Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Public Health Preparedness for management of COVID-19 and COVID-19 Vaccination Progress with States
States exhorted to Strengthen Surveillance with Focus on Whole Genome Sequencing of Positive Samples, and Increase Testing with higher proportion of RT-PCR tests
States advised to undertake mock drills to ensure operational readiness of Hospital Infrastructure including Oxygen Cylinders, PSA plants, ventilators and human resources
Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate & Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour continue to remain the tested strategy for COVID management
27 MAR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review preparedness status of the entire spectrum of management of the COVID19 pandemic in view of the upsurge in cases, with States and UTs through a Video Conference today. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research were also present in the review meeting.
Union Health Secretary referred to the message of Hon. Prime Minister from the high-level review meeting held on 22nd March, 2023 and advised States to be on the alert and ensure preparedness for COVID19 management. He cautioned States/UTs against any complacency and advised them to follow up on the priorities listed in the joint advisory issued today by Dept. of Health Research and Dept of Health and Family Welfare on 25th March, 2023. He stressed on ramping of testing with higher proportion of RT-PCR, and whole genome sequencing of positive samples. Urging everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour at all times. He also stressed on the need to increase administration of precaution dose among people, especially for the vulnerable population group.
A comprehensive presentation was made covering the global Covid-19 situation including the rising cases in India. States/UTs were briefed that India has been witnessing increase in COVID-19 cases with average daily cases rising to 966 in the week ending 23rd March, 2023 from 313 average daily cases in the week ending 3rd March, 2023; and weekly positivity going up to 1.08% during the same time.
It was informed that weekly positivity in Maharashtra has gone up to 4.58% as on 24th March, 2023 from 0.54% in the week ending 3rd March, 2023. In Gujarat, it has increased to 2.17% from 0.07%. In Kerala, weekly positivity shot up to 4.51% from 1.47%. Karnataka witnessed average weekly positivity rise up to 3.05% from 1.65% while Delhi has seen weekly positivity rise to 4.25% from 0.53%. Similarly, Himachal Pradesh witnessed weekly positivity increase to 7.48% from 1.92%. In Rajasthan, it has increased from 0.12% to 1.62% and Tamil Nadu reported an increase in weekly positivity from 0.46% to 2.40% in the same time period.
22 States/UTs are reporting average daily TPM less than the national average. It was also pointed that 24 districts in India are reporting more than 10% weekly positivity in the week ending 24th March, 2023, while 43 districts are reporting weekly positivity between 5-10% in the same time period.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan also advised States to undertake mock drills across all health facilities on 10th & 11th April, 2023 to ensure operational readiness of Hospital Infrastructure, including Oxygen Cylinders, PSA plants, ventilators, logistics and human resources. He informed about the status of the last mock drill which was conducted on 27th Dec, 2023. The drills were conducted in a total of 21,939 facilities, including 16,601 govt. facilities and 5,338 private facilities. Over 94% of PSA plants and oxygen concentrators were found functional across the country while over 87% of ICU beds, ventilators, O2 beds and isolation beds were found in working condition.
Union Health Secretary said that irrespective of the new COVID variants, ‘Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate & Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour’ continue to remain the tested strategy for COVID management. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures, he said. States were also urged to ensure availability of sufficient designated beds & health workers across the states, enhance community awareness regarding disease & vaccination and regularly update COVID-19 data in Covid India Portal.
Dr V K Paul highlighted the need for increased vigil due to the prevalence of new variants and vaccine immunity across the country currently at a modest level. He urged states to increase preparedness, including higher level of RT-PCR tests and called for increasing the coverage of precaution dose among population.
Dr Rajiv Bahl encouraged states to ramp up testing, especially RT-PCR tests and maintain precaution. He also asked them to follow the advisory sent from the Union Health Ministry and increase community awareness. He also urged states showing higher number of cases to monitor cluster of new cases and severe cases.
There was comprehensive and detailed discussion on various aspects of COVID management. States appreciated the timely review meetings chaired by the Hon. Prime Minister and the Union Health Minister and advisories from the Union Health Ministry. They assured that they will work with the Centre for effective prevention and management of COVID-19. They informed that they are maintaining vigil and are reviewing the present situation. States also assured they will hold mock drill for readiness of hospital infrastructure on 10th – 11th April, 2023.
Shri Lav Agarwal, AS, Health Ministry, and other officials from the Ministry was present in the meeting. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) from the States/UTs participated in the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों के साथ कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन और कोविड रोधी टीकाकरण की प्रगति के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
राज्यों ने कोविड के पॉजिटिव नमूनों की सम्पूर्ण जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही निगरानी में वृद्धि करने और आरटी-पीसीआर जांच के उच्च अनुपात के साथ ही जांच दर बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, पीएसए प्लांट, वेंटिलेटर और मानव संसाधन सहित अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे द्वारा उपचार प्रक्रिया से संबंधित तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मॉक ड्रिल करने की सलाह दी गई
कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए जांच-निगरानी-उपचार-टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन अभी भी जांची-परखी हुई रणनीति बनी हुई है
27 MAR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने देश में कोविड के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी के संबंध में आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ कोविड महामारी के प्रबंधन के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम की तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग में सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने 22 मार्च, 2023 को आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का उल्लेख किया और राज्यों को सतर्क रहने तथा कोविड प्रबंधन की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को किसी भी तरह की लापरवाही बरतने के प्रति आगाह किया और उनके द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई कि वे 25 मार्च, 2023 को स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा जारी संयुक्त परामर्श में सूचीबद्ध प्राथमिकताओं का पालन करें। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आरटी-पीसीआर जांच के उच्च अनुपात और पॉजिटिव नमूनों की सम्पूर्ण जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग के साथ ही जांच के काम में तेजी लाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी से हर समय कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने लोगों के बीच, विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनसांख्यकीय समूह के लिए एहतियाती कोविड टीका लगाने की प्रक्रिया की रफ्तार बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
देश में कोविड के बढ़े हुए मामलों के साथ ही वर्तमान में वैश्विक कोविड-19 स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी गई। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बताया गया है कि भारत में कोविड-19 मामलों में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। आंकड़ों के आधार पर 3 मार्च, 2023 को पूरे हुए सप्ताह में 313 औसत दैनिक मामलों की तुलना में 23 मार्च, 2023 को समाप्त हुए सप्ताह में औसत दैनिक मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 966 हो गई; और इसी समय के दौरान साप्ताहिक तौर पर कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या 1.08% तक जा रही है।
बैठक के दौरान यह जानकारी भी दी गई है कि महाराष्ट्र में साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी 3 मार्च, 2023 को संपन्न सप्ताह में 0.54% थी, जो अब बढ़कर 24 मार्च, 2023 को 4.58% हो गई है। गुजरात में यह दर 0.07% से बढ़कर 2.17% हो गई है, जबकि केरल में, साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी 1.47% से कहीं ज्यादा 4.51% हो चुकी है। कर्नाटक में भी औसत साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी की वृद्धि हुई है, यह 1.65% से ऊपर आकर 3.05% हो गई है, जबकि दिल्ली में साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी 0.53% से कहीं आगे आकर 4.25% तक गई है। इसी तरह, हिमाचल प्रदेश में साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी 1.92% से बढ़कर 7.48% हो चुकी है। राजस्थान में, यह आंकड़ा 0.12% से ऊपर चढ़कर 1.62% हो गया है और तमिलनाडु में इसी समय अवधि में साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी में 0.46% से 2.40% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
22 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपना औसत दैनिक टीपीएम राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम रिपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। यह भी बताया गया कि भारत के 24 जिलों में 24 मार्च, 2023 को पूरे हुए सप्ताह में 10% से अधिक साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी रिपोर्ट की गई, जबकि 43 जिलों में इसी समान समयावधि में 5-10% के बीच साप्ताहिक पाजिटिविटी रिपोर्ट की जा रही है।
श्री राजेश भूषण ने राज्यों को 10 और 11 अप्रैल, 2023 को ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, पीएसए प्लांट, वेंटिलेटर लॉजिस्टिक्स और मानव संसाधन सहित अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे द्वारा उपचार प्रक्रिया से संबंधित तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में मॉक ड्रिल करने की सलाह दी है। उन्होंने 27 दिसंबर, 2022 को आयोजित अंतिम मॉक ड्रिल की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। मॉक ड्रिल कुल 21,939 सुविधाओं के लिए आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें 16,601 सरकारी सुविधाएं थीं और इनमें 5,338 निजी सुविधाएं भी शामिल थीं। पूरे देश में 94% से अधिक पीएसए प्लांट और ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर चलती हुई हालत में पाए गए, जबकि 87% से अधिक आईसीयू बेड, वेंटिलेटर, ऑक्सीजन बेड और आइसोलेशन बेड कार्यात्मक स्थिति में मिले थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि नए कोविड वैरिएंट के होने के बावजूद जांच-निगरानी-उपचार-टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए जांची-परखी रणनीति बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उचित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुवधाएं सुलभ करने में मदद मिलेगी। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों से यह भी आग्रह भी किया कि वे राज्यों में पर्याप्त प्राधिकृत बिस्तर और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें, संक्रमण तथा टीकाकरण के बारे में सामुदायिक जागरूकता बढ़ाएं और कोविन इंडिया पोर्टल में कोविड-19 का डाटा नियमित रूप से अपडेट करें।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ वी के पॉल ने वर्तमान में मामूली स्तर पर देश भर में नए वेरिएंट और वैक्सीन इम्युनिटी के प्रसार के लिए सतर्कता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने राज्यों से आरटी-पीसीआर जांच के उच्च स्तर तथा अन्य तैयारियों को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया और लोगों के बीच कोविड का एहतियाती टीका लगवाकर कवरेज बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. राजीव बहल ने राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जांच, विशेष रूप से आरटी-पीसीआर जांच और सावधानी बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई सलाह पर अमल करने और सामुदायिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कोविड मामलों की अधिक संख्या दिखाने वाले राज्यों से नए रोगियों तथा गंभीर मरीजों के समूह की निगरानी करने का भी आह्वान किया।
देश में कोविड प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक और विस्तृत रूप से चर्चा हुई। राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में समय-समय पर की गई समीक्षा बैठकों और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई की सलाह की सराहना की। राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे कोविड-19 की प्रभावी रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने बताया कि वे सतर्कता बरत रहे हैं और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा भी कर रहे हैं। इस दौरान यह आश्वासन भी दिया गया कि राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 10 से 11 अप्रैल, 2023 को अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी के लिए मॉक ड्रिल का आयोजन किया जायेगा।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) ने भी शामिल हुए।