Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR
24 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in its budget 2018-19, has announced setting up of two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) to develop a holistic defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country. One corridor has been established in Uttar Pradesh with six nodes namely, Aligarh, Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Chitrakoot & Lucknow and another in Tamil Nadu with five nodes namely, Chennai, Hosur, Coimbatore, Salem & Tiruchirappalli.
As per the information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh, 108 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with industry/organization having potential investment of Rs 12,191 crore. Investment of Rs 2,445 crore has already taken place in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC). Further, as per information received from Government of Tamil Nadu, arrangements have been made through MoUs etc. with 53 industries for potential investment of Rs 11,794 crore. Investment worth Rs 3,894 crore has already taken place in Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC). There is no proposal to establish any new Defence Industrial Corridor in the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Annasaheb Shankar Jolle in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور
24 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے اپنے بجٹ برائے 19-2018 میں دو ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (ڈی آ ئی سی ایس) کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ جو ملک میں دفاعی سازو سامان کی تیاری کے ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لئے تھے۔ ایک کوریڈور اترپردیش میں چھ نوڈز کے ساتھ ۔ علی گڑھ، آگرہ، جھانسی ، کانپور، چترکوٹ اور لکھنو میں تیار کیا گیا اور دوسر تملناڈو میں پانچ نوڈز۔ چنئی، ہوسود، کوئمبٹور، سیلم اور تیروچراپلی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا۔
حکومت اترپردیش سے موصول اطلاع کے مطابق 12191 کروڑ روپے کی امکانی سرمایہ کاری والی صنعتوں / تنظیموں کے ساتھ 108 اقرار ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ اترپردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور میں اب تک 2445 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوچکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت تملناڈو سے موصولہ جانکاری کے مطابق 11794 کروڑ روپے کی امکانی سرمایہ کاری والی 53 صنعتوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں کا بندوبست کیا جارہا ہے۔تملناڈو ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور میں اب تک 3894 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔ ملک میں کسی نئے دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور کے قیام کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب انا صاحب شنکر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔