Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Reducing Dependence on Import of Edible Oils
24 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds (NFSM-OS) is being implemented by the Government of India from 2018-19 to augment the availability of edible oils and reduce the import burden by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds (Groundnut, Soybean, Rapeseed & Mustard, Sunflower, Safflower, Sesame, Niger, Linseed and Castor) and area expansion of Oil Palm & Tree Borne Oilseeds (Olive, Mahua, Kokum, Wild Apricot, Neem, Jojoba, Karanja, Simaroba, Tung, Cheura and Jatropha) in the country. The scheme comprises of three sub-missions namely, NFSM-Oilseeds, NFSM-Oil Palm and NFSM-Tree Borne Oilseeds.
Moreover, During the year 2021-22, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, National Mission on Edible Oil-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched to promote oil palm cultivation for making the country Atmanirbhar in edible oils with special focus on North Eastern States and Andaman & Nicobar by increasing area of Oil Palm from 3.70 lakh hectares to 10.00 lakh hectares in 2025-26. This scheme is being implemented in 15 States/UTs during 2022-23.
Under National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds (NFSM-OS), Government of India has also been implementing some special programmes namely Special Programme on Rapeseed & Mustard for distribution of latest high yielding varieties seeds, Distribution of Seed Mini kits of hybrid Mustard seeds, Rapid Soybean Seed Multiplication Plan (3S1Y) and a Special Project to increase area and production of Sunflower cultivation in the country through hybrid seed production and demonstration for three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25. In addition, Government has also approved an Annual Action Plan for area expansion of Sunflower in Paddy Fallows during 2022-23.
The National Food Security Mission (NFSM)-Oilseeds is being implemented by Government of India from the year 2017-18 in 28 States/UTs, including, Gujarat and assistance is being provided in all 33 districts of Gujarat.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
खाद्यतेलांच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे
24 MAR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2023
खाद्यतेलाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि तेलबियांचे उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढवून आयात भार कमी करण्यासाठी 2018-19 पासून भारत सरकारद्वारे राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियान- तेलबिया (एनएफएसएम) राबविण्यात येत आहे. देशात भुईमूग, सोयाबीन, रेपसीड आणि मोहरी, सूर्यफूल, करडई, तीळ, नायजर, जवस आणि एरंडेल या तेलबिया तसेच तेल पाम आणि ऑलिव्ह, महुआ, कोकम, जंगली जर्दाळू, कडुनिंब, जोजोबा, कारंजा, सिमारोबा, तुंग, चेउरा आणि जट्रोफा या वृक्ष उपज तेलबियांच्या क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी ही योजना सुरू झाली आहे. या योजनेत एनएफएसएम - तेलबिया, एनएफएसएम –तेल पाम आणि एनएफएसएम –ट्री बोर्न ( वृक्ष उपज) तेलबिया या तीन उप-अभियानांचा समावेश आहे.
2021-22 या वर्षात, ईशान्येवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून देशाला खाद्यतेलामध्ये आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी तेल पाम लागवडीला चालना देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय मिशन ऑन एडिबल ऑइल-ऑइल पाम (एनएमइओ- ओपी) ही केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. 2025-26 मध्ये ऑइल पामचे क्षेत्र 3.70 लाख हेक्टरवरून 10 लाख हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढवून राज्ये आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबारवर विशेष भर देण्यात येईल. ही योजना 2022-23 मध्ये 15 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राबविण्यात येत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियान- तेलबिया अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार नवीन उच्च उत्पादन देणार्‍या वाणांच्या बियाणांचे वितरण, संकरित मोहरीच्या सीड मिनी किट्सचे वितरण, रॅपसीड बियाणे, रॅपसीड आणि मोहरीवर विशेष कार्यक्रम असे काही विशेष कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. सोयाबीन बियाणे वृध्दी योजना (3S1Y) आणि 2022-23 ते 2024-25 या तीन वर्षांसाठी संकरित बियाणे उत्पादन आणि प्रात्यक्षिकाद्वारे देशातील सूर्यफूल लागवडीचे क्षेत्र आणि उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी एका विशेष प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी होत आहे. याशिवाय, सरकारने 2022-23 या कालावधीत भातशेतीमधील सूर्यफुलाच्या क्षेत्र विस्तारासाठी वार्षिक कृती आराखडा मंजूर केला आहे.
केंद्र सरकार 2017-18 पासून गुजरातसह 28 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा तेलबिया अभियान राबवत आहे आणि गुजरातच्या सर्व 33 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मदत पुरवली जात आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.