Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the 10 Step CPGRAMS reforms process has resulted in significant reduction in pendency and in the average time of disposal of Public Grievances. This is the first time since inception of CPGRAMS that PG case redressal has crossed 1 lac cases/ month.
22 MAR 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 10 Step CPGRAMS reforms process has resulted in significant reduction in pendency and in the average time of disposal of Public Grievances. In 2022, Ministries/ Departments have disposed 1.14 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in August, 1.17 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in September, 1.19 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in October, 1.08 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in November, 1.27 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in December, 2022 and 1.25 lac Public Grievances (PG) cases in January, 2023. This is the first time since inception of CPGRAMS that PG case redressal has crossed 1 lac cases/ month.
In a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said Government has taken several initiatives to improve quality of grievance redressal and reduce timelines of disposal. In 2022, Government implemented the 10-step reforms of CPGRAMS, the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System. The reforms included Universalization of CPGRAMS 7.0, Technological Enhancements using AI/ML, Language Translation of CPGRAMS portal into 22 Scheduled languages, operationalization of Grievance Redressal Index, operationalization of a Feedback Call Centre, One Nation One Portal by integration of State Portal/Other Grievance Portals of Government of India with CPGRAMS, inclusivity and outreach with availability of CPGRAMS in all Common Service Centres, Training and Capacity Building of Grievance Redressal Officers under Sevottam scheme, publishing monthly reports for Central Ministries/Departments and States/UT’s and establishment of a Data Strategy Unit for data analytics.
The Minister further added that the average disposal time of Central Ministries/Departments has decreased from 32 days in 2021 to 27 days in 2022 to 19 days in January 2023. The 2022 Feedback Call Centre report indicated 2,51,495 successful calls, of which 57,486 had excellent and very good feedback and 73,817 calls where citizens expressed satisfaction. In case of poor rating the option of appeal to higher officer is provided to the citizen. Nodal and Sub-Nodal Appellate Authorities have been operationalised in all Ministries/Departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीपीजीआरएएमएस में 10 चरणों की सुधार प्रक्रिया से लंबित मामलों और लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा करने के औसत समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी हुई है; सीपीजीआरएएमएस की स्थापना के बाद यह पहली बार है कि लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा एक लाख/ माह पार कर लिया है : केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह
22 MAR 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस में 10 चरणों वाली सुधार प्रक्रिया के कारण लंबित मामलों और लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा करने के औसत समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी हुई है। वर्ष 2022 में मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अगस्त में 1.14 लाख लोक शिकायतों (पीजी), सितंबर में 1.17 लाख लोक शिकायतों (पीजी), अक्टूबर में 1.19 लाख लोक शिकायतों (पीजी), नवंबर में 1.08 लाख लोक शिकायतों (पीजी), दिसंबर में 1.27 लाख लोक शिकायतों (पीजी) और जनवरी, 2023 में 1.25 लाख लोक शिकायतों (पीजी) का निपटारा किया है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस की स्थापना के बाद यह पहली बार है कि लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा एक लाख/ माह पार कर चुका है।
लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में आज डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और निपटारे की समय सीमा में कमी लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। सरकार ने 2022 में सीपीजीआरएएमएस, केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली के 10 चरणीय सुधारों को लागू किया। इन सुधारों में सीपीजीआरएएमएस 7.0 का सार्वभौमिकरण, एआई/एमएल का उपयोग करके तकनीकी संवर्द्धन, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल का 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में अनुवाद, शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक का परिचालन, फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर का संचालन, सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ भारत सरकार के राज्य पोर्टल/अन्य शिकायत पोर्टलों के एकीकरण द्वारा वन नेशन वन पोर्टल, सभी सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों में सीपीजीआरएएमएस की उपलब्धता के साथ समावेशिता और आउटरीच, सेवोत्तम योजना के अंतर्गत शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मासिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करना तथा डेटा विश्लेषण के लिए डेटा रणनीति इकाई की स्थापना करना आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों का औसत निपटारा समय 2021 में 32 दिन से घटकर वर्ष 2022 में 27 दिन हो गया और जनवरी, 2023 में घटकर 19 दिन रह गया है। फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर की रिपोर्ट ने संकेत दिया कि 2022 में 2,51,495 कॉल प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 57,486 में उत्कृष्ट और बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई और 73,817 कॉल में लोगों ने अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। खराब रेटिंग देने के मामलों में शिकायतकर्ता को उच्च अधिकारी के पास अपील करने का विकल्प प्रदान किया जाता है। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में नोडल और उप-नोडल अपीलीय प्राधिकरण संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।