Ministry of Education
New NCERT textbooks to be made/ developed in 22 languages included in the VIII Schedule.
Dharmendra Pradhan steers meeting on faster roll out of textbooks
27 MAR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a high level meeting on new National Curriculum Framework and new textbooks based on NEP 2020, in New Delhi.
Secretary, School Education Shri Sanjay Kumar, Senior officials of NCERT and Members of National Steering Committee on National Curriculum Framework attended the meeting.
During the meeting the Minister asked to develop textbooks in 22 languages included in the VIII schedule of the Constitution. This will be in consonance with the National Education Policy - 2020 perspective of imparting multilingual education.
Shri Pradhan also said that the learning-teaching material “Jaadui Pitara” developed by the NCERT will be taken forward to reach out to every school in the form of open education resources. There is a need to make it a mass movement so that innovative and creative youth will join hands to develop a variety of innovative learning-teaching materials, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این سی آر ٹی کی نئی نصاب کُتب کو 22 زبانوں میں تیار کیا جائے گاجوVIII شیڈیول میں شامل ہیں
دھرمیندر پردھان نے نصابی کُتب کی تیزی سے شروعات کے لئے میٹنگ کی قیادت کی
27 MAR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی نصاب کے نئے فریم ورک اور این ای پی 2020 پر مبنی نئے نصابی کُتب کے بارے میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ منعقد کی۔
اسکولی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار ، این سی ای آر ٹی کے سینئر افسران اور قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک سے متعلق قومی اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی(فیصلہ سازی کا ادارہ) کے اراکین نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے 22 زبانوں میں نصابی کُتب تیار کرنے کے لئے کہا جو آئین کےVIII شیڈیول میں شامل ہے۔یہ کثیر لسانی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 کے نقطہ نظر کے تناظر میں ہوگا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این سی ای آرٹی کی جانب سے تیار کردہ آموزش اور تدریس سے متعلق مواد ’’جادوئی پٹارہ‘‘ کو کھلے تعلیمی وسائل کی شکل میں ہر اسکول تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اختراعی اور تخلیقی نوجوانوں کو مختلف طرح کے اختراعی آموزش اور تعلیمی مواد کو تیار کرنے میں شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔