AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush felicitates Padma Awardees of 2023 who have contributed in the field of Ayush
The awards are a symbol of excellence, and it is a matter of immense pride to honor individuals who have significantly contributed to our society - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush organized a felicitation ceremony on Tuesday evening to honour Padma Awardees of 2023, who have contributed in the field of Ayush. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal honoured Shri Kamlesh Patel (Padma Bhushan), President, Shri Ram Chandra Mission, Hyderabad. Dr. Manoranjan Sahu (Padma Shri), eminent Ayurveda practitioner and surgeon, and Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy (Padma Shri), veteran Siddha practitioner for their contribution in popularizing Ayush systems.
All three Padma Awardees were honoured with a citation plaque by Minster of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri P. K. Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Rahul Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ay), Ministry of Ayush and other officials and dignitaries were present on this occasion.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated Padma awardees and said, that achievements of Padma Awardees are an inspiration to us all, and unwavering commitment to excellence serves as a shining example to the entire nation. He said that these awards are a symbol of excellence, and it is a matter of immense pride for the nation to honour individuals who have contributed to our society through their relentless hard work and dedication.
Mr. Kamlesh Patel has been awarded Padma Bhushan. He is a renowned social worker and for over four decades, he has been dedicatedly working towards providing education, healthcare, and livelihood opportunities to the marginalized communities in India. Through his heartfulness movement, he has enabled free access to meditation in over 160 countries and has developed value-based development programs for students and faculty in over 5,000 schools, universities, and educational institutions.
Dr. Manoranjan Sahu has been bestowed with Padma Shri for medicine and he is an expert in Ayurvedic surgery with almost 40 years of experience. Former Dean, Ayurveda Faculty, IMS, Varanasi and former Director, AIIA, New Delhi and is known for his contributions to the field of Shalya Tantra (Ayurveda). He has been selflessly treating poor and weaker sections of society at an affordable cost.
Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy honoured with Padma Shri has served as the Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board of Central Council for Research in Siddha, the apex body for Siddha research of the Ministry of Ayush from 2018 to 2021. He is currently the honorary chairman of the Siddha Pharmacopoeia Committee in Chennai. Dr Veluchamy was among the first to suggest 'kabasurakudineer’ as a potential drug for COVID-19 management.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush also congratulated Padma Awardees and wished for their good health and future.
President Droupadi Murmu will confer Padma Awards for 2023 at a Civil Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಆಯುಷ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ 2023ರ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಗೌರವ
ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿವೆ; ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದು ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯ - ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್
22 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುಷ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ 2023ರ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ಸಂಜೆ ಸನ್ಮಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಮಲೇಶ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ (ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ), ಖ್ಯಾತ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ವೈದ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಕ ಡಾ. ಮನೋರಂಜನ್ ಸಾಹು (ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ) ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಿ ಸಿದ್ಧ ವೈದ್ಯ ಡಾ. ಗೋಪಾಲಸಾಮಿ ವೇಲುಚಾಮಿ (ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ) ಅವರನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು.
ಮೂವರೂ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಫಲಕ ನೀಡಿ ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ವೈದ್ಯ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಕೊಟೇಚಾ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿ.ಕೆ. ಪಾಠಕ್, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಹುಲ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ಆಯುಷ್ ವೈದ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಮನೋಜ್ ನೇಸರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿ, ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್, ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ನಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯು ಇಡೀ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ತಮ್ಮ ಅವಿರತ ಶ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾ ಮನೋಭಾವದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಕಮಲೇಶ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 4 ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ, ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಹೃದಯವಂತಿಕೆಯ ಆಂದೋಲನದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು 160ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಧ್ಯಾನ ತರಗತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 5,000ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಾ. ಮನೋರಂಜನ್ ಸಾಹು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಔಷಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಸುಮಾರು 40 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅನುಭವ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಾಜಿ ಡೀನ್, ವಾರಾಣಸಿಯ ಐಎಂಎಸ್ ನ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಕ, ಮತ್ತು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎಐಐಎ ಮಾಜಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಶಲ್ಯ ತಂತ್ರ (ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಂದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಮಾಜದ ಬಡ ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕೆ ಪಾತ್ರರಾದ ಡಾ. ಗೋಪಾಲಸಾಮಿ ವೇಲುಚಾಮಿ ಅವರು 2018ರಿಂದ 2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಕೊಪೊಯಿಯಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ 'ಕಬಸುರಕುಡಿನೀರ್' ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಔಷಧ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದವರಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ.ವೇಲುಚಾಮಿ ಮೊದಲಿಗರು.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ವೈದ್ಯ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಕೊಟೇಚಾ ಅವರು ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು 2023ರ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.