AYUSH
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of ex-servicemen welfare, Ministry of Defence
MoU for integrating Ayurveda in ex-servicemen contributory health scheme at 10 polyclinics across India
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare/ECHS, Ministry of Defence (ECHS/DoESW) today signed Memorandum of Understanding to integrate Ayurveda in ECHS Polyclinics as an OPD service for five years period. These will be established at 10 polyclinics based at Ambala, Mysore, Ranchi, Nagpur, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chennai, Meerut, Danapur, and Allepey (Alappuzha). Ayurveda centres are already in place in 37 cantonment Hospitals, 12 military hospitals of AFMC and Ayurveda OPD in AH R&R, AF Hospital Hindan and five ECHS polyclinics.
The MoU was signed on behalf of Ministry of Ayush by Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush and by Maj Gen N R Indurkar, MD, Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme in the presence of Sri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Brig Jitendra Singh, ECHS, Col AC Nishil, Director (Medical) and other officials of Ayush Ministry.
According to this MoU Ayurveda OPD will be established in 10 ECHS Polyclinic/Dispensaries in various regions of India to cover all ECHS members on voluntary basis. Ministry will provide technical guidance from time to time and will empanel Ayurveda Doctors and Pharmacists for their engagement and provide list of essential Ayurveda medicines and any other technical support as may be required.
Whereas, Department of Ex servicemen Welfare/ECHS, Ministry of Defence will provide requisite infrastructure (rooms/furniture/other amenities) at a suitable location in the respective polyclinics, engage with Ayurveda specialists, Ayurveda general duty medical officers and paramedical staff on contractual basis and provide ancillary staff (administrative, clerical and multi-tasking staff) as required for day to day working
Both ministries have agreed to form a joint working group (JWG) comprising representatives from Ministry of Ayush and Department of Ex servicemen Welfare/ECHS, Ministry of Defence to take forward the proposal of establishing OPDs as per the MoU.
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Defence has strengthened their association in providing Ayush Health services at various establishments of Ministry of Defence. Through 2019 MoU, Ayurveda OPD was started in Armed Forces Medical Services facilities of AH R&R, AF Hospital Hindan and five (05) ECHS Polyclinics. Later in 2022, two MoUs were signed for starting Ayurveda Centres at 37 Cantonment Hospitals and 12 Military Hospitals of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS).

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
भारत के 10 पॉलीक्लिनिकों में पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना में आयुर्वेद को जोड़ने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग/ईसीएचएस, रक्षा मंत्रालय (ईसीएचएस/डीओईएसडब्ल्यू) ने ओपीडी सेवा के रूप में ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक में आयुर्वेद को जोड़ने के लिए आज पांच वर्ष के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन्‍हें अंबाला, मैसूर, रांची, नागपुर, भोपाल , भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, मेरठ, दानापुर, और एलेप्पी (अलाप्पुझा) में 10 पोलीक्‍लीनिक में स्‍थापित किया जाएगा। आयुर्वेद केन्‍द्र पहले से ही 37 छावनी अस्पतालों, एएफएमसीके 12 सैन्य अस्पतालों और एएच आरएंडआर, एएफअस्पताल हिंडन में आयुर्वेद ओपीडी और पांच ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक में मौजूद हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से मंत्रालय में सलाहकार (आयुर्वेद) डॉ. मनोज नेसारी और भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना के एमडी मेजर जनरल एन आर इंदुरकर ने आयुष मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, ईसीएचएस ब्रिगेडियर जितेन्‍द्र सिंह, निदेशक (चिकित्सा)कर्नल एसी निशिल और आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार स्वैच्छिक आधार पर सभी ईसीएचएस सदस्यों को शामिल करने के लिए भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 10 ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक/डिस्पेंसरियों में आयुर्वेद ओपीडी स्थापित किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा और आयुर्वेद डॉक्टरों और फार्मासिस्टों को उनकी नियुक्ति के लिए सूचीबद्ध करेगा और आवश्यक आयुर्वेद दवाओं की सूची और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर कोई अन्य तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
जबकि, भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग/ईसीएचएस, रक्षा मंत्रालय संबंधित पॉलीक्लिनिक में उपयुक्त स्थान पर आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा (कमरे/फर्नीचर/अन्य सुविधाएं) प्रदान करेगा, आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञों, आयुर्वेद सामान्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ को ठेके के आधार पर उनसे जुड़ेगा और दिन-प्रतिदिन के कामकाज के लिए आवश्यक सहायक कर्मचारी (प्रशासनिक, लिपिकीय और बहु-कार्य करने वाले कर्मचारी) प्रदान करेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार दोनों मंत्रालय ओपीडी स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग/ईसीएचएस, रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करते हुए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) बनाने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अपने संबंध को मजबूत किया है। 2019 के समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, आयुर्वेद ओपीडी को एएच आर एंड आर, एएफ अस्पताल हिंडन और पांच (05) ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक की सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा सुविधाओं में शुरू किया गया था। बाद में 2022 में, 37 छावनी अस्पतालों और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं (एएफएमएस) के 12 सैन्य अस्पतालों में आयुर्वेद केन्‍द्र शुरू करने के लिए दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।