Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Carbon stock in India increases by 79.4 million tonnes
23 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Quantum of carbon sequestration by a tree depend on various ecological and physical factors including trees species. As per India State of the Forest Report (ISFR) 2021, total carbon stock in forest is estimated as 7,204 million tonnes which include 529.47 million tonnes of carbon stock in plantation/ Trees Outside Forest. There is an increase of 79.4 million tonnes in carbon stock of the country as compared to the last assessment of 2019. The annual increase is 39.7 million tonnes, which is 145.6 million tonnes CO2eq.
India is a party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). A Nationally Designated Authority for Implementation of Article 6 of Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA) has been notified which has a mandate for approval of projects under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement for carbon trading. Also, an Indian Carbon Market (ICM) is envisaged which will inter-alia have an offset mechanism. Under the offset mechanism, carbon credits may be generated and sold by the entities including farmers and Gram Panchayats.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے کاربن کے ذخیرے میں 79.4 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ
23 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
درخت کے ذریعہ کاربن کے حصول کی مقدار مختلف ماحولیاتی اور فزیکل عوامل پر منحصر ہے جن میں درختوں کی انواع بھی شامل ہیں۔ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف دی فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) 2021 کے مطابق، جنگل میں کل کاربن اسٹاک کا تخمینہ 7,204 ملین ٹن ہے جس میں 529.47 ملین ٹن کاربن کا ذخیرہ جنگلات سے باہر شجرکاری/ درختوں میں شامل ہے۔ 2019 کے آخری تخمینہ کے مقابلے ملک کے کاربن اسٹاک میں 79.4 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سالانہ اضافہ 39.7 ملین ٹن ہے جو 145.6 ملین ٹن CO2ای کیو ہے۔
ہندوستان آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی ) کا ایک فریق ہے۔ پیرس معاہدے کی دفعہ چھ کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک قومی طور پر نامزد ایک اتھارٹی (این ڈی اے آئی اے پی اے) کو نوٹیفائد کیا گیا ہے جس کے پاس کاربن ٹریڈنگ کے لئے پیرس معاہدے کی دفعہ 6 کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لئے مینڈیٹ ہے۔ ایک انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ (آئی سی ایم) کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک آفسیٹ میکانزم ہوگا۔ آفسیٹ میکانزم کے تحت، کسانوں اور گرام پنچایتوں سمیت اداروں کے ذریعہ کاربن کریڈٹ تیار اور فروخت کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔