AYUSH
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of ex-servicemen welfare, Ministry of Defence
MoU for integrating Ayurveda in ex-servicemen contributory health scheme at 10 polyclinics across India
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare/ECHS, Ministry of Defence (ECHS/DoESW) today signed Memorandum of Understanding to integrate Ayurveda in ECHS Polyclinics as an OPD service for five years period. These will be established at 10 polyclinics based at Ambala, Mysore, Ranchi, Nagpur, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chennai, Meerut, Danapur, and Allepey (Alappuzha). Ayurveda centres are already in place in 37 cantonment Hospitals, 12 military hospitals of AFMC and Ayurveda OPD in AH R&R, AF Hospital Hindan and five ECHS polyclinics.
The MoU was signed on behalf of Ministry of Ayush by Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush and by Maj Gen N R Indurkar, MD, Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme in the presence of Sri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Brig Jitendra Singh, ECHS, Col AC Nishil, Director (Medical) and other officials of Ayush Ministry.
According to this MoU Ayurveda OPD will be established in 10 ECHS Polyclinic/Dispensaries in various regions of India to cover all ECHS members on voluntary basis. Ministry will provide technical guidance from time to time and will empanel Ayurveda Doctors and Pharmacists for their engagement and provide list of essential Ayurveda medicines and any other technical support as may be required.
Whereas, Department of Ex servicemen Welfare/ECHS, Ministry of Defence will provide requisite infrastructure (rooms/furniture/other amenities) at a suitable location in the respective polyclinics, engage with Ayurveda specialists, Ayurveda general duty medical officers and paramedical staff on contractual basis and provide ancillary staff (administrative, clerical and multi-tasking staff) as required for day to day working
Both ministries have agreed to form a joint working group (JWG) comprising representatives from Ministry of Ayush and Department of Ex servicemen Welfare/ECHS, Ministry of Defence to take forward the proposal of establishing OPDs as per the MoU.
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Defence has strengthened their association in providing Ayush Health services at various establishments of Ministry of Defence. Through 2019 MoU, Ayurveda OPD was started in Armed Forces Medical Services facilities of AH R&R, AF Hospital Hindan and five (05) ECHS Polyclinics. Later in 2022, two MoUs were signed for starting Ayurveda Centres at 37 Cantonment Hospitals and 12 Military Hospitals of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS).

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ، وزارت دفاع کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط
ہندوستان بھر میں 10 پولی کلینکوں میں سابق فوجیوں کی معاون صحت اسکیم میں آیوروید کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
24 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود/ای سی ایچ ایس، وزارت دفاع (ای سی ایچ ایس/ ڈی او ای ایس ڈبلیو) نے آج ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک میں آیوروید کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے او پی ڈی سروس کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ امبالہ، میسور، رانچی، ناگپور، بھوپال، بھونیشور، چنئی، میرٹھ، دانا پور، اور الیپی (الپوژا) میں واقع 10 پولی کلینک میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 37 چھاؤنی اسپتالوں، اے ایف ایم سی اور اے ایچ آر اینڈ آر، اے ایف ہاسپٹل ہنڈن کے 12 ملٹری اسپتالوں اور پانچ ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک میں آیوروید او پی ڈی میں آیوروید مراکز پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری، مشیر (آیور وید)، وزارت آیوش اور میجر جنرل این آر اندورکر، ایم ڈی، سابق فوجیوں کی معاون صحت اسکیم، جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک، اسپیشل سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت، بریگیڈیئر جتیندر سنگھ، ای سی ایچ ایس، کرنل اے سی نشیل، ڈائریکٹر (میڈیکل) اور آیوش وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ کے مطابق آیوروید او پی ڈی ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں میں 10 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک/ڈسپنسریوں میں قائم کی جائے گی تاکہ رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر تمام ای سی ایچ ایس ممبران کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی اور آیوروید ڈاکٹروں اور فارماسسٹوں کو ان کی مصروفیت کے لیے فہرست میں شامل کرے گی اور ضرورت کے مطابق ضروری آیوروید ادویات کی فہرست اور دیگر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
جبکہ محکمہ سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود/ای سی ایچ ایس، وزارت دفاع متعلقہ پولی کلینک میں مناسب جگہ پر مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ (کمرے/فرنیچر/دیگر سہولیات) فراہم کرے گا، آیوروید ماہرین، آیوروید جنرل ڈیوٹی میڈیکل آفیسرز اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کے ساتھ ٹھیکہ کی بنیاد پر کام کرے گا اور روزمرہ کے کام کی ضرورت کے حساب سے ذیلی عملہ (انتظامی، کلیریکل اور ملٹی ٹاسکنگ عملہ) فراہم کرے گا۔
دونوں وزارتوں نے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے جس میں آیوش کی وزارت اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود/ای سی ایچ ایس، وزارت دفاع کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے تاکہ ایم او یو کے مطابق او پی ڈی کے قیام کی تجویز کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور وزارت دفاع نے وزارت دفاع کے مختلف اداروں میں آیوش کی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اپنی ایسوسی ایشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ سال 2019 کے مفاہمت نامہ کے ذریعے، اے ایچ آر اینڈ آر، اے ایف ہسپتال ہنڈن اور پانچ (05) ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکس کی مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کی سہولیات میں آیوروید او پی ڈی شروع کی گئی۔ بعد ازاں 2022 میں، 37 چھاؤنی ہسپتالوں اور آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) کے 12 ملٹری ہسپتالوں میں آیوروید سینٹرز شروع کرنے کے لیے دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔