President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADWA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
21 MAR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has conveyed her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
These festivals, which are celebrated on the arrival of the Indian New Year, are symbols of our faith and carriers of our ancient culture. These festivals of happiness strengthen the spirit of social harmony and brotherhood in our society. We also express our gratitude to nature through these festivals.
May these festivals bind different communities of India in bonds of love, harmony and affection and bring happiness and prosperity for all”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादि, गुड़ी पड़वा, चेती चांद, नवरेह और साजिबु चेरोबा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
21 MAR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादि, गुड़ी पड़वा, चेती चांद, नवरेह और साजिबु चेरोबा की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “मैं सभी देशवासियों को चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादि, गुड़ी पड़वा, चेती चांद, नवरेह और साजिबु चेरोबा के पावन अवसर पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
भारतीय नव वर्ष के आगमन पर मनाए जाने वाले हमारी आस्था के प्रतीक-ये पर्व हमारी प्राचीन संस्कृति के वाहक हैं। खुशियों के ये त्योहार समाज में सामाजिक समरसता और भाईचारे की भावना को मजबूत करते हैं। इन त्योहारों के माध्यम से हम प्रकृति का आभार भी व्यक्त करते हैं।
मैं कामना करती हूं कि ये सभी त्योहार भारत के विभिन्न समुदायों को प्रेम, सौहार्द और स्नेह के बंधन में बांधें और सभी के लिए खुशहाली एवं सुख-समृद्धि लेकर आएं।
Please click here to see the President's message -