Ministry of Culture
Second Plenary Session of CIVIL20 India 2023 focuses on ‘Civil Society Organisations and Promotion of Human Values’
21 MAR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March21, 2023
The plenary session on Day-2 of CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Meet at Nagpur today, was on the theme ‘Civil Society Organisations and Promotion of Human Values’. The session covered the following Working Groups of Civil20 India 2023: Sewa – Sense of Service, Philanthropy and Volunteerism; Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – World is One Family; Diversity, Inclusion, Mutual Respect and Human Rights as Human Value.
The session was chaired by Shyam Parande, Global Coordinator, Sewa International. Shyam Parande said that activists and delegates present in this conference should carry the message of appo deep bhava (be the light yourself) given by Gautam Buddha. He then said that moral values and human ethos are the strength of civil society. India has a long history of values and these Indian value match the global values, he said.
Shyam Parande, President, Sewa International ( 1st from Left) chairing the plenary session on 'Civil Society Organisations and Promotion of Human Values’ in the second day of C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur.
The speakers of this session included Naseema Hurzuk, President Saahas Disability Research and Care Foundation, Kolhapur, Dr Shashi Bala, President, International Council of Cultural Studies, India. Swami Parmatmanada, Arsha Vidya Mandir and Owain James, Global Director, 100 Million Campaign.
The respective coordinators of these Working Group also spoke in the session. They were namely Santosh Gupta, CEO of Indian Social Responsibility Network (ISRN); Dr Vikrant Tomar, Convener of United Consciousness Global; Dr Joram Begi, Chairman of Vivekananda Kendra Institute of Culture (VKIC), Guwahati; and Durganand Jha, Executive Chairman at Centre for Policy Analysis.
Swami Parmatmanada said that everything is given to us and we are not the author of anything. Since everything is given, we must respect the giver. He highlighted the need for respecting the others and conducting our actions in such a way so that we do not trample upon the rights of others.
Santosh Gupta said that when we do Sewa (service) there is a feeling in our soul that we should work for a cause. In the phrase, Sewa Parmodharma, Parmodharma is a mingle of spirituality and devotion. Sewa is better than volunteerism (for a limited time) and Philanthropy (Charity). He also talked of how Sewa was defined in major religions of the world.
Owain James talked of the inequalities prevalent in the world and specifically highlighted the uneven development in Sub-Saharan Africa. There was an increase in number of Sub-Sahara Africans living on less than $2.15 a day since 2015. Number of child labour and children out of school were also increasing in Sub-Saharan Africa. He said that Africa had some of the best natural resources but remained underdeveloped because profits were being moved offshore. He called for justice to Africa’s children.
Vikrant Tomar said that theme of G20 was Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam which meant that every being on this planet was one essential family. We are same human beings but the degree of consciousness varied. He said that we had forgotten the concept of oneness. Human beings were the most intelligent species but also the most unhappy species on the planet. This was because of limited thoughts. The choice today before us was one existence or no-existence, he said.
Naseema Hurzuk talked about Sewa (Service) and Sewa Bhav (Spirit of Service). There are two types of Sewa- a financial sewa and a social sewa. Although a spirit of service is basically present in all human beings but when personal adversity falls, the spirit of service to others is awakened. We get the joy of service when we continue the vow of service without expectations, she said. She remarked: “ The logo of C20 is #You are the Light means that a society runs on its own strength and we make our own day”. The C20 and G20 must focus on development of those who are living a difficult life, she stated.
Nasima Hurzuk, President, Sahaas Disability Reasearch and Care Foundation , Kolhapur sharing her thoughts in the pleanry session on 'Civil Society Organisations and Promotion of Human Values’ in the second day of C-20 inception meeting in Nagpur.
Dr Shashi Bala said that diversity, inclusion and mutual respect were important part of G20 and C20. She said that happiness should not be confined to enhancing financial and political power but there should be a focus on all-round development giving voice to the marginalised, voiceless and marginalised. Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam entailed diversity without exclusion. The motto You are the light leads to the inclusion of knowledge.
Dr Joram Begi said that diversity is the fundamental law of nature and is unavoidable. The universe is interconnected, interrelated and interdependent and this implied inclusion for all. Taking up the principles of diversity, inclusion and mutual respect were the best mechanism for conflict resolution. He then spoke of how the ancient Indian thought says ‘One manifests in all’.
Durganand Jha said that the UNO should revisit concept of human rights. Apart from a Universal Declaration of Human Rights, there should be a regional declaration of human rights. He said that human rights should not be used as a strategic instrument against any country.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 का दूसरा पूर्ण सत्र 'सिविल सोसाइटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन एंड प्रमोशन ऑफ ह्यूमन वैल्यूज' विषय पर केन्‍द्रित
21 MAR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
नागपुर में आज सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन का पूर्ण सत्र 'सिविल सोसाइटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन एंड प्रमोशन ऑफ ह्यूमन वैल्यूज' विषय पर था। इस सत्र में सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 के निम्नलिखित कार्य समूहों को शामिल किया गया: सेवा- सेवा की भावना, परोपकार और स्वयंसेवा देने की भावना; वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम- विश्व एक परिवार है; विविधता, समावेशन, पारस्परिक सम्मान और मानवीय मूल्य के रूप में मानव अधिकार।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता सेवा इंटरनेशनल के वैश्विक समन्वयक श्याम परांडे ने की। श्याम परांडे ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित कार्यकर्ताओं और प्रतिनिधियों को गौतम बुद्ध द्वारा दिए गए अप्पो दीप भव (स्वयं प्रकाश बनो) के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नैतिक मूल्य और मानव लोकाचार सभ्य समाज की ताकत हैं। उन्होंने कहा, भारत का मूल्यों से जुड़ा एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है और ये भारतीय मूल्य वैश्विक मूल्यों से मेल खाते हैं।
सेवा इंटरनेशनल के अध्यक्ष श्याम परांडे (बाएं से प्रथम) नागपुर में सी-20 स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन 'सिविल सोसाइटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन एंड प्रमोशन ऑफ ह्यूमन वैल्यूज' विषय पर पूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए।
इस सत्र के वक्ताओं में साहस डिसएबिलिटी रिसर्च एंड केयर फाउंडेशन, कोल्हापुर की अध्यक्ष नसीमा हुर्जुक, इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ कल्चरल स्टडीज, भारत की अध्यक्ष डॉ. शशि बाला, अर्श विद्या मंदिर के स्वामी परमात्मानंद और 100 मिलियन अभियान के वैश्विक निदेशक ओवेन जेम्स शामिल थे।
सत्र में इन कार्यकारी समूहों के संबंधित समन्वयकों ने भी बात की। इनमें भारतीय सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व नेटवर्क (आईएसआरएन) के सीईओ संतोष गुप्ता; यूनाइटेड कान्शियसनैस ग्लोबल के संयोजक डॉ. विक्रांत तोमर; विवेकानंद सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र संस्थान के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जोराम बेगी (वीकेआईसी), गुवाहाटी और सेंटर फॉर पॉलिसी एनालिसिस के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष दुर्गानंद झा शामिल हैं।
स्वामी परमात्मानंद ने कहा कि सब कुछ हमें अनुग्रह में मिला है और हम किसी भी चीज के रचयिता नहीं हैं। चूंकि सब कुछ दिया जाता है, इसलिए हमें देने वाले का सम्मान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने दूसरों का सम्मान करने और अपने कार्यों को इस तरह से करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि हम दूसरों के अधिकारों को न कुचलें।
संतोष गुप्ता ने कहा कि जब हम सेवा करते हैं तो हमारे मन में यह भावना आती है कि हमें किसी उद्देश्य के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए। सेवा परमोधर्म की उक्ति में परमोधर्म आध्यात्मिकता और भक्ति का समावेश है। सेवा स्वयंसेवा (सीमित समय के लिए) और परोपकार (चैरिटी) से बेहतर है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि दुनिया के प्रमुख धर्मों में कैसे सेवा को परिभाषित किया गया है।
ओवेन जेम्स ने दुनिया में व्याप्त असमानताओं के बारे में और विशेष रूप से उप-सहारा अफ्रीका में असमान विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। 2015 के बाद से 2.15 डॉलर प्रति दिन की आय पर गुजारा करने वाले उप-सहारा अफ्रीकियों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। उप-सहारा अफ्रीका में बाल श्रम और स्कूल न जाने वाले बच्चों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अफ्रीका के पास कुछ बेहतरीन प्राकृतिक संसाधन हैं, किंतु वे अविकसित रहे, क्योंकि मुनाफे को अन्य देशों में भेजा जा रहा था। उन्होंने अफ्रीका के बच्चों के लिए न्याय की मांग की।
विक्रांत तोमर ने कहा कि जी-20 की थीम वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम है, जिसका अर्थ है कि इस पृथ्वी पर हर कोई आवश्यक रूप से एक परिवार का हिस्सा है। हम एकसमान इंसान हैं, किंतु हमारी चेतना का स्तर अलग-अलग है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम एकता की अवधारणा को भूल चुके हैं। इस पृथ्वी पर मनुष्य सबसे बुद्धिमान प्रजाति होने के साथ-साथ सबसे दुखी प्रजाति भी है। यह सीमित विचारों के कारण था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे सामने एक अस्तित्व या अस्तित्वहीनता का विकल्प है।
नसीमा हुर्ज़ुक ने सेवा और सेवा भाव (सेवा की भावना) के बारे में बताया। सेवा दो प्रकार की होती है- वित्तीय सेवा और सामाजिक सेवा। वैसे तो सेवा की भावना मूल रूप से सभी मनुष्यों में विद्यमान होती है, लेकिन जब व्यक्तिगत प्रतिकूलता आती है तो दूसरों की सेवा की भावना जागृत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम बिना किसी अपेक्षा के सेवा का व्रत जारी रखते हैं तो हमें सेवा का आनंद मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा: "सी20 का लोगो है #यू आर दी लाइट, जिसका अर्थ है कि एक समाज अपनी शक्ति के आधार पर चलता है और हम अपने दिन को बनाते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि सी20 और जी20 को उन लोगों के विकास पर ध्यान देना चाहिए जो कठिन जीवन जी रहे हैं।
साहस डिसएबिलिटी रिसर्च एंड केयर फाउंडेशन, कोल्हापुर की अध्यक्ष नसीमा हुर्जुक नागपुर में सी-20 स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन 'नागरिक समाज संगठनों और मानवीय मूल्यों को प्रोत्साहन' पर विचार सत्र में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए।
डॉ. शशि बाला ने कहा कि विविधता, समावेशन और आपसी सम्मान जी-20 और सी-20 का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि खुशहाली को वित्तीय और राजनीतिक शक्ति बढ़ाने तक ही सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि वंचित, बेजुबान और हाशिए पर खड़े लोगों को आवाज देते हुए सर्वांगीण विकास पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम में बिना किसी अपवाद के विविधता शामिल है। आदर्श वाक्य- आप प्रकाश हैं, ज्ञान के समावेशन की ओर ले जाता है।
डॉ. जोराम बेगी ने कहा कि विविधता प्रकृति का मूलभूत नियम है और अपरिहार्य है। ब्रह्मांड आपस में जुड़ा हुआ है, परस्पर जुड़ा हुआ है और अन्योन्याश्रित है और यह सभी के लिए निहित है। विवादों के समाधान के लिए विविधता, समावेशन और आपसी सम्मान के सिद्धांतों को अपनाना सबसे अच्छी प्रणाली रही है। इसके बाद उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे प्राचीन भारतीय विचार कहता है कि 'सभी में एक ही प्रकट होता है'।
दुर्गानंद झा ने कहा कि यूएनओ को मानवाधिकारों की अवधारणा पर फिर से विचार करना चाहिए। मानवाधिकारों की एक सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के अलावा, मानवाधिकारों की एक क्षेत्रीय घोषणा भी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों को किसी भी देश के खिलाफ रणनीतिक साधन के रूप में इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।