Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Reducing Dependence on Import of Edible Oils
24 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds (NFSM-OS) is being implemented by the Government of India from 2018-19 to augment the availability of edible oils and reduce the import burden by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds (Groundnut, Soybean, Rapeseed & Mustard, Sunflower, Safflower, Sesame, Niger, Linseed and Castor) and area expansion of Oil Palm & Tree Borne Oilseeds (Olive, Mahua, Kokum, Wild Apricot, Neem, Jojoba, Karanja, Simaroba, Tung, Cheura and Jatropha) in the country. The scheme comprises of three sub-missions namely, NFSM-Oilseeds, NFSM-Oil Palm and NFSM-Tree Borne Oilseeds.
Moreover, During the year 2021-22, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, National Mission on Edible Oil-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched to promote oil palm cultivation for making the country Atmanirbhar in edible oils with special focus on North Eastern States and Andaman & Nicobar by increasing area of Oil Palm from 3.70 lakh hectares to 10.00 lakh hectares in 2025-26. This scheme is being implemented in 15 States/UTs during 2022-23.
Under National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds (NFSM-OS), Government of India has also been implementing some special programmes namely Special Programme on Rapeseed & Mustard for distribution of latest high yielding varieties seeds, Distribution of Seed Mini kits of hybrid Mustard seeds, Rapid Soybean Seed Multiplication Plan (3S1Y) and a Special Project to increase area and production of Sunflower cultivation in the country through hybrid seed production and demonstration for three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25. In addition, Government has also approved an Annual Action Plan for area expansion of Sunflower in Paddy Fallows during 2022-23.
The National Food Security Mission (NFSM)-Oilseeds is being implemented by Government of India from the year 2017-18 in 28 States/UTs, including, Gujarat and assistance is being provided in all 33 districts of Gujarat.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنا
24 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 19۔2018 سے نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن – آئیل سیڈز (این ایف ایس ایم-او ایس)لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور تلہن (مونگ پھلی، سویابین، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں، سورج مکھی،سیفلاور، تل، نائجر، السی اور کیسٹر) کی پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کر کے اور آئیل پام اور درختوں سے پیدا ہونے والے تلہن(زیتون، مہوا، کوکم، جنگلی خوبانی، نیم، جوجوبا، کرنجا، سماروبا، تنگ، چیوڑا اور جتروفا) کے رقبے میں توسیع کرکے ملک میں درآمدی بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم تین ذیلی مشنوں پر مشتمل ہے، یعنی این ایف ایس ایم- آئیل سیڈز، این ایف ایس ایم- آئیل پام اور این ایف ایس ایم – ٹری بورن آئیل سیڈز۔
اس کے علاوہ سال 22۔2021 کے دوران، مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئل-آئل پام ( این ایم ای او-او پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کو خوردنی تیلوں میں اتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے آئیل پام کی کاشت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاسکے اور ان کے آئل پام رقبے کو نے 26۔2025 میں 3.70 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 10.00 لاکھ ہیکٹر کیا جاسکے۔ یہ اسکیم 23۔2022 کے دوران 15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن – آئیل سیڈز (این ایف ایس ایم-او ایس) کے تحت، حکومت ہند ریسپسیڈ اور سرسوں سے متعلق کچھ خاص پروگراموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن کا مقصد جدید ترین زیادہ پیداوار والی بیجوں کی قسموں کی تقسیم، ہائبرڈ سرسوں کے بیجوں کی سیڈ منی کٹس کی تقسیم کرنا ہ۔ ساتھ ہی ریپڈ سویا بین سیڈ ملٹی پلیکیشن پلان اور سال 23۔2022 سے 25۔2024 تک کے تین برسوں میں ہائبرڈ بیج کی پیداوار اور مظاہرے کےذریعہ ملک میں سورج مکھی کی کاشت کے رقبے اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے ایک خصوصی پروجیکٹ نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے 2022-23 کے دوران پیڈی فالوس میں سورج مکھی کے رقبے کی توسیع کے لیے ایک سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)- آئل سیڈزحکومت ہند کی طرف سے 18۔2017 سے گجرات سمیت 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور گجرات کے تمام 33 اضلاع میں مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔