Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government taking various steps to ensure environment sustainability while constructing National Highways in the Country
23 MAR 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is taking various steps to ensure environment sustainability while constructing the National Highways in the Country. Some of them are as follows:
(i) Implementation of the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015 for carrying out road side and median plantation, landscaping and transplantation;
(ii) Use of alternate material and re-use of waste material;
(iii) Use of plastic waste;
(iv) Guidelines issued for saving of Water Bodies/ Ponds, wild life habitat, forest cover;
(v) Rain water harvesting structure for recharge of ground water;
(vi) Use of fly ash for construction of Road abetment flyover ROB etc.;
(vii) Creation of 75 Amrit sarovars in each district and around 50,000 in the country for conservation of water resources;
(viii) Provision of structural measures for the conservation of wildlife habitat for the stretch passes through any protected area under WPA 1972 or any Eco Sensitive Zone/Eco Fragile area;
(ix) IRC SP – 108, 2015 Guidelines on Preparation and Implementation of Environment Management Plan.
There is no scheme of Government to promote development of Green Highways. However, Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015 has been promulgated for carrying out road side and median plantation, landscaping and transplantation etc.
The Chambal expressway has been renamed as Atal Progress-Way by the Government of M.P during 2021. At present, the NH project is progressing with DPR and Pre- construction activities being carried out for the section of length 36.872 Km in U.P. The tentative Civil Construction cost in U.P section is about Rs. 1100 Cr.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے دوران ماحولیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے
23 MAR 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے دوران ماحولیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) سڑک کے کنارے اور درمیانی شجرکاری، زمین کی تزئین اور پیوند کاری کے لیے گرین ہائی ویز (پلانٹیشن، ٹرانسپلانٹیشن، تزین کاری اور دیکھ بھال) پالیسی، 2015 کا نفاذ؛
(ii) متبادل مواد کا استعمال اور کچرے کا دوبارہ استعمال ؛
(iii) پلاسٹک کے کچرے کا استعمال۔
(iv) آبی ذخائر/ تالابوں، جنگلاتی زندگی کے مسکن، جنگل کے احاطہ کو بچانے کے لیے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط۔
(v) زیر زمین پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کے لیے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کا ڈھانچہ؛
(vi) روڈ ایبٹمنٹ فلائی اوور آر او بی وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے لیے فلائی ایش کا استعمال۔
(vii) آبی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور اور ملک میں تقریباً 50,000 کی امرت سروروں کی تخلیق۔
(viii) ڈبلیو 1972کے تحت کسی بھی محفوظ علاقے یا کسی بھی ایکو حساس زون / ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقے سے گزرنے والے راستے کے لیے جنگلاتی زندگی کی رہائش کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات؛
ix) ) آئی آر سی ایس پی – 108، 2015ماحولیاتی انتظامی منصوبے کی تیاری اور نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط۔
گرین ہائی ویز کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوئی اسکیم نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، گرین ہائی ویز (پودکاری ، پودوں کی منتقلی ، تزین کاری اور دیکھ بھال) پالیسی، 2015 کو سڑک کے کنارے اور درمیانی شجرکاری، زمین کی تزئین اور پیوند کاری وغیرہ کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
2021 کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت نے چمبل ایکسپریس وے کا نام تبدیل کر کے اٹل پروگریس وے رکھ دیا ہے۔ فی الحال، این ایچ پروجیکٹ ڈی پی آر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور یو پی میں 36.872 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے لیے پہلے سے تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں ۔ یو پی سیکشن میں عارضی سول تعمیراتی لاگت تقریباً 1100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔