பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத்திட்டம்
24 MAR 2023 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2003-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்புத் திட்டம் மூலம் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் அவரைச்சார்ந்து இருப்பவர்களுக்கு தரமான மருத்துவ வசதி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் 30 மண்டல மையங்கள் மற்றும் 433 பன்னோக்கு கிளீனிக்குகள் மூலம் மொத்தம் 55 லட்சம் பேர் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கு செலவில்லா மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தத்திட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் கணக்குக் கட்டுபாட்டாளரிடமிருந்து ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பவர்களும் இந்த சுகாதார வசதியை பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியுடைவர்கள். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் உறுப்பினராவதற்கு ராணுவப் பாதுகாப்பு கார்ப்பரேஷன், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் சீருடைப் பணியாளர்கள், ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவைப் பிரிவினர், முழுநேர என்சிசி அதிகாரிகள், ராணுவ தபால் சேவைப் பிரிவினர், அசாம் துப்பாக்கிப்படை ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், இரண்டாம் உலகப்போரின் படைவீர்ர்கள், அவசர கால நியமன அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் தகுதியுடைவர்களாவர்.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 3,35,62,481 பேர் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 2020-ம் ஆண்டு 58,80,023 பேரும், 2021-ம் ஆண்டு 1,23,81,583 பேரும், 2022-ம் ஆண்டு 1, 53,00,875 பேரும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.4579.63 கோடியும், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.4864.66 கோடியும், 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.4897.64 கோடியும் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தமிழகத்தில் 167 மருத்துவமனைகளிலும், புதுச்சேரியில் 4 மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் படேல் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
EX-SERVICEMEN CONTRIBUTORY HEALTH SCHEME
24 MAR 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) was launched in April 2003 to provide quality medical care to the Ex-servicemen (ESM) and their dependents. It has 30 Regional Centres (RC) and 433 Polyclinics (PC) pan India including six in Nepal and 3,158 empanelled medical facilities with a total beneficiary base of approximately 55 lakhs. It is structured on the lines of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) to provide cashless and capless medical treatment cover at CGHS rates.
The scheme entitles all ESM drawing pension from Controller of Defence Accounts, including those in receipt of Disability/ Family Pension and their dependents to be eligible for membership. Membership has been made compulsory for all pensioners with effect from 1st April 2003 and is optional for earlier retirees. Over the years, the ECHS membership has been extended to pensioners of Territorial Army (TA), Defence Security Corps (DSC), Uniformed Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Military Nursing Service (MNS), Special Frontier Force (SFF), Nepal Domiciled Gorkha (NDG), Whole time NCC Officers, Eligible Army Postal Service (APS) pensioners, Assam Rifles pensioners, World War (WW) II Veterans, Short Service Commission Officers (SSCOs), Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs) & Pre-Mature Retirees.
The amount of contribution for becoming an ECHS member varies from Rs. 30,000/ for recruit to Rs. 1,20,000/ for Officers. The ESM who have retired prior to 1st January 1996, war widows and war disabled including those disabled in internal security duties, are exempted from payment of ECHS contribution.
A total of 3,35,62,481 beneficiaries availed services through ECHS during the last three years:
S No
Calendar Year
Number of Beneficiaries Footfall
(i)
2020
58,80,023
(ii)
2021
1,23,81,583
(iii)
2022
1,53,00,875
The amount spent under the scheme during last three Financial Years (FY) is given below:
FY
Expenditure in Rs. Crores
2020-21
4579.63
2021-22
4864.66
2022-23
(upto 15.03.2023)
4897.64
The details of the hospitals empanelled under echs across the country, state/ut-wise and district-wise including Andhra Pradesh are as follows:
S No
State/UT
Number of Empanelled Medical Facilities
1.
Andhra Pradesh
67*
2.
Assam
22
3.
Bihar
40
4.
Chandigarh
39
5.
Chhattisgarh
16
6.
Delhi
274
7.
Goa
04
8.
Gujarat
72
9.
Haryana
368
10.
Himachal Pradesh
50
11.
Jammu
25
12.
Jharkhand
23
13.
Karnataka
133
14.
Kerala
158
15.
Madhya Pradesh
97
16.
Maharashtra
364
17.
Manipur
03
18.
Meghalaya
04
19
Mizoram
05
20.
Nagaland
01
21.
Nepal
16
22.
Orrisa
33
23.
Pondicherry
04
24.
Punjab
338
25.
Rajasthan
259
26.
Sikkim
01
27.
Tamil Nadu
167
28.
Telangana
39
29.
Tripura
05
30.
Uttar Pradesh
388
31.
Uttarakhand
68
32.
West Bengal
75
Total
3,158
* ANDHRA PRADESH (DISTRICT WISE) BREAKDOWN:
S No
District
Number of Empanelled Medical Facilities
1.
Krishna
10
2.
Anantapuram
02
3.
Chittor
05
4.
Eluru
01
5.
West Godavari
03
6.
Guntur
10
7.
Prakashnam
01
8.
Kurnool
01
9.
Nellore
02
10.
Kadapa
02
11.
Visakhapatnam
16
12.
East Godavari
06
13.
Srikakullam
03
14.
Karimnagar
01
15.
Khamman
01
16.
Kakinada
03
Total
67
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri mvv Satyanarayana and Shrimati Chinta Anuradha in Lok Sabha today.