Ministry of Defence
INNOVATIONS FOR DEFENCE EXCELLENCE (iDEX) SCHEME
27 MAR 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework was launched by the Government with the aim to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sector by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia to promote self-reliance. Up to 28 February 2023, 139 iDEX winners have been provided grants/fund. The Services, after successful trials, have placed supply orders on three iDEX winners. Moreover, the Ministry has also accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 13 more iDEX products.
iDEX offers technical handholding through 19 associated Partner Incubators of iDEX, easier and faster access to test facilities/infrastructure available with various Government agencies, co-creation and co-innovation using smooth operating procedures and minimal documentation, to the iDEX winners, thus making the entire regime conducive for them. iDEX has launched challenges on frontier technologies/ domains like artificial Intelligence, Augmented Reality (AR)/ Virtual Reality (VR), Autonomous/ Unmanned Solutions, Stealth, Domain Awareness, Secure Communications, Simulation, Navigation, Predictive Maintenance, Space, Cyber Security etc. to ensure that the Services enjoy a technological edge over their adversaries.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراع (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اسکیم
27 MAR 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراع (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اسکیم کا فریم ورک حکومت نے اس مقصد کے تحت تیار کیا تھا کہ دفاع اورایرواسپیس کے شعبے میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اپس انفرادی اختراع کا روں، تحقیق وترقی کے اداروں اور تعلیمی ماہرین کو ساتھ لے کر خود کفالت کی جانب قدم اٹھایا جائے۔ 28 فروری 2023 تک 139 آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیتنے والوں کو گرانٹ / فنڈ فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ کامیاب آزمائش کے بعد سروسز نے آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیتنے والوں کو سپلائی آرڈر جاری کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے مزید تین آئی ڈی ای ایکس سامان کے لئے ضرورت کی منظوری (اے او این) عطا کی ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس 19 مربوط ساجھیداروں کے ذریعہ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور جانچ سہولیات / بنیادی ڈھانچے تک بہ آسانی رسائی، مشترکہ طور پر تیاری اور اختراع کی سہولت آئی ڈی ای ایکس یافتہ افراد کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ایکس نے صف اول کی ٹیکنالوجیز مثلا مصنوعی ذہانت، آگمینٹیڈ، ریلٹی، خود کار / بنا انسان والے حل، ڈومین کی جانکاری نیوی گیشن خلاء ، سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں کام شروع کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ابیر رنجن بسواس کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔