further appreciated how UPI has democratized the financial payment infrastructure and Open Network for Digital Commerce will promote e-commerce.
The Minister said that India’s strong macroeconomy, robust foreign exchange reserves, relatively low inflation and entrepreneurial spirit under the leadership of Prime Minister have brought together the domestic ecosystem to not only to replace items from the import basket but achieve economies of scale and compete in the international market. He expressed that India’s ability to innovate, R&D, spirit of enquiry and out of the box thinking is being witnessed by the world today and all this is reflective of the new spirit of Bharat.
The Minister said that the Free Trade Agreements (FTA) signed by India with Australia and UAE have been welcomed by industry across the three countries and there has been positive feedback across media platforms. The speed, quality and extensive stakeholder consultations resulting in finding the right equitable balance has been appreciated by all sections, said the Minister. He also stated that a series of FTAs are under different stages of discussion to further expand the trade of India and will further open up game changing opportunities for the economy.
The Minister said that this is India's moment in the Sun and lauded the vision of the Prime Minister who had said that this is the time, this is the right time. He further said that the G20 presidency has given a unique opportunity to position India globally and this must be leveraged by the industry and businesspersons to showcase India’s business across the world.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں پہلی بار ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات 750 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سطح کو عبور کرچکی ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
انتہائی مشکل عالمی اقتصادی صورت حال کے باوجود برآمدات کاسنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے: جناب گوئل
وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے پانچ پران سے ہندوستان 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت @ 100 کی طرف بڑھے گا: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانا، دروازہ بند کرنا نہیں بلکہ اس کو وسیع کرکے کھولنے کے بارے میں ہے: جناب گوئل
28 MAR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک، سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات ، جس میں خدمات اور تجارتی برآمدات شامل ہے، نے آج 750 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے نشانے کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ یہ اب تک کی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے اور آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں 750 بلین کی یہ کامیابی ایسے وقت میں حاصل ہوئی ہے جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح انتہائی مشکل حالات میں برآمدات 21۔2020 میں 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر آج 750 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں آج ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو مسحکم بنانے کے تعلق سے ایسوچیم سالانہ اجلاس 2023 میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے ب بتایا کہ تجارت اور خدمات دونوں شعبوں میں صحت مند ترقی ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حقیقت دیکھتے ہوئے کہ پوری دنیا کساد بازاری کا شکار ہے، زیادہ تر ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں مہنگائی عروج پر ہے، سودی شرحیں بڑھ رہی ہیں اور دنیا کے بقیہ حصوں میں تباہی اور اداسی کا احساس ہے، ایسے حالات میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی ہمیں فخر سے بھر دیتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے دن لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کہا تھا کہ ہمیں نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے نجات حاصل کرنی ہوگی اور اپنی جڑوں کو پہنچاننے اور اسے مستحکم بنانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے پانچ پران سے 2047 میں ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت 100 @ کی طرف بڑھے گا جب ہم اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہے ہوں گے اور کہا کہ ہم سبھی کو ان پانچ پران کے جذبے کے تحت فرائض کے احساس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت 100 @ : جامع اور پائیدار عالمی ترقی کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد تقریب ملک کے نوجوانوں کی توقعات اور ابھرتے ہوئے یووا بھارت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ لوگ عالمی چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کے لئے ایک معاشی سپر پاور کے طور پر ہندوستان کو دیکھنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو متعدد محاذوں پر ایک لیڈر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھے گی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایسوچیم بھارت 100 @ کے سفر میں آگے سے قیادت کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کنبوں کی بنیادی ضروریات پوری ہوں تاکہ ہم آگے بڑھ سکیں۔ ترقی کی پیمائش نہ صرف اقتصادی پیش رفت کے لحاظ سے کی جائے گی بلکہ دیگر عوامل کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی ترقی اور انسانی ترقی کے اشاریئے کے لحاظ سے بھی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ملک میں 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ اس بین منسلک دنیا میں انٹرنیٹ کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس ایک مجموعی نیا توقعاتی بھارت اور ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان ہیں جو زیادہ سے زیادہ مطالبے کررہے ہیں۔ ہمیں نئے بھارت کے شہریوں کی توقعات کو پور اکرنے کےلئے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گھریلو منڈیوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں بنیادی بلاک کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر توجہ دی گئی ہےجو بلا رکاوٹ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ملک کے سفر میں پہلی دہائی مضبوط بنیادوں، اقتصادی فریم ورک اور مستحکم انضباطی طور پر طریقوں کی تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ہے۔ تاکہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سرمائے کو راغب کیا جاسکے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب ایسے ہی سفر سے گزر رہا ہے اور ہندوستان اپنی بڑی گھریلو منڈی کی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور تیزی سے دنیا کی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کررہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کی حکومت کی کوشش دروازے بند کرنے کے لئے نہیں بلکہ مسابقتی اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کو تعین کرنے سے متعلق تقابلی فوائد کے مقاصد کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر انہیں کھولنے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر ملک عالمی تجارت میں مواقع ڈھونڈتا ہے اور پوری دنیا ایک دیرپا اندازمیں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے رائے دی کہ پالیسی سازوں کو پورے ویلیو چین پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان صنعتوں یا شعبے کی تلاش کی جاسکے جس میں ہندوستان قیمت کے لحاظ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ مسابقت کا اہل ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کا شعبہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جہاں ہندوستان برآمدات کے بڑے امکانات تلاش کرکے عالمی لیڈر بن سکتا ہے اور کم از کم کاربن اثرات کے ساتھ اشیا اور خدمات کی پیداوار کو بھی فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے حکومت قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کےلئے پائپ لائن، پی ایم گتی شکتی، یونیفائڈ لاجسٹکس انٹر فیس پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات کررہی ہے ، ٹیکنالوجی کی تعمیر اس طرح کے اقدامات کےلئے ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے اس چیز کےلئے ستائش کی کہ کس طرح یو پی آئی مالیاتی ادائیگی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کررہا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل کامرمس کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک ای کامرس کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مضبوط میکرو معیشت (چھوٹے پیمانے کی معیشت) مضبوط زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر ، نسبتاً کم افراط زر اور صنعت کاری کے جذبے نے نہ صرف درآمدی اشیا سے گھریلو اشیا میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے گھریلو موافق ماحول کو ایک ساتھ لایا ہے بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت کے حصول اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مسابقت میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع ، تحقیق و ترقی ، تفتیش کا جذبہ اور غیر معمولی سوچ کو آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے اور یہ تمام بھارت کےنئے جذبے کی عکاس ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آزادی تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے) پر آسٹریلیا اور یو اے ای کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے دستخط کئے ہیں جس کا تینوں ممالک کی صنعت نے خیر مقدم کیا ہے اور میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں سے مثبت رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سلسلہ وار ایف ٹی ایز تبادلہ خیال کے مختلف مرحلے میں ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی تجارت کو فروغ دینا اور معیشت کے لئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے لئے اہم وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے اب صحیح وقت آگیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ جی 20 کی صدارت نے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر کھڑا کرنے کے لئے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لئے صنعت اور کاروباری افرد کو اس سے مستفیض ہونا چاہیے۔