Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR
24 MAR 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in its budget 2018-19, has announced setting up of two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) to develop a holistic defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country. One corridor has been established in Uttar Pradesh with six nodes namely, Aligarh, Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Chitrakoot & Lucknow and another in Tamil Nadu with five nodes namely, Chennai, Hosur, Coimbatore, Salem & Tiruchirappalli.
As per the information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh, 108 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed with industry/organization having potential investment of Rs 12,191 crore. Investment of Rs 2,445 crore has already taken place in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC). Further, as per information received from Government of Tamil Nadu, arrangements have been made through MoUs etc. with 53 industries for potential investment of Rs 11,794 crore. Investment worth Rs 3,894 crore has already taken place in Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC). There is no proposal to establish any new Defence Industrial Corridor in the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Annasaheb Shankar Jolle in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर
24 MAR 2023 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2023
भारत सरकारने आपल्या 2018-19 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात देशात सर्वांगीण संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी दोन संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (DICs) स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. अलिगढ, आग्रा, झांसी, कानपूर, चित्रकूट आणि लखनौ या सहा नोड्ससह उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये एक कॉरिडॉर स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे आणि दुसरा तामिळनाडूमध्ये चेन्नई, होसूर, कोईम्बतूर, सेलम आणि तिरुचिरापल्ली या पाच नोड्ससह स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, 12,191 कोटी रुपयांची संभाव्य गुंतवणूक असलेल्या उद्योग/ संस्थांबरोबर 108 सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू) करण्यात आले आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेश संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (UPDIC) मध्ये यापूर्वीच 2,445 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक झाली आहे. याशिवाय, तामिळनाडू सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, 53 उद्योगांसह 11,794 कोटी रुपयांच्या संभाव्य गुंतवणुकीसाठी सामंजस्य करार इत्यादीद्वारे व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. तामिळनाडू संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (TNDIC) मध्ये 3,894 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आधीच झाली आहे. देशात कोणताही नवीन संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर स्थापन करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज लोकसभेत अण्णासाहेब शंकर जोल्ले यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नावर लेखी उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.