Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives for improving health infrastructure in private hospitals
Health Benefits Package under PMJAY consists of 1,949 treatment procedures including secondary, tertiary and palliative care
21 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has enacted the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010 (CE Act, 2010) and notified Clinical Establishments (Central Government) Rules, 2012 for registration and regulation of clinical establishments (both government and private) in the country.
Under the Act, for registration and continuation, every clinical establishment is required to fulfil, among other conditions, the following conditions also:
1. Display the rates charged for each type of service provided and facilities available in the local as well as in English language at a conspicuous place for the benefit of the patients.
2. Ensure compliance with Standard Treatment guidelines issued by Central/State Government. So far, Standard Treatment Guidelines for 227 medical conditions in Allopathy, 18 conditions in Ayurveda and 100 conditions in Siddha, have been issued.
3. Charge the rates for each type of procedure and service within the range of rates determined and issued by the Central Government in consultation with the State Government. For this, a standard list of medical procedures and standard template for costing have been finalized and shared with the States/UTs where the Act is applicable.
Under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY), the flagship programme of the Government, many steps have been taken for providing accessible, affordable and quality healthcare especially to the poor and vulnerable sections of the population, in both urban and rural areas. AB-PMJAY launched on 23.09.2018 is the world’s largest insurance/assurance scheme. The scheme provides health coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per beneficiary family per annum for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to over 60 crore beneficiaries identified on the basis of select deprivation and occupational criteria in rural and urban areas respectively as per Socio Economic and Caste Census database of 2011.
Further, National Health Authority (NHA) –the implementing agency of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) has launched revised Health Benefit Packages (HBPs) on 06th April, 2022. HBP 2022 consists of 1,949 treatment procedures including secondary, tertiary and palliative care across 27 specialties. Rates of treatment procedures under HBP have been fixed as per evidence on cost, stakeholders’ consultation and review of scheme utilization. Further, a study on Costing of Health Services in India (CHSI) also served to take informed decision in this regard. Implementing States/UTs have been provided the flexibility to add State specific packages over and above the national dataset. Also, they have been provided the flexibility to change the cost of the package as per local requirements. Under HBP 2022, a concept of differential pricing has been introduced to account for regional variations in the cost of service delivery. High end drugs, consumables and diagnostics have been unbundled from the per bed per day cost of medical packages. Overall, rates for 832 procedures have been increased under HBP 2022.
Public Health and Hospitals is a State Subject. The implementation and monitoring of the provisions of the CE Act is within the remit of the respective State Government/UT Administration. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the respective State / Union Territory (UT) Government to control and regulate exploitative and unethical pricing policies in private hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات
پردھان منتری جن اروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت صحت کے فوائد کا پیکیج علاج کے 1,949 طریقہ کار پر مشتمل ہے۔ ان میں ثانوی اور تیسرے مر حلے کی دیکھ بھال اور تسکین پذیرانہ نگرانی شامل ہے
21 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹس (رجسٹریشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ مجریہ 2010 (سی ای ایکٹ، 2010) نافذ کیا ہے اور ملک میں (سرکاری اور نجی دونوں طرح کے) کلینیکل اداروں کی رجسٹریشن اور ریگولیشن کے لیے کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ (مرکزی حکومت) رولز مجریہ 2012 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
ایکٹ کے تحت، رجسٹریشن اور اس کے تسلسل کے لیے ہر کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ کو دیگر شرائط کے ساتھ درج ذیل شرائط کو بھی پورا کرنا لازمی ہوگا:
1۔مریضوں کے فائدے کے لیے مقامی اور انگریزی زبانوں میں فراہم کی جانے والی ہر قسم کی خدمات اور سہولیات کے لیے وصول کیے جانے والے نرخوں کی نمایاں جگہ پر نمائش۔
2۔مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ معیاری علاج کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ اب تک ایلوپیتھی میں 227 طبی کیفیات، آیوروید میں 18 اور سدّھا میں 100 کیفیات کے لیے معیاری علاج کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
3۔ ہر قسم کے طریقہ کار اور خدمات کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے مشورے سے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے طے شدہ اور جاری کردہ نرخوں کی حد کے اندر معاوضے وصول کئے جائیں۔ اس کے لیے طبی طریقہ کار اور لاگت کیلئے ایک معیاری ٹیمپلیٹ کی معیاری فہرست کو حتمی طور پر تیار کی گئی ہے اور اسے ان ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کیا گیا ہے جہاں متعلقہ ایکٹ نافذ ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں خاص طور پر آبادی کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کا آغاز 23.09.2018 کو کیا گیا۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی انشورنس/یقین دہانی کی اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ فی مستفید کنبہ کی صحت کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 60 کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کو ثانوی اور تیسرے مرحلے کی نگہداشت کے لئے اسپتال میں داخلے کے لیے یہ سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان لوگوں کی 2011 کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور ذات پات کی مردم شماری کے ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق بالترتیب دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں منتخب محرومیوں اور پیشہ ورانہ معیارات کی بنیاد پر شناخت کی گئی۔
مزید برآں، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے 06 اپریل 2022 کو نظرثانی شدہ ہیلتھ بینیفٹ پیکجز (ایچ بی پیز) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ایچ بی پی علاج کے 2022 1,949 طریقہ کار پر مشتمل ہے جس میں 27 خصوصیات میں ثانوی، تیسرے مرحلے کی اور تسکین پذیرانہ دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔ ایچ بی پی کے تحت علاج کے طریقہ کار کی شرح لاگت، ذمہ داران کی مشاورت اور اسکیم کے استعمال کے جائزے کے ثبوت کے مطابق طے کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں صحت کی خدمات کی لاگت پر ایک اسٹڈی (سی ایچ ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ بھی اس سلسلے میں باخبر فیصلہ لینے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ نافذ کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قومی ڈیٹاسیٹ کے علاوہ ریاست کے مخصوص پیکجوں کو شامل کرنے کی لچک فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ نیز انہیں مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق پیکیج کی قیمت میں تبدیلی کرنے کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ ایچ بی پی 2022 کے تحت سروس ڈیلیوری کی لاگت میں علاقائی اتار چڑھاؤ کو مدنظر رکھنے کے لیے امتیازی قیمتوں کا ایک تصور متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اعلی درجے کی دواوں، استعمال کی اشیاء اور تشخیصی طبی پیکجوں کو فی بستر فی دن لاگت سے الگ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایچ بی پی 2022 کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 832 طریقہ کار کی شرحوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت عامہ اور اسپتال ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ سی ای ایکٹ کی دفعات کا نفاذ اور نگرانی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اور مرکزی خطوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔ لہٰذا، متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکزی خطوں کی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ نجی اسپتالوں میں زیادہ اور غیر اخلاقی قیمتوں کی پالیسیوں کو کنٹرول اور منضبط کریں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔