कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून तीन वर्षांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 87 खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव
खाणींच्या माध्यमातून रु. 33200 कोटी महसूल आणि रोजगाराच्या तीन लाख संधी निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता
106 कोळसा खाणींसाठी लिलाव प्रक्रियेची सातवी फेरी 29 मार्च रोजी सुरू होणार
28 MAR 2023 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2023
“आत्मनिर्भर भारत ” या दृष्टीकोनानुसार, जून 2020 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाचा पहिला टप्पा सुरू करण्यात आला. सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांना विना अडथळा हे क्षेत्र उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि कोळसा खाणींमधील कोळसा स्वतःच्या वापरासाठी, विक्रीसाठी किंवा इतर कोणत्याही कारणासाठी वापरता येईल या दृष्टीने खाणीतील कोळशाच्या अंतिम वापरापर्यंत कोणतेही बंधन न ठेवता कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाला परवानगी देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने कोळसा क्षेत्र खुले करण्यासाठी खनिज कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणी लिलावाची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे :
• कोळशाच्या विक्रीवर आणि/किंवा वापरावर कोणतेही बंधन नाही.
• आगाऊ रक्कम आणि बोली सुरक्षा रकमेत कपात
• व्यापक सहभागासाठी तांत्रिक किंवा आर्थिक पात्रता निकषांची कोणतीही अट नाही.
• अंशतः अन्वेषण केलेल्या कोळसा खाणींच्या बाबतीत कोळसा खाणीचा काही भाग सोडण्याची परवानगी.
• राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक आणि राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट निर्देशांकाची भूमिका .
• निश्चित रु/टन आधारित लिलावाऐवजी % महसूल विभागणी यंत्रणेकडे स्थलांतर
• प्रारंभीच्या स्थितीत कोळसा उत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि स्वच्छ कोळसा तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन.
• स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100% थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक
• उच्च महसूल आणि रोजगार निर्मिती.
• कोळसा खाणींच्या आसपासच्या परिसराचा विकास.
तीन वर्षांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत, लिलावाचे सहा टप्पे यशस्वीरित्या पार पडले असून आणि 87 कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे.या खाणींच्या माध्यमातून अंदाजे रु. 33,200 कोटींचा महसूल अपेक्षित आहे आणि सुमारे तीन लाख लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल.
Projections from Commercial Mining
Cumulative figures across the tranches:
29 मार्च 2023 रोजी कोळसा मंत्रालय एकूण 106 कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या सातव्या फेरीसाठी प्रक्रिया सुरू करत आहे. प्रस्तावित कोळसा खाणींची निवड गुंतवणूकदारांच्या विविध मागण्या लक्षात घेऊन केली जाते. राष्ट्राच्या आर्थिक वृद्धीसाठी आणि विकासासाठी कोळसा क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctions 87 Mines in less than Three Years
Likely to Generate Rs. 33200 Crore Revenue & Three lakh Employment Opportunities
7th round Auction Process for 106 Coal Blocks to be launched on 29th March
28 MAR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, the first ever tranche of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Mineral laws were amended to open up the coal sector,to provide a level-playing field to the public & private sector players and to permit auction of coal mines without any restriction on end use – coal from these mines can be utilized towards own consumption, sale or for any other purpose.
Key features of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions are as under:
• No restriction on Sale and/or Utilization of Coal.
• Reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount.
• No stipulation of technical or financial eligibility criteria to enable wider participation.
• Permission to relinquish part of the Coal Mine in case of partially explored Coal Mines.
• Introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index.
• Migration to % revenue sharing mechanism instead of fixed Rs. /Tonne based auction.
• Incentives for promoting early coal production and adoption of clean coal technologies.
• 100% FDI under automatic route.
• Higher Revenue generation and Employment generation.
• Development of nearby areas around Coal Mines.
Within a span of less than three years, six tranches of auctions have been concluded successfully and 87 coal mines have been auctioned. These mines are estimated to generate revenue of around Rs. 33,200 Crores and to provide employment to about three lakhs persons.
Projections from Commercial Mining
Cumulative figures across the tranches:
For ease of doing business, the Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal. SWCS is the innovative endeavor of the Ministry of coal to create a platform to obtain various clearances for early operationalization of coal mines to ultimately result in the augmentation of coal production in the country through a single gateway. It is proposed to map all the statutory clearances required (covering Central Ministries as well as State Government departments/agencies) for starting of a coal mine. The portal is shall map the relevant application formats as well as process flows for grant of the approval/clearances.
On March 29, 2023, the Ministry of Coal is launching the process for7th round of auctions for a total of 106 coal blocks. The coal mines on offer are selected considering the varied demands of the investors. The Ministry of Coal is committed to attain self-sufficiency in the area of coal, for economic growth and development of the nation.