Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctions 87 Mines in less than Three Years
Likely to Generate Rs. 33200 Crore Revenue & Three lakh Employment Opportunities
7th round Auction Process for 106 Coal Blocks to be launched on 29th March
28 MAR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, the first ever tranche of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Mineral laws were amended to open up the coal sector,to provide a level-playing field to the public & private sector players and to permit auction of coal mines without any restriction on end use – coal from these mines can be utilized towards own consumption, sale or for any other purpose.
Key features of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions are as under:
• No restriction on Sale and/or Utilization of Coal.
• Reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount.
• No stipulation of technical or financial eligibility criteria to enable wider participation.
• Permission to relinquish part of the Coal Mine in case of partially explored Coal Mines.
• Introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index.
• Migration to % revenue sharing mechanism instead of fixed Rs. /Tonne based auction.
• Incentives for promoting early coal production and adoption of clean coal technologies.
• 100% FDI under automatic route.
• Higher Revenue generation and Employment generation.
• Development of nearby areas around Coal Mines.
Within a span of less than three years, six tranches of auctions have been concluded successfully and 87 coal mines have been auctioned. These mines are estimated to generate revenue of around Rs. 33,200 Crores and to provide employment to about three lakhs persons.
Projections from Commercial Mining
Cumulative figures across the tranches:
For ease of doing business, the Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal. SWCS is the innovative endeavor of the Ministry of coal to create a platform to obtain various clearances for early operationalization of coal mines to ultimately result in the augmentation of coal production in the country through a single gateway. It is proposed to map all the statutory clearances required (covering Central Ministries as well as State Government departments/agencies) for starting of a coal mine. The portal is shall map the relevant application formats as well as process flows for grant of the approval/clearances.
On March 29, 2023, the Ministry of Coal is launching the process for7th round of auctions for a total of 106 coal blocks. The coal mines on offer are selected considering the varied demands of the investors. The Ministry of Coal is committed to attain self-sufficiency in the area of coal, for economic growth and development of the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने तीन साल से भी कम समय में 87 खानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की
संभावना है कि 33200 करोड़ रुपये की राजस्व-प्राप्ति होगी और रोजगार के तीन लाख अवसर सृजित होंगे
106 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए सातवें दौर की नीलामी प्रक्रिया 29 मार्च को शुरू की जाएगी
28 MAR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
"आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के विज़न के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री ने जून, 2020 में कोयला खान की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के पहले चरण की शुरुआत की थी। कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलने के लिए खनिज कानूनों में संशोधन किया गया था, ताकि सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को समान अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके और अंतिम उपयोग पर बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के कोयला खानों की नीलामी की अनुमति दी जा सके - इन खानों से प्राप्त कोयले का उपयोग स्वयं की खपत, बिक्री या किसी अन्य उद्देश्य के लिए किया जा सकता है।
कोयला खानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• कोयले की बिक्री और/या उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं।
• अग्रिम राशि और बोली सुरक्षित राशि में कमी।
• व्यापक भागीदारी को सक्षम करने के लिए तकनीकी या वित्तीय पात्रता मानदंड का निर्धारण नहीं।
• आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किये गए कोयला खानों के मामले में कोयला खान के हिस्से को छोड़ने की अनुमति।
• राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक और राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट सूचकांक को पेश किया गया।
• निश्चित धनराशि प्रति टन आधारित नीलामी के बजाय प्रतिशत में राजस्व-साझा करने की व्यवस्था को अपनाया गया।
• कोयला उत्पादन शीघ्र शुरू करने को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन।
• स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% एफडीआई।
• उच्च राजस्व प्राप्ति और रोजगार सृजन।
• कोयला खानों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों का विकास।
तीन साल से भी कम समय में, नीलामी के छह चरणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया है और 87 कोयला खानों की नीलामी की गई है। इन खानों से करीब 33,200 करोड़ रुपये की राजस्व प्राप्ति होने और लगभग तीन लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिलने का अनुमान है।
वाणिज्यिक खनन से अनुमान
व्यवसाय में आसानी के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने एकल खिड़की स्वीकृति प्रणाली (एसडब्ल्यूसीएस ) पोर्टल की परिकल्पना की है। एसडब्ल्यूसीएस, कोयला मंत्रालय का अभिनव प्रयास है, ताकि कोयला खानों को शीघ्र परिचालन शुरू करने हेतु विभिन्न मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म तैयार किया जा सके। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, एकल खिड़की के माध्यम से देश में कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी। कोयला खान शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक सभी वैधानिक मंजूरी (केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के विभागों/एजेंसियों समेत ) को मापने का भी प्रस्ताव है। पोर्टल, अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रासंगिक आवेदन प्रारूपों के साथ-साथ प्रक्रिया प्रवाह को भी मापेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय, 29 मार्च, 2023 को कुल 106 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए 7वें दौर की नीलामी प्रक्रिया शुरू कर रहा है। प्रस्तावित कोयला खानों का चयन निवेशकों की विभिन्न मांगों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। कोयला मंत्रालय, राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।