Ministry of Education
New NCERT textbooks to be made/ developed in 22 languages included in the VIII Schedule.
Dharmendra Pradhan steers meeting on faster roll out of textbooks
27 MAR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a high level meeting on new National Curriculum Framework and new textbooks based on NEP 2020, in New Delhi.
Secretary, School Education Shri Sanjay Kumar, Senior officials of NCERT and Members of National Steering Committee on National Curriculum Framework attended the meeting.
During the meeting the Minister asked to develop textbooks in 22 languages included in the VIII schedule of the Constitution. This will be in consonance with the National Education Policy - 2020 perspective of imparting multilingual education.
Shri Pradhan also said that the learning-teaching material “Jaadui Pitara” developed by the NCERT will be taken forward to reach out to every school in the form of open education resources. There is a need to make it a mass movement so that innovative and creative youth will join hands to develop a variety of innovative learning-teaching materials, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटी की नई पाठ्यपुस्तकें आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल 22 भाषाओं में तैयार/विकसित की जायेंगी
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने पाठ्यपुस्तकों के जल्द प्रकाशन पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
27 MAR 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में नव राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम प्रारूप और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पर आधारित नई पाठ्यपुस्तकों के विषय पर एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक बुलाई।
स्कूल शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, एनसीईआरटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम प्रारूप पर गठित राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति के सदस्यों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि एनसीईआरटी की नई पाठ्यपुस्तकें संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल 22 भाषाओं में विकसित की जायें। यह कार्य बहुभाषाई शिक्षा प्रदान करने के परिप्रेक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के अनुरूप होगा।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि सीखने-सिखाने की सामग्री “जादुई पिटारा” को एनसीईआरटी ने विकसित किया है, जिसे मुक्त शिक्षा संसाधनों के रूप में प्रत्येक स्कूल तक पहुंचाया जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्य को जन आंदोलन बनाने की जरूरत है, ताकि नवाचारी और रचनात्मक युवा सीखने-सिखाने की अभिनव सामग्रियों का विकास करने में जुड़ सकें।