ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਦੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ‘ਸਾਗਰ ਮੰਥਨ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
23 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ- ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਸਾਗਰ ਮੰਥਨ’ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਵਾਈ ਨਾਇਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੁ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪੰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡੇਢ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਗਰ ਮੰਥਨ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ, ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਜੋਖਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਗਰ ਮੰਥਨ ਡੈਸਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
1. ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਜ਼ੁਅਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ
2. ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
3. ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ
4. ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ
5. ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ, ਬੋਰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਪ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਲਗੋਰੀਥਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਸਾਗਰ ਮੰਥਨ’ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates ‘Sagar Manthan’, the Real-time Performance Monitoring Dashboard of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways(MoPSW)
Developed in-house by the Ministry Dashboard to enable organizations to monitor and track the progress of their projects & Key Performance Indicators in real-time
The launch of Sagar Manthan dashboard is a positive development towards Digital India vision of our Prime Minister: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
23 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal virtually launched Real-time Performance Monitoring Dashboard of MoPSW ‘Sagar Manthan’ – Digital platform having all the integrated data related to the ministry and other subsidiaries. It was inaugurated in the presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW; Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW and other officials from the ministry.
This dashboard will transform the workings of various departments by improving well-coordinated real time information. This platform has been developed completely in-house under the guidance of Shri Sudhanshu Pant, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW in the span of less than 1.5 months efficiently.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the launch of Sagar Manthan dashboard is a positive development towards Digital India vision of our Prime Minister. He said it will have a significant impact on the overall performance of organizations.
The Minister said effective project monitoring can ensure the timely completion of projects, informed decision-making, increased efficiency & effectiveness of projects. He said it also promotes real-time project tracking, risk management, resource allocation, and progress reporting.
Features of ‘SAGAR MANTHAN’ dashboard :
1. Data visualization
2. Real-time monitoring
3. Improved communication
4. Data-driven decision making
5. Increased accountability
.
Complete Project Data Mapped
In future, this dashboard would further be integrated with Input from CCTV camera, Live streaming from Drone, AI based Algorithm to map actual progress Digital Twin feature on board and Mobile App for easy access and usability by all stakeholder to increase the efficiency.
The launch of ‘Sagar Manthan’ Dashboard is a development towards digitalization and transparency in the maritime transport sector, and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is committed to supporting the growth of the sector in India.