AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush felicitates Padma Awardees of 2023 who have contributed in the field of Ayush
The awards are a symbol of excellence, and it is a matter of immense pride to honor individuals who have significantly contributed to our society - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush organized a felicitation ceremony on Tuesday evening to honour Padma Awardees of 2023, who have contributed in the field of Ayush. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal honoured Shri Kamlesh Patel (Padma Bhushan), President, Shri Ram Chandra Mission, Hyderabad. Dr. Manoranjan Sahu (Padma Shri), eminent Ayurveda practitioner and surgeon, and Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy (Padma Shri), veteran Siddha practitioner for their contribution in popularizing Ayush systems.
All three Padma Awardees were honoured with a citation plaque by Minster of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri P. K. Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Rahul Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ay), Ministry of Ayush and other officials and dignitaries were present on this occasion.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated Padma awardees and said, that achievements of Padma Awardees are an inspiration to us all, and unwavering commitment to excellence serves as a shining example to the entire nation. He said that these awards are a symbol of excellence, and it is a matter of immense pride for the nation to honour individuals who have contributed to our society through their relentless hard work and dedication.
Mr. Kamlesh Patel has been awarded Padma Bhushan. He is a renowned social worker and for over four decades, he has been dedicatedly working towards providing education, healthcare, and livelihood opportunities to the marginalized communities in India. Through his heartfulness movement, he has enabled free access to meditation in over 160 countries and has developed value-based development programs for students and faculty in over 5,000 schools, universities, and educational institutions.
Dr. Manoranjan Sahu has been bestowed with Padma Shri for medicine and he is an expert in Ayurvedic surgery with almost 40 years of experience. Former Dean, Ayurveda Faculty, IMS, Varanasi and former Director, AIIA, New Delhi and is known for his contributions to the field of Shalya Tantra (Ayurveda). He has been selflessly treating poor and weaker sections of society at an affordable cost.
Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy honoured with Padma Shri has served as the Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board of Central Council for Research in Siddha, the apex body for Siddha research of the Ministry of Ayush from 2018 to 2021. He is currently the honorary chairman of the Siddha Pharmacopoeia Committee in Chennai. Dr Veluchamy was among the first to suggest 'kabasurakudineer’ as a potential drug for COVID-19 management.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush also congratulated Padma Awardees and wished for their good health and future.
President Droupadi Murmu will confer Padma Awards for 2023 at a Civil Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుష్ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి విశేష కృషి చేసి 2023 పద్మ అవార్డు స్వీకరించిన వారిని సన్మానించిన కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పద్మ అవార్డులు ప్రతిభకు గుర్తింపు , సమాజానికి విశేష కృషి చేసిన వారిని గౌరవించడం గర్వకారణం - శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
22 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి విశేష కృషి చేసి 2023 పద్మ అవార్డులు స్వీకరించిన వారిని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంగళవారం సాయంత్రం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్యక్రమంలో సన్మానించింది. శ్రీ రామచంద్ర మిషన్,హైదరాబాద్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ కమలేష్ పటేల్ (పద్మభూషణ్) , ప్రముఖ ఆయుర్వేద అభ్యాసకుడు, శస్త్రచికిత్స నిపుణుడు డాక్టర్ మనోరంజన్ సాహు (పద్మశ్రీ), ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను ప్రాచుర్యంలోకి తీసుకురావడంలో కృషి చేసిన ప్రముఖ సిద్ధ అభ్యాసకుడు డాక్టర్ గోపాలస్వామి వేలుచామి (పద్మశ్రీ) లను కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ సన్మానించారు.
ముగ్గురు పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ప్రశంసా పత్రం తో సత్కరించారు. కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కొటేచా, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పి.కె.పాఠక్, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాహుల్ శర్మ, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సలహాదారు (ఎవై) వైద్య మనోజ్ నేసరి , ఇతర అధికారులు, ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలను శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ అభినందించారు. పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు సాధించిన విజయాలు అందరికీ స్ఫూర్తి కలిగిస్తాయన్నారు. అంకితభావంతో అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతతో అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు అందించిన సేవలు యావత్ దేశానికి స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా నిలుస్తాయని అన్నారు. పద్మ అవార్డులు ప్రతిభకు గుర్తింపు అని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి అలుపెరగని కృషి, అంకితభావంతో సమాజానికి సేవలందించిన వ్యక్తులను సన్మానించడం దేశానికి గర్వకారణమన్నారు.
కమలేష్ పటేల్ కు పద్మభూషణ్ పురస్కారం లభించింది.కమలేష్ పటేల్ ఒక ప్రసిద్ధ సామాజిక కార్యకర్త. కమలేష్ పటేల్ నాలుగు దశాబ్దాలకు పైగా భారతదేశంలోని అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలకు విద్య, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను అందించడానికి కమలేష్ పటేల్ అంకితభావంతో పని చేస్తున్నారు. తన హృదయ స్పందన ఉద్యమం ద్వారా కమలేష్ పటేల్ 160 కి పైగా దేశాలలో ధ్యానానికి ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించారు. 5,000 కి పైగా పాఠశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, విద్యా సంస్థలకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకుల కోసం విలువ ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
డాక్టర్ మనోరంజన్ సాహు కు పద్మశ్రీ పురస్కారం లభించింది. ఆయుర్వేద శస్త్రచికిత్సలో డాక్టర్ మనోరంజన్ సాహు దాదాపు 40 సంవత్సరాల అనుభవం కలిగి ఉన్నారు. వారణాసిలోని ఐఎంఎస్ ఆయుర్వేద ఫ్యాకల్టీ మాజీ డీన్, న్యూఢిల్లీ ఏఐఐఏ మాజీ డైరెక్టర్ శల్య తంత్రం (ఆయుర్వేదం) గా వ్యవహరించిన డాక్టర్ మనోరంజన్ సాహు ఆయుర్వేద రంగం అభివృద్ధికి విశేష కృషి ప్రసిద్ధి చేశారు. నిరుపేదలు, బలహీన వర్గాలకు అందుబాటులో ఉండే విధంగా తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో నిస్వార్థంగా వైద్యం అందిస్తున్నారు.
పద్మశ్రీ పురస్కారం పొందిన డాక్టర్ గోపాలస్వామి వెలుచామి 2018 నుంచి 2021 వరకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుబంధ సంస్థ సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫర్ సిద్ధ శాస్త్రీయ సలహా సంఘం బోర్డు చైర్మన్ గా పనిచేశారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఆయన చెన్నైలోని సిద్ధ ఫార్మాకోపియా కమిటీ గౌరవాధ్యక్షులు గా వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 నివారణలో 'కబాసురకుదినీర్' ప్రాధాన్యతను డాక్టర్ గోపాలస్వామి గుర్తించి సూచించారు. పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కొటేచా కూడా అభినందించారు.
ఈరోజు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ లో జరిగే పౌర కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము 2023 పద్మ పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేశారు.