AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush felicitates Padma Awardees of 2023 who have contributed in the field of Ayush
The awards are a symbol of excellence, and it is a matter of immense pride to honor individuals who have significantly contributed to our society - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush organized a felicitation ceremony on Tuesday evening to honour Padma Awardees of 2023, who have contributed in the field of Ayush. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal honoured Shri Kamlesh Patel (Padma Bhushan), President, Shri Ram Chandra Mission, Hyderabad. Dr. Manoranjan Sahu (Padma Shri), eminent Ayurveda practitioner and surgeon, and Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy (Padma Shri), veteran Siddha practitioner for their contribution in popularizing Ayush systems.
All three Padma Awardees were honoured with a citation plaque by Minster of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri P. K. Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Rahul Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Adviser (Ay), Ministry of Ayush and other officials and dignitaries were present on this occasion.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated Padma awardees and said, that achievements of Padma Awardees are an inspiration to us all, and unwavering commitment to excellence serves as a shining example to the entire nation. He said that these awards are a symbol of excellence, and it is a matter of immense pride for the nation to honour individuals who have contributed to our society through their relentless hard work and dedication.
Mr. Kamlesh Patel has been awarded Padma Bhushan. He is a renowned social worker and for over four decades, he has been dedicatedly working towards providing education, healthcare, and livelihood opportunities to the marginalized communities in India. Through his heartfulness movement, he has enabled free access to meditation in over 160 countries and has developed value-based development programs for students and faculty in over 5,000 schools, universities, and educational institutions.
Dr. Manoranjan Sahu has been bestowed with Padma Shri for medicine and he is an expert in Ayurvedic surgery with almost 40 years of experience. Former Dean, Ayurveda Faculty, IMS, Varanasi and former Director, AIIA, New Delhi and is known for his contributions to the field of Shalya Tantra (Ayurveda). He has been selflessly treating poor and weaker sections of society at an affordable cost.
Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy honoured with Padma Shri has served as the Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board of Central Council for Research in Siddha, the apex body for Siddha research of the Ministry of Ayush from 2018 to 2021. He is currently the honorary chairman of the Siddha Pharmacopoeia Committee in Chennai. Dr Veluchamy was among the first to suggest 'kabasurakudineer’ as a potential drug for COVID-19 management.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush also congratulated Padma Awardees and wished for their good health and future.
President Droupadi Murmu will confer Padma Awards for 2023 at a Civil Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने पद्म पुरस्कार, 2023 के विजेताओं, जिन्होंने आयुष-क्षेत्र में योगदान दिया है, को सम्मानित किया
पुरस्कार उत्कृष्टता के प्रतीक हैं और हमारे समाज में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करना बहुत गर्व की बात है - श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
22 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष के क्षेत्र में योगदान देने वाले 2023 के पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए मंगलवार शाम को एक सम्मान समारोह आयोजित किया। केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आयुष प्रणालियों को लोकप्रिय बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए श्री कमलेश पटेल (पद्म भूषण), अध्यक्ष, श्री राम चंद्र मिशन, हैदराबाद; डॉ. मनोरंजन साहू (पद्म श्री), प्रख्यात आयुर्वेद चिकित्सक और सर्जन और डॉ. गोपालसामी वेलुचामी (पद्म श्री), अनुभवी सिद्ध चिकित्सक को सम्मानित किया।
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने तीनों पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र देकर सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय; श्री पी.के. पाठक, विशेष सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय; श्री राहुल शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय; वैद्य मनोज नेसारी, सलाहकार (एवाई), आयुष मंत्रालय, अन्य अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपलब्धियां हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा के समान हैं और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, पूरे देश के लिए एक शानदार उदाहरण पेश करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार उत्कृष्टता के प्रतीक हैं और अपनी अथक मेहनत एवं समर्पण के माध्यम से हमारे समाज में योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करना, राष्ट्र के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है।
श्री कमलेश पटेल को पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित किया गया है। वे एक प्रसिद्ध समाज सेवक हैं और चार दशकों से अधिक समय से, भारत में वंचित समुदायों को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। अपने हार्टफुलनेस (दिल की धड़कन) आंदोलन के माध्यम से, उन्होंने 160 से अधिक देशों में ध्यान योग तक मुफ्त पहुंच को सक्षम बनाया है और 5,000 से अधिक स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में छात्रों और शिक्षकों के लिए मूल्य-आधारित विकास कार्यक्रम विकसित किए हैं।
डॉ. मनोरंजन साहू को चिकित्सा के लिए पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया है और वे आयुर्वेदिक सर्जरी के विशेषज्ञ हैं, जिन्हें लगभग 40 वर्षों का अनुभव है। आईएमएस, वाराणसी के आयुर्वेद संकाय के पूर्व डीन और एआईआईए, नई दिल्ली के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ साहू शल्य तंत्र (आयुर्वेद) के क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए जाने जाते हैं। वे किफायती कीमत पर समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों का निस्वार्थ उपचार कर रहे हैं।
पद्मश्री से सम्मानित डॉ. गोपालसामी वेलुचामी ने 2018 से 2021 तक आयुष मंत्रालय के सिद्ध अनुसंधान के शीर्ष निकाय सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन सिद्धा के वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया है। वे वर्तमान में सिद्ध फार्माकोपिया समिति, चेन्नई के मानद अध्यक्ष हैं। कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए संभावित दवा के रूप में 'काबासुराकुदिनेर' का सुझाव सबसे पहले देने वालों में डॉ. वेलुचामी अग्रणी थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने भी पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और भविष्य की कामना की।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू राष्ट्रपति भवन में आज आयोजित हो रहे एक नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह में पद्म पुरस्कार, 2023 प्रदान करेंगी।