Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctions 87 Mines in less than Three Years
Likely to Generate Rs. 33200 Crore Revenue & Three lakh Employment Opportunities
7th round Auction Process for 106 Coal Blocks to be launched on 29th March
28 MAR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, the first ever tranche of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Mineral laws were amended to open up the coal sector,to provide a level-playing field to the public & private sector players and to permit auction of coal mines without any restriction on end use – coal from these mines can be utilized towards own consumption, sale or for any other purpose.
Key features of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions are as under:
• No restriction on Sale and/or Utilization of Coal.
• Reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount.
• No stipulation of technical or financial eligibility criteria to enable wider participation.
• Permission to relinquish part of the Coal Mine in case of partially explored Coal Mines.
• Introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index.
• Migration to % revenue sharing mechanism instead of fixed Rs. /Tonne based auction.
• Incentives for promoting early coal production and adoption of clean coal technologies.
• 100% FDI under automatic route.
• Higher Revenue generation and Employment generation.
• Development of nearby areas around Coal Mines.
Within a span of less than three years, six tranches of auctions have been concluded successfully and 87 coal mines have been auctioned. These mines are estimated to generate revenue of around Rs. 33,200 Crores and to provide employment to about three lakhs persons.
Projections from Commercial Mining
Cumulative figures across the tranches:
For ease of doing business, the Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal. SWCS is the innovative endeavor of the Ministry of coal to create a platform to obtain various clearances for early operationalization of coal mines to ultimately result in the augmentation of coal production in the country through a single gateway. It is proposed to map all the statutory clearances required (covering Central Ministries as well as State Government departments/agencies) for starting of a coal mine. The portal is shall map the relevant application formats as well as process flows for grant of the approval/clearances.
On March 29, 2023, the Ministry of Coal is launching the process for7th round of auctions for a total of 106 coal blocks. The coal mines on offer are selected considering the varied demands of the investors. The Ministry of Coal is committed to attain self-sufficiency in the area of coal, for economic growth and development of the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے تین سال سے کم عرصے میں 87 کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی
اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ اس سے 33200 کروڑ کی آمدنی حاصل ہوگی اور تین لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے
ایک سو چھ کوئلہ بلاکوں کےلئے نیلامی کے عمل کا ساتواں مرحلہ 29 مارچ کو شروع کیا جائے گا
28 MAR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ جون 2020 میں وزیراعظم نے تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے پہلے مرحلے کی شروعات کی تھی۔ کوئلہ شعبوں کو کھولنے کے لئے معدنیات کے قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی تھیں تاکہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم ہوں اور انہیں بنا کسی پابندی کے کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کی اجازت مل سکے۔ ان کانوں سے کوئلے کو اپنی کھپت ، فروخت یا کسی دیگر مقصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامیوں کے اہم فیچرز حسب ذیل ہیں:
• فروخت اور /یا کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں
• پیش گی رقم اور بولی کی حفاظتی رقم میں کمی
• بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو اہل بنانے کے لئے تکنیکی یا مالیاتی اہلیتی معیار کا تعین نہیں
• جزوی طور پر دریافت کی گئی کوئلہ کانوں کے معاملے میں کوئلہ کانوں کے کچھ حصوں کو چھوڑ نے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• قومی کوئلہ اشاریہ اور نیشنل لگنائٹ انڈیکس کا تعارف
• ایک مقررہ روپے/ ٹن پر مبنی نیلامی کے بجائے فیصدی محصولات کی تقسیم کے نظام کو اپنایا گیا۔
• جلد کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور صاف شفاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مراعات
• خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی
• زیادہ سے زیادہ آمدنی اور روزگار کی پیدوار
• کوئلہ کانوں کے ارد گرد ہمسایہ علاقوں کی ترقی
تین سال سے کم عرصے کے اندر نیلامی کے چھ مرحلے کامیابی سے مکمل ہوئے اور 87 کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کی جاچکی ہے۔ ان کانوں سے تقریباً 33200 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہونے کا اندازہ ہے اور اس سے تقریباً تین لاکھ افراد کو روزگار ملنے کی امید ہے۔
تجارتی کانکنی کا تخمینہ
مرحلے کے اعتبار سے مجموعی اعداد و شمار
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے وزارت کوئلہ نے ایک سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس) پورٹل کا تصور کیا ہے۔ ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس وزارت کوئلہ کا اہم حصہ ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ کانوں کی جلد شروعات کے لئے مختلف منظوریوں کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سنگل گیٹ وے کے ذریعہ ملک میں کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ کوئلہ کانوں کی شروعات کے لئے ضروری تمام قانونی منظوری (مرکزی وزارتوں سمیت ریاستی سرکاری محکموں/ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ) کی پیمائش کی بھی تجویز ہے۔ پورٹل منظوریوں کی فراہمی کے لئے متعلقہ ایپلی کیشن کی شکل کے ساتھ ساتھ پروسیس کی بھی پیمائش کرے گا۔
انتیس مارچ 2023 کو کوئلے کی وزارت 106 کوئلہ بلاکوں کے لئے ساتویں دور کی نیلامیوں کا عمل شروع کررہی ہے۔ مجوزہ کوئلہ کانوں کا انتخاب سرمایہ کاروں کی مختلف مانگوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت ملک کی اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی کے لئے کوئلہ کے شعبے میں خود انحصاریت حاصل کرنے کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔