Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group under India's G20 Presidency to organise four Global Thematic Webinars
22 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency is organising four Global Thematic Webinars in March and April 2023 with the intent to foster an inclusive dialogue and facilitate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on the four priority areas articulated by the Culture Working Group (CWG) - Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and, Leveraging Digital Technologies for Protection and Promotion of Culture. The webinars will also inform thediscussions and help shape tangible outcomes across the four key priority areas.
Organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the webinars will be hosted and facilitated by UNESCO(Paris), as a knowledge partner of CWG.
The first of these global thematic webinar addresses the priority one of CWG, "Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property," and is scheduled for 28 March 2023, from 12:30 pm to 8:30 pm (IST). This webinar will address the long-standing issue of illicit trafficking and restitution of cultural property, bringing together experts from 29 countries including G20 members and guest nations, as well as eight international organisations.
The unethical appropriation of cultural artefacts has led to dissociation and decontextualization of not only cultural objects exhibited in museums, art institutions, and private collections around the world but also distorted the collective memory and identity of peoples and communities. In recent years, the issue of the return and restitution of illegally obtained cultural property has gained global attention. Many countries, particularly those in the Global South, have called for the return of antiquities to the countries of origin.
Despite international efforts, illicit trafficking and repatriation of stolen cultural artefacts remains a major issue worldwide. Key conventions like the 1970 UNESCO and 1995 UNIDROIT are non-retroactive and lack universal ratification. Unregulated online marketshave exacerbated the problem, and inadequate databases make identifying and tracking stolen objects difficult. Limited public awareness and capacity for provenance research also hinder efforts to combat illicit trade.
The objectiveof the webinar is to facilitateknowledge sharing on the protection and restitution of cultural property;capitalize on the best practices and experiences;identify gaps, needs, and priorities to combat illicit trafficking and promote restitution. The webinar will also inform the reflection of the G20 membership to achievesignificant reduction in the illicit trafficking of cultural property by strengthening regulation of online trading platforms and social media among others.
The webinar will have three speaking segmentsand experts will be distributed across these segments based on their respective time zone. The webinar will be moderated successively by representatives of UNESCO, INTERPOL, and UNIDROIT with expertise on the topic.Itwill be live streamed on the YouTube channels of UNESCO and Ministry of Culture. The followingglobal thematic webinars on priority two,three andfourare scheduled for 13th, 19thand 20th April respectively.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य दल चार वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार आयोजित करेगा
22 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य दल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) मार्च और अप्रैल 2023 में चार वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार आयोजि‍त करेगा जिसका उद्देश्य समावेशी संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और संस्कृति कार्य दल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) द्वारा व्‍यक्‍त किए गए प्राथमिकता वाले इन चार क्षेत्रों पर विशेषज्ञ नजरिए से गहन चर्चा सुनिश्चित करना है: सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति का संरक्षण एवं बहाली; सतत भविष्य के लिए सजीव विरासत का उपयोग करना; सांस्कृतिक एवं रचनात्मक उद्योगों और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना; और संस्कृति के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना। वेबिनार के दौरान संबंधित चर्चाओं के बारे में अवगत कराया जाएगा और इसके साथ ही प्राथमिकता वाले चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ठोस परिणामों को विशिष्‍ट स्‍वरूप देने में मदद मिलेगी।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित इन वेबिनारों की मेजबानी यूनेस्को (पेरिस) द्वारा की जाएगी और इसे सुविधाजनक बनाया जाएगा। सीडब्ल्यूजी के ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में यह सब किया जाएगा।
इन वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनारों में से पहले वेबिनार के दौरान सीडब्ल्यूजी की पहली प्राथमिकता ‘सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति का संरक्षण और बहाली’ पर गहन चर्चा की जाएगी, और यह वेबिनार 28 मार्च, 2023 को दोपहर 12:30 बजे से लेकर रात 8:30 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक निर्धारित है। इस वेबिनार में सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी और बहाली के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मुद्दे पर चर्चा की जाएगी जिसमें जी20 के सदस्य देशों और अतिथि राष्ट्रों सहित 29 देशों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ आठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों के अनैतिक उपयोग से न केवल दुनिया भर के संग्रहालयों, कला संस्थानों और निजी संग्रहों में प्रदर्शित सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं के अलग-थलग पड़ जाने और संदर्भहीनता को बढ़ावा मिला है, बल्कि लोगों और समुदायों की सामूहिक स्मृति एवं पहचान को भी तोड़-मरोड़कर पेश किया जाता है। हाल के वर्षों में अवैध रूप से हासिल सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी और बहाली के मुद्दे ने पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया है। कई देशों, विशेष रूप से ‘वैश्विक दक्षिण’ के देशों ने प्राचीन वस्तुओं को मूल देशों में वापस करने का आह्वान किया है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के बावजूद चुराई गई सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों की अवैध तस्करी और उन्‍हें वापस लौटाना दुनिया भर में अब भी एक प्रमुख मुद्दा बना हुआ है।1970 यूनेस्को’ और ‘1995 यूनिड्रोइट’ जैसे प्रमुख सम्मेलन पूर्वव्यापी नहीं हैं और इनके सार्वभौमिक अनुमोदन का अभाव रहा है। अनियंत्रित ऑनलाइन बाजारों ने इस समस्या को बढ़ा दिया है, और अपर्याप्त डेटाबेस ने चोरी की गई वस्तुओं की पहचान करने और उन पर करीबी नजर रखने को मुश्किल बना दिया है। सीमित सार्वजनिक जागरूकता और उद्गम अनुसंधान की सीमित क्षमता से भी अवैध व्यापार से निपटने के प्रयासों में बाधा आ रही है।
वेबिनार का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के संरक्षण और बहाली पर ज्ञान साझा करने को सुविधाजनक बनाना; सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुभवों का लाभ उठाना; अवैध तस्करी से निपटने और बहाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मौजूदा अंतराल, जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करना है। वेबिनार के दौरान ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्मों और सोशल मीडिया के नियमन को मजबूत करके सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी में महत्वपूर्ण कमी लाने के लिए जी20 की सदस्यता के प्रतिबिंब के बारे में भी अवगत कराया जाएगा।
वेबिनार में तीन संबोधन सेगमेंट होंगे और विशेषज्ञों को उनके संबंधित टाइम जोन के आधार पर इन सेगमेंट में समाहित किया जाएगा। वेबिनार का संचालन यूनेस्को, इंटरपोल और यूनिड्रोइट के संबंधित विषय पर विशेषज्ञता वाले प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा क्रमिक रूप से किया जाएगा। इसका सीधा प्रसारण यूनेस्को और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के यूट्यूब चैनलों पर किया जाएगा। इसके बाद दूसरी, तीसरी और चौथी प्राथमिकता पर वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार क्रमशः 13, 19 और 20 अप्रैल के लिए निर्धारित हैं।