Ministry of Development of North-East Region
In last 03 years total 4686 km National Highways sanctioned Rs 60,093 crore by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in the North Eastern Region
4 Waterway projects/works costing Rs.1040.71 crore sanctioned in North Eastern Region
27 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing various flagship and other schemes for the development of the North Eastern Region through the respective administrative Ministries/Departments within the approved financial outlays as per scheme design. As per extant policy of the Government, fifty-five non-exempted Central Ministries/ Departments are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the North Eastern Region (NER) for the overall development of the region including infrastructure development. Under 10% GBS, an expenditure of Rs.3.01 lakh crores has been incurred by these Central Ministries/ Departments since financial year 2017-18. The year-wise details of Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS since financial year 2017-18 is given below:
Year-wise details of Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS (Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
2017-18
43,245
40,972
39,753
2018-19
47,995
47,088
46,055
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
2022-23
76,040
72,540
47,785*
Total
354,782
333,685
301,565
Source: Statement 11 of Union Budget of various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting of Ministry of Finance.
* Total GBS expenditure of all 55 Ministries/Departments for the current year 2022-23 up to the end of Third Quarter i.e. 31.12.2022.
Several infrastructure development projects have been taken up by the concerned central Ministries and Departments in North Eastern Region (NER) for their development, which, inter-alia, include:
• Road connectivity:
A total of 4686 km of National Highways have been sanctioned by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways in NER in the last 03 years amounting to Rs. 60,093 crores. Major ongoing Capital Road Connectivity projects in NER include 4 laning of Dimapur-Kohima Road (77.87 km) in Nagaland; 4 laning of Nagaon bypass to Holongi (167 km) in Arunachal Pradesh; Alternate two-lane Highway from Bagrakote to Pakyong (NH-717A) (152 km) in Sikkim; 2 laning of Aizawl–Tuipang NH-54 (351 km) in Mizoram; 4 laning of Imphal–Moreh section of NH-39 (20 km) and 2-laning of 75.4 km in Manipur.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs.3372.58 crore.
• Rail connectivity:
19 railway infrastructure projects, falling fully/ partly in North Eastern States, covering total length of 1909 km at a cost of Rs. 77,930 crore have been undertaken during the last three years and are at different stages of planning/ approval/ execution. Out of these, 409 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 30,312 crore has been incurred upto March 2022.
• Air connectivity:
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme
(RCS)- UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional air
connectivity across the country from unserved and underserved airports in the
country and making air travel affordable to the masses.
Airports at Rupsi, Tezu, Tezpur, Pasighat, Jorhat, Lilabari, Shillong, Pakyong,
Itanagar & Dimapur involving 64 routes have been operationalized under UDAN in the North Eastern Region. There were 9 operational airports in 2014 in the North East Region. Presently, there are 16 operational airports in the North East Region. Additionally, Advanced landing Ground at Ziro has also been operationalized.
• Waterway connectivity:
During the last three years, 4 Waterway projects/works costing Rs.1040.71 crore have been sanctioned in North Eastern Region, details of which are as under:
Sl. No.
Project /Work
Cost
(Rs.in cr.)
1
Comprehensive Development of NW-2 (River Brahamputra)
474
2
Comprehensive Development of NW-16 (River Barak)
148
3
Construction of Ship Repair Facility at Pandu (Guwahati) and development of Alternate Road Connectivity to Pandu Port (River Brahmaputra)
388
4
Development of IWT on river Khawthlangtuipui- Tuichawng in Lunglei District, Mizoram
6.18
5
Development of Inland Water Transport on Gumti River in Tripura
24.53
Total
1040.71
• Telecom connectivity:
Department of Telecommunications has undertaken several projects in the North Eastern States for strengthening telecom connectivity in the region, the Projects are as follows: (i) Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam Project: The project cost is Rs 1255.59 crore, (ii) Meghalaya Project: (iii) A total of 1358 towers have been commissioned, (iv) BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (approx. 2.6 lakh) in the country: (v) A pilot project for rolling out of 5 Lakh FTTH connections in GPs /villages across the country (including NER) using BhartNet through BharatNetUdyamies (BNUs) with financial support from USOF is being implemented by BSNL. As on 14-03-2023, total 2,04,170 FTTH connections have been provided under the pilot project across country & (vi ) 4G saturation Project: Under this project 24680 uncovered villages across the country are proposed to be covered with 4G services. It also includes upgradation to 4G service of existing 2G/3G sites at 6279 villages. These include 5665 villages of North East Region.
Power Sector
Ministry of Power has also undertaken power generation (hydro/ thermal) projects since 2014 in the North Eastern States. Further, the transmission and distribution network has also been strengthened. 03 Hydro Electric Projects (above 25 MW) 740 MW have been undertaken in the North Eastern States. A Gas based Power Project in the State of Assam viz. Lakhwa Replacement Power Project of 69.755 MW capacity (7 x 9.965 MW) by M/s Assam Power Generation Corporation Ltd. was commissioned on 14.02.2018. Further, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. (PGCIL) is executing two major Intra State power transmission and distribution schemes viz. (i) North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) for Six States (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland) for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems (33 kV and above) at an estimated cost of Rs.6,700 crore; and (ii) Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission and Distribution System in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs.9,129.32 crores.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) have sanctioned 06 power projects amounting to Rs. 273.01 crore.
In the renewable power sector, a total generation capacity of 578.54 MW has been installed in the North Eastern Region and Sikkim.
In addition to above, Govt. of India has undertaken “Yuva Sangam” initiative to strengthen people-to-people connect specially between youth belonging to NER and other States and Parampara (Tradition), Pragati (Development), Prodyogiki (Technology) and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-People connect).
This information was given by Minister for Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں 60093 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 4686 کلو میٹر کی قومی شاہراہوں کو منظوری دی گئی
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 1040.71 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 آبی گزرگاہوں کے پروجیکٹوں / کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی
27 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں کے ذریعہ متعدد فلیگ شپ اور دیگر اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہیں، جس کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت منظور کی گئی مالی رقم سے مدد حاصل کی جارہی ہے۔ حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سمیت مجموعی ترقی کے لئے 55 غیر رعایتی مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر اور مرکز کی طرف سے مالی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے لئے کم از کم 10 فیصد کی مجموعی بجٹ والی مدد فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ 10 فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت مالی سال 18-2017 سے ان مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ذریعہ اب تک 3.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔مالی سال 18-2017 سے 10 فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت سال در سال بجٹ کا تخمینہ، ترمیمی تخمینہ اور حقیقی خرچ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
10 فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت سال در سال بجٹ کا تخمینہ، ترمیمی تخمینہ اور حقیقی اخراجات (کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
بجٹ کا تخمینہ
ترمیمی تخمینہ
حقیقی اخراجات
2017-18
43,245
40,972
39,753
2018-19
47,995
47,088
46,055
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
2022-23
76,040
72,540
47,785*
میزان
354,782
333,685
301,565
ماخذ: متعدد برسوں کے مرکزی بجٹ کا بیان11۔
نوٹ:حقیقی اخراجات کے اعداد وشمار عارضی ہے، جو وزارت خزانہ کی منظوری پر منحصر ہیں۔
*رواں مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے تیسرے سہ ماہی یعنی 31.12.2022 کے آخر تک کے لئے تمام 55 وزارتوں/ محکموں کا مجموعی جی بی ایس خرچ۔
متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کی ترقی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
سڑک سے رابطہ:
گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ او ر شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 60093 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 4686 کلو میٹر کی قومی شاہراہوں کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں بڑے سڑکوں کے ذریعہ رابطہ کے پروجیکٹوں میں ناگالینڈ میں 4 لین والی دیماپور- کوہما روڈ (77.87کلو میٹر)؛ اروناچل پردیش میں ناگاؤں بائی پاس سے ہولونگی تک 4 لین والی سڑک (167 کلو میٹر)؛ سکم میں بگرکوٹ سے پاکیونگ تک 2 لین والی متبادل شاہراہ (این ایس-717 اے) (152 کلو میٹر)؛ میزورم میں 2 لین والی آئیزول- توئی پانگ این ایچ-54 (351 کلو میٹر)؛ منی پور میں این ایچ-39 کے امپھال سے مورہ تک والے حصہ (20 کلو میٹر) کو 4 لین والی سڑک بنانا اور 75.4 کلو میٹر والے حصے کو 2 لین والا بنانا جیسے کام شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) اور نارتھ ایسٹ روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحت 3372.58 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 77 روڈ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ریل سے رابطہ:
گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کلی یا جزوی طورپر آنے والے 19 ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 1909 کلو میٹر پر محیط ہیں اور ان پر کل 77930 کرو ڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ پروجیکٹ منصوبہ بندی / منظوری / نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے 409 کلو میٹر والا حصہ مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور مارچ 2022 تک اس پر کل 30312 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔
ہوائی رابطہ:
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 21.10.2016 کو علاقائی کنکٹویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس)- اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) شروع کی تھی، تاکہ ملک بھر میں ہوائی رابطے میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے، خاص کر اُن علاقوں سے جہاں پر اس طرح کی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں ہیں اور اس طرح ملک کے ہر شہری کو سستے ہوائی سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں اڑان کے تحت کل 64 ہوائی راستوں پر کام شروع ہوچکا ہے، جن میں روپسی، تیزو، تیج پور، پاسی گھاٹ، جورہاٹ، لیلا باڑی، شیلانگ، پاکیانگ، ایٹا نگر اور دیماپور کے ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سال 2014 میں صرف 9 ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے تھے۔ فی الحال شمال مشرقی خطے میں 16 ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ زیرو میں ایڈوانسڈ لینڈنگ گراؤنڈ بھی کام کرنے لگا ہے۔
آبی رابطہ:
گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں 1040.71 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4آبی گزرگاہوں کے پروجیکٹوں / کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ/ کام
اخراجات (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
این ڈبلیو-2 کی جامع ترقی (برہمپتر ندی)
474
2
این ڈبلیو-16 کی جامع ترقی (براک ندی)
148
3
پانڈو(گواہاٹی) میں جہازوں کی مرمت کے لئے کارخانہ کی تعمیر اور پانڈو بندرگاہ (برہمپتر ندی) تک متبادل روڈ کنکٹویٹی کی تعمیر
388
4
میزورم کے لونگلئی ضلع میں کھواتھ لانگ توئی پوئی- توئی چوانگ ندی پر آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کی تعمیر
6.18
5
تریپورہ میں گمٹی ندی پر ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کی تعمیر
24.53
میزان
1040.71
مواصلاتی رابطہ:
محکمہ مواصلات نے شمالی مشرقی خطے میں مواصلاتی رابطہ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔ (1) اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے 2 ضلعوں میں جاری پروجیکٹ: پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 1255.59 کروڑ روپے ہے، (2)میگھالیہ پروجیکٹ، (3)کل 1358 ٹاور کو شروع کیا گیا ہے، (4) ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (تقریباً 2.6 لاکھ) میں براڈ بینڈ کنکٹویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ مرحلہ وار طریقہ سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، (5)بی ایس این ایل کے ذریعہ بھارت نیٹ ادیامیو (بی این یو) کے توسط سے بھارت نیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے (این ای آر سمیت) ملک بھر کی گرام پنچایتوں/ گاؤں میں 5 لاکھ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیاگیا ہے، جسے یو ایس او ایف کی طرف سے مالی تعاون حاصل ہے۔ 14 مارچ 2023 تک اِس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 104170 ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں، اور (6)4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ: اِس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک بھر کے 24680 غیر محیط گاؤں کو 4 جی سروسز فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ ہے۔ اس میں 6279 گاؤں میں موجودہ 2 جی/ 3 جی کو اپ گریڈ کرکے 4 جی میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں شمالی مشرقی خطے کے 5665 گاؤں بھی شامل ہیں۔
بجلی کا شعبہ:
بجلی کی وزارت نے بھی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سال 2014 سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے (ہائیڈرو/ تھرمل) پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بجلی کی سپلائی اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو بھی مضبوط کیاگیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 740 میگا واٹ کے (25 میگاواٹ سے اوپر) 3 ہاہیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ آسام میں گیس پر مبنی پاور پروجیکٹ، ایم /ایس آسام پاور جنریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ 69.755 میگاواٹ (7x9.965 میگاواٹ) کا لکھوا رپلیسمنٹ پاور پروجیکٹ 14 فروری 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پی جی سی آئی ایل) ریاست میں بجلی کی سپلائی اور تقسیم کی متعدد اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ مثلاً (1) 6700 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے 6 ریاستوں (آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، تریپورہ اور ناگالینڈ) میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن پاور سسٹم امپرومنٹ پروجیکٹ (این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی)، (2)9129.32 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں ٹرانسمیشن اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے جامع اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت 273.01 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 6 پاور پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
قابل تجدید بجلی کے شعبے میں شمال مشرقی خطہ اور سکم میں کل 578.54 میگاواٹ کے بجلی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹ نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔
درج بالا کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے شمالی مشرقی خطہ اور دیگر ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ’’ یووا سنگم‘‘ شروع کیا ہے، جیسے کہ پرمپرا (روایت)، پرگتی (ترقی)، پرودیوگکی (ٹکنالوجی) اور پرسپر سمپرک (عوام کے درمیان رابطہ)۔
یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔