وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف نے 49 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ، 51 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ، 53 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ اور 54 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ کو پرچمِ صدر پیش کیے
25 MAR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے 49 مارچ 51 کو راجستھان کے سورت گڑھ ملٹری اسٹیشن میں منعقدہ ایک متاثر کن اسٹینڈرڈپریزینٹیشن پریڈ کے دوران بھارتی فوج کی چار آرمرڈ رجمنٹوں یعنی 53 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ، 54 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ، 25 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ اور 2023 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ کو باوقار پرچمِ صدر یا 'نشان' سے نوازا۔ اس موقع پر معززین اور سابق فوجیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں چاروں آرمرڈ رجمنٹس کے ذریعے ٹینکوں کے ساتھ شاندار انداز میں ماؤنٹڈ پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آرمرڈ کور بھارتی فوج کے اہم حربی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سے، جنگوں کے دوران آرمرڈ رجمنٹوں نے جس بہادری، جرات اور حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔
آرمی چیف نے اسٹینڈرڈ پریزنٹیشن پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا اور جنگ اور امن میں آرمرڈ کور کی بہادری، قربانی اور روایات کی شاندار وراثت کو سراہا۔ آرمی چیف نے اپنے خطاب میں پرچمِ صدر حاصل کرنے والی رجمنٹس کو ان کی مثالی خدمات پر سراہا اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے نیک امنگوں کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جدید اور پیشہ ور بھارتی میکانائزڈ فورسز مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہیں اور ہر قسم کے خطرات کے خلاف قوم کی حفاظت کے لیے عزم بستہ ہیں۔
9W9B.jpeg)
7E8T.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF PRESENTS PRESIDENT’S STANDARDS TO 49 ARMOURED REGIMENT, 51 ARMOURED REGIMENT, 53 ARMOURED REGIMENT AND 54 ARMOURED REGIMENT
25 MAR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff presented the prestigious ‘President’s Standards’ or ‘Nishan’ to four Armoured Regiments of the Indian Army, namely 49 Armoured Regiment, 51 Armoured Regiment, 53 Armoured Regiment and 54 Armoured Regiment during an impressive Standards Presentation Parade held at Suratgarh Military Station in Rajasthan on 25 March 2023. A large number of dignitaries and military veterans graced the occasion. The event witnessed an immaculate mounted parade by the four Armoured Regiments along with tanks in all grandeur.
The Armoured Corps is one of the premier combat arms of the Indian Army. Since Independence, the valour, courage and fortitude shown by the Armoured Regiments during the wars have been exceptional.
The Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Standard presentation parade and appreciated the rich legacy of valour, sacrifice and traditions displayed by the Armoured Corps in war and in peace. The Army Chief in his address commended the Regiments who received the prestigious President’s Standards, for their exemplary service and conveyed his best wishes to the ranks and families. He also brought out that the modern and professional Indian Mechanised Forces are always ready to meet the future challenges and stand committed to guard the nation against all threats.
7E8T.jpeg)